Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships launched by The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser
01 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India under its “Waste to Wealth” Mission launched the “Swachhta Saarthi Fellowship” to recognize students, community workers/self-help groups, and municipal/sanitary workers who are engaged in tackling the enormous challenge of waste management, scientifically and sustainably. The Waste to Wealth Mission is one of the nine national missions of the Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
The fellowship is an initiative to empower young innovators who are engaged in community work of waste management/awareness campaigns/waste surveys/studies, etc. as Swachhta Saarthis and implement actions to reduce waste for a greener planet.
The role of young students from schools and colleges, and citizens working in the community through Self Help Groups (SHGs), or in independent capacity, is key in sensitizing the communities towards waste management and offer innovative solutions for conversion of waste to value. This fellowship is aimed to empower interested students and citizens to continuously engage in their attempts to reduce waste in cities and rural areas.
Announcing the fellowships, Prof K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI said : “India is a diverse cultural wonder with our practices and lifestyle being confronted by many environmental challenges. Managing the waste we generate is one issue that has deep implications—those who generate waste are often not those who clear it . The Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships will recognize exemplary people from any walk of life who go beyond the call of duty in tackling waste and manage it scientifically and sustainably. The fellowships will target the very grassroots of Indian community participation and recognise efforts made by citizens to make India a zero-waste nation.”
Targeted to encourage community participation, the Swachhta Saarthi Fellowships invites applications from students and community workers who have done previous work or are currently engaged in waste management activities, including awareness campaigns, surveys & studies. The three categories of awards under the fellowships are as below:
1. Category-A – Open to School students from 9th to 12th standards engaged in waste management community work
2. Category-B – Open to College students (UG, PG, Research students
) engaged in waste management community work
3. Category-C – Open to Citizens working in the community and through SHGs, municipal or sanitary workers working beyond specifications of their job requirement/descriptions
The last date for applying to the fellowship is March 19th, 2021. Up to 500 fellows will be recognised under the fellowship.
Details and application link is available at: https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship.
For any further information on the fellowships, contact Swapan.mehra@investindia.org.in and Malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार में प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय
प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय द्वारा ‘स्वच्छता सारथी फ़ेलोशिप’ का शुभारंभ
01 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के समक्ष मौजूद विभिन्न चुनौतियों को वैज्ञानिक और टिकाऊ तरीके से निपटान के लिए काम कर रहे नगर निगम कर्मियों,सफाई कर्मियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों,सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं और छात्रों को मान्यता देने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने अपने मिशन ‘वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ के अंतर्गत ‘स्वच्छता सारथी फेलोशिप’ की शुरुआत की है। 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ',प्रधानमंत्री-विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एस टी आई ए सी) के 9 राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में से एक है।
यह फेलोशिप उन युवा नवोन्मेषियों को सशक्त करने के लिए एक पहल है जो अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जागरूकता अभियान, अपशिष्ट सर्वेक्षण/अध्ययन इत्यादि के कार्यों में सामुदायिक स्तर पर ‘स्वच्छता सारथी’ के रूप में लगे हुए हैं। यह प्रयास अपशिष्ट को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायोंको क्रियान्वित किए जाने के लिए है ताकि पृथ्वी को और हरा-भरा बनाया जा सके।
स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के युवा छात्र और स्वयं सहायता समूह के माध्यम से कार्य कर रहे आम नागरिक या स्वतंत्र रूप से काम कर रहे नागरिक कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने और कचरे को उपयोगी स्वरूप देने के लिए नए विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इस फेलोशिप का उद्देश्य उन इच्छुक छात्रों और नागरिकों को सशक्त करना है जो निरंतर अपने प्रयासों से शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कचरे को कम करने में निरंतर लगे हुए हैं।
इस फेलोशिप की घोषणा करते हुए भारत सरकार में प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफ़ेसर के विजय राघवन ने कहा: भारत एक विविधतापूर्ण संस्कृति वाला देश है, जिसके समक्ष अलग-अलग जीवनशैली और अलग-अलग परंपराओं के कारण अनेक पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियां हैं। कचरा प्रबंधन में एक मुद्दा कचरा उत्पादित करने का है जिसके गहरे निहितार्थ हैं जो आमतौर पर कचरा उत्पादित करते हैं वह प्रायः इसका निपटान नहीं करते हैं।‘स्वच्छता सारथी फैलोशिप’ उन लोगों के कार्यों को मान्यता देना है जो किसी भी क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं और वैज्ञानिक तथा टिकाऊ पद्धति से कचरे के प्रबंधन में अपने दायित्व या अपनी जिम्मेदारियों से आगे बढ़कर अनुकरणीय कार्य करते हैं। यह फेलोशिप भारतीय समुदाय की सहभागिता के जमीनी स्तर को लक्षित करेगा और भारत को जीरो वेस्ट नेशन बनाने के लिए नागरिकों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देगा।
सामुदायिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लक्षित ‘स्वच्छता सारथी फ़ेलोशिप’ऐसे छात्रों और सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है जिन्होंने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अब तक कार्य किया है या वर्तमान समय में काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें जागरूकता अभियान से लेकर सर्वेक्षण और अध्ययन भी शामिल हैं। इस फेलोशिप के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार को तीन अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में बाँटा गया है जो निम्नलिखित है:
श्रेणी-ए:यह श्रेणी स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के लिए है जो 9वीं कक्षा से 12वीं कक्षा तक के हैं और सामुदायिक स्तर पर कचरा प्रबंधन के कार्यों में लगे हैं।
श्रेणी-बी:इसके अंतर्गत कॉलेज के छात्रों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा जो स्नातक, परास्नातक तथा शोध छात्र हैं और सामुदायिक स्तर पर कचरा प्रबंधन में लगे हैं।
श्रेणी-सी:इसके अंतर्गत स्वयं सहायता समूह के माध्यम से समुदाय में कार्य कर रहे नागरिकों, नगर निगम कर्मियों और स्वच्छता कर्मियों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा जो अपने उत्तरदायित्व से आगे बढ़कर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
इस फ़ेलोशिप के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 19 मार्च, 2021 है। इसके अंतर्गत 500 फ़ेलोशिप प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
आवेदन से संबन्धित विवरण नीचे दिए गए इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.wastetowealth.gov.in/fellowship.
फ़ेलोशिप के संबंध में कोई भी जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए नीचे दिए गए ईमेल पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है: Swapan.mehra@investindia.org.in और Malyaj.varmani@investindia.org.in