Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India organises Sixth Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
05 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) here today organised the Sixth National Conference on Economics of Competition Law through virtual mode. Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman, Fifteenth Finance Commission was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference. Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session and Dr. Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI opened the Conference with her opening remarks.
In his keynote address, Mr N.K. Singh referred to the pandemic and how it necessitated the fast-tracking of many features of economic reforms in India, which were long overdue. The disinvestment and privatisation programme, he said, would free valuable financial resources, creating fiscal space for the government for its priority capital expenditure both physical and social infrastructure while also generating enhanced competition. Competitive markets and democratic governments, he said, were complementary and needed to interact in a manner that maximised the larger public interest. Competition policy is critical for economic framework as markets are imperfect, Shri Singh added.
Regulations are needed to overcome market imperfections and also to control unbridled competition and in this context, Shri Singh underlined the role of regulators and the need for building capacity to remain ahead of the changes in markets. In this context, Shri Singh highlighted the challenges that multiplicity of regulators may give rise to and suggested possible mechanisms and organisational forms that could ensure a harmonious and coordinated regulatory response to market infirmities. Shri Singh emphasised that interaction between sectoral regulator and competition authority was vital and a common platform could be created for formal and informal exchanges, training and referrals.
In the Special Address, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta emphasised that for markets to become an instrument of growth, it was imperative that markets were well functioning, undergirded by healthy competition. Alluding to the Commission’s dynamic and economics-based approach to antitrust enforcement, Shri Gupta said that economic analysis of evidence guaranteed that that anti-competitive behaviour did not outwit legal provisions. Drawing attention to the Commission’s focus areas besides enforcement, Shri Gupta mentioned the emphasis that the Commission is placing on market studies, which have the element of stakeholder engagement prominently embedded in them. In this context, the Chairperson discussed the CCI’s market studies on telecom sector, pharmaceutical sector and the issue of common ownership. The Chairperson mentioned the State Resource Person Scheme initiated by the Commission to train State and PSU procurement officials and equip them with competitive tender design tools and competition assessment of bids and tender outcomes. Chairperson announced the Journal on Competition Law and Policy that the CCI is bringing out to stimulate research and scholarship on competition law and policy, the first issue of which is slated to be released soon.
In her opening remarks, Dr Sangeeta Verma highlighted the rapidly changing markets with increasing digital intermediation and the challenges these developments pose for antitrust assessment. Dr Verma stressed that in order to ensure efficient harnessing of new technologies, there was a need for robust antitrust enforcement. In this backdrop, Dr Verma highlighted some key points for debate and discussion such as the need for new competition tools, ex ante regulation to complement ex post antitrust and the trade-offs that policy or regulatory design would have to balance to deal with challenges in the digital space.
In addition to the Inaugural Session, the Conference had two technical sessions on Antitrust Toolkit for Platform Markets; and Assessment of Market Power: Approaches and Challenges where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law. Each session had three papers. The first session had papers dealing with specific issues in digital markets whereas the second session discussed methods for empirical assessment of market power in different sectors.
The Conference had a Plenary on 'Policy Design in Digital Markets’ Harnessing Technology for Economic Development which was moderated by Dr. Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy. The Plenary had a distinguished panel that included Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Government of India; Dr R.S. Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Axilor Ventures, Co-founder, Infosys; Dr. V. Sridhar, Professor, Centre for IT and Public Policy, IIIT Bangalore; Dr. Mike Walker, Chief Economic Advisor, UK Competition and Markets Authority; Dr. Pierre Régibeau, Chief Economist, DG Comp; and Dr. Cristina Caffarra, Vice President, Head of European Competition Practice, Charles River Associate.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات کے بارے میں نیشنل کانفرنس کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا
