Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches “CSIR Floriculture Mission”
Dr Harsh Vardhan exhorts scientists of CSIR laboratories across the country to develop models at each laboratory under the “CSIR Floriculture Mission”
Floriculture can give 5 times more return than the traditional crops to farmers besides having potential to provide employment to a large number of people: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Also launches“CSIR’s Societal Portal along with the Android App” to facilitate public to submit societal problems that can be resolved using S&T interventions
04 MAR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan today exhorted scientists of CSIR laboratories across the country to develop the land available at each laboratory to be set up as a model under the “CSIR Floriculture Mission”. Recently, CSIR Floriculture Mission has been approved for implementation in 21 States and Union Territories of India wherein available knowledgebase in CSIR Institutes will be utilized and leveraged to help Indian farmers and industry re-position itself to meet the import requirements. The Minister was addressing the gathering at the launch of “CSIR Floriculture Mission” through virtual mode in New Delhi today.
This Mission is being implemented in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Directorate of Floriculture; Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC); Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce; Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED); Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), Kannauj, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Universities.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Farmers have little knowledge about floriculture which can give 5 times more return than the traditional crops. Floriculture has the potential to provide employment to a large number of people through nursery raising, floriculture farming, entrepreneurship development for nursery trade, value addition and export”. The Minister pointed out, “Despite the fact that India has diverse agro-climatic and edaphic conditions, and rich plant diversity, it shares only 0.6 % of global floriculture market. At least 1200 million USD worth of floriculture products are being imported by India every year from different countries”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted,“Since 1953, CSIR has been developing new floral varieties and several value addition technologies. Through Floriculture Mission of CSIR, agro-technologies, new varieties and value addition technologies available with the CSIR institutions, efforts are being made to take these to farmers and entrepreneurs, and help them in multiplying their income”. “Market linkage and trade issues will be solved with partnership of APEDA, state horticulture departments and TRIFED”, he added. The convergence of Floriculture with Apiculture as envisaged in the mission will yield even greater benefits.
The CSIR Floriculture Mission is expected to create opportunity for entrepreneurship development in floriculture . Infusion of latest technologies in the field of floriculture can be successfully led by CSIR. The mission will focus on commercial floral crops, seasonal/annual crops, wild ornaments and cultivation of flower crops for honey bee rearing. Some of the popular crops include Gladiolus, Canna, Carnation, Chrysanthemum, Gerbera, Lilium, Marigold, Rose, Tuberose etc. The Indian floriculture market was worth Rs 15700 cr in 2018. The marketis projected to reach Rs47200 cr by 2024 during 2019-24.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also launched CSIR’s Societal Portal along with the Android App.This portal has been developed by CSIR Team with the help of MyGov Team. The Portal is to facilitate the public to submit the societal problems that can be resolved using S&T interventions. This is the first step in terms of seeking inputs on challenges and problems being faced by different stake holders in society.
The Minister asked the scientists to make it more people centric, solution science portal, accessible to all. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that this portal should be the most-sought-after portal for people to express their problems and seek scientific solution to them.
Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR and Secretary DSIR; Dr.TrilochanMohapatra, Secretary DARE, and DG, ICAR;Prof. S. K.Barik, Director, CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow;Dr.Vibha Malhotra Sawhney, Head, TMD-SeMI, CSIR; were present on the occasion while scientists and officials from various laboratories of CSIR, representatives and officials from KVIC, ICAR-Directorate of Floriculture; APEDA, Ministry of Commerce; TRIFED; FFDC, Kannauj, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Universities joined the event online.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर के “फूलों की खेती अभियान”का शुभारंभ किया
