Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan gives away awards to science communicators and women scientists on National Science Day
The 30 percent increase in the budget of Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences put together for the year 2021-22 would provide stimulus to S&T infrastructure resources in the country: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Fundamental and Translational Research have to be people centric. So on this National Science Day, let each scientist dream of something new to make perceptible difference to the life of people in India”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also releases the first-ever National S&T Databases on S&T Awards in India and Indian origin Academicians abroad
Also confers an appreciation shield to National S&T database developers
28 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today highlighted how science technology and innovation (STI) would impact our future in education, skills and functioning in the post-pandemic world. He was addressing the National Science Day (NSD) funFction through video-conferencing from Imphal, Manipur. Awards to science communicators and women scientists were also conferred by the Science & Technology Minister on the occasion of National Science Day which is celebrated to commemorate the discovery of Raman Effect on this day every year. The NSD celebrations were organized by the National Council for Science Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science &
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The 30 percent increase in the budget of Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences put together for the year 2021-22 would provide stimulus to S&T infrastructure resources in the country”. The Union Minister said that in view of last year's challenges thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic, the theme of the National Science Day 2021, ‘Future of STI: Impacts on Education, Skills, and Work,’ becomes all the more important.
“World has witnessed how Indian S&T systems rose to this recent unprecedented crisis caused by the pandemic. Scientific awareness and health preparedness shall become even more important in post-COVID 19 times. A comprehensive National programme has already been launched on health and risk communication with a focus on COVID-19, namely, Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH). We have brought out an online interactive multimedia bilingual resource for mass awareness on COVID- 19, COVID Katha,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan disclosed.
“The data portals launched today will be game changers. We feel that scientists with legacy from India should be on one platform and contribute to India’s growth story”, the Minister explained. He further said that the Prime Minister has been talking about Scientific Social Responsibility for which the Fundamental and Translational Research have to be people centric. “So on this National Science Day, let each scientist dream of something new to make perceptible difference to the life of people in India”, Dr Harsh Vardhan urged.
He also underlined the importance of sustained efforts of inculcating, nurturing, and unleashing the scientific temper and innovative mindset of projected population of 1.5 billion (+) people in 2050 for sustainable and inclusive growth.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presented the National S&T Communication Awards, Augmenting Writing Skills for Articulating Research (AWSAR) awards, and SERB Women Excellence Awards and conferred Rajendra Prabhu Memorial Appreciation Shield for outstanding work in science media and journalism.
The Minister also released the first-ever National S&T Databases on S&T Awards in India and Indian origin Academicians abroad. The database on S&T Awards in India is an excellent source of information about S&T awards presented to R&D professionals in India. The database of Indian Origin Academicians is a unique database developed in the country and has a huge information base of about 23,472 Indian academicians and research scholars working in various countries. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also conferred an appreciation shield to National S&T database developers.
Speaking on the efforts of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in driving STI as a tool for the growth and development of the country, Secretary DST Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said that science and technology has a critical role in creating ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, which is ready for the future. “Future of STI is going to impact us in every aspect of life. Recalling our glorious past will show us the light to take us to future. There are huge challenges, like sustainable development, climate change, clean energy, rise of intelligent machines, and so on. The future is multi-disciplinary, and in order to solve problems, one has to approach them in an interdisciplinary manner. The job of scientists is to help reach science to every corner of the country”, he pointed out.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, highlighted the contributions of the Indian scientific community during COVID-19 pandemic. “The pandemic has shown that the Indian S&T community is ready for facing all the challenges like the recent pandemic and those that may come in the future,” he said.
Dr. Gargi B Dasgupta, Director, IBM Research India, and CTO, IBM India and South Asia, Bangalore, India, delivered the special lecture on the theme and said that fourth industrial revolution is creating demand for new skill sets displacing existing jobs as well as giving rise to new ones. She spoke about the future of jobs and the urgency of science, highlighting the recent study by World Economic Forum (WEF) on the new emerging job clusters and the skills required for the economy of tomorrow.
Secretary, SERB Prof Sandeep Verma and Head, NCSTC Dr. Praveen Arora were also present on occasion.
National Science Day is celebrated every year on 28th February to commemorate the announcement of the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’ by Sir C.V. Raman, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. The government of India designated 28 February as National Science Day (NSD) in 1986. Since then, theme-based science communication activities are carried out all over the country on this occasion.
National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST acts as a nodal agency to support, catalyze and coordinate the celebration of the National Science Day throughout the country in scientific institutions, research laboratories, and autonomous scientific institutions associated with the Ministry of Science and Technology. NCSTC has supported various programmes countrywide through State S&T Councils & Departments for organization of a range of activities, such as lectures, quizzes, open houses, etc. DST also instituted National Awards for Science Popularization in 1987 to stimulate, encourage and recognize outstanding efforts in the area of science and technology communication and popularization as well as inculcating scientific temper among masses. These awards are presented every year on National Science Day. The awards consist of a memento, citation, and award money.
List of Awardees:
Science and Technology Communication Awardees
National Award for Outstanding Efforts in Science & Technology Communication through Print Media including Books and Magazines. : Dr. S. Anil Kumar, Kerala
National Award for Outstanding Efforts in Science & Technology Popularization among Children: (1) Indian Resource and Development Association, Haryana (2) Dr. Mihir Kumar Panda, Odisha
National Award for Outstanding Efforts in Science & Technology Communication through Innovative and Traditional Methods: (1) Dr. Sheffali Gulati, Delhi (2) Shri Rakesh Khatri, Delhi
National Award for Outstanding Efforts in Science & Technology Communication in the Electronic Medium: Dr. Krishna Kumari Challa, Telangana
Rajendra Prabhu Memorial Appreciation Shield for Outstanding Work in Science Media and Journalism: Dr. S. Anil Kumar, Kerala
Appreciation Shield for National S&T Databases
S&T Awards in India: Dr Lalit Mohan, Society for Environment & Development (SED), Delhi
Indian origin Academicians Abroad: Dr. Rajesh Bhatia & Team, Punjab Engineering College (PEC), Chandigarh
AWSAR Awardees
Outstanding Story (PDF category)
Dr. Sangeeta Dutta, Bengaluru, Karnataka
AWSAR Award: First Prize (Ph.D. category)
Ms. Pooja Maurya, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
AWSAR Award: Second prize (Ph.D. category)
Ms. Indu Joshi, New Delhi, Delhi
AWSAR Award: Third prize (Ph.D. category)
Ms. Shruti Soni, Bangalore, Karnataka
SERB Women Excellence Awardees
Dr. Shobhna Kapoor
Assistant Professor
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dr. Antara Banerjee
Scientist B
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dr. Sonu Gandhi
Scientist D
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology
Hyderabad, Telangana
Dr. Ritu Gupta
Assistant Professor
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur
Jodhpur, Rajasthan
(PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS OF AWARDEES):
1… AWASAR
2….NCSTC
Click here to see Brochure NSD

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर साइंस कम्यूनिकेटर और महिला वैज्ञानिकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के बजट में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है, जिससे देश में एसएंडटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संसाधनों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
“फंडामेंटल एंड ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च को लोगों के लिए केंद्रित करना होगा इसलिए इस राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर, प्रत्येक वैज्ञानिक भारत में लोगों के जीवन में प्रत्यक्ष बदलाव लाने के लिए कुछ नया करने का सपना देखें": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत में एसएंडटी अवार्ड्स और भारतीय मूल के शिक्षाविदों के विदेश में पहले राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी डेटाबेस को भी जारी किया
इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी डेटाबेस डेवलपर्स को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
28 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस माहामारी के बाद की दुनिया को विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) कैसे हमारे भविष्य के शिक्षा, कौशल और कामकाज को प्रभावित करेगा। वह इम्फाल, मणिपुर से वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी) को संबोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर साइंस कम्यूनिकेटर और महिला वैज्ञानिकों को पुरस्कार भी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री द्वारा प्रदान किए गए, जो हर साल इस दिन रमन प्रभाव की खोज के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। एनएसडी समारोह राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के बजट में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है जो देश में एसएंडटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संसाधनों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी"। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पिछले साल आई चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2021 का विषय, एसटीआई का भविष्य: शिक्षा, कौशल और कार्य पर प्रभाव और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
“विश्व ने देखा है कि कैसे भारतीय एसएंडटी सिस्टम इस अभूतपूर्व महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए संकट में भी बढ़ा है। वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य की तैयारी काविड-19 के बाद और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएगी।
कोविड-19 पर फोकस करते हुए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम पहले ही स्वास्थ्य और जोखिम संचार पर शुरू किया जा चुका है जिसका नाम विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य (वाईएएसएच) जागरूकता वर्ष दिया गया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि हमने कोविड-19, कोविड कथा पर जन जागरूकता के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरैक्टिव मल्टीमीडिया द्विभाषी संसाधन लेकर आए हैं।
