Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister interacts with girl students on the occasion of International Women's Day
Students should become the Brand ambassadors of the NEP 2020: Shri Pokhriyal
Union Education Minister declares Padma Angmo from JNV Leh, as the 'Khushiyon ki Brand Ambassador'
08 MAR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today interacted virtually with girl students on the occasion of International Women's Day. Select Girl students from classes 6th to 12th from various schools across the country participated and shared their views on women empowerment and their role in nation building. Smt. Anita Karwal Secretary School Education and Literacy and Senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Gargi from KV dehradun, Aradhana Baruah, from Gurukul Grammar School, Guwahati, Dhruva Patel from JNV Mehsana, Nakia Malak from Holy Hearts Educational Academy, Raipur, Arya Manoj, from KV 2 Naval Base Kochi and Padma Angmo from JNV Leh, shared their aim in life, their vision for the country and the way in which they would contribute to the development of our country.
Addressing the girl students, Shri Pokhriyal said that, “If you educate a man, you educate an individual. But if you educate a woman, you educate a nation. Education is an integral part of every individual’s life & when girls are educated, countries get empowered. He further asserted that students should be the Brand ambassadors of the National Education Policy 2020. NEP will empower the women and enable them to lead from the front, he added.
On the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal also declared Padma Angmo from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Leh as the 'Khushiyon ki Brand Ambassador'. Appreciating the girl students for expressing their dreams and aspiration of serving the country, the Minister said India’s young minds are ready to take on the world & make it a better place through their hardwork & dedication. He further asserted that the youth of today is the future of tomorrow.
Union Minister acknowledged and appreciated all the young girls for aspiring to become Atmanirbhar. He expressed confidence in them that these young girls will take country to new heights.
On the occasion today, 3 Graphic Novels developed by schools affiliated to CBSE were also released by the Union Minister of Education. These novels are based on the NCERT curriculum from classes 3 to 12 and have been prepared to promote 21st century skills among students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने छात्राओं के साथ बातचीत की
छात्रों को एनईपी 2020 का ब्रांड ऐम्बेसडर बनना चाहिए: श्री पोखरियाल
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने जेएनवी लेह की पद्मा आंग्मो को ‘खुशियों की ब्रांड ऐम्बेसडर’ घोषित किया
08 MAR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से छात्राओं के साथ बात की। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के स्कूलों की छठी से बारहवीं कक्षाओं से चुनी गई छात्राओं ने भाग लिया और महिला सशक्तिकरण और उनकी राष्ट्र निर्माण में भूमिका पर अपने विचार साझा किये। इस मौके पर स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनिता करवाल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
केवी देहरादून से गार्गी, गुरुकुल ग्रामर स्कूल से अराधना बरुआ, जेएनवी मेहसाणा से ध्रुव पटेल, होली हार्ट्स एजुकेशनल अकैडमी, रायपुर से नाकिया मलक, केवी 2 नेवल बेस, कोच्चि से आर्य मनोज और जेएनवी लेह से पद्मा आंग्मो ने अपने जीवन के लक्ष्य, देश के लिए अपने सपने और तरीके जिससे वो राष्ट्र निर्माण में सहयोग करें, साझा किये।
छात्राओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि “अगर आप किसी पुरुष को शिक्षित करते हो, तो आप एक व्यक्ति को शिक्षित करते हो, अगर आप एक महिला को शिक्षित करते हो तो आप एक राष्ट्र को शिक्षित करते हो। शिक्षा हर व्यक्ति के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग है और जब एक बालिका को शिक्षित किया जाता है तो देश मजबूत बनते हैं। उन्होने आगे जोर दिया कि छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का ब्रांड ऐम्बेसडर होना चाहिए। उन्होने साथ ही कहा कि एनईपी महिलाओं को सशक्त करेगी और अग्रिम पंक्ति में रहकर नेतृत्व करने के योग्य बनाएगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, लेह की पद्मा आंग्मो को खुशियों की ब्रांड ऐम्बेसडर भी घोषित किया। छात्राओं के द्वारा देश सेवा की आकांक्षा और सपनों को व्यक्त करने की सराहना करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के युवा दिमाग दुनिया पर अपनी छाप छोड़ने और उसे अपनी मेहनत और समर्पण से बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होने साथ ही कहा कि आज का युवा कल का भविष्य है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा लड़कियों की आत्मनिर्भर बनने की आकांक्षाओं को सराहा और माना। उन्होने उन पर भरोसा जताया कि ये युवा लड़कियां देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगी।
आज इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री के द्वारा सीबीएसई से संबंधित स्कूलों के द्वारा तैयार किए गए 3 ग्राफिक नावेल भी जारी किए। ये नावेल कक्षा 3 से 12 तक के एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम पर आधारित है, जो कि छात्रों के बीच 21वीं सदी के कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।