इस अभियान के तहत देश भर में सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं में इसका मॉडल विकसित करने का वैज्ञानिकों से आह्वान किया
उन्होंने कहा -फूलों की खेती किसानों को पारंपरिक फसलों की तुलना में 5 गुना अधिक लाभ दे सकती है साथ ही इसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को रोजगार देने की भी क्षमता है
सामाजिक समस्याओं का समाधान वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से करने के लिए आमलोगों के वास्ते एंड्रायड ऐप के साथ सीएसआईआर सामाजिक पोर्टल जारी किया
04 MAR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने "सीएसआईआर फूलों की खेती अभियान के तहत सीएसआईआर की प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला में उपलब्ध भूमि में इसका एक मॉडल विकसित करने का वैज्ञानिकों से आह्वान कियाहै।
सीएसआईआर फूलों की खेती अभियान को हाल ही मेंभारत के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू करने की मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके लिए सीएसआईआर के संस्थानों में उपलब्ध जानकारियों का उपयोग किया जाएगा और इसके जरिए देश के किसानों और उद्योगों को निर्यात की जरुरतों को पूरा करने में मदद दी जाएगी। डा.हर्षवर्धन आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल माध्यम से सीएसआईआर फूलों की खेती अभियान का शुभारंभ करने के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
यह अभियान भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) निदेशक, बागवानी ; खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी); कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए), वाणिज्य मंत्रालय; ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड; खुशबू और स्वाद विकास केंद्र (एफएफडीसी) कन्नौज, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) और विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है।
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “किसानों को फूलों की खेती के बारे में बहुत कम जानकारी है। यह परंपरागत फसलों की तुलना में 5 गुना अधिक लाभ दे सकती है। इसमें नर्सरी , फूलों की खेती, नर्सरी व्यापार के लिए उद्यमिता विकास, मूल्य संवर्धन और निर्यात के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में विविध कृषि-जलवायु, विभिन्न तरह की मिट्टी और समृद्ध पादम विविधता के बावजूद यहां वैश्विक फूलों की खेती का केवल 0.6 प्रतिशत हिस्सा ही है। नतीजा यह है कि विभिन्न देशों से हर साल कम से कम 1200 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के पुष्प उत्पाद आयात किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 1953 से ही सीएसआईआर नई फूलों की किस्मों और कई मूल्यवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास कर रहा है। सीएसआईआर के फूलों की खेती अभियान , कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकियों, नई किस्मों और सीएसआईआर के संस्थानों के साथ उपलब्ध मूल्यवर्धित प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से किसानों और उद्यमियों को उनकी आय बढ़ाने में मदद करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है । उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार तक पुष्प उत्पादों को पहुंचाने और उनके व्यापार के मुद्दों को एपीडा, राज्य बागवानी विभागों और ट्राइफेड की साझेदारी से हल किया जाएगा। अभियान में फूलों की खेती के साथ मधुमक्खी पालन को जोड़ने की परिकल्पना अधिक लाभदायी होगी।
सीएसआईआर फूलों की खेती अभियान में उद्यमिता विकास के बड़े अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। सीएसआईआर द्वारा फूलों की खेती के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल सफलतापूर्वक किया जा सकता है। इस अभियान के तहत मधुमक्खी पालन के लिए वाणिज्यिक फूलों की खेती, मौसमी / सालभर होने वाले फूलों की खेती, जंगली फूलों की फसलों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। कुछ लोकप्रिय फूलों की फसलों में ग्लैडियोलस, कन्ना, कार्नेशन, गुलदाउदी, जरबेरा, लिलियम, मैरीगोल्ड, रोज, ट्यूबरोज आदि शामिल हैं। भारतीय फूलों की खेती का बाजार 2018 में 15700 करोड़ रुपये का था। 2019-24 के दौरान इसके 47200 करोड़ रुपये तक का हो जाने का अनुमान है। ।
डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर एंड्रायड ऐप के साथ सीएसआईआर का सामाजिक पोर्टल भी जारी किया। इस पोर्टल को सीएसआईआर की टीम ने माईजीओवी की टीम की मदद से विकसित किया है। यह पोर्टल लोगों को सामाजिक समस्याओं का हल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों की मदद से तलाशने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह समाज में विभिन्न हितधारकों के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों और समस्याओं पर उनकी राय जानने की दिशा में पहला कदम है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से कहा कि वे इस पोर्टल को अधिक से अधिक लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनायें। उन्होंने ने वैज्ञानिकों से इस पोर्टल को लोगों की समस्याओं को व्यक्त करने और उनका वैज्ञानिक हल निकालने के लिए सबसे अधिक लोकप्रिय पोर्टल बनाने का आह्वान किया।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक शेखर सी मांडे, सीएसआईआर के सचिव डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक,सीएसआईआर एनबीआरआई लखनउ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के बारिक, टीएमडी-एसइएमआई सीएसआईआर की अध्यक्ष डा.विभा मल्होत्रा साहनी तथा केवीआईसी,आईसीएआर निदेशालय-फूलों की खेती, एपेडा,वाणिज्य मंत्रालय,ट्राइफेड,एफएफडीसी- कन्नौज, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय तथा विश्वविद्यालयों के अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधियों ने आनलाइन माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।