Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Summit-2021 celebrates ‘Chabahar Day’
04 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Chabahar Day was commemorated on the sidelines of the Second edition of International Maritime Summit-2021 in the virtual format. The event was attended and addressed by Mr Qudratullah Zaki, Minister of Transport, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Mr Suren Papikyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Republic of Armenia, Mohammad Eslami, Minister of Roads and Urban Development, Islamic Republic of Iran, Mr. Berik Kamaliev, Deputy Industry and Infrastructure Development Minister, Republic of Kazakhstan, Mr Oleg N Ryazantsev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade, Russian Federation and Mr. Mr Choriyev Jasurbek Ergashevich, Deputy Minister of Transport, Republic of Uzbekistan. Minister of External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar, addressed the session.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers who also delivered the keynote address. Secretary (Ports, Shipping and Waterways), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan delivered welcome remarks.
The ministers stressed on the increasing need for closer cooperation in the creation of an integrated multi-modal transport system to enhance regional connectivity. Dr. S Jaishankar recounted the historic visit of Hon'ble PM to Iran in 2016 which paved the way for Trilateral Agreement between India, Iran & Afghanistan.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) termed Chabahar port as the “connecting point” for the region to deliver humanitarian assistance, especially during the COVID pandemic. He also mentioned Chabahar Port as part of our shared commitment towards peace, stability and prosperity of the people of Afghanistan. Chabahar has allowed India to export humanitarian supplies to Kabul and has also helped Afghanistan diversify its export opportunities. Shri Mandaviya while stressing on enhancing regional connectivity, stressed the significance of activation of INSTC along with the proposal to hold the next INSTC Coordination Council Meeting in DVC format. He informed that till 31st January, 2021, about 123 vessels have berthed at our terminal. IPGCFZ have handled approximately 13,752 TEUs and 1.8 million tons of bulk and general cargo. Efforts are going on to improve the traffic at Chabahar Port. Recently two Mobile Harbour Cranes have successfully been shipped to Iran from Italy via Mumbai in January, 2021. Four more will reach the port shortly.
Secretary (Ports, Shipping and Waterways), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan focused on the significance of Indian involvement for development of Chabahar Port and its achievements. He also stressed the role of Chabahar Port as a transit hub to support landlocked countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan by giving access to the open seas, optimizing logistic cost by bringing in efficiency, and creating a reliable and safe transport corridor.
The Ministerial level opening session was followed by two webinar sessions which had the presence of eminent personalities and dignitaries including Mohammad Rastad, Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development and Managing Director, Ports and Maritime Organisation of Iran; Dr Saeid Rasouli, Vice-Minister for Roads and Urban Development, Chairman of the Board and President of Railways of the Islamic Republic of Iran (RAI); Dr Davood Moradian, Director General, Afghanistan’s Institute of Strategic Studies; Ms Zakia Wardak, Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Mr Farhad Mammadov Deputy Director, State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट-2021 में 'चाबहार दिवस' मनाया गया
04 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मैरीटाइम सम्मेलन-2021 के दूसरे संस्करण के मौके पर आभासी रूप से चाबहार दिवस मनाया गया । इस कार्यक्रम में अफगानिस्तान इस्लामी गणराज्य के परिवहन मंत्री श्री कुदरतुल्लाह ज़की, आर्मेनिया गणराज्य के प्रादेशिक प्रशासन और अवसंरचना मंत्री श्री सुरेन पपिकियान, ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के शहरी विकास एवं सड़क मंत्री मोहम्मद एस्लामी, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के उद्योग एवं अवसंरचना विकास उप मंत्री श्री बेरिक कमलीव, रूसी गणराज्य के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उप मंत्री ओलेग एन रियाज़ंत्सेव एवं उज्बेकिस्तान के परिवहन उप मंत्री श्री चोरियेव जसुरबेक इरगाशेव ने भाग लिया एवं संबोधित किया । विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर ने सत्र को संबोधित किया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रासायनिक एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने की तथा उन्होंने आयोजन में मुख्य भाषण भी दिया । सचिव (पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय) श्री संजीव रंजन ने स्वागत भाषण दिया ।
मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए एकीकृत बहु-मॉडल परिवहन प्रणाली के निर्माण में घनिष्ठ सहयोग की बढ़ती जरूरत पर जोर दिया । डॉ एस जयशंकर ने 2016 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की ऐतिहासिक ईरान यात्रा को याद किया जिससे भारत, ईरान और अफगानिस्तान के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौते का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ था ।
राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने चाबहार बंदरगाह को विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए क्षेत्र के लिए "कनेक्टिंग पॉइंट" करार दिया । उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान के लोगों की शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के प्रति हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता के हिस्से के रूप में चाबहार बंदरगाह का भी उल्लेख किया । चाबहार ने भारत को काबुल को मानवीय आपूर्ति निर्यात करने की अनुमति दी है और अफगानिस्तान को अपने निर्यात अवसरों में विविधता लाने में भी मदद की है । श्री मंडाविया ने क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए डीवीसी प्रारूप में अगली आईएनएसटीसी समन्वय परिषद की बैठक आयोजित करने के प्रस्ताव के साथ आईएनएसटीसी के सक्रिय होने के महत्व पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने बताया कि 31 जनवरी, 2021 तक हमारे टर्मिनल पर करीब 123 जलयान आए हैं । आईपीजीसीएफजेड ने लगभग 13,752 टीईयू और 1.8 मिलियन टन थोक और सामान्य कार्गो को संभाला है । चाबहार बंदरगाह पर यातायात को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं हाल ही में दो मोबाइल हार्बर क्रेनों को जनवरी, 2021 में इटली से मुंबई के रास्ते ईरान भेजा गया है । चार और शीघ्र ही बंदरगाह पर पहुंच जाएंगे ।
सचिव (पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग) श्री संजीव रंजन ने चाबहार बंदरगाह के विकास और इसकी उपलब्धियों के लिए भारतीय भागीदारी के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया । उन्होंने मध्य एशिया और अफगानिस्तान के लैंडलॉक देशों को खुले समुद्रों तक पहुंच देकर, दक्षता लाकर लॉजिस्टिक लागत का अनुकूलन करने और एक विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित परिवहन गलियारा बनाने के लिए ट्रांजिट हब के रूप में चाबहार बंदरगाह की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया ।
मंत्री स्तरीय उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद दो वेबिनार सत्र हुए जिसमें ईरान के सड़क एवं शहरी विकास डिप्टी मिनिस्टर तथा पत्तन व सामुद्रिक संगठन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद रस्ताद; ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के सड़क एवं शहरी विकास वाइस मिनिस्टर व बोर्ड के चेयरमैन तथा रेलवे के अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर सईद रसौली; अफगानिस्तान रणनीतिक अध्ययन संस्थान के महानिदेशक डॉक्टर दाऊद मोरादियन; अफगानिस्तान इस्लामी गणराज्य की महावाणिज्यदूत सुश्री ज़किया वरदाक; अज़रबैजान गणराज्य पारिवहन, संचार एवं उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली स्टेट मेरीटाइम एजेंसी के उप निदेशक श्री फरहद मम्मादोव समेत प्रख्यात हस्तियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही ।