صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ٹیک بھارت 2021 – ای-کانکلیو کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا جس میں ہیلتھ ٹیک اور ایجو ٹیک کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایک ساتھ موجود تھے
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے لیے مالی اعانت میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور صحت نگہداشت کی فراہمی میں مساوات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا – ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
”اس شعبے کے لیے مختص کیے جانے والے بجٹ میں 137 فیصد کے بھاری اضافے سے نہ صرف ہمارے ہیلتھ کیئر انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس سے انسدادی صحت اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبوں پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی“۔
06 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ٹیک بھارت 2021 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی اور آئی ایم ایس فاؤنڈیشن نے کانکلیو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ہیلتھ ٹیک اور ایجو ٹیک شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ ایک ورچؤل پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹیک بھارت فائدے مند شراکت کو پروان چڑھانے اور شعبوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں، حکومتی نمائندوں، صنعت کے ممبران، سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ہزاروں گھریلو اور عالمی شرکاء کے مابین بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا: ”صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے لیے مالی اعانت میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور صحت نگہداشت کی فراہمی میں مساوات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ مالداروں کے لیے چمک دار ہسپتالوں کے بجائے ضروری ادویات اور صحت کے سازوسامان کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے حالیہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ، غریبوں کے لیے سرکاری سہولیات میں بنیادی بہتری درست سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ہیں“۔
شہریوں کی صحت اور بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے یونین بجٹ 2021-22 میں اس شعبے کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ فنڈنگ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”اس شعبے کے لیے مختص کیے جانے والے بجٹ میں 137 فیصد کے بھاری اضافے سے نہ صرف ہمارے ہیلتھ کیئر انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ اس سے انسدادی صحت اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبوں پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی“۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”اس شعبے کے لیے مختص کی گئی 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی رقم، ہمارے شہریوں کی صحت مند زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس نازک موڑ پر ملک کے لیے بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوگی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی بے پناہ ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی کھولے گی“۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں کووڈ-19 کے غیر معمولی وقت میں شہریوں کو راحت فراہم کرکے حکومت نے نہ صرف اپنی ذمہ داری کو پورا کیا ہے بلکہ مزید افزائش اور ترقی کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت کے قیام کے مشن پر عمل پیرا ہو کر بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ-19 سے ایک سال تک چلنے والی جنگ سے ملنے والی سیکھ سے کس طرح یونین بجٹ کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملی ہے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا،”ک میں ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لئے صحت کو کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ”تمام ریاستوں اور یو ٹی میں تمام صحت عامہ لیباریٹریوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے مربوط صحت معلوماتی پورٹل کی توسیع، صحت عامہ کی نئی یونٹس کو فعال کرنا اور متعدد مقامات پر موجودہ یونٹ کو مضبوط بنانا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشن فار ون ہیلتھ کے قیام کے ساتھ 15 صحت ہنگامی آپریشن مراکز اور دو موبائل ہسپتالوں کا قیام، ڈبلیو ایچ او ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا علاقے کے لیے علاقائی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم، 9 بایو حفاظتی لیول 3 لیباریٹری اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویرولوجی کی طرز کے 4 علاقائی ادارے، کچھ ایسی حصولیابیاں ہیں جن پر ملک کو فخر کرنا چاہیے“۔
جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صحت نگہداشت کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”ایک اور احساس جو پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ابھرا ہے اور وبائی مرض کے دوران اس میں تیزی آئی ہے وہ ہے اپنی جڑوں کی طرف واپس لوٹنا، اور طب کے ایک ایسے نظام کا انتخاب کرنا ہے جو فرد کی جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی تندرستی کا خیال رکھے“۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا: ”میں مشن پوشن 2.0 اسکیم کے تعاون کو بھی نمایاں کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو غذائی مواد، ترسیل، رسائی اور نتائج کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔ یہ اضافی غذائی پروگراموں اور پوشن ابھیان کو ضم کرے گا اور 112 ضلعوں میں غذائیت سے جڑے نتائج میں سدھار کے لیے ضروری حکمت عملی اپنانے کے لیے تجویز کردہ ہے۔ یہ قدم صحت خدمات کے تئیں حکومت کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ جامع نقطہ نظر کو ایک بار پھر سے نمایاں کرتا ہے“۔
صحت سے متعلق دیگر اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ”دوسرا اہم پہلو جس پر دھیان دیا گیا ہے وہ ہے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کی مجموعی صحت کو نشانہ بنانے والا جل جیون مشن، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان (شہری) کا دوسرا مرحلہ اور صاف ہوا کی پہل پر نئے سرے سے دھیان مرکوز کرنا۔ ان اسکیموں کو متعدی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے اور آلودگی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی متعدی بیماریوں پر روک لگاتے ہوئے ان بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے“۔
انھوں نے کہ ”اگلے چھ سالوں میں 64,180 کروڑ روپے کے بڑے خرچ کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا ابتدائی، ثانوی اور ثالثی دیکھ بھال، ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرے گی، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کرنے والے اداروں کو فروغ دے گی اور اس کے علاوہ موجودہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اسکیم سے 17،000 دیہی اور 11،000 شہری صحت و فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو تقویت ملے گی، تمام اضلاع میں صحت عامہ کی لیب قائم کی جائیں گی اور 11 ریاستوں میں 3،382 بلاک صحت عامہ اکائیاں، 602 اضلاع میں اہم دیکھ بھال ہسپتال بلاکس اور 12 مرکزی اداروں کو قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ”بھارت 2022 کے لیے میرا نظریہ وہی ہے جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی نے ملک کے لیے کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ایک ایسے مضبوط اور ابھرتے ہوئے ملک کے ان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کے ہدف کو پانے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر ہر ایک شہری اس کوشش میں اپنا کندھا لگائے گا، تو یہ ہدف آسانی سے ہماری دسترس میں ہوگا“۔
ٹیک بھارت 2021 کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کرناٹک حکومت کے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر، ممبر پارلیمنٹ شری تیجسوی سوریا، لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی کے صدر شری پی ایس شری کانت دتہ اور آئی ایم ایس فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین شری ایچ وی ایس کرشنا بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural session of Techbharat 2021 – the e-conclave bringing together stakeholders from HealthTech & Edutech sectors.
