Ministry of Labour & Employment
Vice President addresses the First Graduation Day of ESIC Medical College Faridabad held on 7th March 2021
Shri Naidu asks the graduating doctors to show compassion, a caring attitude, towards the patients specially to those who are poor and oppressed.
Vice President praises ESIC for running India’s largest social security program in the country
Ministry of Labour & Employment committed to improve the condition of workers said Union Labour Minister
07 MAR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Graduation Day Ceremony of ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, Haryana was held on 07.03.2021 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of India was the Chief Guest of the event. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India presided over the function.
The other Dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Apurva Chandra, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, Smt. Anuradha Prasad, IDAS, Additional Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India & Director General, ESIC, Dr. Asim Das, Dean, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad and officers from Ministry of Labour & Employment and ESIC.
Terming the graduation ceremony as a memorable day in the life of a student, Vice President congratulated all the 91 graduating doctors. He also felicitated the topper students of the batch. In his address to the graduating students, he stressed upon the teachings of our glorious past which are share and care, giving equal opportunity and respect to women, etc. He further urged the doctors to keep the values and ethics first
in the services to the patients. He also said the graduating doctors to show compassion, a caring attitude, towards the patients specially to those who are poor and oppressed.
He also lauded the efforts of entire medical fraternity from doctors to nurses, para-medical staff and sanitary workers, technicians and ASHA workers in villages for their fight against pandemic. Shri Naidu also lauded Indian industry for ramping up production of essential items such as PPE kits, surgical gloves, face masks, ventilators and vaccines.
The Vice President praised ESIC for running India’s largest social security program covering roughly 10% of the country's population. However, he also highlighted the scope for improvement to ensure better customer experience, grievance redressal and improved health outcomes. He further commended the Ministry of Labour and Employment for initiating major reforms in ESIC to ensure safety, security and health of every worker.
In his address, Shri Santosh Kumar Gagnwar, Minister of Labour & Employment (Independent Charge), Govt. of India informed about the various steps taken by Ministry of Labour and Employment, Govt. of India. He said that the 04 Codes on Labour has been enacted to bring improvement in the condition of workers. To provide financial relief to both workers and employers, the Union govt. has launched Aatm Nirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana(ABRY).
He also lauded the services rendered by ESIC during Covid-19 pandemic, not only to the workers but also to the general public. He further informed that Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yoajna has been started to provide financial relief to the workers affected by pandemic.
He congratulated the graduating students and lauded the services rendered by these students during Covid-19 pandemic. During the event, he also felicitated the students with passing certificates.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour & Employment to the Govt. of India during his address, informed about the various steps taken by Ministry to ensure life and dignity of labour force of the country by protecting & safeguarding their interest, promoting their welfare and providing social security to the labour force both in Organized and Unorganized Sectors. He also informed that 02 more ESIC Medical Colleges, at Bihta (Patna) and Alwar (Rajasthan), are going to be functional soon. He further stressed upon the need of strengthening the service delivery mechanism of ESIC, as social security will also be provided to gig workers once the rules of Code on Social Security is made.
Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC in her welcome address reiterated the commitment to serve the Insured Workers and their family members who come from lower strata of society.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad is one of the six Medical Colleges being run by ESIC across the country and the only one in North India. It has been constructed with a project cost of Rs.800 Crore in a sprawling area of 30 Acres with total build up area of 18 Lakhs sqft. The medical college has an intake of 125 seats annually for MBBS Course. The Frist batch comprising 100 MBBS students of the college was admitted in the year 2015. The medical college is equipped with latest equipment, air-conditioned classrooms, labs, etc. The college also has in campus hostel for Boys & Girls and residence for Doctors/Nurses/Staffs. Besides, the college also provides indoors & outdoors sports facilities for extracurricular activities. The college contributes 15% seat to All India Quota of the Central Govt., 50% seats to State Govt. Quota and remaining 35% sets are reserved for wards of Insured Persons covered under ESI Act meeting prescribed eligibility criteria.
The hospital associated with this medical college is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment and services/facilities. The centre of excellence has OPD, IPD, Wards, emergency, diagnostic services, Operation Theatres, ICU, CT scan, MRI and many more for the Insured workers and their dependents. This Hospital is exclusively run for the benefit of insured workers and their family members covered under ESI Scheme. However, during Covid-pandemic period it is also providing medical care services to general public. Plasma Bank has also been established here for treatment.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. The ESI Act applies to premises/precincts where 10 or more persons are employed. The employees drawing wages up to Rs.21,000/- a month are entitled to health insurance cover and other benefits, under the ESI Act. The Act now applies to over 12.36 lakh factories and establishments across the country, benefiting about 3.41 crores family units of workers. As of now, the total beneficiary population of ESI Scheme stands over 13.24 crores. Ever since its inception in 1952, the ESI Corporation has, so far, set up 159 Hospitals, 1502/308 Dispensaries / ISM Units, 559/185 Branch/Pay Offices, 49 Dispensaries cum Branch Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. To bridge the shortage of doctors, ESIC also forayed into the field of medical education. Presently, ESIC is running 06 Medical Colleges, 06 PGIMSRs, 02 Dental Colleges and 02 Nursing Colleges across the country. Two more ESIC Medical Colleges at Bihta (Bihar) and Alwar (Rajasthan) are also proposed to be made functional soon.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نائب صدر نے 7 مارچ 2021 کو منعقدہ ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج فرید آباد کے پہلے گریجویشن ڈے کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
شری نائیڈو نے فارغ التحصیل ڈاکٹروں سےمریضوں خاص طور پر غریبوں اور مظلوموں کے ساتھہمدردی، اپنائیت کا رویہ اپنانے کو کہا
نائب صدر نے ملک میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا سوشل سیکیورٹی پروگرام چلانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی تعریف کی
مرکزی وزیر محنت نے کہا کہ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت محنت کشوں کی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے
07 MAR 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، فرید آباد، ہریانہ کے پہلے گریجویشن ڈے کی تقریب 07.03.2021 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، شری ایم وینکیانائیڈو اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ شری سنتوش کمار گنگوار، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے محنت و روزگار، حکومت ہند نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر موجود دیگر معززین میں شری اپوروا چندرا، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت و روزگار، حکومت ہند، محترمہ انورادھا پرساد، آئی ڈی اے ایس، اڈیشنل سکریٹری، محنت و روزگار، حکومت ہند اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی، ڈاکٹر اسیم داس، ڈین، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، فریدآباد وزارت محنت و روزگار اور ای ایس آئی سی کے افسران شامل تھے۔
ایک طالب علم کی زندگی میں گریجویشن ڈے کی تقریب کو یادگار دن قرار دیتے ہوئے، شری نائیڈو نے تمام 91 فارغ التحصیل ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے بیچ کے سرکردہ طلبا کو بھی مبارک باد پیش کی۔ فارغ التحصیل طلبا سے اپنے خطاب میں، انھوں نے ہمارے شاندار ماضی کی تعلیمات کا ذکر کیا جو ہیں اشتراک کرنا اور دیکھ بھال کرنا، خواتین کو مساوی مواقع اور احترام دینا، وغیرہ۔ انھوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے مزید کہا کہ مریضوں کا علاج کرتے وقت وہ اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو مقدم رکھیں۔ انھوں نے فارغ التحصیل ڈاکٹروں سے مریضوں خاص طور پر غریبوں اور مظلوموں کے ساتھ ہمدردی، اپنائیت کا رویہ اپنانے کی بات بھی کہی۔
انھوں نے دیہی علاقوں وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ کے لیے ڈاکٹروں سے لے کر نرسوں، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف اور صفائی ورکرز، ٹیکنیشنز اور آشا کارکنوں سے لے کر پوری طبی برادری کی خدمات کو سراہا۔ شری نائیڈو نے پی پی ای کٹس، سرجیکل دستانے، چہرے کے ماسک، وینٹیلیٹر اور ویکسین جیسی ضروری اشیا کی تیاری میں ہندوستانی صنعت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر نے ملک کی تقریباً 10 فیصد آبادی پر محیط ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے سوشل سیکیورٹی پروگرام کو چلانے پر ای ایس آئی سی کی تعریف کی۔ تاہم، انھوں نے بہتر صارف تجربہ، شکایات کے ازالہ، اور صحت کے بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہتری کی گنجائش پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ای ایس آئی سی میں اہم اصلاحات شروع کرنے کے لیے وزارت محنت و روز گار کی تعریف کی تاکہ ہر کارکن کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور صحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، شری سنتوش کمار گنگوار، وزیر محنت و روزگار (آزاد چارج)، حکومت ہند نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اٹھائے جانے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ محنت کشوں کی حالت میں بہتری لانے کے لیے مزدوری کے لیے 04 کوڈ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ کارکنوں اور آجروں دونوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نےآتمنربھربھارت روزگاریوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) شروع کی ہے
