Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister interacts with girl students on the occasion of International Women's Day
Students should become the Brand ambassadors of the NEP 2020: Shri Pokhriyal
Union Education Minister declares Padma Angmo from JNV Leh, as the 'Khushiyon ki Brand Ambassador'
08 MAR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today interacted virtually with girl students on the occasion of International Women's Day. Select Girl students from classes 6th to 12th from various schools across the country participated and shared their views on women empowerment and their role in nation building. Smt. Anita Karwal Secretary School Education and Literacy and Senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Gargi from KV dehradun, Aradhana Baruah, from Gurukul Grammar School, Guwahati, Dhruva Patel from JNV Mehsana, Nakia Malak from Holy Hearts Educational Academy, Raipur, Arya Manoj, from KV 2 Naval Base Kochi and Padma Angmo from JNV Leh, shared their aim in life, their vision for the country and the way in which they would contribute to the development of our country.
Addressing the girl students, Shri Pokhriyal said that, “If you educate a man, you educate an individual. But if you educate a woman, you educate a nation. Education is an integral part of every individual’s life & when girls are educated, countries get empowered. He further asserted that students should be the Brand ambassadors of the National Education Policy 2020. NEP will empower the women and enable them to lead from the front, he added.
On the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal also declared Padma Angmo from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Leh as the 'Khushiyon ki Brand Ambassador'. Appreciating the girl students for expressing their dreams and aspiration of serving the country, the Minister said India’s young minds are ready to take on the world & make it a better place through their hardwork & dedication. He further asserted that the youth of today is the future of tomorrow.
Union Minister acknowledged and appreciated all the young girls for aspiring to become Atmanirbhar. He expressed confidence in them that these young girls will take country to new heights.
On the occasion today, 3 Graphic Novels developed by schools affiliated to CBSE were also released by the Union Minister of Education. These novels are based on the NCERT curriculum from classes 3 to 12 and have been prepared to promote 21st century skills among students.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر
طالبات کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
طلبہ کو این ای پی 2020 کا برانڈ امبیسڈر بننا چاہئے: جناب پوکھریال
وزیر تعلیم نے جے این وی، لیہہ کی پدما انگمو کو خوشیوں کی برانڈ امبیسڈر قرار دیا
08 MAR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 08؍ مار چ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر طالبات کے ساتھ ورچوول طریقے سے گفتگو کی۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں کی چھٹی سے 12ویں جماعت تک کی چنندہ طالبا ت نے اس میں شرکت کی اور خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات اور ملک کی تعمیر میں خواتین کے رول کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
دہرادون کے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کی گارگی، گوہاٹی کے گروکل گرامر اسکول کی آرادھنا برووا، مہسانا کے جے این وی کی دھرو پٹیل، رائے پور میں ہولی ہرٹس ایجوکیشنل اکیڈمی کی ناکیہ ملک، کوچی میں بحریہ کے اڈے پر کندریہ ودیالیہ -2 کی آریہ منوج اور جے این وی، لیہہ کی پدما انگمو نے اپنی زندگی کے مقصد ، ملک کے لئے اپنے ویژن اور ان طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح وہ اپنے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے تعاون کریں گی ۔
طالبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ اگر آپ ایک مرد کو تعلیم دیتے ہیں، تو صرف ایک شخص کو تعلیم دیتے ہیں، لیکن اگر آپ ایک خاتون کو تعلیم دیتے ہیں، تو ایک قوم کوتعلیم دیتے ہیں۔ تعلیم ہر ایک کی انفرادی زندگی کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے اور جب لڑکیاں تعلیم یافتہ ہوتی ہیں، تو ملک بااختیار بنتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ طلبہ کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا برانڈ امبیسڈر بننا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے گی اور انہیں آگے آر کر قیادت کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے لیہہ کے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کی پدما انگمو کو خوشیوں کی برانڈ امبیسڈر قرار دیا۔ ملک کی خدمت کے لئے اپنے خوابوں اور امنگوں کے اظہار پر طالبات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان ذہن دنیا کا سامنا کرنے اور اپنی محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ اسے ایک بہتر مقام بنانے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہاکہ آج کا نوجوان کل کا مستقبل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آتم نربھر بننے کی امنگ رکھنے کےلئے تمام نوجوان لڑکیوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ان پر اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تمام نوجوان لڑکیاں ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر سی بی ایس ای سے الحاق شدہ اسکولوں کے ذریعے 3 گرافک ناول کو بھی وزیر تعلیم نے جاری کیا۔یہ ناول تیسری سے 12ویں کلاس تک کے این سی ای آر ٹی کے نصاب پر مبنی ہیں اور انہیں طلبہ میں 21ویں صدی کی ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