Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Anti Microbial Resistance Crisis
09 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has given due cognizance to the problem of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR). Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has initiated various activities for containment of AMR as under :-
1. National Action Plan for containment of Antimicrobial Resistance (NAP-AMR) was launched on 19th April, 2017, involving stakeholders from various ministries / sectors.
2. National Programme on Containment of AMR was initiated during the 12th Five Year Plan. National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) coordinates this programme. Under the programme National AMR surveillance network of state medical colleges, labs(NARS-Net) have been established in order to generate quality data on AMR for seven priority bacterial pathogens of public health importance using WHONET software.
• III. National Guidelines on Infection, Prevention and Control in Healthcare facilities were released in Jan, 2020. These guidelines have been shared with various stakeholders across the country to be used in training modules for country-wide trainings in a systematic manner.
• IV. Under the programme, NCDC conducts AMR surveillance through a network of 30 state medical college laboratories in 25 states. The network is expanded across the country in a phased manner.
1. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) coordinates another AMR surveillance network of 20 laboratories located in tertiary care centres (both public and private) in the country.
• VI. Antimicrobial stewardship (AMSP) activities: In order to promote rational use of antibiotics among the healthcare providers, a series of sensitization and training workshops have been organized in different healthcare facilities in the country for the benefit of the practicing clinicians. Standard treatment guidelines developed by NCDC for rational use of antibiotics have been made available to clinicians across the country.
1. To create awareness among the public about AMR, various IEC activities like quiz competition in schools, participation in Perfect Health Mela, poster & quiz competition for healthcare workers at NCDC and the sites included in the NARS-Net during World Antibiotic awareness each year have been conducted to raise awareness about AMR. IEC material (audio /video /Print OD Media) to raise awareness about AMR and to prevent misuse of antibiotics has been made available on the website of NCDC for use by the States-UT governments and other stakeholders.
As per Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, draft notification on emission and discharge standards for Bulk Drug and Formulation (Pharmaceutical) Industries was notified on 23.01.2020. According to the ministry, thirty five suggestions were received from the associations, NGOs, individual experts and industry. Stakeholders consultation were made. Necessary information and research is not available for prescribing the appropriate norms for limiting the concentration of antibiotics, monitoring and compliance verification and testing protocols for effluents discharged from pharma industry.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اینٹی مائیکرو بیئل ریزسٹینس بحران
09 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ، 2021: حکومت ہند نے اینٹی مائیکروبیئل ریزسٹینس (اے ایم آر) کے مسئلے پر ضروری توجہ دی ہے۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے اے ایم آر کی روک تھام کے لئے مختلف پہل قدمیاں شروع کی ہیں جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. اینٹی مائیکرو بیئل ریزسٹینس (این اے پی ۔ اے ایم آر) کی روک تھام کے لئے قومی کاروائی منصوبے کا آغاز 19 اپریل 2017 کو کیا گیا تھا جس میں مختلف وزارتوں/ شعبوں کے حصہ داران شریک ہوئے تھے۔
2. اے ایم آر کی روک تھام کے لئے قومی پروگرام 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈسیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) اس پروگرام کے انتظام و انصرام کے فرائض انجام دیتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او این ای ٹی سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، صحت عامہ کی اہمیت کے سات ترجیحی بیکٹیریل پیتھوجینز کے لئے اے ایم آر سے متعلق کوالٹی اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کے لئے، اس پروگرام کے تحت ریاستی میڈیکل کالجوں کا قومی اے ایم آر نگرانی نیٹ ورک اور تجربہ گاہیں (این اے آر ایس ۔ این ای ٹی) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
• III ۔ حفظانِ صحت کے مراکز میں جنوری 2020 میں بیماری سے متعلق، بیماری سے تحفظ اور اس پر قابو پانے کے سلسلے میں قومی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ملک بھر میں مختلف حصہ داروں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیے گئے تاکہ یہ رہنما خطوط ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے تربیتی پروگراموں میں ، تربیتی ماڈیولز میں بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکیں ۔
• IV ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، این سی ڈی سی نے 25 ریاستوں میں 30 ریاستی میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجربہ گاہوں کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے اے ایم آر نگرانی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس نیٹ ورک کی ملک بھر میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے توسیع ہوئی ہے۔
1. انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ نے ملک بھر میں تیسری سطح کے حفظانِ صحت مراکز (عوامی اور نجی دونوں) میں موجود 20 تجربہ گاہوں کے دیگر اے ایم آر نگرانی نیٹ ورک کا انتظام کیا۔
• VI ۔ اینٹی مائیکروبیئل اسٹیورڈشپ (اے ایم ایس پی) سرگرمیاں: حفظانِ صحت خدمات فراہم کاروں کے درمیان اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے عقلی استعمال کوفروغ دینے کی غرض سے، مشق کرنے والے معالجین کے لئے ملک میں مختلف حفظانِ صحت مراکز میں سینیٹائیزیشن اور مختلف تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے عقلی استعمال کے لئے این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے معیاری علاج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو ملک بھر میں معالجین کے لئے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
1. اے ایم آر کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے، اسکولوں میں سوال و جواب کے مقابلوں، پرفیکٹ ہیلتھ میلہ میں شرکت، اور این سی ڈی سی میں پوسٹر اور سوال و جواب کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی این اے آر ایس ۔ نیٹ میں شامل مقامات پر ہر سال اے ایم آر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور دیگر حصہ داران کے ذریعہ این سی ڈی سی کی ویب سائٹ پر، اے ایم آر کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے غلط استعمال سے تحفظ کے لئے، استعمال کی غرض سے آئی ای سی مواد (آڈیو/ویڈیو/ پرنٹ او ڈی میڈیا) دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کی وزارت کے مطابق، بلک ڈرگ اینڈ فارمولیشن (فارماسیوٹیکل) انڈسٹریز کے لئے معیاری اخراج کے بارے میں ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن 23.01.2020 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ وزارت کے مطابق، مختلف اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ماہرین اور صنعت کی جانب سے 35 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ حصہ داروں کے مشورے حاصل کیے گئے۔ اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے اثرات کو محدود کرنے، نگرانی اور ادویہ کی صنعت سے خارج ہونے والے گندے پانی کے لئے تعمیل کی توثیق اور جانچ کے پروٹوکولس کے سلسلے میں مناسب قواعد و ضوابط طے کرنے کے لئے ضروری معلومات اور تحقیق دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور کنبہ بہبود)، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-2340