Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Reviews Progress of India’s first Grade- Separated Urban Expressway (Dwarka Expressway)
04 MAR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the progress of India’s First Grade Separated Urban Expressway, Dwarka Expressway (NH – 248BB) today. The Minister made a inspectional visit to Dwarka Expressway with public representatives and Media. Shri Nitin Gadkari expressed hope that the 29-kilometre long Expressway, being constructed under the Bharatmala Project and with a cost of Rs.8,662 crore, would be completed before the Independence Day next year. The Minister said that “it will be the first-ever elevated Urban Expressway in India and will immensely help reducing the air pollution in Delhi-NCR”. While addressing media persons after the inspection of project, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Dwarka Expressway would also be the first instance of a project where Tree Plantation of approximately 12,000 trees has been undertaken, keeping protection of the environment in view. He further said that “based on this experience, the method will be replicated across the country”.
The Minister stated that Delhi-Gurugram section of National Highway-8, a part of Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral (GQ), is presently carrying traffic of over three lakh Passenger Car Units (PCUs), which is much beyond design capacity of this 8-lane highway, leading to severe congestion and with the construction of the present project, 50 to 60 per cent traffic on National Highway-8 will be reduced. The project will also provide around 50 thousand direct or indirect employment opportunities.
Being built in four packages, total length of the Expressway is 29 kilometres out of which 18.9 kilometre length falls in Haryana while remaining 10.1 kilometre length is in Delhi. It starts from Shiv-Murti on National Highway-8 and ends near KherkiDaula Toll Plaza.
The Minister said that the project, once complete, will be an engineering marvel of India as it has several unique features. This will have longest (3.6 kilometre) and widest (8 lane) Urban Road Tunnel in India. The project’s road network will also comprise of four levels, i.e., tunnel / underpass, at-grade road, elevated flyover and flyover above flyover.
It will also comprise India’s first 9-kilometre long 8-lane flyover (34-metre wide) on single pier with 6-lane service roads. There will be a fully automated tolling system with 22 lanes toll plaza. The entire project will be equipped with Intelligent Transportation System (ITS). The project has a total estimated consumption of two lakh MT of steel, which is 30 times of that of the Eiffel Tower. The total estimated consumption of 20 lakh Cum of Concrete is six times of the Burj Khalifa building.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Bn: MR: RR

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ہندوستان کے پہلے
گریڈ-سیپریٹڈایکسپریس وے (دوارکا ایکسپریس -وے)کے فروغ کا جائزہ لیا
04 MAR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،04؍ مارچ :سڑک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ہندوستان کے پہلے گریڈ-سیپریٹڈایکسپریس وے ،دوارکا ایکسپریس –وے(این ایچ -248بی بی )کے فروغ کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب گڈکری نے عوامی نمائندوں اور میڈیا کے ساتھ ایکسپریس وے کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ 8662کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 29کلومیٹرطویل ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت کی جارہی ہے ۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہرکی کہ آئندہ سال یوم آزادی سے پہلے اس ایکسپریس وے کا کام مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ سڑک نقل وحمل کے وزیر نے کہا،‘‘یہ ہندوستان میں ستونوں پربنایاجانے والا پہلاشہری ایکسپریس وے ہوگا اور دلی –این سی آرمیں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بہت مدد گارثابت ہوگا۔’’پروجیکٹ کے جائزے کے بعد میڈیا کارکنان کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ دوارکاایکسپریس –وے بھی ایک ایسا پروجیکٹ کی پہلی مثال ہوگی جہاں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے پیش نظرتقریبا 12000درختوں کی شجرکاری کی گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس تجربے کی بنیاد پر ، ملک بھرمیں اس نظام کو دوہرایاجائے گا۔’’
جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ قومی شاہراہ نمبر -8کا دہلی –گوروگرام سیکشن ، سنہری چاررخی (جی کیو) کے دہلی –جے پور-احمدآباد –ممبئی سیکشن کے ایک حصے پرفی الحال تین لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافرکاراکائیوں( پی سی یوایس ) کی آمدودرفت کوآپریٹ کررہی ہے ، جو اس شاہراہ کی ڈیزائن صلاحیت سے بہت زیادہ ہے اوراس پر بہت زیادہ بھیڑبھاڑ ہے ۔ اس 8لین والی شاہراہ کی موجودہ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ، قومی شاہراہ نمبر -8پر50 سے 60فیصد آمدودرفت کم ہوجائے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریبا50ہزاربراہ راست یا بالواسطہ روزگارکے مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس ایکسپریس وے کی چارمراحل میں تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور ایکسپریس وے کی کل لمبائی 29کلومیٹرہے ، جس میں سے 18.9کلومیٹرطویل ہریانہ میں پڑتی ہے جب کہ بقیہ 10.1کلومیٹرکی لمبائی دہلی میں ہے ۔ یہ قومی شاہراہ -8پر شیومورتی سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور کھیڑکی دولاٹول پلازہ کے پاس ختم ہوتی ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، یہ ہندوستان کے انجینئرنگ کے میدان میں معجزہ ہوگا کیونکہ کئی انوکھی خصوصیات ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستان میں سب سے طویل (3.6کلومیٹر) اور چوڑی ( 8لین ) والی شہری سڑک سرنگ ہوگی ۔ پروجیکٹ کو سڑک نیٹ ورک میں چارسطح بھی شامل ہوں گی ، یعنی سرنگ /انڈرپاس ، گریڈ روڈ ، ایلی ویٹڈ فلائی اووراور فلائی اوورکے اوپرفلائی اوورشامل ہیں ۔
اس میں ہندوستان کا اولین 9-کلومیٹرلمبا 8-لین کا فلائی اوور (34میٹرچوڑا )ایک سلیپ پر6لین کی سروس سڑک کے ساتھ شامل ہوگی۔ اس میں 22لین کے ساتھ ٹول پلازہ پوری طرح سے خودکارٹیکس جمع کرنے کا نظام ہوگا ۔ پورا پروجیکٹ انٹیلی جنٹ نقل وحمل نظام (آئی ٹی ایس ) سے لیس ہوگا۔ پروجیکٹ میں اسٹیل کی کل تخمینہ کھپت میں 2لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے ، جو ایفل ٹاورکے مقابلے میں 30گنازیادہ ہے ۔ کنکریٹ کی تخمینہ کھپت 20لاکھ کیوبک میٹرک ٹن ہے جو برج خلیفہ عمارت کی 6گناہے ۔