Ministry of Home Affairs
National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal
09 MAR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
Ministry of Home Affairs operationalized the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal on 30th August 2019 to provide a centralized mechanism to the citizens for online reporting of all types of cyber crime incidents, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT law enforcement agency concerned as per the provisions of the law. As per the data maintained, since its inception 317439 cyber crime incidents and 5771 FIRs have been registered upto 28.02.2021 in the country which inter-alia includes, 21562 cyber crime incidents and 87 FIRs registered in Karnataka, and 50806 cyber crime incidents and 534 FIRs registered in Maharashtra.
The MHA holds regular interactions with the State/UTs and advises them to expedite the disposal of cyber crime incidents reported with special emphasis on disposal of incidents pertaining to women and children.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ
09 MAR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਪੁਲਿਸ' ਅਤੇ 'ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਰਡਰ' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐਲਈਏਜ਼) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਿਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 28. 02 2021 ਤਕ 3,17,439 ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 5771 ਐਫਆਈਆਰਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ 21,562 ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਾਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 87 ਐਫਆਈਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ 50,806 ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ 534 ਐਫਆਈਆਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।