Ministry of Home Affairs
National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal
09 MAR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
Ministry of Home Affairs operationalized the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal on 30th August 2019 to provide a centralized mechanism to the citizens for online reporting of all types of cyber crime incidents, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT law enforcement agency concerned as per the provisions of the law. As per the data maintained, since its inception 317439 cyber crime incidents and 5771 FIRs have been registered upto 28.02.2021 in the country which inter-alia includes, 21562 cyber crime incidents and 87 FIRs registered in Karnataka, and 50806 cyber crime incidents and 534 FIRs registered in Maharashtra.
The MHA holds regular interactions with the State/UTs and advises them to expedite the disposal of cyber crime incidents reported with special emphasis on disposal of incidents pertaining to women and children.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ സൈബർ ക്രൈം റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് പോർട്ടൽ
09 MAR 2021 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 09, 2021
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ഏഴാം പട്ടിക അനുസരിച്ച് 'പോലീസ് ', 'ക്രമസമാധാനം' എന്നിവ സംസ്ഥാന വിഷയങ്ങളാണ്. നിയമ നിർവഹണ സംവിധാനം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയൽ , കണ്ടെത്തൽ, അന്വേഷണം, വിചാരണ എന്നിവ നടത്തേണ്ടത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ആണ്.
പൗരന്മാർക്ക്,എല്ലാത്തരം സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും കുട്ടികൾക്കും എതിരെയുള്ളവ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംവിധാനമാണ് 2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30ന് പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജമായ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നാഷണൽ സൈബർ ക്രൈം റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് പോർട്ടൽ.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസികളാണ്,ഈ പോർട്ടലിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്ന സംഭവങ്ങൾ എഫ്ഐആർ ആക്കി മാറ്റി തുടർന്നുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ചെയ്യുന്നത്. പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതൽ 28.02.2021 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 317439 സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യ സംഭവങ്ങളും ,5771 എഫ്ഐആർ കളും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവയിൽ
മറ്റുള്ളവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം 21562 സൈബർ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ലോക്സഭയിൽ,കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജി കിഷൻ റെഡ്ഡി ഇന്ന് ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.