05 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ 2021، آج یہاں کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی ) نے ورچوول طریقے سے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات کے بارے میں چھٹی نیشنل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ پندہوریں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے دیا۔سی سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں خصوصی خطبہ دیا اور سی سی آئی کی رکن ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ورما نے اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے سے کانفرنس کی شروعات کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں جناب این کے سنگھ نے عالمی وبا کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ اس کی وجہ سے بھارت میں کئی طرح کی اقتصادی اصلاحات جو کہ لمبے عرصے سے کی جانی تھیں، کو تیز رفتار کے ساتھ نافذ کئے جانے کی ضرورت پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ نکالے جانے اور نجکاری کے پروگرام سے بیش قیمت مالیاتی وسائل آزاد ہوں گے، جس سے حکومت کے لئے مسابقت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مادی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ترجیحات کے مطابق کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لئے مالیاتی موقع پیدا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسابقتی بازار اور جمہوری حکومتیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور انہیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اس طرح پیش آنا چاہیے جو کہ عوام کے بڑے مفاد میں ہو۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ بازار چونکہ نامکمل ہیں، اس لئے اقتصادی فریم ورک کے واسطے مسابقتی پالیسی بہت اہم ہے۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بازار وں کو ترقی کا اعلی کار بنانے کے لئے ان کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ صحت مند مسابقت جاری رہے۔ جناب گپتا نے کہا کہ اقتصادی تجزیئے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ غیر مسابقتی رویہ قانونی ضابطوں پر سبقت نہیں لیتا۔ انفورسمنٹ کے علاوہ کمیشن کے فوکس کے مقامات کی طرف توجہ راغب کرتے ہوئے جناب گپتا نے کمیشن کے ذریعہ بازار کے مطالعہ پر زور دیئے جانے کا ذکر کیا۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر ، فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کے بارے میں سی سی آئی کے بازار کے مطالعے اور مشترکہ ملکیت کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی حصولیابی سے متعلق افسروں کو تربیت دینے اور انہیں مسابقتی ٹینڈر ڈیزائن ٹول اور ٹینڈروں کے مسابقتی جائزے اور ٹینڈر نتائج فراہم کرانے کے لئے کمیشن کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی اسٹیسٹ ریسورس پرسن اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی کے بارے میں تحقیق اور اسکالر شپ کو تحریک دینے کے لئے سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کئے جانے والے جنرل آن کمپٹیشن لا اینڈ پالیسی کا اعلان کیا۔ جس کا پہلا شمارہ جلد ہی جاری کیا جائے گا
اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ورما نے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل انٹر میڈیئشن کے ساتھ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے بازاروں اور ان تبدیلیوں سے اینٹی ٹرسٹ اسسمنٹ کے لئے درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ڈاکٹر ورما نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی ٹکنالوجیز کو کارگر طریقے سے کام میں لائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے زبردست اینٹی ٹرسٹ انفورسمنٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر ورما نے مباحثے کےلئے کچھ کلیدی نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے علاوہ پلیٹ فارم مارکیٹ، مارکٹ پاور کے اندازہ قدر کے لئے انیٹی ٹرسٹ ٹولز کٹ نظریات اور چیلنج کے بارے می دو تکنیکی اجلاس بھی ہوئے جن میں محققین نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر پیپر پیش کئے۔ ہر ایک اجلاس میں تین پیپر پیش کئے گئے۔ پہلے اجلاس میں ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ کے خصوصی معاملات سے متعلق پیپر پیش کئے گئے جبکہ دوسرے اجلاس میں مختلف شعبوں میں مارکیٹ پاور کے عملی جائزے کے طریقہ کار پر بحث کی گئی۔
کانفرنس میں ڈیجیٹل بازاروں میں کوالٹی ڈیزائن ، اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کے بارے میں ایک مکمل اجلاس بھی ہوا جس میں ودھی سینٹر فار لیگل پالیسی کے بانی اور ریسرچ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ارگھے سین گپتا نے ماڈریشن کے فرائض انجام دیئے۔ مکمل اجلاس میں نامور شخصیات کے ایک پینل شرکت کی جن میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی ، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایکزیکیٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، ایکسیلر ونچرس کے چیئرمین، انفوسس کے کو فاؤنڈر جناب کرس گوپال کرشنن، سینٹر فار آئی ٹی اینڈ پبلک پالیسی آئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وی سری دھر ، یو کے کمپٹیشن اینڈ مارکٹ اتھارٹی کے چیف اکنومک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر مائک واکر ، ڈی جی کام کے چیف اکنومنسٹ ڈاکٹر پیئرے ریگیبو اور ہیڈ آف یوروپن کمپٹیشن پریکٹس، چارلس ریور ایسو سی ایٹ کی وائس پریزیڈنٹ ڈاکٹر کرسٹینا کفارا شامل ہیں۔