The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare
- Dr Harsh Vardhan
“The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.”
06 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021, today. Laghu Udyog Bharati and IMS Foundation have organized the 2nd edition of the conclave bringing together stakeholders from the HealthTech & Edutech sector on a virtual platform. Techbharat is facilitating interactions & deliberations between thousands of domestic & global participants, including policy makers, government representatives, industry members, investors & start-ups to nurture resourceful partnerships and boost growth in the sectors.
In his address Dr Harsh Vardhan said: “The funding for the healthcare sector needs to be stepped up greatly and it has to be ensured that there is equity in the delivery of healthcare. A radical improvement in government facilities for the poor, rather than only glitzy hospitals for the well-heeled along with the recent moves to lower prices of essential drugs and health equipment are steps in the right direction.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards health & wellbeing of the citizens, he highlighted the highest ever funding for the sector in the Union Budget 2021-22. The Union Minister said, “The massive increase of 137 percent in budgetary allocation for the sector will not only help strengthen our healthcare infrastructure but will also focus on areas of preventive health and holistic well-being.” He added, “The total sum allocated to the sector of more than Rs 2.2 lakh Crore, will be of immense help to the country at this critical juncture in ensuring healthier lives of our citizens while at the same time opening up enormous growth and employment opportunities.”
He further said: “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the government has not only fulfilled its duty, by providing relief to the citizens in the unprecedented times of COVID-19, but has also turned the crisis into an opportunity by embarking on a mission to establish an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat to further growth & development.”
Emphasizing on how the learning from the country’s yearlong fight with COVID19 has helped shape the Union Budget, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “Health has been identified as one of the key pillars to drive growth in the country.” He added, “Expansion of integrated health information portal to all States & UTs to connect all public health labs, operationalization of new public health units and strengthening of existing ones at multiple points of entry in the country, setting up of 15 health emergency operation Centres and two mobile hospitals along with the setting up of a National Institution for One Health, regional research platform for WHO South East Asia region office, 9 Biosafety Level 3 laboratories and 4 Regional institutes on the lines of National Institute of Virology, are some of the achievements which the country can be proud of.”
Advocating for an integrated approach towards healthcare to provide holistic healthcare services, the Union Minister said, “Another realisation which has emerged over the years and gathered momentum during the pandemic has been to go back to our roots, to opt for a system of medicine that takes care of the physical, mental and spiritual well-being of an individual.” He further added, “There is a need to incorporate science-backed, research-based benefits of our traditional practices of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha in the delivery of healthcare and encourage our medical fraternity to incorporate these as part of a holistic healthcare package.”
He further said: “I would also like to highlight the contribution of the Mission Poshan 2.0 scheme which strengthens nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes. This will merge supplementary nutritional programmes and Poshan Abhiyan and is proposed to adopt and intensify strategy to improve nutritional outcomes across 112 aspirational districts. Again highlighting a holistic approach towards healthcare adopted by the Government.”
Touching upon other health-related schemes he said: “Another important vertical which has been addressed is the renewed focus on Jal Jeevan Mission, the second phase of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (Urban) and the Clean Air Initiative which target the holistic health of India’s citizens as these schemes are designed to reduce the disease burden of communicable diseases by curbing their transmission and prevent those caused by pollution.
He added “Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swasthya Bharat Yojana,with a massive outlay of Rs 64,180 crore over the next 6 years, will develop capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary care, health care systems, develop institutions for detection and cure of new and emerging diseases and strengthen the existing National Health Mission independent of it. The scheme will strengthen 17,000 rural and 11,000 urban health and wellness centres, set up integrated public health labs in all districts and 3,382 block public health units in 11 States establish critical care hospital blocks in 602 districts and 12 central institutions.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan concluded the session by saying “My vision for India 2022 cannot but be the one visualised for the nation by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi Ji. We have to work in unison to actualise his dream of a strong, flourishing nation that is at the forefront of the comity of nations by 2022. To arrive at the destination ‘New India’ a lot needs to be done, but if every citizen lends his shoulder to the wheel, the goal should be well within our reach.”
Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of Karnataka, Dr K Sudhakar, Member of Parliament, Shri Tejasvi Surya, President, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Shri P S Srikanta Dutta & Chairman, IMS Foundation, Shri H V S Krishna were also present for the inaugural session.