Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Minister launches e-book on Women Forest Officers on International Women’s Day.
In addition to skills, women officers and personnel bring in compassion, sincerity and dedication to the service: Shri Prakash Javadekar
08 MAR 2021 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the first ever conference of around 250 plus Women Indian Forest Service officers and nearly 5000 women frontline personnel, Union Environment Minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness over the consistent increase in number of women forest officers and frontline staff and stated that the women officers along with the women personnel down the ranks have been a formidable force to reckon with as they bring in their natural traits of effective communication, sincerity and dedication to the service in addition to the merit and requisite skills.
Shri Javadekar also released an e-book titled: “The Green Queens of India – A nation’s pride” at the virtual event which is a compilation of case studies, best practices and life experiences as shared by the woman officers themselves in what may truly be termed as a creative common collective. Shri Javadekar expressed hope that the e-book will help incentivize and further motivate the young brigade and also motivate scores of young women across the country who aspire to live and work with nature as a forest officer.
Women IFS officers have been making significant contribution in all sectors of forestry. This book is a fitting tribute to this small but strong cadre of Indian Forest Service women officers and the multifarious skills that they bring to the service has now been highlighted through this compilation of case studies.
From the time when the Imperial Forest Service was created way back in 1865, the Indian forest service has witnessed a sea change in its functioning and structure. One major milestone in this being the first induction of 3 women officers in the year 1980. Since then, there has been no turning back and the cadre strength of women IFS officers has grown from a mere handful to over 250 serving officers today.
The performance of women officers is exemplary as they face tough challenges in proving themselves through physically demanding and male dominated arena in forest service
E-Book:The Green Queens of India – A nation’s pride

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ, ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
08 MAR 2021 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 250 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਾਕਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਕ “ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕਵੀਨਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ” ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕੇਸ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਈ-ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਈਐਫਐਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੇਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ 1865 ਵਿਚ ਇੰਪੀਰੀਅਲ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 1980 ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਈਐਫਐਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਡਰ ਤਾਕਤ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਠੀ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 250 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਫਸਰ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਦ ਦਬਦਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ: ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕਵੀਨਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ - ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/IFS2021.pdf