Ministry of Defence
First ever visit by Indian Naval Ships to the historic port city of Mongla, Bangladesh 8th - 10th Mar 2021
07 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Sumedha, an indigenously build Offshore Patrol vessel and Kulish, an indigenously built guided missile corvette, are scheduled to make a port call at the historic port town of Mongla in Bangladesh from 8th to 10th March 2021 to commemorate the ongoing Swarnim Vijay Varsh and reiterating the historic Indo-Bangladeshi friendship.
This is the first time that any Indian Naval Ship is visiting the port of Mongla in Bangladesh and the visit is aimed at paying homage to the Bangladeshi and Indian combatants and citizens who laid down their lives during the Liberation War of 1971, and reiterate India’s firm resolve and commitment to maintain peace, stability and good order in the region, in line with SAGAR - Security and Growth for all in the Region, as articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
On behalf of the Chief of Naval Staff, the Commanding Officers of the ships will call on the senior Bangladesh Navy hierarchy to reaffirm Indian Navy’s solidarity and partnership with the Bangladesh Navy. Following all Covid-19 protocols, the ships’ crew will also participate in professional and cultural exchanges as well as friendly sports fixtures with their counterparts in the Bangladesh Navy, further enhancing synergy between the two navies.

وزارت دفاع
تاریخی پورٹ سٹی مونگلا ، بنگلہ دیش کا 8 تا 10 مارچ 2021 کو ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کا پہلا دورہ
07 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 07 مارچ ہند -بنگلہ دیش تاریخی دوستی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے سورنم وجے ورش منانے کے لیےدیسی ساختہ ہندوستان بحری جہاز سمیدھا اور کولیش 8 تا 10 مارچ 2021 کو بنگلہ دیش کے مونگلا شہر کےتاریخی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کوئی ہندوستانی بحری جہاز بنگلہ دیش کے مونگلا کی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد بنگلہ دیشی اور ہندوستانی جنگجوؤں نیز شہریوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ آزادی کے دوران اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں اور جیسا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے بیان کیا تھا کہ ساگر – یعنی خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے طرز پر امن واستحکام اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ کی جانب سے ، بحری جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ افسران بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے سینئر حکام سے ملاقات کریں گےاور بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اظہار یکجہتی اور شراکت داری کی توثیق کریں گے۔ کووڈ 19 کے تمام پروٹوکول کے بعد ، بحری جہاز کا عملہ بنگلہ دیش بحریہ میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوستانہ کھیلوں میں بھی حصہ لے گا ، جس سے دونوں بحریہ کے مابین ہم آہنگی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