Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1.04 Lakh crore
18th Instalment of Rs. 4,000 crore released to the States on Monday, 1st March, 2021
94 percent of the estimated shortfall released
01 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has on Friday, released the 18th weekly instalment of Rs. 4,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 3,677.74 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 322.26 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 94 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 95,138.08 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,861.92 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 18 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenor of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenor is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 18th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.7924%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,04,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8236%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 01.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2256.59
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1225.90
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4513.40
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
6542.97
21
Rajasthan
5462
4248.81
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2027.33
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3468.33
Total (A):
106830
95138.08
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.54
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.92
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
104000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کی رقم میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے 1.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے
ریاستوں کو پیر، یکم مارچ ، 2021 کو 4000 کروڑ روپے کی 18ویں قسط جاری کی گئی
01 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم مارچ، 2021 / وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے جمعہ کو جی ایس ٹی کی حصولی میں وصولی کی رقم میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو 4000 کروڑ روپے کی 18ویں ہفتے وار قسط جاری کی اس میں سے 3677.74 کروڑ روپے 23 ریاستوں کو اور 322.26 کروڑ روپے قانون ساز اسمبلی والے مرکز کے زیر اتنظام 3علاقوں (دلی، جموں و کشمیر اور پڈوچیری) کو دیئے گئے ہیں جو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ممبر ہیں، بقیہ 5 ریاستوں (اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم) میں جی ایس ٹی پر عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں مالیے میں کوئی فرق نہیں پایا جاتا۔
ابھی تک جی ایس ٹی کی رقم میں کل تخمینہ کمی میں سے 94 فیصد رقم ریاستوں اور قانون ساز اسمبلی والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے جاری کی گئی۔ اس میں سے 95138.08 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں اور 8861.92 کروڑ روپے ، قانون ساز اسمبلی والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام 3 علاقوں کے لیے جاری کی گئی ۔
حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2020 میں قرض لینے سے متعلق ایک خصوصی ونڈو قائم کی تھی تاکہ مالیے میں تقریباً 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ کمی کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ قرضے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے حکومت ہند اس ونڈو کے ذریعے لے رہی ہے۔ ابھی تک قرض کے 18 مرحلے پورے ہو چکے ہیں جو 23 اکتوبر ، 2020 سے شروع ہوئے تھے۔
خصوصی ونڈو کے تحت حکومت ہند سرکاری اسٹاک میں قرضے لیتی رہی ہے جس کی مدت 3 سال اور 5 سال ہے۔ جو رقم اس ہفتے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
وہ ریاستوں کو فراہم کیے گئے اس طرح کے فنڈز کی ہفتے وار 18ویں قسط ہے۔ یہ رقم اس ہفتے 4 اعشاریہ 7924 فیصد کی شرح سود پر لی گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک مرکزی حکومت نے ایک اوسط شرح سود 4.8236 فیصد پر خصوصی قرض ونڈو کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت نے 104000 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
خصوصی قرض ونڈو کے ذریعے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے اضافی قرض کی اجازت بھی دی ہے۔
اضافی قرض کی اجازت 28 ریاستوں کو دی گئی ہے اور خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے فنڈز کی رقم اور ابھی تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی رقم مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
جی ایس ڈی پی کی 0.50 کے ریاست وار اضافی قرضوں کا فیصد جس کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور 01.03.2021 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی گئی خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے فنڈز کی اجازت اور رقم ۔
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
اضافی قرض 0.50 فیصد کی ، ریاستوں کو اجازت دی گئی
خصوصی ونڈو کے ذریعے حاصل کرنے کی رقم جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دی گئی ہے
1
آندھرا پردیش
5051
2306.59
2
اروناچل پردیش*
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
992.12
4
بہار
3231
3897.50
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1792
2256.59
6
گوا
446
838.38
7
گجرات
8704
9204.31
8
ہریانہ
4293
4343.62
9
ہماچل پردیش
877
1713.71
10
جھارکھنڈ
1765
1225.90
11
کرناٹک
9018
12383.13
12
کیرالہ
4,522
4513.40
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
4533.28
14
مہاراشٹر
15394
11954.02
15
منی پور*
151
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
194
111.80
17
میزورم*
132
0.00
18
ناگالینڈ*
157
0.00
19
اڈیشہ
2858
3814.67
20
پننجاب
3033
6542.97
21
راجستھان
5462
4248.81
22
سکم*
156
0.00
23
تمل ناڈو
9627
6229.05
24
تلنگانہ
5017
2027.33
25
تریپورہ
297
225.54
26
اتر پردیش
9703
5995.48
27
اتراکھنڈ
1405
2311.55
28
مغربی بنگال
6787
3468.33
کل (اے) :
106830
95138.08
1
دہلی
قابل اطلاق
5853.76
2
جموں و کشمیر
قابل اطلاق
2267.62
3
پڈوچیری
قابل اطلاق
740.54
ٹوٹل (بی) :
قابل اطلاق
8861.92
کل میزان ( اے + بی)
106830
104000.00
*ان ریاستوں میں این آئی ایل ؛ جی ایس ٹی عمل درآمد میں فرق۔