Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural session of Techbharat 2021 – the e-conclave bringing together stakeholders from HealthTech & Edutech sectors.
The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare
- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.”
06 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021, today. Laghu Udyog Bharati and IMS Foundation have organized the 2nd edition of the conclave bringing together stakeholders from the HealthTech & Edutech sector on a virtual platform. Techbharat is facilitating interactions & deliberations between thousands of domestic & global participants, including policy makers, government representatives, industry members, investors & start-ups to nurture resourceful partnerships and boost growth in the sectors.
In his address Dr Harsh Vardhan said: “The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare. A radical improvement in government facilities for the poor, rather than only glitzy hospitals for the well-heeled along with the recent moves to lower prices of essential drugs and health equipment are steps in the right direction.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards health & wellbeing of the citizens, he highlighted the highest ever funding for the sector in the Union Budget 2021-22. The Union Minister said, “The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.” He added, “The total sum allocated to the sector of more than Rs 2.2 lakh Crore, will be of immense help to the country at this critical juncture in ensuring healthier lives of our citizens while at the same time opening up enormous growth and employment opportunities.”
He further said: “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the government has not only fulfilled its duty, by providing relief to the citizens in the unprecedented times of COVID-19, but has also turned the crisis into an opportunity by embarking on a mission to establish an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat to further growth & development.”
Emphasizing on how the learning from the country’s yearlong fight with COVID19 has helped shape the Union Budget, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “Health has been identified as one of the key pillars to drive growth in the country.” He added, “Expansion of integrated health information portal to all States & UTs to connect all public health labs, operationalization of new public health units and strengthening of existing ones at multiple points of entry in the country, setting up of 15 health emergency operation Centres and two mobile hospitals along with the setting up of a National Institution for One Health, regional research platform for WHO South East Asia region office, 9 Biosafety Level 3 laboratories and 4 Regional institutes on the lines of National Institute of Virology, are some of the achievements which the country can be proud of.”
Advocating for an integrated approach towards healthcare to provide holistic healthcare services, the Union Minister said, “Another realisation which has emerged over the years and gathered momentum during the pandemic has been to go back to our roots, to opt for a system of medicine that takes care of the physical, mental and spiritual well-being of an individual.” He further added, “There is a need to incorporate science-backed, research-based benefits of our traditional practices of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha in the delivery of healthcare and encourage our medical fraternity to incorporate these as part of a holistic healthcare package.”
He further said: “I would also like to highlight the contribution of the Mission Poshan 2.0 scheme which strengthens nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes. This will merge supplementary nutritional programmes and Poshan Abhiyan and is proposed to adopt and intensify strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 aspirational districts. Again highlighting a holistic approach towards healthcare adopted by the Government.”
Touching upon other health-related schemes he said: “Another important vertical which has been addressed is the renewed focus on Jal Jeevan Mission, the second phase of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Urban) and the Clean Air Initiative which target the holistic health of India’s citizens as these schemes are designed to reduce the disease burden of communicable diseases by curbing their transmission and prevent those caused by pollution.
He added “Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swasthya Bharat Yojana,with a massive outlay of Rs 64,180 crore over the next 6 years, will develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care, health care systems, develop institutions for detection and cure of new and emerging diseases and strengthen the existing National Health Mission independent of it. The scheme will strengthen 17,000 rural and 11,000 urban health and wellness centres, set up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3,382 block public health units in 11 States establish critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan concluded the session by saying “My vision for India 2022 cannot but be the one visualised for the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi Ji. We have to work in unison to actualise his dream of a strong, flourishing nation that is at the forefront of the comity of nations by 2022. To arrive at the destination ‘New India’ a lot needs to be done, but if every citizen lends his shoulder to the wheel, the goal should be well within our reach.”
Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka, Dr K Sudhakar, Member of Parliament, Shri Tejasvi Surya, President, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Shri P S Srikanta Dutta & Chairman, IMS Foundation, Shri H V S Krishna were also present for the inaugural session.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने टेकभारत 2021 - हेल्थटेक एवं एडुटेक क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने वाले ई-कॉन्क्लेव - के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाने की जरूरत है और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्तिमें निष्पक्षता हो– डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“इस क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में 137 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि न केवल हमारे स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि यह निवारक स्वास्थ्य और समग्र कल्याण के क्षेत्रों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहायक होगी”
06 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आजटेकभारत 2021 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।लघु उद्योग भारती और आईएमएस फाउंडेशन नेहेल्थटेक एवं एडुटेक क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न हितधारकों को आभासी मंच पर एक साथ लाते हुएइस संगोष्ठी (कॉनक्लेव) के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया है। टेकभारत इन क्षेत्रों मेंसाधन-संपन्न भागीदारी को पोषितकरने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नीति निर्माताओं, सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों, निवेशकों और स्टार्ट-अप समेत हजारों घरेलू और वैश्विक प्रतिभागियों के बीच बातचीत और विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि“स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ाने की जरूरत है और यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में निष्पक्षता हो। आवश्यक दवाओं और स्वास्थ्य उपकरणों की कीमतों को कम करने के हालिया उपायों के साथ-साथ सिर्फ संपन्न लोगों के लिए बेहद चमकदारअस्पतालों की व्यवस्था करने के बजाय गरीबों के लिए सरकारी सुविधाओं में एक क्रांतिकारी सुधार सही दिशा में उठाये गये कदम हैं।”
नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और उनकी भलाई के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में इस क्षेत्र के लिए अबतक कीसबसे अधिक फंडिंगकी व्यवस्था के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, "इस क्षेत्र के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में 137 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि न केवल हमारे स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी, बल्कि यह निवारक स्वास्थ्य और समग्र कल्याण के क्षेत्रों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहायक होगी।"उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "इस क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटित 2.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल राशिइस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ परहमारे नागरिकों के स्वस्थ जीवन को सुनिश्चित करने में देश के लिए बेहद मददगार होने के साथ - साथ भारी विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने की दृष्टि से भी अहम साबित होगी।"
उन्होंने कहा कि“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व मेंसरकार ने कोविड -19 के अभूतपूर्व समय में नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान करके न केवल अपने कर्तव्य को पूरा किया है, बल्कि आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की स्थापना के लिए एक मिशन की शुरूआत करके इस संकट को एक अवसर में बदल दिया है।”
कोविड -19 के साथ एक साल की लड़ाई के दौरान मिली सीख के केन्द्रीय बजट को आकार देने की प्रक्रिया में सहायक साबित होने के तथ्य पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि “"स्वास्थ्य को देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ानेवाले प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है।"उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "सभी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं को जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना पोर्टल का विस्तार, नई सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का परिचालन और देश में प्रवेश के कई बिंदुओं पर स्थित मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय संस्थान की स्थापना के साथ-साथ 15 हेल्थ इमरजेंसीआपरेशन सेंटरोंऔर दो मोबाइल अस्पतालोंकी स्थापना, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र कार्यालय के लिए क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान मंच, जैव सुरक्षा स्तर –3 की 9 प्रयोगशालाएं और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ वायरोलॉजी की तर्ज पर 4 क्षेत्रीय संस्थान की स्थापना आदि कुछ ऐसी उपलब्धियां हैं, जिनपर देश को गर्व हो सकता है।"
समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की वकालत करते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि “एक और अहसास जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उभरा है और जिसने महामारी के दौरान गति पकड़ी है, वो यह कि अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस लौटो औरचिकित्सा की एक ऐसी प्रणाली अपनाओ जो एक व्यक्ति की शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण का ख्याल रखे।”उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “स्वास्थ्य सेवाओंकी आपूर्ति के क्रम में आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध की हमारी पारंपरिक प्रथाओं के विज्ञान-समर्थित, अनुसंधान-आधारित लाभों को शामिल करने और एक समग्र स्वास्थ्य पैकेज के रूप में इनकासमावेश करने के लिए हमारी चिकित्सक बिरादरी को प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "मैं मिशन पोषण 2.0 योजना के योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालना चाहूंगा जो पोषक सामग्री औरपोषण के वितरण, प्रसारएवं परिणामों को मजबूतीदेता है। यह पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमों और पोषण अभियान का विलय करेगा और 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में पोषण से जुड़े परिणामों में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक रणनीति को अपनाने और उसे गति देने के लिए प्रस्तावित है। यह कदम स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को एक फिर सेरेखांकित करता है।”
स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि“एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू जिनपर ध्यानदिया गया है,वह है भारत के नागरिकों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को लक्षित करने वाले जल जीवन मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान (शहरी) का दूसरा चरण और स्वच्छ वायु पहल पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करना। इन योजनाओं को संचारी रोगों के संचरण पर अंकुश और प्रदूषण के कारण होने वाले संचारी रोगों पर रोक लगाते हुए इन रोगों के बोझ को कम करने के उद्देश्य से डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि "अगले 6 वर्षों में 64,180 करोड़ रुपये के बड़े परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत योजनाप्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर की देखभाल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों की क्षमता को विकसित करेगी, नई एवं उभरती हुई बीमारियों कीपहचान तथा इलाज के लिए आवश्यक संस्थानों का विकास करेगी और मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन को मजबूत करेगी। यह योजना 17,000 ग्रामीण और 11,000 शहरी स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों को मजबूत करेगी, सभी जिलों में एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करेगी और 11 राज्यों में3,382 ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां, 602 जिलों मेंक्रिटिकल केयर अस्पताल ब्लॉक और 12 केंद्रीय संस्थानों कोस्थापित करेगी।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि "भारत2022 के लिए मेरी दृष्टि वही है जिसकी कल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी नेदेश के लिए की है। हमें एक ऐसे मजबूत औरसमृद्ध राष्ट्र के उनके सपने को साकार करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करना होगा, जोकि 2022 तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगत में अग्रणी हो। 'न्यू इंडिया' के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए बहुत कुछ करने की जरूरत है।अगर प्रत्येक नागरिक इसप्रयास में अपना कंधा लगायेगा, तो यह लक्ष्य आसानी से हमारी पहुंच के भीतर होगा।”
टेकभारत 2021 के उद्घाटन सत्र में कर्नाटक सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर, सांसद श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या, लघु उद्योग भारती के अध्यक्ष श्री पी. एस. श्रीकांत दत्ता और आईएमएस फाउंडेशन के चेयरमैन श्री एच. वी. एस. कृष्णा भी उपस्थित थे।