Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Summit-2021 celebrates ‘Chabahar Day’
04 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Chabahar Day was commemorated on the sidelines of the Second edition of International Maritime Summit-2021 in the virtual format. The event was attended and addressed by Mr Qudratullah Zaki, Minister of Transport, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Mr Suren Papikyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures, Republic of Armenia, Mohammad Eslami, Minister of Roads and Urban Development, Islamic Republic of Iran, Mr. Berik Kamaliev, Deputy Industry and Infrastructure Development Minister, Republic of Kazakhstan, Mr Oleg N Ryazantsev, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade, Russian Federation and Mr. Mr Choriyev Jasurbek Ergashevich, Deputy Minister of Transport, Republic of Uzbekistan. Minister of External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar, addressed the session.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers who also delivered the keynote address. Secretary (Ports, Shipping and Waterways), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan delivered welcome remarks.
The ministers stressed on the increasing need for closer cooperation in the creation of an integrated multi-modal transport system to enhance regional connectivity. Dr. S Jaishankar recounted the historic visit of Hon'ble PM to Iran in 2016 which paved the way for Trilateral Agreement between India, Iran & Afghanistan.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) termed Chabahar port as the “connecting point” for the region to deliver humanitarian assistance, especially during the COVID pandemic. He also mentioned Chabahar Port as part of our shared commitment towards peace, stability and prosperity of the people of Afghanistan. Chabahar has allowed India to export humanitarian supplies to Kabul and has also helped Afghanistan diversify its export opportunities. Shri Mandaviya while stressing on enhancing regional connectivity, stressed the significance of activation of INSTC along with the proposal to hold the next INSTC Coordination Council Meeting in DVC format. He informed that till 31st January, 2021, about 123 vessels have berthed at our terminal. IPGCFZ have handled approximately 13,752 TEUs and 1.8 million tons of bulk and general cargo. Efforts are going on to improve the traffic at Chabahar Port. Recently two Mobile Harbour Cranes have successfully been shipped to Iran from Italy via Mumbai in January, 2021. Four more will reach the port shortly.
Secretary (Ports, Shipping and Waterways), Shri Sanjeev Ranjan focused on the significance of Indian involvement for development of Chabahar Port and its achievements. He also stressed the role of Chabahar Port as a transit hub to support landlocked countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan by giving access to the open seas, optimizing logistic cost by bringing in efficiency, and creating a reliable and safe transport corridor.
The Ministerial level opening session was followed by two webinar sessions which had the presence of eminent personalities and dignitaries including Mohammad Rastad, Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development and Managing Director, Ports and Maritime Organisation of Iran; Dr Saeid Rasouli, Vice-Minister for Roads and Urban Development, Chairman of the Board and President of Railways of the Islamic Republic of Iran (RAI); Dr Davood Moradian, Director General, Afghanistan’s Institute of Strategic Studies; Ms Zakia Wardak, Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan; Mr Farhad Mammadov Deputy Director, State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستانی بحری سربراہ کانفرنس -2021میں ‘‘یوم چابہار’’منایاگیا
04 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍ مارچ :ہندوستانی بحری سربراہ کانفرنس -2021کے دوسرئ ایڈیشن کے موقع پر ‘‘یوم چابہار’’ تقریب ورچوئل طریقے سے منائی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں اسلامی جمہوریہ افغانستان کے نقل وحمل کے وزیرجناب قدرت اللہ ذکی ، جمہوریہ آرمینیا کے علاقائی انتظامیہ اوربنیادی ڈھانچے کے وزیرجنا ب سورین پاپکیان ، اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے وزیربرائے سڑک ور شہری ترقی محمد اسلمی ، جمہوریہ فزاخستان کے ڈپٹی وزیربرائے صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی جناب باریک کمالیو، روسی فیڈریشن کے صنعت اور تجارت کے ڈپٹی وزیرجناب اولیگ این ریازنت سیواورجمہوریہ ازبیکستان کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ڈپٹی وزیرجناب مسوریہ جیسربیک ارگاشیوج ، داخلی امور کے وزیرڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر نے شرکت کی اورتقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب من سکھ منڈاویا اور کیمیکلز اورفرٹیلائزس کے وزیرمملکت نے تقریب سے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ سیکریٹری (بندرگاہیں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہیں ) ، جناب سنجیورنجن نے خیرمقدمی کلمات پیش کئے ۔
وزراء نے علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لئے مربوط ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے قیام میں قریبی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پرزوردیا۔ ڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر نے 2016میں محترم وزیراعظم کے تاریخی دورے کا تذکرہ کیاجس نے ہندوستان ، ایران اور افغانستان کے مابین سہ فریقی معاہدے کی راہ ہموار کی ۔
وزیرمملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے چابہارنندرگاہ کوخطے کے لئے خاص طورپر کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘نقطہ تعبیر’’ (کنکٹنگ پوائنٹ ) سے تعبیرکیا ۔ انھوں نے چابہاربندرگاہ کو افغانستان کے امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی سمت میں ہماری مشترکہ عہدبستگی کے طورپر تسلیم کیا۔ چابہارنے ہندوستان کو کابل میں انسانی ہمدردی کی اشیاء برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے اور افغانستان کو اپنے برآمدی مواقع کو متنوع بنانے میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔ جناب منڈاویا نے علاقائی رابطے بڑھانے پرزوردیتے ہوئے آئی این ایس ٹی سی کے فعال ہونے پربھی زوردیااورآئندہ آئی این ایس ٹی کو آرڈنیشن کونسل میٹنگ ، ڈی وی سی فارمیٹ میں منعقد کرنے کی تجویز دی ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ 31جنوری ، 2021تک ہمارے ٹرمنل پر تقریبا 123جہازلنگرانداز تھے ۔ آئی پی جی سی ایف زیڈ نے تقریبا 13752ٹی اوای یو اور1.8ملین ٹن بلک اورجنرل کارگوسنبھالا ہے ۔چابہاربندرگاہ پرٹریفک کے بہترانتظام کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔ حال ہی میں جنوری ، 2021میں دوموبائیل کرینیں کامیابی کے ساتھ اٹلی س ممبئی کے راستے ایران بھیجی گئی ہیں ۔ دیگرچارکرینیں جلد ہی بندرگاہ پرپہنچ جائیں گی ۔
سیکریٹری (بندرگاہیں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گذرگاہیں ) ، جناب سنجیورنجن نے چابہاربندرگاہ کی ترقی اوراس کی کامیابیوں میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پرتوجہ دلائی ۔ انھوں نے وسطی ایشیا اورافغانستان کے زمینی سرحدوں سے جڑے ممالک کوکھلے سمندروں تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ، کارکردگی کو نافذ کرکے ، لاجسٹک لاگت کو بہتربناتے ہوئے اورایک قابل اعتماد اورمحفوظ ٹرانسپورٹ راہداری تشکیل دے کر ایک ٹرانزٹ مرکزکے طورپر چابہار بندرگاہ کے رول کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکیا۔
وزارتی سطح کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد دوویبنار سیشن منعقد ہوئے جن میں نامورشخصیات اور معززشخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔ اس میں سڑک اور شہری ترقی کے ڈپٹی وزیر اورمینیجنگ ڈائرکٹربندرگاہیں اور بحری تنظیم ، ایران کے جناب محمدروستاد ، ڈاکٹرسعید رسولی ، نائب وزیر برائے سڑک اوردیہی ترقی ، ایران ، اسلامی جمہوریہ ( آراے آئی ) کےریلوے بورڈکے صدراورچیئرمین ، افغانستان کے اسٹراٹیجک اسٹیڈیزکے ادارے کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹرداؤد موراڈین ، محترمہ ذکیہ وردک ،قونسل جنرل ، افغانستان ، اسلامی جمہوریہ ، ٹرانسپورٹ ، مواصلات اوراعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی ، آزربائیجان ، جمہوریہ کے تحت اسٹیٹ میری ٹائم ایجنسی کے جناب فرہاد ممادو ،ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹرنے شرکت کی ۔