Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM addresses ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations
Dedicates to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
Janaushadhi scheme relieved the poor of high medical expenses : PM
Urges people to buy affordable medicines from Janaushadhi Kendras
07 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations through video conference. He dedicated to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong during the event. He interacted with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana. Stakeholders were recognized by the Prime Minister for their excellent work. The Union Ministers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Anurag Thakur, Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Deputy Chief Ministers of Meghalaya and Gujarat were present on the occasion. More than 10 Union Ministers and 100 Member of Parliaments have attended Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebration, across India and watched the live interaction of Prime Minister with the beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners.
The Prime Minister interacted with beneficiaries, Kendra Sanchalak, Jan Aushadhi Mitras at five locations i.e. Shimla, Himachal Pradesh; Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh; Ahmedabad, Gujarat; Maruthi Nagar, Diu and Mangalore, Karnataka. Interacting with the beneficiaries, the Prime Minister requested them to adopt a healthy lifestyle. He told them that due to affordability, patients are taking the required medicines leading to better health outcomes. He praised the youth promoting the Janaushadhi movement and asked them to help in the ongoing vaccine drive.
The Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries to spread the word about the benefits of Janaushadhi. He said “you are my family and your ailment is ailment of my family members, that is why, I want all my countrymen to stay healthy.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that the Janaushadhi Yojana is becoming a big friend of poor and middle class families. It is becoming the medium of both service and employment. Dedication of 7500th centre of Janaushadhi at Shillong is an indication of spread of Janaushadhi Centers in the Northeast. The scheme is providing affordable medicine to people in hilly areas, Northeast and tribal areas, Shri Modi noted. He said that dedication of 7500th center is important as there were not even 100 centres in India six years ago. He asked to achieve the target of 10000 centers. Poor and middle class families are saving about Rs 3600 crore every year on expensive medicines. He said that the scheme is promoting Aatamnirbharta among women as more than 1000 centers are being run by the women. The Prime Minister remarked that in order to promote the scheme, incentive has been enhanced from 2.5 lakh to 5 lakh with additional incentive of 2 lakh for Dalit, Aadivasi women and people of the Northeast.
The Prime Minister noted that the demand for India made medicines and surgery has increased. Production is also increasing to keep up with the increasing demand. A large number of employment opportunities are also being created. He said that now 75 AYUSH medicines are also available in Jan Aushadhi centers. Patients will benefit by getting AYUSH medicines cheaply and the field of Ayurveda and AYUSH Medicine will also be benefitted.
The Prime Minister said that for a long time, government thinking treated health only as a subject of just disease and treatment. However, the topic of health is not confined to just disease and treatment but affects the economic and social fabric of the country. He pointed out, for a holistic approach to health, the Government has worked on the causes of disease too. He cited Swachch Bharat Abhiyan, free LPG connections, Ayushman Bharat, Mission Indradhanush, Poshan Abhiyan and recognition to yoga to illustrate the holistic nature of the Government approach towards health. The Prime Minister touched upon the UN recognition of year 2023 as International Year of Millets. He stressed the need to promote coarse grain as it will not only provide nutritious food grain but will also add to the income of the farmers.
Pointing out the enormous burden of medical treatment on the poor families, the Prime Minister said that in the recent years, efforts are being made to remove all types of discrimination in the treatment and medical treatment has been made accessible to every poor person of the country. For this, prices of essential medicines, heart stents, knee surgery related equipment have been reduced manifold, said the Prime Minister. He said Ayushman Yojana has ensured free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh, for the country's more than 50 crore poor families. So far more than 1.5 crore people have taken advantage of it and saved about Rs 30000 crore.
The Prime Minister lauded the scientist for the Made in India Corona vaccine and said, today India has vaccines not only for local use but also for helping the world. He stressed that the Government specially kept the interest of the poor and middle class in mind for vaccination. The vaccination is free in the government hospitals and private hospitals are charging just Rs 250 which is the lowest in the world.
The Prime Minister stressed on the need for having infrastructure for effective treatment and availability of quality medical staff. He said that the Government has started working on a holistic approach in extending the health infrastructure from primary hospitals in villages to tertiary hospitals and medical colleges like AIIMS.
