Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Purchases Products Made by Women Tribal Artisans from Tribes India Website on International Women’s Day
08 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today purchased a Toda hand woven shawl, a jute File Folder and a Gond Painting created by Tribal Master Craftswomen, from the Tribes India website. In a major boost to tribal artisans, and women artisans in particular, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, the Prime Minister ordered these few unique pieces from Tribes India. Among the tribal art items he ordered is a Gond painting by Smt Sarita Dhurvi, a tribal artisan from Dindori district, Samnapur Tehsil, Madhya Pradesh.
Through the vibrant, earthy colours and her vivid imagination in this painting, the artist is depicting the creation of nature. Gond tribal art, practised by the Gond tribe in Madhya Pradesh, reflect man’s close connection with the natural surroundings around him. The leaves, trees, fish, water in this painting are but a reflection of how nature was created by ‘Badadev’, or the overarching spirit or God.
Equally unique is the exquisite form of embroidery practised by the Toda tribes of the Nilgiri hills in Tamil Nadu. A pastoral community, mainly dependent on their buffalos and milk, the Todas have been living in the hills for over 3500 years. A small community with only 1500 members, the Todas have managed to preserve their culture and ethnicity in terms of religion and customs. The clothing of the Todas, for centuries, has been a single unstitched garment which gave way to a set of two unstitched garments during the last century. A waist cloth or ‘Torp’ plus a cloak or shawl called Poothukuli forms most of their attire. Men and women, both wore the same garments, only draped differently. But with both styles, the drape shows off the rich embroidery. The Poothukuli holds a high cultural and ceremonial significance and therefore was embroidered. This is a handicraft form practised exclusively by women of the tribes – the Toda embroidery is now a GI tagged product and also adorns dining tableware, bed covers, bags and other merchandise, besides of course the shawl. With its red and black thread work on white, the pretty embroidery is so fine, often gets mistaken for weaves at first glance!
The Toda shawl ordered by the Prime Minister has been crafted by the Toda artisan, Smt. Monisha.
Besides this, the Prime Minister also placed an order for a handmade jute file folder in maroon colour. Made by the artisans from the Santhal tribe of West Bengal, the jute folder is made out of the madhurkathi grass, abundantly available in the 24 Paragana area. The grass is dyed in different colours and weaved with cotton thread. The strips are then joined together with cotton which forms the folds and gives the colour to the folder.
Ms Monisha belonging to the Toda Primitive Tribes of Tamil Nadu; Child and Social Welfare Society working with Santhal Tribals of West Bengal; and Smt Sarita Dhurvi from the Gond Tribe of Madhya Pradesh are indeed proud today as they found the Prime Minister as the customer of their products on tribesindia.com!!!
Following the clarion call of the Prime Minister to promote women entrepreneurship, and in particular that of the tribal women, Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister for Textiles; Dr Harshvardhan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare; and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, also purchased products from Tribes India website.
Smt. Smriti Irani bought a bright, and beautiful Kantha cotton/ silk saree, handcrafted by the master craftswomen of West Bengal, while Dr. Harshvardhan purchased a multicolour cotton shirt and some foxtail millets. Shri Piyush Goyal bought a handloom woven herringbone waist coat.
India is home to a large number of tribes. In fact they constitute over 8% of our total population. What makes them unique is that they have retained their natural, simple ways of life, despite the hectic pace of modernisation among them. Their arts, crafts, music, dance, cuisine, all reflect a timelessness associated with their lives. Unfortunately, this also places them in the fringe and among the disadvantaged sections of the population, considering that their sources of livelihood stem from either natural forest produce or their arts, crafts and handicrafts.
Keeping in line with the clarion call of Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, amongst its other flagship programmes to improve the livelihoods of the tribal communities, TRIFED has an exclusive marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online.
The Tribes India platform (tribesindia.com) offers the best of tribal handicrafts and natural organic products and brings them directly to your doorsteps! An effort to empower lakhs of tribal artisans and enterprises, with a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India website offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren.
