Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari Reviews Progress of India’s first Grade- Separated Urban Expressway (Dwarka Expressway)
04 MAR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the progress of India’s First Grade Separated Urban Expressway, Dwarka Expressway (NH – 248BB) today. The Minister made a inspectional visit to Dwarka Expressway with public representatives and Media. Shri Nitin Gadkari expressed hope that the 29-kilometre long Expressway, being constructed under the Bharatmala Project and with a cost of Rs.8,662 crore, would be completed before the Independence Day next year. The Minister said that “it will be the first-ever elevated Urban Expressway in India and will immensely help reducing the air pollution in Delhi-NCR”. While addressing media persons after the inspection of project, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that the Dwarka Expressway would also be the first instance of a project where Tree Plantation of approximately 12,000 trees has been undertaken, keeping protection of the environment in view. He further said that “based on this experience, the method will be replicated across the country”.
The Minister stated that Delhi-Gurugram section of National Highway-8, a part of Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral (GQ), is presently carrying traffic of over three lakh Passenger Car Units (PCUs), which is much beyond design capacity of this 8-lane highway, leading to severe congestion and with the construction of the present project, 50 to 60 per cent traffic on National Highway-8 will be reduced. The project will also provide around 50 thousand direct or indirect employment opportunities.
Being built in four packages, total length of the Expressway is 29 kilometres out of which 18.9 kilometre length falls in Haryana while remaining 10.1 kilometre length is in Delhi. It starts from Shiv-Murti on National Highway-8 and ends near KherkiDaula Toll Plaza.
The Minister said that the project, once complete, will be an engineering marvel of India as it has several unique features. This will have longest (3.6 kilometre) and widest (8 lane) Urban Road Tunnel in India. The project’s road network will also comprise of four levels, i.e., tunnel / underpass, at-grade road, elevated flyover and flyover above flyover.
It will also comprise India’s first 9-kilometre long 8-lane flyover (34-metre wide) on single pier with 6-lane service roads. There will be a fully automated tolling system with 22 lanes toll plaza. The entire project will be equipped with Intelligent Transportation System (ITS). The project has a total estimated consumption of two lakh MT of steel, which is 30 times of that of the Eiffel Tower. The total estimated consumption of 20 lakh Cum of Concrete is six times of the Burj Khalifa building.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Bn: MR: RR

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारत के पहले ग्रेड- पृथक शहरी एक्सप्रेस-वे (द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
04 MAR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज भारत के पहले ग्रेड पृथक शहरी एक्सप्रेस-वे, द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे (एनएच-248 बीबी) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री गडकरी ने जन-प्रतिनिधियों और मीडिया के साथ द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे का निरीक्षण किया। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि 8,662 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ 29 किलो मीटर लंबे एक्सप्रेस-वे का निर्माण भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की के अगले साल स्वतंत्रता दिवस से पहले इस एक्सप्रेस वे का कार्य पूरा हो जाएगा। सड़क परिवहन मंत्री ने कहा, "यह भारत में खम्भों पर बनाया जाने वाला पहला शहरी एक्सप्रेसवे होगा और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में बहुत मदद करेगा।" परियोजना के निरीक्षण के बाद मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे भी एक ऐसी परियोजना का पहला उदाहरण होगा जहां पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए लगभग 12,000 पेड़ों का वृक्षारोपण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस अनुभव के आधार पर, देश भर में इस प्रणाली को दोहराया जाएगा।"
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-8 का दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम खंड, स्वर्णिम-चतुर्भुज (जीक्यू) के दिल्ली-जयपुर-अहमदाबाद-मुंबई खंड के एक भाग पर वर्तमान में तीन लाख से अधिक यात्री कार इकाइयों (पीसीयूएस) के यातायात को संचालित कर रहा है, जो इस राजमार्ग की डिजाइन क्षमता से बहुत अधिक है और इस पर बहुत अधिक भीड़-भाड़ है। इस 8-लेन वाले राजमार्ग की वर्तमान परियोजना के निर्माण के साथ, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-8 पर 50 से 60 प्रतिशत यातायात कम हो जाएगा। यह परियोजना लगभग 50 हजार प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी।
इस एक्सप्रेस-वे का चार चरणो में निर्माण किया गया है और एक्सप्रेस-वे की कुल लंबाई 29 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से 18.9 किलोमीटर लंबाई हरियाणा में पड़ती है जबकि शेष 10.1 किलोमीटर की लंबाई दिल्ली में है। यह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -8 पर शिव-मूर्ति से शुरू होता है और खेड़की दौला टोल प्लाजा के पास समाप्त होता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि यह परियोजना पूरी हो जाने के बाद, यह भारत के इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में चमत्कारी होगी क्योंकि इसमें कई अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। इस परियोजना में भारत में सबसे लंबी (3.6 किलोमीटर) और चौड़ी (8 लेन) वाली शहरी सड़क सुरंग होगी। परियोजना के सड़क नेटवर्क में चार स्तर भी शामिल होंगे, अर्थात्, सुरंग / अंडरपास, ग्रेड-रोड, एलिवेटेड फ्लाईओवर और फ्लाईओवर के ऊपर फ्लाईओवर शामिल हैं।
इसमें भारत का पहला 9-किलोमीटर लंबा 8-लेन का फ्लाईओवर (34 मीटर चौड़ी) एक स्लैप पर 6-लेन की सर्विस सड़कों के साथ शामिल होगी। इसमें 22 लेन के साथ टोल प्लाजा पूरी तरह से स्वचालित शुल्क संग्रह प्रणाली होगी। पूरी परियोजना इंटेलिजेंट परिवहन प्रणाली (आईटीएस) से लैस होगा। परियोजना में स्टील की कुल अनुमानित खपत दो लाख मीट्रिक टन है, जो एफिल टॉवर की तुलना में 30 गुना अधिक है। कंक्रीट की कुल अनुमानित खपत 20 लाख क्यूबिक मीट्रिक टन है जो बुर्ज खलीफा इमारत की छह गुना है।