The Prime Minister recounted the government’s efforts to improve medical setup in the last six years. He informed that in the last 6 years more than 30 thousands seats have been added to 55 thousand MBBS seats that existed in 2014. Similarly, there were 30 thousand PG seats, to which, 24 thousand new seats have been added. 180 new medical colleges have been established in the last six years. 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness centers have been established in villages, 50 thousand of which have already started functioning. These centers are treating serious ailments and making sophisticated tests available locally. Shri Modi noted the enormous increase in allocation for health in the Budget and talked about Pradhanmantri Aatamnirbhar Swastya Yojana for complete solution of the health problems. Every district has provided diagnostic centers and more than 600 critical care hospitals have been established. Work is on for establishing one medical center in three Lok Sabha constituencies, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the effort of the government today is to make the treatment cheaper, accessible for everyone. With this thinking policies and programs are being made today. He added that Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Project's network spread rapidly and reached as many people as possible.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said that the Government is bringing a revolution in health sector since 2014. There has been improvement in accessibility of common people including poor people to affordable healthcare. He further said that for next fiscal year, Government has proposed allocation of Rs 2.23 lakh crore for health sector which is 137 % higher than that of current fiscal year.
Shri Gowda informed that the number of janaushadhi kendras till the year 2014, was only 86. The strategic interventions of the current Government gave the required impetus to the scheme. As a result of which, 7499 PMBJP Kendras are functional across the country as on date. All the districts of the country have also been covered by the scheme. The product basket of PMBJP products have also evolved from a mere 131 products in the year 2014 to 1449 medicines and 204 surgicals items, he added.
The Minister expressed is happiness in informing that during the difficult time of COVID-19 pandemic, PMBJKs have rendered essential services to the nation. All Kendras maintained their operations regularly and ensured availability of medicines to the citizens.
1st March to 7th march is celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Week’ across the nation with theme of “Jan Aushadhi – Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi” for creating awareness about use of generic medicines. Various functions across the country are organized like health checkup camps, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Teach Them Young, panel discussions with doctors, etc. in this week.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'जन औषधि दिवस' समारोह को संबोधित किया
एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस, शिलांग में 7500वें जन औषधि केंद्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
जन औषधि योजना से गरीबों को अधिक चिकित्सा खर्च से राहत मिली: प्रधानमंत्री
लोगों से जन औषधि केंद्रों से सस्ती दवाओं को खरीदने का अनुरोध किया
07 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 'जन औषधि दिवस' समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनईआईजीआरआईएचएमएस, शिलांग में 7500वें जनऔषधि केंद्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ वार्तालाप भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हितधारकों के उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए उनकी सराहना की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री, मेघालय और गुजरात के उप-मुख्यमंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। पूरे देश में 10 से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और 100 संसद सदस्यों ने जनऔषधि दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और जनऔषधि केंद्र के लाभार्थियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की सीधी बातचीत देखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच स्थानों शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश; भोपाल, मध्यप्रदेश; अहमदाबाद, गुजरात; मारुति नगर, दीव और मंगलौर, कर्नाटक में लाभार्थियों, केंद्र संचालकों और जन औषधि मित्रों के साथ वार्तालाप किया। लाभार्थियों के साथ वार्तालाप करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। प्रधानमंत्री नें उन्हें बताया कि किफायती दामों के कारण, रोगी बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के लिए आवश्यक दवाएं ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने जन औषधि आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने वाले युवाओं की प्रशंसा की और उनसे वर्तमान में जारी टीका अभियान में सहयोग करने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से कहा कि वह जन औषधि के लाभों के विषय में प्रचार-प्रसार करें। उन्होंने कहा "आप मेरा परिवार हैं और आपके रोग मेरे परिवार के सदस्यों के रोग है, इसलिए, मैं चाहता हूं कि मेरे सभी देशवासी स्वस्थ रहें।"
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनऔषधि योजना गरीब और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों के लिए काफी सहयोगी साबित हुई है। यह सेवा और रोजगार दोनों का माध्यम बन रहा है। शिलांग में जनऔषधि के 7500वें केंद्र का समर्पण पूर्वोत्तर में जन औषधि केंद्रों के प्रचार-प्रसार का संकेत है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह योजना पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों, पूर्वोत्तर और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लोगों को कम मूल्य पर दवाएं उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 7500वें केंद्र का समर्पण इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि छह वर्ष पूर्व संपूर्ण भारत में इसके 100 केंद्र भी नहीं थे। उन्होंने 10,000 केंद्रों का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने का आह्वान किया। गरीब और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवार महंगी दवाओं पर प्रति वर्ष लगभग 3600 करोड़ रुपये बचा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना महिलाओं के मध्य आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है क्योंकि 1000 से अधिक केंद्र महिलाओं द्वारा ही संचालित किये जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, दलित, जनजातीय महिलाओं और पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए 2 लाख के अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन के साथ आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन को 2.5 लाख से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में दवाओं और शल्य चिकित्सा की मांग बढ़ी है। बढ़ती मांग के साथ ताल-मेल रखने के लिए उत्पादन भी बढ़ रहा है। बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनऔषधि केंद्रों में अब 75 आयुष दवाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं। आयुष दवाओं के सस्ते में मिलने से रोगियों को भी लाभ होगा और आयुर्वेद एवं आयुष चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र को भी लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबे समय से, सरकारी दृष्टि में स्वास्थ्य को केवल रोग और उपचार का विषय माना। हालांकि, स्वास्थ्य का विषय केवल रोग और उपचार तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक ताने-बाने को प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण बनाने हेतु, सरकार ने रोगों के कारणों पर भी काम किया है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, निःशुल्क एलपीजी कनेक्शन, आयुष्मान भारत, मिशन इन्द्रधनुष, पोषण अभियान और योग जैसे स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्ष 2023 को मोटे अनाज का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के रूप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की मान्यता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि यह न केवल पौष्टिक खाद्य अनाज प्रदान करेगा बल्कि किसानों की आय में भी बढ़ोतरी करेगा।
गरीब परिवारों पर चिकित्सा उपचार के भारी बोझ पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, उपचार में सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव को दूर करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है और देश के प्रत्येक गरीब व्यक्ति के लिए चिकित्सा उपचार को सुलभ बनाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके लिए आवश्यक दवाओं, हार्ट स्टेंट, घुटने की सर्जरी संबंधी उपकरणों की कीमतें कई गुना कम कर दी गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान योजना ने देश के 50 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक का निःशुल्क इलाज सुनिश्चित किया है। अब तक 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इसका लाभ उठाया है और लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोरोना वैक्सीन के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की और कहा कि आज भारत के पास न केवल स्थानीय उपयोग के लिए, बल्कि दुनिया की सहायता के लिए भी टीके उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने टीकाकरण के लिए गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के हितों को विशेष रूप से ध्यान में रखा है। सरकारी अस्पतालों में टीकाकरण निःशुल्क है और निजी अस्पतालों में सिर्फ 250 रुपये लिये जा रहे हैं जो विश्व में सबसे कम मूल्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावी उपचार और गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों की उपलब्धता के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने गांवों में प्राथमिक अस्पतालों से लेकर तृतीयक अस्पतालों और एम्स जैसे मेडिकल कॉलेजों में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने में समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर कार्य करना प्रारंभ कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले छह वर्षों में चिकित्सा व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को स्मरण किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में 2014 में मौजूद 55 हजार एमबीबीएस सीटों में 30 हजार से अधिक सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं। इसी तरह, 30 हजार पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट सीटों में भी 24 हजार नई सीटों को जोड़ा गया है। पिछले छह वर्षों में 180 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं। गांवों में 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 50 हजार ने पहले ही कार्य करना आरंभ कर दिया है। यह केंद्र गंभीर रोगों का इलाज कर रहे हैं और परिष्कृत परीक्षण को स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने बजट में स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवंटन में भारी वृद्धि और स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के पूर्ण समाधान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हर जिले में नैदानिक ​​केंद्र उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और 600 से अधिक गहन देखभाल अस्पताल स्थापित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीन लोकसभा क्षेत्रों में एक चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना पर भी कार्य प्रगति पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज सरकार का प्रयास सभी के लिए इलाज को सस्ता और सुलभ बनाना है। इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ, आज नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना के नेटवर्क में तीव्रता से विस्तार हुआ है और जहां तक संभव हो इसे अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि सरकार 2014 से स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति ला रही है। गरीब लोगों सहित सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच आम लोगों तक हुइ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगले वित्त वर्ष के लिए, सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए 2.23 लाख करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन प्रस्तावित किया है जो कि चालू वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 137 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
श्री गौड़ा ने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 तक जनऔषधि केंद्रों की संख्या केवल 86 थी। वर्तमान सरकार के रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों ने इस योजना को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन दिया। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, देश भर में आज 7499 पीएमबीजेपी केन्द्र कार्य कर रहे हैं। देश के सभी जिलों को भी इस योजना से जोडा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में पीएमबीजेपी के तहत मात्र 131 उत्पाद उपलब्ध थे जो अब बढ़ कर 1449 दवाओं और 204 प्रकार के उच्च गुणवत्ता के सर्जिकल उत्पादों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
मंत्री ने यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान, पीएमबीजेपी ने राष्ट्र के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। सभी केंद्रों ने अपने कार्यों को नियमित रूप से जारी रखा और नागरिकों को दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की।
जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च तक पूरे देश में “जन औषधि - सेवा भी, रोज़गार भी” थीम के साथ जन औषधि सप्ताह के रूप में मनाया गया है। इस सप्ताह के दौरान देश भर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, जन औषधि परिचर्चा, टीच दैम यंग, डॉक्टरों के साथ पैनल चर्चा जैसे विभिन्न कार्यों का आयोजन किया गया।