Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
04 MAR 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is carrying out search and survey operations which started on 03.03.2021 on two leading film production companies, a leading actress and two Talent Management companies in Mumbai. Search operation is being carried out at Mumbai, Pune, Delhi and Hyderabad. The group is mainly engaged in the business of Production of Motion Pictures, Web Series, acting, direction and talent Management of celebrities and other artists. A total of 28 premises are being covered in different locations which includes residences and offices.
During the search, evidence of huge suppression of income by the leading Film Production house compared to the actual box office collections has been unearthed. The company officials have not been able to explain discrepancy of around Rs. 300 crore.
Evidence related to manipulation and under-valuation of share transactions of the production house amongst the film directors and shareholders, having tax implication of about Rs. 350 crore has been found and is being further investigated.
Evidence of cash receipts by the leading actress amounting to Rs 5 crore has been recovered. Further investigation is going on.
Apart from this, non-genuine/bogus expenditure to related concerns by the leading producers/directorhaving tax implication of about Rs. 20 crore has been detected. Similar findings have been made in the case of the leading actress also.
At the office premises of the two talent management companies, huge amount of digital data has been seized in the form of emails, whatsapp chats, hard disk etc which are under investigation.
During the search, 7 bank lockers have been found which have been placed under restraint. Search is continuing in all the premises.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में कर धोखाधड़ी से जुड़े मामलों में कई ठिकानों पर छापेमारी की
04 MAR 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयकरविभाग मुंबई स्थित दो जानी-मानी फिल्म निर्माता कंपनियों, एक प्रसिद्धअभिनेत्री और दो टैलेंट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियों पर 3 मार्च, 2021 से छापेमारीऔर तलाशी अभियान चला रहा है। इन लोगों से जुड़े छापेमारी के यह अभियानमुंबई के अलावा पुणे, दिल्ली, और हैदराबाद में भी चलाए गए हैं। यह कंपनियांमोशन पिच्चर्स, वेब सीरीज, अभिनय निर्देशन और सेलिब्रिटी तथा अन्य केटैलेंट मैनेजमेंट इत्यादि व्यवसायों से सम्बद्ध हैं। इस छापेमारी अभियान केअंतर्गत विभिन्न स्थानों पर 28 परिसरों में जांच की जा रही है जिसमेंआवासीय एवं कार्यालय परिसर शामिल हैं।
तलाशी अभियानमें एक प्रसिद्ध फिल्म प्रोडक्शन हाउस द्वारा आय को छुपाने के साक्ष्य मिलेहैं, जो बॉक्स ऑफिस पर वास्तविक कलेक्शन की तुलना में बहुत कम है। कंपनीके अधिकारी लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपए की हेराफेरी के बारे में कुछ भी स्पष्टनहीं कर सके।
फिल्म निर्देशकों और शेयरधारकों के बीचवितरित शेयरों का मूल्य वास्तविक मूल्य से कम दिखाने और हेरा फेरी संबंधीसाक्ष्य मिले हैं जिससे लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपए की कर चोरी का आनुमान है। इससंबंध में आगे की जांच पड़ताल जारी है।
एक जानी-मानी अभिनेत्री द्वारा 5 करोड़ रुपए नकद प्राप्त करने के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। इस संबंध में भी आगे की जांच जारी है।
इसकेअलावा जाने-माने निर्माता निर्देशकों द्वारा फर्जी खर्चे दिखाए जाने की भीप्रमाण मिले हैं जिनसे लगभग ₹20 करोड़ रुपए की कर से जुड़ी गड़बड़ियों काअनुमान है। जानी मानी अभिनेत्री के मामले में भी ऐसे ही प्रमाण मिले हैं।
दोटैलेंट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियों के परिसरों में की गई छापेमारी के दौरान बड़ेपैमाने पर डिजिटल आंकड़ों को ज़ब्त किया गया है जिनमें ईमेल, व्हाट्सएप चैट, हार्ड डिस्क इत्यादि शामिल हैं, जिनकी जांच पड़ताल की जा रही है।
छापेमारीऔर तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 7 बैंक लॉकरों का भी पता चला है, जिन्हेंनियंत्रित स्थिति में रखा गया है। सभी परिसरों पर खोज और तलाशी अभियान जारीहै।