Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
04 MAR 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is carrying out search and survey operations which started on 03.03.2021 on two leading film production companies, a leading actress and two Talent Management companies in Mumbai. Search operation is being carried out at Mumbai, Pune, Delhi and Hyderabad. The group is mainly engaged in the business of Production of Motion Pictures, Web Series, acting, direction and talent Management of celebrities and other artists. A total of 28 premises are being covered in different locations which includes residences and offices.
During the search, evidence of huge suppression of income by the leading Film Production house compared to the actual box office collections has been unearthed. The company officials have not been able to explain discrepancy of around Rs. 300 crore.
Evidence related to manipulation and under-valuation of share transactions of the production house amongst the film directors and shareholders, having tax implication of about Rs. 350 crore has been found and is being further investigated.
Evidence of cash receipts by the leading actress amounting to Rs 5 crore has been recovered. Further investigation is going on.
Apart from this, non-genuine/bogus expenditure to related concerns by the leading producers/directorhaving tax implication of about Rs. 20 crore has been detected. Similar findings have been made in the case of the leading actress also.
At the office premises of the two talent management companies, huge amount of digital data has been seized in the form of emails, whatsapp chats, hard disk etc which are under investigation.
During the search, 7 bank lockers have been found which have been placed under restraint. Search is continuing in all the premises.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی ممبئی میں ٹیکس دھوکہ دہی سے جڑے معاملوں میں کئی ٹھکانوں پر چھاپہ ماری
04 MAR 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4؍مار چ : انکم ٹیکس کا محکمہ ممبئی میں واقع دو مشہور فلم ساز کمپنیوں، ایک مشہور اداکارہ اور دو ٹیلنٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنیوں پر 3 مارچ 2021 سے چھاپہ ماری اور تلاشی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ ان لوگوں سے جڑی چھاپہ ماری کی یہ مہم ممبئی کے علاوہ پونے، دہلی اور حیدر آباد میں بھی چلائی گئی۔ یہ کمپنیاں موشن پکچر ویب سیریز ، اداکاری ، ہدایت اور سلیبریٹی و دوسرے ٹیلنٹ مینجمنٹ جیسے کاروبار سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس چھاپہ ماری کارروائی کے تحت مختلف مقامات پر 28 عمارتوں میں جانچ کی جارہی ہے، جس میں رہائشی اور دفاتر کی عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔
تلاشی مہم میں ایک مشہور فلم پروڈکشن ہاؤس کے ذریعے آمدنی کو چھپانے کے شواہد ملے، جو باکس آفس پر حقیقی کلیکشن کے مقابلے بہت کم ہیں۔ کمپنی کے افسران تقریبا 300 کروڑ روپے کی ہیرا پھیری کے بارے میں کوئی وضاحت نہیں کر سکے۔
فلم ہدایت کاروں اور شیئر ہولڈرس کے درمیان تقسیم شیئرس کی قیمت حقیقی قیمت سے کم دکھانے اور ہیرا پھیری کرنے کے شواہد بھی ملے ہیں ، جس سے تقریبا 350 کروڑ روپے کی ٹیکس چوری کا امکان ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔
ایک مشہور اداکارہ کے ذریعے 5 کروڑ روپے نقد وصول کرنے کے ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں بھی آگے کی جانچ کا کام چل رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مشہور فلم سازوں و ہدایت کاروں کے ذریعے فرضی اخراجات دکھائے جانے کے بھی شواہد ملے ہیں، جن سے تقریبا 20 کروڑ روپے ٹیکس سے جڑی گڑبڑی کا امکان ہے۔ مشہور ادا کارہ کے معاملے میں بھی کچھ ایسے ہی شواہد ملے ہیں ۔
دو عدد ٹیلنٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنیوں کی عمارتوں میں کی گئی چھاپے کی کارروائی کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل اعداد وشمار کو ضبط کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ای- میل، واٹس ایپ چیک ، ہارڈ ڈسک وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جن کی جانچ پڑتال کی جارہی ہے۔
چھاپہ ماری اور تلاشی مہم کے دوران 7 عدد بینک لاکرس کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے، جنہیں قابو میں کرلیا گیا ہے۔ تمام عمارتوں میں جانچ اور تلاش کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ج ق- ق ر)
(15-03-2021)
U-2532