Ministry of Communications
Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates “India Telecom 2021”- a platform for convergence of technologies and business exchange
Telecom buyers from more than 45 countries participates in event
03 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
TEPC (Telecom Equipment Export Promotion Council) has organized India Telecom 2021’ - an Exclusive International Business Expo being held virtually on March 3 & 4, 2021 under Market Access Initiative Scheme (MAI) of Department of Commerce, Government of Indiaand with support of Department of Telecommunications & Ministry of External Affairs. The event is being attended by potential buyers from countries across the globe. More than 1,000 delegates, out of which more than 200 are foreign delegates from more than 45 countries, are attending India Telecom 2021. More than 40 Indian telecom companies are showcasing their state of the art products and capabilities at the exhibition which is organized by TEPC as a part of this event.
This annual event was inaugurated by Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre, Minister for State for Communications, Education and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of Indiatoday, the March 3, 2021. The inaugural session, was also addressed by Shri. Rahul Chhabra, Secretary (ER), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, Ms. Anita Praveen, Additional Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and many other senior Government officials and industry leaders.
While speaking at the event, Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre, Hon’ble Minister for State for Communications, Education and Electronics & Information Technology said that the Government has been striving to fulfil Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Digital India, which will bridge the digital divide in the country by uniting urban India with rural Bharat, foster financial inclusion by making critical services available to everyone remotely, and provide connectivity to the last mile. He also mentioned that Indian manufacturers have already made significant strides in exports of IT and telecom products to several countries. Indian IT and telecom products are of world-class quality and are globally competitive in technology and price. "The government has announced the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes for various sectors, including telecom sector, to become a part of the global supply chain," he said.
This event is of great significance to Indian exporters and has a very high impact. India is a fast-growing telecom market fueled by data growth. This local demand is a driver of domestic telecom companies to create innovative, high-quality products and solutions that can serve the needs of both India and emerging markets across the globe. In addition to offering state of the art telecom products and services, Indian companies are open to partner and provide skill development and training to our overseas buyers.
India Telecom 2021 is a platform for convergence of technologies and business exchange. This mega event has become ‘a must attend’ mega event for Telecom and IT Stakeholders as it encapsulates strategies and learning that transcend the two most important present day industries having potential of unlocking huge demand of ICT services across multiple domains. It’s the place to network, meet and shape the future!
About TEPC:
TEPC has been set up by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Ministry of Communications, Government of India to promote and develop of Export of Telecom Equipment and Services. The council undertakes several activities aimed at exports promotion such as Commissioning of Studies to find potential markets, holding of National/International Seminars and facilitating participation of exporters in various overseas exhibitions. The council also disseminates trade related data to its members. The council makes various recommendations to the Government for making necessary changes in various policies and procedures for promotion of Exports and Services.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने प्रौद्योगिकियों और व्यापार विनिमय के एक समाभिरूप मंच “इंडिया टेलीकॉम 2021” का उद्घाटन किया
45 से अधिक देशों के दूरसंचार खरीदारों ने आयोजन में भाग लिया
03 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
टीईपीसी (टेलीकॉम इक्विपमेंट एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल) ने भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग की बाजार पहुँच पहल योजना (एमएआई) के अंतर्गत एक विशेष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले इंडिया टेलीकॉम 2021 का आयोजन किया है। इस मेले का आयोजन 3 और 4 मार्च, 2021 को दूरसंचार विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन में दुनिया भर के देशों के महत्वपूर्ण खरीदार शामिल हो रहे हैं। भारत टेलीकॉम 2021 में 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों में से 200 से अधिक 45 से अधिक देशों के विदेशी प्रतिनिधि के रूप में भाग ले रहे हैं। टीईपीसी द्वारा आयोजित इस मेले के एक हिस्से के रूप में 40 से अधिक भारतीय दूरसंचार कंपनियां प्रदर्शनी के दौरान अपने अत्याधुनिक उत्पादों और क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 3 मार्च, 2021 को भारत सरकार के संचार, शिक्षा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे द्वारा किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र को विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (ईआर) श्री राहुल छाबड़ा, दूरसंचार विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री अनीता प्रवीण और कई अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों एवं उद्योग प्रमुखों द्वारा संबोधित किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, माननीय संचार, शिक्षा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे ने कहा कि सरकार डिजिटल इंडिया के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए प्रयासरत है, जिससे डिजिटल अंतराल को समाप्त करके ग्रामीण भारत के साथ शहरी भारत को एकजुट करने के माध्यम से देश में, सभी को दूरस्थ रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने और अंतिम सिरे तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय निर्माताओं ने पहले ही कई देशों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और दूरसंचार उत्पादों के निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और दूरसंचार उत्पाद विश्व स्तरीय गुणवत्ता के हैं और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं मूल्य के मामले में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनने के लिए दूरसंचार क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की घोषणा की है।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और इसका बहुत अधिक प्रभाव है। डेटा वृद्धि से प्रभावित भारत एक तेजी से बढ़ता हुआ दूरसंचार बाजार है। स्थानीय घरेलू मांग दूरसंचार कंपनियों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक की तरह से हैं जो उनके द्वारा अभिनव, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों और साधनों के निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत और उभरते बाजारों दोनों की जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकते हैं। अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पेशकश के अलावा, भारतीय कंपनियां न सिर्फ साझेदारी के लिए खुली हैं बल्कि यह हमारे विदेशी खरीदारों को कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती हैं।
इंडिया टेलीकॉम 2021 प्रौद्योगिकियों और व्यापार विनिमय की समाभिरूपता का एक मंच है। यह व्यापक समारोह दूरसंचार और सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों के लिए आवश्यक रूप से शामिल होने वाला एक समारोह बन चुका है क्योंकि यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आईसीटी सेवाओं की भारी मांग को पूरा करने की क्षमता रखने वाले दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वर्तमान उद्योगों के लिए रणनीतियों और शिक्षण को प्रदान करने का मंच है। यह नेटवर्क बनाने, मिलने और भविष्य को आकार देने का स्थल है।
टीईपीसी के बारे में:
टीईपीसी को भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय एवं संचार मंत्रालय द्वारा दूरसंचार उपकरण और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है। परिषद निर्यात संवर्धन के उद्देश्य से संभावित बाज़ारों की खोज के लिए अध्ययन कराना, राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनारों का आयोजन करना और विभिन्न विदेशी प्रदर्शनियों में निर्यातकों को भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने जैसी कई गतिविधियों का संचालन करती है। परिषद अपने सदस्यों को व्यापार संबंधी डेटा भी प्रदान करती है। निर्यात और सेवाओं के संवर्धन के लिए विभिन्न नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं में आवश्यक बदलाव करने के लिए परिषद सरकार को विभिन्न सिफारिशें भी करती है।