A proud commemoration of the International Women’s Day for TRIFED and its commitment to serve the tribal master craftsmen and women as well as going Vocal for Local.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ سے قبائلی خاتون کاریگروں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کی خریداری کی
08 MAR 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ؍مارچ : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ سے قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی ایک توڑا شال، ہاتھ سے بنے جوٹ فائل فولڈر اور دستکاری کے گوڑ پیپر پینٹنگ کی خریداری کی۔ خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر قبائلی کاریگروں، بالخصوص خاتون کاریگروں کو بڑھا وا دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ سے ان مصنوعات کی خریداری کی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی آرٹ کی ، جن چیزوں کا آرڈر دیا ، ان میں مدھیہ پردیش کے سمنا پور تحصیل کے ڈنڈوری ضلع کی قبائلی کاریگر محترمہ سریتا دھروی کے ذریعے بنائی گئی ایک گونڈ پینٹنگ ہے۔
اس پینٹنگ کی تخلیق مٹی کے رنگوں اور زندہ تصور کے توسط سے کیا گیا ہے، اس میں فنکار فطرت کی تخلیق کی تصویر کشی کر رہا ہے۔ گونڈ قبائلی آرٹ، جو مدھیہ پردیش میں گونڈ قبائل کے ذریعے مشہور ہے، اپنے آس پاس کے قدرتی پس منظر کے ساتھ انسان کے گہرے روابط کو دکھا تی ہے۔ اس پینٹنگ میں پتے ، درخت ، مچھلی، پانی وغیرہ دکھائے گئے ہیں، اس پینٹنگ کے ذریعے یہ بتانے کی کوشش ہوئی ہے کہ بڑا دیو یا بھگوان نے اس طرح فطرت کی تخلیق کی۔
تمل ناڈو میں نیل گیری پہاڑیوں کی توڑا قبائل کے ذریعے کڑھائی کا خوبصورت کام بے حد مشہور ہے۔ توڑا ایک گاؤں میں رہنے والا فرقہ ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر اپنی بھینسوں اور دودھ پر منحصر رہتا ہے۔ یہ فرقہ 3500 برسوں سے ان پہاڑیوں میں قیام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ محض 1500 افراد کا ایک چھوٹا سا فرقہ ہے، جو توڑا مذہب اور ریت رواج کے پس منظر میں اپنی ثقافت اور شناخت کو بنائے رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ توڑس کا کپڑا بنا سلا ہوا ایک کپڑا تھا، لیکن پچھلی دہائی کے دوران اس میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور یہ دو کپڑوں کا ایک سیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے بیشتر لباسوں کو پو تھکلی کہا جاتا ہے، جو ایک لبادہ یا شال ہوتا ہے۔ مردوں اور خواتین کے لئے ایک ہی لباس ہوتا ہے، لیکن انہیں پہننے کا طریقہ مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ دونوں طرح کے کپڑوں میں شاندار کڑھائی کی جاتی ہے۔ پو تھکلی اعلیٰ ثقافت اور اس کے پہننے کا طریقہ بڑی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ قبائلی خواتین کے ذریعے خاص طور سے رائج ایک دستکاری کی شکل ہے۔ توڑا کڑھائی اب جی آئی ٹیک کی ہوئی مصنوعات ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ڈائننگ ٹیبل ویئر، بیڈ کوور، بیگ جیسی دوسری مصنوعات بھی اب دستیاب ہیں۔ اس میں سفید کپڑے پر لال اور کالے دھاگے کا کام کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے ذریعے خریدی گئی توڑا شال کو توڑا کاریگر محترمہ مونیشا نے تیار کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم مہرون رنگ میں ہاتھ سے تیار کئے ہوئے جوٹ فائل فولڈر کے لئے بھی آرڈر دیا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے سنتھال قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ جوٹ فولڈر 24 پرگنہ علاقے میں کثرت سے دستیاب مدھورکشی گھاس سے بنا ہے۔ گھاس کو مختلف رنگوں میں رنگا جاتا ہے اور سوتی دھاگے سے اس کی بنائی ہوتی ہے، پھر اس کو کپاس کے ساتھ جوڑا جاتا ہے ، جو سلوٹیں پیدا کرتا ہے اور فولڈر کو رنگ دیتا ہے۔
محترمہ مونیشا کا تعلق تمل ناڈو کے توڑا قدیم قبائل سے ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے سنتھال قبائلیوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے اطفال اور سماجی بہبود سوسائٹی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے گوڑ قبائل کی محترمہ سریتا دھروی در حقیقت آج فخر محسوس کر رہی ہیں، کیونکہ انہوں نے آج ٹرائبس انڈیا کام پر اپنی مصنوعات کے خریدار کی شکل میں وزیراعظم کو پایا ہے۔
خواتین کے کاروبار ، خاص طور سے قبائلی خواتین کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی پہل پر ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھی ٹرائبس انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ سے مصنوعات کی خریداری کی۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے مغربی بنگال کے کاریگروں کے ذریعے ہاتھ سے تیار کی ہوئی چمکیلی کانتھا کپاس / ریشم کی ساڑی خریدی، جب کہ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک کثیر رنگ کی سوتی شرٹ اور مالائیں خریدیں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہاتھ سے بنا ہوا ہیرنگ بون، کمر کوٹ خریدا۔
ہندوستان بڑی تعداد میں قبائلیوں کا گھر ہے۔ در حقیقت وہ ہماری کل آبادی کا 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بات انہیں غیر معمولی بنادیتی ہے کہ جدت کاری کی رفتار کے باوجود انہوں نے اپنے قدرتی آسان طریقے سے زندگی گزارنے کے فن کو بنائے رکھا۔ ان کا آرٹ ، دستکا ری ، موسیقی، رقص ، کھانا ، تمام ان کی زندگی سے وابستہ ایک قدیمی دور کو دکھاتے ہیں۔ بد قسمتی سے اس آبادی کو محروم طبقات کے درمیان رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ قدرتی طور پر جنگلاتی پیداوار یا ان کا آرٹ ، دستکاری ہی ان کے زندگی گزارنے کے ذرائع ہیں۔
قبائلی فرقوں کی روزی روٹی میں اب بہتری لانے کے لئے دوسرے اہم پروگراموں میں سے آتم نربھر مہم کے اعلان کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ٹرائیفیڈ میں قبائلی مصنوعات - جنگل میں رہنے والوں اور کاریگروں کے لئے ایک مخصوص بازار ہے، جو ایم ایف ٹی دستکاری اور ہتھ گرگھا کی آن لائن خرید کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا پلیٹ فارم قبائلی دستکاری اور قدرتی مصنوعات کے لئے بہتر پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے اور نہیں براہ راست آپ کے دروازے تک لاتا ہے۔ قبائلی کاریگروں اور کاروبار کرنے والوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے مختلف نوعیت کے قدرتی اور مقامی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ٹرائبس انڈیا ویب سائٹ ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں کی صدیوں پرانی روایتوں کی جھلک بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔
خواتین کا عالمی دن ٹرائیفیڈ کے لئے قابل فخر موضوع ہے اور قبائلی کاریگروں و خواتین کی خدمت کے ساتھ ساتھ ووکل فار لوکل کے لئے ہمارے عہد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