Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Minister launches e-book on Women Forest Officers on International Women’s Day.
In addition to skills, women officers and personnel bring in compassion, sincerity and dedication to the service: Shri Prakash Javadekar
08 MAR 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the first ever conference of around 250 plus Women Indian Forest Service officers and nearly 5000 women frontline personnel, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness over the consistent increase in number of women forest officers and frontline staff and stated that the women officers along with the women personnel down the ranks have been a formidable force to reckon with as they bring in their natural traits of effective communication, sincerity and dedication to the service in addition to the merit and requisite skills.
Shri Javadekar also released an e-book titled: “The Green Queens of India – A nation’s pride” at the virtual event which is a compilation of case studies, best practices and life experiences as shared by the woman officers themselves in what may truly be termed as a creative common collective. Shri Javadekar expressed hope that the e-book will help incentivize and further motivate the young brigade and also motivate scores of young women across the country who aspire to live and work with nature as a forest officer.
Women IFS officers have been making significant contribution in all sectors of forestry. This book is a fitting tribute to this small but strong cadre of Indian Forest Service women officers and the multifarious skills that they bring to the service has now been highlighted through this compilation of case studies.
From the time when the Imperial Forest Service was created way back in 1865, the Indian forest service has witnessed a sea change in its functioning and structure. One major milestone in this being the first induction of 3 women officers in the year 1980. Since then, there has been no turning back and the cadre strength of women IFS officers has grown from a mere handful to over 250 serving officers today.
The performance of women officers is exemplary as they face tough challenges in proving themselves through physically demanding and male dominated arena in forest service
E-Book:The Green Queens of India – A nation’s pride

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर पर्यावरण मंत्री ने महिला वन अधिकारियों पर तैयार ई-बुक लॉन्च की
कौशल के अलावा महिला अधिकारी और कर्मचारी दया, ईमानदारी और सेवा में समर्पण भाव लाते हैं : श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
08 MAR 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वन सेवा की 250 से ज्यादा महिला अधिकारियों और लगभग 5000 महिला फ्रंटलाइन कर्मियों के पहले सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने महिला वन अधिकारियों और फ्रंटलाइन स्टाफ की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ नीचे के रैंक की महिला कर्मियों में जबरदस्त क्षमता है, वे योग्यता और अपेक्षित कौशल के साथ-साथ प्रभावी संवाद, ईमानदारी और सेवा के प्रति समर्पण भाव के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करती हैं।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में 'द ग्रीन क्वींस ऑफ इंडिया- ए नेशंस प्राइड' शीर्षक से एक ई-बुक भी जारी की, जो केस स्टडीज, सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों और महिला अधिकारियों द्वारा साझा किए गए जीवन के अनुभवों का एक संकलन है। यह सच्चे अर्थों में एक सामूहिक रचना कही जा सकती है। श्री जावड़ेकर ने उम्मीद जताई कि ई-बुक युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी और देशभर की अनेकों युवा महिलाओं को भी प्रेरित करेगी जो एक वन अधिकारी के रूप में प्रकृति के साथ रहने और काम करने की इच्छा रखती हैं।
महिला आईएफएस अधिकारी वानिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती रही हैं। यह पुस्तक भारतीय वन सेवा महिला अधिकारियों के छोटे पर मजबूत कैडर और उनके बहुमुखी कौशल का सम्मान है, जो वे सेवा में लाती हैं, अब केस स्टडी के जरिए उसे सबके सामने लाया गया है।
1865 में जब इंपीरियल फॉरेस्ट सर्विस बनाई गई थी, उस समय से भारतीय वन सेवा ने अपने कामकाज और संरचना में एक बड़ा बदलाव देखा है। इसमें एक मील का पत्थर 1980 में पहली बार 3 महिला अधिकारियों का शामिल होना था। तब से महिलाओं ने पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा और लगातार महिला आईएफएस अधिकारियों का कैडर मजबूत हुआ है और आज 250 से अधिक महिलाएं सेवारत हैं।
महिला अधिकारियों का प्रदर्शन अनुकरणीय है क्योंकि वे वन सेवा में शारीरिक रूप से जरूरत के हिसाब से और पुरुष प्रधान क्षेत्र में खुद को साबित करते हुए कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना करती हैं।
ई-बुक: द ग्रीन क्वींस ऑफ इंडिया- ए नेशंस प्राइड