रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
गुजरात के केवड़िया में संयुक्त कमांडरों का सम्मेलन शुरू
04 MAR 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
सेना के तीनों अंगों के सैन्य कमांडरों का प्रमुख सम्मेलन सम्मेलन (सीसीसी) दिनांक 04 मार्च 2021 को गुजरात के केवड़िया में शुरू हो गया है। सम्मेलन में देश के संयुक्त शीर्ष स्तर का सैन्य नेतृत्व सशस्त्र बलों की सुरक्षा स्थिति और रक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा कर रहा है एवं दिनांक 04 से 06 मार्च तक तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान भविष्य के लिए संयुक्त सैन्य दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए प्रासंगिक संगठनात्मक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह विचार-विमर्श के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों के दल के साथ सैन्य कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे। तीसरे और अंतिम दिन समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी करेंगे, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पूर्व की तुलना में इस वर्ष सम्मेलन एक बड़ा बदलाव हो रहा है। इस साल सम्मेलन के दायरे का विस्तार किया गया है। इससे तीनों सेनाओं से लगभग 30 अधिकारियों और विभिन्न रैंकों के सैनिकों की बहुस्तरीय, इंटरैक्टिव, अनौपचारिक और सूचित भागीदारी हो रही है। मुख्य रुप से सशस्त्र बलों के लिए प्रासंगिक मुद्दों और राष्ट्र निर्माण में इनकी भूमिका पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श की श्रृंखला को समाहित किया गया है साथ ही सैन्य कर्मियों की बहुस्तरीय भागीदारी के अलावा वरिष्ठतम राजनीतिक और नौकरशाही से जुड़े अधिकारियों की भागीदारी शामिल है।
यह ध्यान रखना दिलचस्प है कि 2014 में सीसीसी का आयोजन दिल्ली में किया गया था। तब से इसका आयोजन देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर किया गया है। 2015 में यह सम्मेलन आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य और 2017 में देहरादून स्थित भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी में आयोजित किया गया था। सीसीसी का अंतिम संस्करण 2018 में वायु सेना स्टेशन, जोधपुर में दो दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित किया गया था। देश के उच्च रक्षा तंत्र में अनेक प्रमुख घटनाक्रम हुए हैं जिनमें पहली बार रक्षा प्रमुख की नियुक्ति और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) की स्थापना शामिल है और सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और परिवर्तन को प्रभावित करने वाले अनेक महत्वपूर्ण और विविध मुद्दे वर्तमान में सक्रिय रूप से विचार/ कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Combined Commanders’ Conference Commences at Kevadia, Gujarat
04 MAR 2021 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC); a premier brain-storming event of the Military Commanders from the three Services has commenced at Kevadia in Gujarat on 04 March 2021. The combined apex level military leadership of the country is reviewing the security situation and defence preparedness of the Armed Forces, and deliberating pertinent organisational issues for evolving a joint military vision for the future during the three day conference from 04 to 06 March. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will join the military commanders along with the team of Secretary level officers from the Ministry of Defence for deliberations from Day two of the conference. The Valedictory Session on the third and final day will be chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the National Security Advisor Sh Ajit Doval also in attendance.
In a major change from the past, the scope of the conference this year has been expanded to make it a multi-layered, interactive, informal and informed event with the added participation of about 30 Officers and soldiers of various ranks from the three Services. Key events encapsulate series of discussions & deliberations on a range of issues pertinent to the Armed Forces and its role in nation building, with the participation of senior most political and bureaucratic hierarchy in addition to the multi-layered participation of military personnel.
It is interesting to note that the CCC in 2014 was held at Delhi. Since then it has been moved out to different venues across the country. The conference was held on board INS Vikramaditya in 2015 and in 2017 at the Indian Military Academy at Dehradun. The last edition of CCC was held in 2018 over a period of two days at Air Force Station, Jodhpur. There have been several major developments in the Higher Defence Organisation since including appointment of first ever Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of the Department of Military Affairs (DMA), and several important & multifarious issues affecting modernisation & transformation of the Armed Forces are currently under active consideration/ implementation.