Ministry of Science & Technology
Cultivation and processing of aromatic plants doubles incomes of farmers in Himachal
In another initiative, adoption of mud hive beekeeping technology results in improved pollination and enhanced apple production
06 MAR 2021 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Farmers in the Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh, keen for new livelihood options to supplement their income from traditional crops like maize, paddy, and wheat, have found a new lease of life.
Cultivation of aromatic plants has given them additional income. They have extracted essential oil from the improved variety of wild marigold (Tagetes minuta) that has been introduced, and the profit from wild marigold oil has doubled the income of farmers as compared to traditional maize, wheat and paddy crops.
The improvement in the fortune of the farmers has been brought about through interventions made by Society for Technology and Development (STD), Mandi Core Support group, SEED Division, DST. STD initiated cultivation and processing of aromatic plants (wild marigold, improved variety of IHBT) involving the farming community in technical collaboration with IHBT-CSIR, Palampur, in Parwai village, Bhatiyat Block in Chamba, an Aspirational District.
A self-help group (SHG) consisting of 40 farmers called Green Valley Kissan Sabha Parwai has been formed and linked to Himachal Gramin Bank, Parchhod, for further financial help. A distillation unit of 250 kg capacity was installed at Parwai village and farmers trained into agro-technology of wild marigold, extraction of oil, packing, and storage of oil started cultivating wild marigold and distilling oil from it. The extracted oil is being sold at Rs. 9500/kg and used in preparing perfumes and essences by pharmaceutical industries. The income of farmers which was around Rs. 40,000-50,000 per hectare from traditional crops have increased to about Rs. 1,00,000 per hectare by cultivation and extraction of wild marigold oil.
In another initiative, farmers have improved pollination by adopting mud hive beekeeping technology which has enhanced apple production resulting in an increase in the income of apple growers 1.25 times. Society for farmers Development, Talhar, District Mandi under TIME-LEARN programme of SEED Division, DST in technical collaboration with Dr. Y.S.Parmar UHF, Regional Horticultural Research Station (RHRS) Bajaura, introduced this technology for indigenous bees (Apis cerena) in Jawalapur village, Balichoki Block of Distt. Mandi H.P. A total of 45 farmers were involved, and 80 mud hives fabricated by trained farmers were put in their apple orchards, covering a total of 20 hectares in 6 villages.
Mud Hive Technology is a combination of wall hive & wooden hive technology, with a habitat like wall hive. It has inbuilt provision for putting frames inside the mud hive and more favorable conditions, especially temperature for bees throughout the year as compared to wooden hives.
The technology has brought about better colony growth & less swarming as compared to earlier used wooden boxes because of the favourable conditions they created. Introduction of indigenous bees, which can survive better in the apple growing areas, to replace the Italian bees through this technology has helped increase the average productivity of apple orchards by around 25 percent. In existing mud hives, provisions for easy cleaning inside mud hive were introduced by putting aluminium sheets at the base of mud hive. This sheet is sealed with cow dung paste and can be removed for cleaning without opening the mud hive. The rooftop of mud hive was also made up of stone slate, which gives better protection and maintains favourable temperature inside mud hive. The technology has also helped in the extraction of honey in hygienic manner using honey extractors as in wooden boxes and introduced better management practices, such as feeding, inspection, union, and division of colonies as compared to traditional wall hives.
A common facility centre (CFC) has been established in the village, and farmers have been trained in processing and packing honey. They are also selling honey at Rs. 500-600/kg at the local level.
The need-based S&T interventions have helped farmers of Chamba, an aspirational district, and Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh taste new options of livelihood and dream for a better life.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\collage-Success-Story-Livelihood--intervention--based-on-Local-bees-01.jpg
Livelihood intervention based on local bees through introduction of
Mud hive Beekeeping Technology: Adding value to local resources & skills
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Collage-Success-Story--Livelihood-option-on-local-bio-resource-in-Chamba-distt-Himachal-Pradesh-STD-Mandi.jpg
Livelihood option based on wild Marigold (Local bio-resource) in
Chamba district: collaborative efforts of CSIR-IHBT & STD, Mandi

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सुगंधित पौधों की खेती और प्रसंस्करण करने से हिमाचल में किसानों को दोगुनी आमदनी होती है
एक अन्य पहल के अनुसार, गीली मिट्टी छत्ता मधुमक्खी पालन प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने से परागण में सुधार हुआ है तथा सेब के उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है
06 MAR 2021 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश में चंबा जिले के किसानों ने मक्का, धान और गेहूं जैसी पारंपरिक फसलों से अतिरिक्त अपनी आय को बढ़ाने के लिए नए आजीविका विकल्पों की तलाश की है।