انھوں نے نہ صرف کارکنوں بلکہ عوام الناس کے لیے بھی، کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وبائی مرض سے متاثرہ مزدوروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اٹل بیمتویکتی کلیان یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔
انھوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبا کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کوڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ان کی خدمات کو سراہا۔ تقریب کے دوران انھوں نے کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کیے۔
محنت و روزگار حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری، شری اپوروا چندرا نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں ملک میں افرادی قوت کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے اور انھیں سوشل سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کے ذریعہ افرادی قوت کی عزت و وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بِہٹا (پٹنہ) اور الور (راجستھان) میں مزید 02 ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج جلد فعال ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے انھوں نے ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
محترمہ انورادھا پرساد، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ای ایس آئی سی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں معاشرے کے نچلے طبقے سے آنے والے بیمہ شدہ مزدوروں اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کی خدمت کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، فریدآباد
ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، فرید آباد ان چھ میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ای ایس آئی سی ملک بھر میں چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ 30 ایکڑ کے وسیع و عریض رقبے میں 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جس کا کل تعمیری ایریا 18 لاکھ مربع فٹ ہے۔ میڈیکل کالج میں ایم بی بیایس کورس کے لیے سالانہ 125 داخلے لیے جاتے ہیں۔ کالج میں 100 ایم بی بیایس طلبا پر مشتمل پہلے بیچ کو سال 2015 میں داخل کیا گیا تھا۔ میڈیکل کالج جدید آلات، ایئرکنڈیشن کلاس روم، لیباریٹری وغیرہ سے آراستہ ہے۔ کالج میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے کیمپس ہاسٹل اور ڈاکٹروں/ نرسوں/ عملے کے لیے رہائش گاہ بھی موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کالج غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اندرونی اور بیرونی کھیلوں کی سہولیات بھی مہیا کرتا ہے۔اس کالج میں مرکزی حکومت کے آل انڈیا کوٹہ میں 15 فیصد نشستیں، ریاستی حکومت کے لیے 50 فیصد نشستیں دی گئی ہیں۔ اور بقیہ 35 فیصد نشستیں ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت طے شدہ اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والے بیمہ شدہ افراد کے بچوں کے لیے مخصوص ہیں۔
اس میڈیکل کالج سے وابستہ ہسپتال جدید ترین آلات اور سروسز/ سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ یہاں بیمہ شدہ مزدوروں اور ان پرمنحصر افراد کے لیے او پی ڈی، آئی پی ڈی، وارڈز، ایمرجنسی، تشخیصی خدمات، آپریشن تھیٹر، آئی سی یو، سی ٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی اور بہت کچھ ہے۔ یہ ہسپتال خصوصی طور پر ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحتبیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے فائدے کے لیے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، کووڈ وبا کے دوران یہ عام لوگوں کو طبی سہولیات کی خدمات بھی مہیا کررہا ہے۔ علاج کے لیے یہاں پلازما بینک بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ایک سرکردہ سوشل سیکیورٹی تنظیم ہے جس میں معاشی تحفظ کے جامع فوائد جیسے مناسب طبی نگہداشت اور روزگار کے دوران چوٹ، بیماری، موت وغیرہ جیسی ضرورت کے وقت متعدد نقد فوائد فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت، ایک ماہ میں 21,000روپے تک تنخواہ حاصل کرنے والے ملازمین صحت انشورنس کور اور دیگر فوائد کے حقدار ہیں۔ یہ ایکٹ اب پورے ملک میں 12.36 لاکھ فیکٹریوں اور اداروں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، جس سے تقریباً 3.41 کروڑ مزدور خاندانوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس وقت تک، ای ایس آئی اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی کل آبادی 13.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ 1952میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، اب تک، ای ایس آئیکارپوریشن نے 159 اسپتال، 1502/308 ڈسپنسری/ آئی ایس ایم یونٹ، 559/185برانچ/ پے آفس، 49 ڈسپنسریوں معبرانچ دفاتر اور 64 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر قائم کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے، ای ایس آئی سی نے میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے شعبے میں بھی قدم رکھا۔ اس وقت، ای ایس آئی سی ملک بھر میں 06 میڈیکل کالجز، 06 PGIMSRs ، 02 ڈینٹل کالج اور 02 نرسنگ کالج چلا رہا ہے۔ بہٹا (بہار) اور الور (راجستھان) میں مزید دو ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں کو بھی جلد فعال بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