Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1.04 Lakh crore
18th Instalment of Rs. 4,000 crore released to the States on Monday, 1st March, 2021
94 percent of the estimated shortfall released
01 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has on Friday, released the 18th weekly instalment of Rs. 4,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 3,677.74 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 322.26 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 94 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 95,138.08 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,861.92 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 18 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenor of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenor is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 18th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.7924%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,04,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8236%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 01.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2256.59
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1225.90
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4513.40
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
6542.97
21
Rajasthan
5462
4248.81
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2027.33
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3468.33
Total (A):
106830
95138.08
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.92
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
104000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों कोअब तक 1.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
18 वीं किस्त के तहत 4000 करोड़ रुपये 1 मार्च (सोमवार) 2021 को जारी किए गए
अब तक राजस्व में हुई कमी की 94 फीसदी राशि जारी हुई
01 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यव विभाग ने शुक्रवार को जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 18वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त के तहत 4000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। जारी की गई राशि में से 3677.74 करोड़ रुपये 23 राज्यों को और 322.26 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है। केंद्रशासित राज्यों मेंवह तीन राज्य (दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी) हैं, जहां पर विधानसभाएं हैं। और यह प्रदेश जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य भी हैं। जबकि शेष 5 राज्य अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम में जीएसटी लागू करने के दौरान राजस्व में कमी नहीं आई है।
अब तक जीएसटी राजस्व के संग्रह में आई कमी की 94 फीसदी भरपाई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर दी गई है। इस रकम में से 95,138.08 करोड़ रुपये राज्यों को जारी किए गए हैं, जबकि 8861.92 करोड़ रुपये विधानसभाओं वाले 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार नेअक्टूबर 2020 में राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की का गठन किया था। जिसके तहत 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी मुहैया केंद्र सरकार करा रही है। 23 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हुई कर्ज देने की प्रक्रिया के तहत अब तक 18 चरण पूरेहो गएं हैं। यह राशि राज्यों को दे दी गई है।
इस विशेष खिड़की के तहत भारत सरकार 3 साल और 5 साल के लिए सरकारी स्टॉक में खरीददारी कर रही है। उधारी के तहत कर्ज की अवधि को राज्यों के लिए समान रूप से तय किया गया है। जो कि राज्यों के जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के आधार पर तय की गई है।
इस हफ्ते केंद्र सरकार ने यह रकम 4.7924 फीसदी के ब्याज पर कर्ज के रुप में ली है। केंद्र सरकार, विशेष उधारी खिड़की के तहत अब तक 1.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये उधारी के रूप में ले चुकी है। जिस पर उसे औसतन 4.8236 फीसदी का ब्याज चुकाना होगा।
विशेष उधारी खिड़की के द्वारा पूंजी चुकाने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार जीएसटी लागू करने में आई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का भी विकल्प दे रही है। इसके लिए सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प-1 का चयन किया है। इसके तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ (राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी) की अतिरिक्त उधारी का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। इस कदम से राज्यों को पूंजी जुटाने का अतिरिक्त संसाधन भी उपलब्ध होगा।
28 राज्यों द्वारा अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई रकम की और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई रकम की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के बराबर 0.50 फीसदी रकम को विशेष उधारी खिड़की के जरिए 01-03-2021 तक पारित की गई रकम
(सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में हैं)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
राज्यों की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.50 फीसदी के बराबर रकमजुटाने की अनुमति
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई पूंजी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
2306.59
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
992.12
4
बिहार
3231
3897.50
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
2256.59
6
गोआ
446
838.38
7
गुजरात
8704
9204.31
8
हरियाणा
4293
4343.62
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
1713.71
10
झारखंड
1765
1225.90
11
कर्नाटक
9018
12383.13
12
केरल
4,522
4513.40
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
4533.28
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
11954.02
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
111.80
17
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडीशा
2858
3814.67
20
पंजाब
3033
6542.97
21
राजस्थान
5462
4248.81
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
6229.05
24
तेलंगाना
5017
2027.33
25
त्रिपुरा
297
225.54
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
5995.48
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
2311.55
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
3468.33
कुल ():
106830
95138.08
1
दिल्ली
नहीं लागू
5853.76
2
जम्मू और कश्मीर
नहीं लागू
2267.62
3
पुडुचेरी
नहीं लागू
740.54
कुल ():
नहीं लागू
8861.92
कुल रकम (+)
106830
104000.00
*इन राज्यों में जीएसटी के तहत राजस्व में कमी नहीआई है