Ministry of Defence
Combined Commanders’ Conference Commences at Kevadia, Gujarat
04 MAR 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC); a premier brain-storming event of the Military Commanders from the three Services has commenced at Kevadia in Gujarat on 04 March 2021. The combined apex level military leadership of the country is reviewing the security situation and defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, and deliberating pertinent organisational issues for evolving a joint military vision for the future during the three day conference from 04 to 06 March. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will join the military commanders along with the team of Secretary level officers from the Ministry of Defence for deliberations from Day two of the conference. The Valedictory Session on the third and final day will be chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the National Security Advisor Sh Ajit Doval also in attendance.
In a major change from the past, the scope of the conference this year has been expanded to make it a multi-layered, interactive, informal and informed event with the added participation of about 30 Officers and soldiers of various ranks from the three Services. Key events encapsulate series of discussions & deliberations on a range of issues pertinent to the Armed Forces and its role in nation building, with the participation of senior most political and bureaucratic hierarchy in addition to the multi-layered participation of military personnel.
It is interesting to note that the CCC in 2014 was held at Delhi. Since then it has been moved out to different venues across the country. The conference was held on board INS Vikramaditya in 2015 and in 2017 at the Indian Military Academy at Dehradun. The last edition of CCC was held in 2018 over a period of two days at Air Force Station, Jodhpur. There have been several major developments in the Higher Defence Organisation since including appointment of first ever Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of the Department of Military Affairs (DMA), and several important & multifarious issues affecting modernisation & transformation of the Armed Forces are currently under active consideration/ implementation.

وزارت دفاع
گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں کمبائنڈ کمانڈرس کانفرنس کا آغاز
04 MAR 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
تینوں مسلح افواج کے کمانڈو کی کمبائنڈ کمانڈرس کانفرنس (سی سی سی) 4 مارچ 2021 کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں شروع ہوچکی ہے۔کانفرنس میں ملک کی سرکردہ فوجی قیادت مسلح افواج کی سکیورٹی کی حالت اورفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔4 مارچ سے 6 مارچ تک اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ فوج کا نظریہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری انتظامی امور پر غوروفکر کیا جارہاہے۔ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ صلاح ومشورے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے سکریٹری سطح کے افسران کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس میں شامل ہوں گے۔تیسرے اور آخری دن اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کریں گے جس میں قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے اس سال کانفرنس میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔اس سال کانفرنس کا دائرہ وسیع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے تینوں افواج سے تقریبا 30 افسران اور مختلف رینکوں کے فوجیوں کی کثیر جہتی، انٹرایکٹیو، غیرروایتی اور باخبر حصہ داری ہورہی ہے۔خاص طور سے مسلح افواج کے لیے اہم امور اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے رول پر مذاکرہ اور صلاح ومشورہ کے سلسلے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ دفاعی ملازمین کی کثیر جہتی حصہ داری کے ساتھ سب سے سینئر سیاسی اور نوکر شاہی سے جڑے افسران کی حصہ داری شامل ہے۔
یہ دھیان رکھنا دلچسپ ہے کہ 2014 میں سی سی سی کا انعقاد دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے اس کا انعقاد ملک بھر میں مختلف جگہوں پر کیا گیا ہے۔2015 میں یہ کانفرنس آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ اور 2017 میں دہرہ دون میں واقع انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی میں منعقدکی گئی تھی۔سی سی سی کا آخری ایڈیشن 2018 میں ایئرفورس اسٹیشن، جودھپور میں دو دن کی مدت میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک کے دفاعی نظام میں کئی اہم تبدیلیاں واقع ہوئی ہیں جن میں پہلی بار آرمی چیف کی تقرری اور دفاعی امور کے محکمہ (ڈی ایم اے) کا قیام شامل ہے اور مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری اور تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنے والے متعدد اہم اور مختلف ایشوز فی الحال سرگرمی کے ساتھ زیر غور/زیرنفاذ ہیں۔