Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India organises Sixth Edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
05 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) here today organised the Sixth National Conference on Economics of Competition Law through virtual mode. Shri N. K. Singh, Chairman, Fifteenth Finance Commission was the Keynote Speaker at the Conference. Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session and Dr. Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI opened the Conference with her opening remarks.
In his keynote address, Mr N.K. Singh referred to the pandemic and how it necessitated the fast-tracking of many features of economic reforms in India, which were long overdue. The disinvestment and privatisation programme, he said, would free valuable financial resources, creating fiscal space for the government for its priority capital expenditure both physical and social infrastructure while also generating enhanced competition. Competitive markets and democratic governments, he said, were complementary and needed to interact in a manner that maximised the larger public interest. Competition policy is critical for economic framework as markets are imperfect, Shri Singh added.
Regulations are needed to overcome market imperfections and also to control unbridled competition and in this context, Shri Singh underlined the role of regulators and the need for building capacity to remain ahead of the changes in markets. In this context, Shri Singh highlighted the challenges that multiplicity of regulators may give rise to and suggested possible mechanisms and organisational forms that could ensure a harmonious and coordinated regulatory response to market infirmities. Shri Singh emphasised that interaction between sectoral regulator and competition authority was vital and a common platform could be created for formal and informal exchanges, training and referrals.
In the Special Address, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta emphasised that for markets to become an instrument of growth, it was imperative that markets were well functioning, undergirded by healthy competition. Alluding to the Commission’s dynamic and economics-based approach to antitrust enforcement, Shri Gupta said that economic analysis of evidence guaranteed that that anti-competitive behaviour did not outwit legal provisions. Drawing attention to the Commission’s focus areas besides enforcement, Shri Gupta mentioned the emphasis that the Commission is placing on market studies, which have the element of stakeholder engagement prominently embedded in them. In this context, the Chairperson discussed the CCI’s market studies on telecom sector, pharmaceutical sector and the issue of common ownership. The Chairperson mentioned the State Resource Person Scheme initiated by the Commission to train State and PSU procurement officials and equip them with competitive tender design tools and competition assessment of bids and tender outcomes. Chairperson announced the Journal on Competition Law and Policy that the CCI is bringing out to stimulate research and scholarship on competition law and policy, the first issue of which is slated to be released soon.
In her opening remarks, Dr Sangeeta Verma highlighted the rapidly changing markets with increasing digital intermediation and the challenges these developments pose for antitrust assessment. Dr Verma stressed that in order to ensure efficient harnessing of new technologies, there was a need for robust antitrust enforcement. In this backdrop, Dr Verma highlighted some key points for debate and discussion such as the need for new competition tools, ex ante regulation to complement ex post antitrust and the trade-offs that policy or regulatory design would have to balance to deal with challenges in the digital space.
In addition to the Inaugural Session, the Conference had two technical sessions on Antitrust Toolkit for Platform Markets; and Assessment of Market Power: Approaches and Challenges where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law. Each session had three papers. The first session had papers dealing with specific issues in digital markets whereas the second session discussed methods for empirical assessment of market power in different sectors.
The Conference had a Plenary on 'Policy Design in Digital Markets’ Harnessing Technology for Economic Development which was moderated by Dr. Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy. The Plenary had a distinguished panel that included Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY), Government of India; Dr R.S. Sharma, Chief Executive Officer, National Health Authority, Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Axilor Ventures, Co-founder, Infosys; Dr. V. Sridhar, Professor, Centre for IT and Public Policy, IIIT Bangalore; Dr. Mike Walker, Chief Economic Advisor, UK Competition and Markets Authority; Dr. Pierre Régibeau, Chief Economist, DG Comp; and Dr. Cristina Caffarra, Vice President, Head of European Competition Practice, Charles River Associate.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रतिस्पर्धी कानूनों की आर्थिकी विषय पर छठी राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