सुगंधित पौधों की खेती ने किसानों को अतिरिक्त आमदनी उपलब्ध कराई है। किसानों ने उन्नत किस्म के जंगली गेंदे (टैगेट्स मिनुटा) के पौधों से सुगन्धित तेल निकाला है और जंगली गेंदा के तेल से होने वाले लाभ ने पारंपरिक मक्का, गेहूं और धान की फसलों की तुलना में किसानों की आय को बढ़ाकर दोगुना कर दिया है।
सोसाइटी फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंट (एसटीडी), मंडी कोर सपोर्ट ग्रुप, बीज विभाग और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से किसानों के जीवन और आजीविका में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाया गया है। सोसाइटी फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एंड डेवलपमेंट ने सीएसआईआर- हिमालय जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान पालमपुर के साथ मिलकर तकनीकी सहयोग से एक आकांक्षी जिले चंबा के भटियात ब्लॉक के परवई गांव में कृषक समुदाय को शामिल करते हुए सुगंधित पौधों (जंगली गेंदा, आईएचबीटी की उन्नत किस्म) की खेती और प्रसंस्करण कार्य शुरू किया है।
40 किसानों के एक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) जिसे ग्रीन वैली किसान सभा परवई कहा जाता है, उसका गठन किया गया है और वित्तीय मदद के लिए इसे हिमाचल ग्रामीण बैंक परछोड़ से जोड़ा गया है। परवाई गांव में 250 किलोग्राम क्षमता की एक आसवन इकाई स्थापित की गई और किसानों को जंगली गेंदा की खेती, पौधों से तेल की निकासी, पैकिंग तथा तेल के भंडारण की कृषि-तकनीक में प्रशिक्षित किया गया और इसके बाद जंगली गेंदा की खेती एवं उससे तेल निकलने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई। निकाले गए तेल को 9500 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के हिसाब से बेचा जा रहा है और इसका इस्तेमाल दवा उद्योगों द्वारा इत्र और अर्क तैयार करने में किया जाता है। पहले किसानों की आय जो परंपरागत फसलों से प्रति हेक्टेयर लगभग 40,000-50,000 रुपये होती थी, वहीं अब जंगली गेंदे की खेती और तेल के निष्कर्षण द्वारा प्रति हेक्टेयर लगभग 1,00,000 रुपये की वृद्धि हुई है।
एक अन्य पहल के अनुसार, किसानों ने गीली मिट्टी के छत्ते की मधुमक्खी पालन तकनीक को अपनाकर परागण में सुधार किया है जिससे सेब का उत्पादन भी बढ़ा है और सेब उत्पादकों की आय में 1.25 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। हिमाचल प्रदेश में जिला मंडी के तलहर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सीड डिवीजन के टाइम-लर्न कार्यक्रम के तहत सोसाइटी फॉर फार्मर्स डेवलपमेंट द्वारा क्षेत्रीय बागवानी अनुसंधान स्टेशन (आरएचआरएस) बाजौरा के डॉ. वाई.एस.परमार यूएचएफ के साथ तकनीकी सहयोग से हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी ज़िले में बालीचौकी ब्लॉक के ज्वालापुर गांव में स्वदेशी मधुमक्खियों (एपिस सेरेना) के लिए इस तकनीक की शुरुआत की गई। जिसमें ज़िले के कुल 45 किसान शामिल हुए। प्रशिक्षित किसानों द्वारा तैयार किए गए 80 मिट्टी के छत्ते सेब के बागों में लगा दिए गए, जिसने 6 गांवों में कुल 20 हेक्टेयर भूमि को कवर किया।
गीली मिट्टी छत्ता मधुमक्खी पालन प्रौद्योगिकी दीवार छत्ता और लकड़ी के छत्ते प्रौद्योगिकी का एक संयोजन है। इसमें मिट्टी के छत्ते के अंदर फ्रेम लगाने और अधिक अनुकूल परिस्थितियों के लिए आंतरिक प्रावधान है, विशेष रूप से लकड़ी के पत्तों की तुलना में पूरे वर्ष मधुमक्खियों के लिए तापमान के अनुकूलन के लिए।
इस प्रौद्योगिकी को बेहतर कॉलोनी विकास और सीमित संख्या में मधुमक्खियों के लिए लाया गया है, ये पहले से इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली लकड़ी के बक्से वाली तकनीकी की तुलना में ज़्यादा लाभदायक है। देशी मधुमक्खियां सेब के बाग वाले क्षेत्रों में बेहतर तरीके से जीवित रह सकती हैं, इस प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से इतालवी मधुमक्खियों की तुलना में सेब के बागों की औसत उत्पादकता को लगभग 25 प्रतिशत बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है। मौजूदा मिट्टी के छत्ते में इसके आधार पर एल्यूमीनियम शीट रखकर छत्ते के अंदर आसानी से सफाई के प्रावधान उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं। इस शीट को गाय के गोबर से सील कर दिया जाता है और मिट्टी के छत्ते को खोले बिना ही सफाई के लिए इसे हटाया जा सकता है। मिट्टी के छत्ते की छत भी पत्थर की स्लेट से बनी होती है, जो बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है और छत्ते के अंदर अनुकूल तापमान बनाए रखती है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी ने लकड़ी के बक्सों की तरह शहद के अर्क का उपयोग करके हाइजीनिक तरीके से शहद के निष्कर्षण में भी मदद की है और बेहतर प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को सामने रखा है, जैसे कि पारंपरिक दीवार के छत्ते की तुलना में भोजन, निरीक्षण, समूह और कॉलोनियों का विभाजन।
गांव में एक सामान्य जन सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) स्थापित किया गया है और किसानों को शहद के प्रसंस्करण तथा पैकिंग के कार्य में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। वे स्थानीय स्तर पर 500-600 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम शहद भी बेच रहे हैं।
आवश्यकता के अनुसार विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों ने एक आकांक्षी जिले चंबा के किसानों और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी जिले के कृषि उत्पादकों को बेहतर जीवन के लिए आजीविका के नये विकल्प सुलभ कराने में मदद की है।
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\collage-Success-Story-Livelihood--intervention--based-on-Local-bees-01.jpg
गीली मिट्टी छत्ता मधुमक्खी पालन प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से देशी मधुमक्खियों पर आधारित आजीविका हस्तक्षेप: स्थानीय संसाधनों और कौशल के लिए जुड़ाव
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Collage-Success-Story--Livelihood-option-on-local-bio-resource-in-Chamba-distt-Himachal-Pradesh-STD-Mandi.jpg
चंबा जिले में जंगली गेंदा (स्थानीय जैव संसाधन) पर आधारित आजीविका विकल्प: सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी और एसटीडी मंडी के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास