Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural session of Techbharat 2021 – the e-conclave bringing together stakeholders from HealthTech & Edutech sectors.
The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare
- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.”
06 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021, today. Laghu Udyog Bharati and IMS Foundation have organized the 2nd edition of the conclave bringing together stakeholders from the HealthTech & Edutech sector on a virtual platform. Techbharat is facilitating interactions & deliberations between thousands of domestic & global participants, including policy makers, government representatives, industry members, investors & start-ups to nurture resourceful partnerships and boost growth in the sectors.
In his address Dr Harsh Vardhan said: “The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare. A radical improvement in government facilities for the poor, rather than only glitzy hospitals for the well-heeled along with the recent moves to lower prices of essential drugs and health equipment are steps in the right direction.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards health & wellbeing of the citizens, he highlighted the highest ever funding for the sector in the Union Budget 2021-22. The Union Minister said, “The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.” He added, “The total sum allocated to the sector of more than Rs 2.2 lakh Crore, will be of immense help to the country at this critical juncture in ensuring healthier lives of our citizens while at the same time opening up enormous growth and employment opportunities.”
He further said: “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the government has not only fulfilled its duty, by providing relief to the citizens in the unprecedented times of COVID-19, but has also turned the crisis into an opportunity by embarking on a mission to establish an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat to further growth & development.”
Emphasizing on how the learning from the country’s yearlong fight with COVID19 has helped shape the Union Budget, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “Health has been identified as one of the key pillars to drive growth in the country.” He added, “Expansion of integrated health information portal to all States & UTs to connect all public health labs, operationalization of new public health units and strengthening of existing ones at multiple points of entry in the country, setting up of 15 health emergency operation Centres and two mobile hospitals along with the setting up of a National Institution for One Health, regional research platform for WHO South East Asia region office, 9 Biosafety Level 3 laboratories and 4 Regional institutes on the lines of National Institute of Virology, are some of the achievements which the country can be proud of.”
Advocating for an integrated approach towards healthcare to provide holistic healthcare services, the Union Minister said, “Another realisation which has emerged over the years and gathered momentum during the pandemic has been to go back to our roots, to opt for a system of medicine that takes care of the physical, mental and spiritual well-being of an individual.” He further added, “There is a need to incorporate science-backed, research-based benefits of our traditional practices of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha in the delivery of healthcare and encourage our medical fraternity to incorporate these as part of a holistic healthcare package.”
He further said: “I would also like to highlight the contribution of the Mission Poshan 2.0 scheme which strengthens nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes. This will merge supplementary nutritional programmes and Poshan Abhiyan and is proposed to adopt and intensify strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 aspirational districts. Again highlighting a holistic approach towards healthcare adopted by the Government.”
Touching upon other health-related schemes he said: “Another important vertical which has been addressed is the renewed focus on Jal Jeevan Mission, the second phase of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Urban) and the Clean Air Initiative which target the holistic health of India’s citizens as these schemes are designed to reduce the disease burden of communicable diseases by curbing their transmission and prevent those caused by pollution.
He added “Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swasthya Bharat Yojana,with a massive outlay of Rs 64,180 crore over the next 6 years, will develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care, health care systems, develop institutions for detection and cure of new and emerging diseases and strengthen the existing National Health Mission independent of it. The scheme will strengthen 17,000 rural and 11,000 urban health and wellness centres, set up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3,382 block public health units in 11 States establish critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan concluded the session by saying “My vision for India 2022 cannot but be the one visualised for the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi Ji. We have to work in unison to actualise his dream of a strong, flourishing nation that is at the forefront of the comity of nations by 2022. To arrive at the destination ‘New India’ a lot needs to be done, but if every citizen lends his shoulder to the wheel, the goal should be well within our reach.”
Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka, Dr K Sudhakar, Member of Parliament, Shri Tejasvi Surya, President, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Shri P S Srikanta Dutta & Chairman, IMS Foundation, Shri H V S Krishna were also present for the inaugural session.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य-तंत्रज्ञान आणि शिक्षण-तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांना एकत्र आणणाऱ्या ‘टेकभारत-2021’ या ई-परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटनप्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांचे भाषण
आरोग्य सुविधा सर्वांपर्यंत समानतेने पोहोचण्यासाठी आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठीच्या निधीत वाढ करण्याची गरज- आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
अर्थसंकल्पात आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या 137 टक्क्यांच्या वाढीव तरतुदीमुळे आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा सक्षम होतील तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय आणि सर्वंकष आरोग्य-कल्याणाकडेही लक्ष देता येईल- आरोग्यमंत्री
06 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज ‘टेक भारत 2021’ या ई-परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. लघु उद्योग भारती आणि आयएमएस फाउंडेशन ने ही दुसरी परिषद आयोजित केली असून, त्यात आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञान आणि शिक्षण तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील हितसंबंधियांना एकत्र आणले आहे.
अनेक देशांतर्गत तसेच जागतिक प्रतिनिधी- ज्यात धोरणकर्ते, सरकारी प्रतिनिधी, उद्योगक्षेत्रातील सदस्य आणि स्टार्ट अप कंपन्या यांच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये चर्चा होऊन या क्षेत्रातील परस्पर भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करत या क्षेत्रांचा विकास साधण्यासाठीचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून टेकभारत चा उपयोग केला जातो.
यावेळी बोलतांना डॉ हर्ष व्रध्न यांनी सांगितले की आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठीच्या निधीमध्ये आणखी वाढ करण्याची गरज असून आरोग्य सुविधा सर्वांपर्यंत समानतेने पोहोचवण्याची गरज आहे. मोठमोठी चकचकीत रुग्णालये उभारण्यापेक्षा गरिबांसाठी आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची गरज असून, त्याच हेतूने सरकारने औषधांच्या आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या किमती कमी केल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जनतेचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याणासाठी सरकारची कटिबद्धता व्यक्त करत ते म्हणाले की यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात सरकारने आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठी आजवरची सर्वाधिक तरतूद केली आहे. आरोग्यासाठीच्या निधीत 137 टक्क्यांची वाढ केल्यामुळे, आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा उभारून हे क्षेत्र अधिक बळकट करता येईलच, त्याशिवाय, प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य आणि सर्वंकष कल्याणाकडेही लक्ष देता येईल’ असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य क्षेत्रासाठी एकूण 2.2 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली असून, आरोग्य सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासोबतचा या क्षेत्राचा विकास आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठीही त्याचा मोठा उपयोग होईल, असे हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने कोविड काळात नागरिकांना मदत आणि आधार देण्याचे कर्तव्य तर केलेच; त्याशिवाय या संकटाचे संधीत रुपांतर करुन ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियानाची सुरुवात केली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविडच्या लढ्यापासून शिकवण घेत, भारताने कशाप्रकारे अर्थसंकल्पाची उभारणी केली, याची माहिती देतांना ते म्हणाले की आरोग्य क्षेत्र हे देशाच्या विकासातील महत्वाचा स्तंभ आहे. देशातील सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात एकात्मिक आरोग्य माहिती पोर्टलचा विस्तार करत सर्व सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रयोगशाळांना एकमेकींशी जोडणे, नव्या आरोग्य केंद्रांची सुरुवात आणि सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेली केंद्रे सक्षम करणे, 15 आरोग्य आपत्कालीन ऑपरेशन सेंटरची आणि दोन फिरत्या रुग्णालयांची उभारणी, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया प्रदेश कार्यालयासाठी प्रादेशिक संशोधन केंद्र, बायोसेफ्टी लेवल 3 प्रयोगशाळा, 4 विषाणू अध्ययन संशोधन संस्था अशा आरोग्य विषयक उपक्रमांची उभारणी येत्या काळात केली जाणार आहे, असे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
आरोग्य विषयक सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनाची माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की अनेक वर्षांनंतर, विशेषतःकोविड महामारीच्या काळात लोकांमध्ये आपल्या आरोग्याविषयी जागृती आली असून आपल्या प्राचीन वैद्यकीय परंपरांकडे त्यांचा ओढा वाढला आहे. प्राचीन भारतीय आरोग्य चिकित्सेत केवळ शारीरिकच नाही तर मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्यावरही भर देण्यात आला आहे. त्यामुळे वैज्ञानिक आधार असलेल्या संशोधनांवर आधारित वैद्यकीय लाभांची आपल्या आयुर्वेद, युनानी, सिद्धा अशा वैद्यकीय परंपरांशी सांगड घालणे आवश्यक आहे, ज्यातून सर्वसमावेशक आरोग्य व्यवस्था उभारता येईल, असे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले.
याच संदर्भात त्यांनी भारतात राबवल्या गेल्लेया मिशन पोषण आहाराची माहिती दिली. देशातल्या मागास जिल्ह्यांमधील माता आणि बाल कुपोषण कमी करण्यासाठी हे अभियान राबवले जात आहे.
केंद्र सरकार राबवत असलेल्या विविध आरोग्यविषयक योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, जल जीवन अभियानाची त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
त्याचप्रमाणे, प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर स्वास्थ्य भारत योजनेसाठी येत्या सहा वर्षात 64,180 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली असून त्या अंतर्गत प्राथमिक, जिल्हा आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावर आरोग्य सुविधा सक्षम केल्या जाणार आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत 2022 साठीचा आमचा दृष्टीकोन, एका भक्कम, समृद्ध भारताची उभारणी करणे हाच असून नव्या भारताच्या उभारणीसाठी, अजून बरेच काही करायचे आहे. मात्र देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाने या विकासरथाला वाहण्यासाठी आपला खांदा दिला तर, हे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित साध्य केले जाऊ शकेल, असा विश्वास डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी व्यक्त केला.