05 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धी कानूनों की आर्थिकी विषय पर छठी राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह ने इस संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण दिया। सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने उद्घाटन सत्र का विशेष भाषण दिया और सीसीई की सदस्य डॉक्टर संगीता वर्मा ने संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री एन.के. सिंह ने महामारी का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह इसने काफी समय से लंबित भारत के आर्थिक सुधारों के बहुत से आयामों को तेज गति देना अनिवार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विनिवेश और निजीकरण कार्यक्रम मूल्यवान वित्तीय संसाधनों को मुक्त करेंगे, सरकार की भौतिक और सामाजिक अवसंरचना संबंधी उन पूंजीगत व्यय संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के लिए राजकोषीय मदद मुहैया कराएंगेजो अनिवार्य हैं और जनता के व्यापक हित में हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आर्थिक अवसंरचना के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हमारे बाजार अपूर्ण हैं।
बाजारों की इस अपूर्णता से पार पाने के लिए और बेलगाम प्रतिस्पर्धा पर काबू रखने के लिए नियमन जरूरी हैं। इस संदर्भ ने श्री सिंह ने नियामकों कीभूमिका को रेखांकित किया और बाजार में होने वाले बदलावों से अप्रभावित रहकर आगे बढ़ने की क्षमता बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इस संदर्भ में श्री सिंह ने उन चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला जो बहुत से नियामक होने की वजह से बढ़ सकती हैं। उन्होंने संभावित तंत्र बनाने और संगठनात्मक सुधार लागू करने का सुझाव दिया ताकि बाजार की उथल-पुथल के समक्ष सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समन्वित नियामक प्रतिक्रिया को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्षेत्रीय नियामक और प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिकारियों के बीच संपर्क बेहद जरूरी है और औपचारिक तथा अनौपचारिक विचार-विमर्श, प्रशिक्षण तथा अन्य चीजों के लिए एक समान मंच बनाया जाना चाहिए।
अपने विशेष भाषण में श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बाजारों को तरक्की का हथियार बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भी जरूरी है कि बाजार अच्छी तरह से कामकाज करें और उसमें स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को स्थान मिले। आयोग के गतिशील और अर्थव्यवस्था आधारित दृष्टिकोण की ओर इशारा करते हुए श्री गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रमाणों के आर्थिक विश्लेषण से इस बात की गारंटी होती है कि गैर प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यवहार कानूनी प्रावधानों से ऊपर नहीं हैं। उन्होंने आयोग के अन्य फोकस क्षेत्रों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए बताया कि आयोग बाजारों के अध्ययन पर जोर दे रहा है, जिसमें खासतौर से हित धारकों का हित जुड़ा हुआ है। इस संदर्भ में श्री गुप्ता ने सीसीआई की दूरसंचार क्षेत्र, फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र और समान स्वामित्व के मुद्दों पर कराए गए बाजार संबंधी अध्ययनों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि आयोग ने राज्यों और पीएसयू के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने, प्रतिस्पर्धी टेंडर डिजायन टूल्स के बारे में बताने के साथ-साथ निविदाओं और उनके निष्कर्षों के प्रतिस्पर्धी आकलन की जानकारी देने के लिए स्टेट रिसोर्स पर्सन स्कीम शुरू की है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सीसीआई प्रतिस्पर्धी कानूनों और नीतियों के संबंध में एक पत्रिका निकालने वाला है जिसके जरिएप्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और नीतियों के संबंध में अनुसंधान और स्कॉलरशिप शुरू की जाएंगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस पत्रिका का पहला संस्करण जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।
डॉक्टर संगीता वर्मा ने अपने भाषण में बाजारों में आ रहे तेज बदलाव और उनमें बढ़ रहे डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप तथा इनके मद्देनजर भरोसा बढ़ाने के मामले में बढ़ रही चुनौतियों के बारे में बताया। डॉक्टर वर्मा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को कुशलतापूर्वक अपनाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वास बहाली के उपाय किया जाना जरूरी है। इस संदर्भ में डॉक्टर वर्मा ने कुछ मुद्दों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किए जाने की जरूरत बताई, जिनमें नए प्रतिस्पर्धी टूल्स एक्सपोस्ट एंटी ट्रस्ट और ट्रेड ऑफ्स का सामना करने के लिए एक्स एंटी रेगुलेशन शामिल हैं, जिन्हें नीति अथवा नियमों द्वारा संतुलित करने की जरूरत है ताकि डिजिटल स्पेस की चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र के अलावा संगोष्ठी में दो तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से एक एंटी ट्रस्ट टूलकिट फॉर प्लेटफॉर्म मार्केट था और दूसरा एसेसमेंट ऑफ मार्केट पॉवरः अप्रोचिज एंड चेलेंजिज था। इन सत्रों में शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रतिस्पर्धी कानूनों की आर्थिकी के बारे में पर्चे प्रस्तुत किए। हर सत्र में तीन पर्चे पढ़े गए। पहले सत्र में विशेष रूप से डिजिटल मार्केट से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जबकि दूसरे सत्र में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बाजार शक्तियों के अनुभवसिद्ध आकलन के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।
संगोष्ठी के अंतिम सत्र में पॉलिसी डिजाइन इन डिजिटल मार्केट्सः हारनेसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर इकनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट पर चर्चा हुई। चर्चा की शुरुआत विधि सेंटर फॉर लीगल पॉलिसी के संस्थापक और रिसर्च डारेक्टर डॉक्टर अर्घ्य सेनगुप्ता ने की। इस चर्चा में भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, नेशनल हेल्थ अथॉरिटी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉक्टर आर.एस. शर्मा, एक्सिलर वेंचर्स के अध्यक्ष और इनफॉसिस के सह-संस्थापक श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, आईआईआईटी बेंगलुरू के सेंटर फॉर आईटी एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी के प्रोफेसर डॉ. वी. श्रीधर, यूके कॉम्पिटीशन एंड मार्केट्स अथॉरिटी के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉक्टर माइक वॉकर, डी जी कॉम्प के मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री डॉ. पियरे रगीबू और यूरोपीयन कॉम्पिटीशन प्रैक्टिस के प्रमुख और उपाध्यक्ष तथा चाल्स रिवर एसोसिएट डॉ. क्रिस्टीना कफारा ने भाग लिया।