Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
14.78 % more paddy procured on MSP in comparison to corresponding period
Around669.59 LMTs paddy procured during current KMS
97.70 Lakh farmers benefitted from ongoing paddy procurement
Punjab alonehas contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.29 % of total procurement
Pulses and Oilseeds of Rs.1,668.61Crores of MSP value procured by Government agencies
91,80,412cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,716.31 Crore procured on MSP
04 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 669.59 LMTs of paddy up to 03.03.2021.This is an increase of 14.78 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 583.34 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 669.59 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.29% of total procurement.
About 97.70 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,26,418.70 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 88.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 03.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,09,835.09 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,668.61 Crores benefitting 1,68,067 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 03.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 03.03.2021 a quantity of 91,80,412 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,716.31Crore has been procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پچھلے سال کی یکساں مدت کے مقابلے ایم ایس پی پر دھان کی 14.78 فیصد زیادہ خرید کی گئی
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران اب تک 669.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا گیا
موجودہ دھان کی خرید سے 97.70 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
دھان کی خرید میں اکیلے پنجاب کا حصہ 202.82 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو کل خرید کا 30.29 فیصد ہے
حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 1668.61 کروڑ روپے کے ایم ایس پی کی قیمت کی دال اور تلہن خریدی
کپاس کی 9180412 گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں، جن کی قیمت 26716.31 کروڑ روپے ہے
04 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریف فصلوں کی خرید کا عمل خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 21-2020 کے دوران اپنی موجودہ ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق ہی جاری ہے، جیسا کہ پچھلے سال کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020کے لئے دھان کی خریدحسب معمول چل رہی ہے ۔ پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، تمل ناڈو،چنڈی گڑھ ، جموں وکشمیر ، کیرالا، گجرات، آندھراپردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اڈیشہ ،مدھیہ پردیش ،مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھارکھنڈ ، آسام، کرناٹک ، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ سے دھان کی خریدکی جارہی ہے ۔ 3مارچ ، 2021تک ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں سے 669.59لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریدکی جاچکی ہے ، جب کہ اسی مدت کے دوران پچھلے سال صرف 583.34لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریدہوپائی تھی ۔ اس سال میں اب تک کی گئی دھان کی خرید میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 14.78فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ 669.59لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی کل خرید میں سے اکیلے پنجاب کی حصہ داری202.82لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جو کہ کل خریدکا30.29فیصد ہے ۔
تقریبا 97.70لاکھ کسانوں کو اب تک خریدے گئے دھان کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 126418.70کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں سے موصول ہوئی تجویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اورآندھراپردیش جیسی ریاستوں سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020کے لئے امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت 88.24لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال اورتلہن کی خریدکو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈواورکیرالہ جیسی ریاستوں سے 1.23لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل ) کی خریدکے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اگرنوٹیفائیڈ فصل کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں بازارکی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلی جاتی ہیں تو ریاست کی نامزد خریدایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ان ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت دال ، تلہن اورکوپرافصل کی خریدکی تجاویز موصول ہونے پربھی منظوری دی جائیگی تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے سال 21-2020کے لئے نوٹیفائی کی گئی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پرسیدھے ان فصلوں کے ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی خرید کی جاسکے ۔
موجودہ خریف سیزن میں 3مارچ ، 2021تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے 309835.09میٹرٹن مونگ ، اڑد، ارہر، مونگ پھلی کی پھلی اورسویابین کی خریدایم ایس پی قیمتوں پرکی ہے ۔ اس خریدسے خریف سیزن 21-2020اورربیع سیزن 2021میں تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھراپردیش ، مہاراشٹر،گجرات ، اترپردیش ، ہریانہ اورراجستھان کے 168067کسانوں کو 1668.61کروڑروپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے ۔
اسی طرح 5089میٹرک ٹن کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل ) کی خریدکرناٹک اورتمل ناڈوسے کی گئی ہے ۔ اس دوران 3961کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے 3مارچ ، 2021تک کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر 52.40کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے ۔ ان سے متعلقہ ریاستو ں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں خریف دال اورتلہن فصلوں کی آمدکی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ متعینہ تاریخ سے خریدشروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں ۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت اسکیم کے تحت ہی پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات ، تلنگانہ ، آندھراپردیش ، اڈیشہ اورکرناٹک سے کپاس کی خریدکاکام بھی حسب معمول جاری ہے ۔ 3مارچ ، 2021تک 1897002کسانوں سے 26716.31کروڑروپے کے ایم ایس پی کی قیمت پرکپاس کی 9180412گانٹھوں کی خریدکی جاچکی ہے ۔