Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Reviews Progress of India’s first Grade- Separated Urban Expressway (Dwarka Expressway)
04 MAR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the progress of India’s First Grade Separated Urban Expressway, Dwarka Expressway (NH – 248BB) today. The Minister made a inspectional visit to Dwarka Expressway with public representatives and Media. Shri Nitin Gadkari expressed hope that the 29-kilometre long Expressway, being constructed under the Bharatmala Project and with a cost of Rs.8,662 crore, would be completed before the Independence Day next year. The Minister said that “it will be the first-ever elevated Urban Expressway in India and will immensely help reducing the air pollution in Delhi-NCR”. While addressing media persons after the inspection of project, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Dwarka Expressway would also be the first instance of a project where Tree Plantation of approximately 12,000 trees has been undertaken, keeping protection of the environment in view. He further said that “based on this experience, the method will be replicated across the country”.
The Minister stated that Delhi-Gurugram section of National Highway-8, a part of Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral (GQ), is presently carrying traffic of over three lakh Passenger Car Units (PCUs), which is much beyond design capacity of this 8-lane highway, leading to severe congestion and with the construction of the present project, 50 to 60 per cent traffic on National Highway-8 will be reduced. The project will also provide around 50 thousand direct or indirect employment opportunities.
Being built in four packages, total length of the Expressway is 29 kilometres out of which 18.9 kilometre length falls in Haryana while remaining 10.1 kilometre length is in Delhi. It starts from Shiv-Murti on National Highway-8 and ends near KherkiDaula Toll Plaza.
The Minister said that the project, once complete, will be an engineering marvel of India as it has several unique features. This will have longest (3.6 kilometre) and widest (8 lane) Urban Road Tunnel in India. The project’s road network will also comprise of four levels, i.e., tunnel / underpass, at-grade road, elevated flyover and flyover above flyover.
It will also comprise India’s first 9-kilometre long 8-lane flyover (34-metre wide) on single pier with 6-lane service roads. There will be a fully automated tolling system with 22 lanes toll plaza. The entire project will be equipped with Intelligent Transportation System (ITS). The project has a total estimated consumption of two lakh MT of steel, which is 30 times of that of the Eiffel Tower. The total estimated consumption of 20 lakh Cum of Concrete is six times of the Burj Khalifa building.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Bn: MR: RR

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
गडकरी यांनी भारताच्या प्रथम श्रेणी-विभाजीत शहरी द्रुतगती मार्गाच्या (द्वारका द्रुतगती मार्ग) प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला
04 MAR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज भारताच्या प्रथम श्रेणी-विभाजीत शहरी द्रुतगती मार्ग, द्वारका द्रुतगती मार्गाच्या (राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग- 248बीबी) प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. गडकरी यांनी आज लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि माध्यमांसह द्वारका द्रुतगती मार्गाची पाहणी केली. भारतमाला प्रकल्पांतर्गत आणि 8,662 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून बांधण्यात येणारा हा 29 किलोमीटर लांबीचा द्रुतगती मार्ग पुढील वर्षी स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या अगोदर पूर्ण होईल अशी आशा नितीन गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केली. “हा भारतातील पहिला उन्नत शहरी द्रुतगती मार्ग असेल आणि यामुळे दिल्ली-एनसीआरमधील वायू प्रदूषण कमी करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत होईल,” असे मंत्री म्हणाले. प्रकल्पाच्या पाहणीनंतर वार्ताहरांशी चर्चा करताना गडकरी म्हणाले की, पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण समोर ठेउनच या प्रकल्पातच 12,000 झाडांचे वृक्षारोपणाचे काम हाती घेतले आहे, अशाप्रकारे वृक्षारोपण होणारा द्वारका द्रुतगती मार्ग हा देशातील पहिलाच प्रकल्प आहे. “या अनुभवाच्या आधारे ही पद्धत संपूर्ण देशात राबविली जाईल,”असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -8 चा दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम विभाग, जो सुवर्ण चतुर्भज (जीक्यू) च्या दिल्ली-जयपूर-अहमदाबाद-मुंबईचा भाग असून सध्या या मामार्गावर तीन लाखाहून अधिक प्रवासी गाड्यांची वाहतूक होते जी या 8 पदरी महामार्गाच्या क्षमतेपेक्षा अधिक आहे, यामुळे या महामार्गावर मोठ्याप्रमाणात वाहतूक कोंडी होते. द्वारका द्रुतगती मार्ग प्रकल्प तयार झाल्यास राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -8 वरील रहदारी 50 ते 60 टक्क्यांनी कमी होईल असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
हा प्रकल्प अनेक वैशिष्ट्यांनी परिपूर्ण असल्याने एकदा हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर तो भारताच्या अभियांत्रिकीच्या कुतूहलाचा विषय असेल असे मंत्री म्हणाले. यामध्ये भारतातील सर्वात लांब (6.6 किलोमीटर) व रुंद (8 मार्गिका) शहरी मार्ग बोगदा असेल.
यात 6- पदरी सर्व्हिस रोडसह एकेरी आधारासह 9 कि.मी. लांबीच्या 8-पदरी उड्डाणपुलाचा समावेश आहे. 22 मार्गिका असलेल्या टोल प्लाझासह संपूर्ण स्वयंचलित टोलिंग प्रणाली असेल. संपूर्ण प्रकल्प इंटेलिजेंट ट्रान्सपोर्टेशन सिस्टम (आयटीएस) ने सुसज्ज असेल. या प्रकल्पात एकूण दोन लाख मेट्रिक टन पोलाद वापरले जाईल असा अंदाज आहे, जे आयफेल टॉवरच्या 30 पट आहे. 20 लाख सीयूएम कॉंक्रिट लागणार असून हे बुर्ज खलिफा इमारतीच्या सहा पट आहे.