“आज लॉन्च किए गए डेटा पोर्टल गेम चेंजर साबित होंगे। मंत्री ने बताया कि हमें लगता है कि भारत से विरासत वाले वैज्ञानिकों को एक मंच पर होना चाहिए और भारत की विकास की कहानी में योगदान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं, जिसके लिए मौलिक और अनुवाद संबंधी रिसर्च लोग केंद्रित करने होंगे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आग्रह किया, "इस राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर, प्रत्येक वैज्ञानिक भारत में लोगों के जीवन में प्रत्यक्ष बदलाव लाने के लिए कुछ नया करने का सपना देखें"। उन्होंने 2050 तक सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए 1.5 अरब (+) लोगों की अनुमानित जनसंख्या के लिए वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और नवोन्मेषी मानसिकता को उभारना, पोषित करना और उन्मुक्त करना और निरंतर प्रयासों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नेशनल एसएंडटी कम्युनिकेशन अवार्ड्स, ऑगमेंटिंग राइटिंग स्किल्स फॉर आर्टिकुलेटिंग रिसर्च (एडव्ल्यूएसएआर) अवार्ड्स, और एसईआरबी वुमन एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड्स प्रदान किए और राजेंद्र प्रभु मेमोरियल एप्रिसिएशन शील्ड को विज्ञान मीडिया और पत्रकारिता में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया।
मंत्री ने भारत में एसएंडटी अवार्ड्स और विदेश में भारतीय मूल के शिक्षाविदों पर पहली बार राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी डेटाबेस जारी किया। भारत में एसएंडटी अवार्ड्स पर डेटाबेस भारत में आरएंडडी पेशेवरों को प्रस्तुत एसएंडटी अवार्ड्स के बारे में जानकारी का एक उत्कृष्ट स्रोत है। भारतीय मूल के शिक्षाविदों का डेटाबेस देश में विकसित एक अनूठा डेटाबेस है और इसमें लगभग 23,472 भारतीय शिक्षाविदों और विभिन्न देशों में काम करने वाले रिसर्च स्कॉलर का एक बड़ा सूचना आधार है। इसके अलावा डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी डेटाबेस डेवलपर्स को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा एसटीआई को देश के विकास के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में चलाने के प्रयासों पर बोलते हुए, सचिव डीएसटी प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार है। “एसटीआई का भविष्य हमें जीवन के हर पहलू पर प्रभावित करने वाला है। हमारे गौरवशाली अतीत को याद करते हुए हमें भविष्य में ले जाने का प्रकाश दिखाएगा। स्थायी विकास, जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, इंटेलिजेंट मशीनों का विकास, आदि जैसी बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। भविष्य बहु-विषयक है, और समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए, उन्हें एक अंतःविषय तरीके से संपर्क करना होगा। उन्होंने ध्यान दिलाया कि वैज्ञानिकों का काम देश के हर कोने तक विज्ञान को पहुंचाने में मदद करना है।
डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और डीजी, सीएसआईआर ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "महामारी ने दिखाया है कि भारतीय एसएंडटी समुदाय हाल की महामारी और भविष्य में आने वाली सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है।"
डॉ. गार्गी बी दासगुप्ता, निदेशक, आईबीएम रिसर्च इंडिया, और सीटीओ, आईबीएम इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया, बैंगलोर, भारत ने इस विषय पर विशेष व्याख्यान दिया और कहा कि चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति नए स्किल सेटों की मांग पैदा कर रही है और साथ ही मौजूदा नौकरियों को भी विस्थापित कर रही है। साथ ही नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने नौकरियों के भविष्य और विज्ञान की महत्व के बारे में बात की, नए उभरते रोजगार समूहों और कल की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक कौशल पर विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) द्वारा हाल के अध्ययन पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर सचिव, एसईआरबी प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा और प्रमुख, एनसीएसटीसी डॉ. प्रवीण अरोड़ा भी उपस्थित थे।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस हर साल 28 फरवरी को रमन प्रभाव की खोज और स्मरण में मनाया जाता है जिसके लिए उन्हें 1930 में नोबेल पुस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। भारत सरकार ने 1986 में 28 फरवरी को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी) के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा किया। तब से, इस अवसर पर पूरे देश में थीम आधारित विज्ञान संचार गतिविधियां की जाती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी), डीएसटी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, और स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के उत्सव का समर्थन करने, प्रेरित करने और समन्वय करने के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है। एनसीएसटीसी ने कई गतिविधियों, जैसे व्याख्यान, क्विज, ओपन हाउस इत्यादि के संगठन के लिए स्टेट एसएंडटी काउंसिल और विभागों के माध्यम से देशव्यापी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन किया है। डीएसटी ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने, पहचानने और प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक के प्रति रूचि को बढ़ाने के लिए 1987 में विज्ञान लोकप्रियकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की। ये पुरस्कार हर साल राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर प्रदान किए जाते हैं। पुरस्कारों में एक स्मृति चिन्ह, प्रशस्ति पत्र और पुरस्कार राशि शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार पुरस्कार विजेता
पुस्तक और पत्रिकाओं सहित प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार : डॉ. एस अनिल कुमार, केरल
बच्चों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी लोकप्रियता में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार: (1) भारतीय संसाधन और विकास संघ, हरियाणा (2) : डॉ. मिहिर कुमार पांडा, ओडिशा
नवीन और पारंपरिक तरीकों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार: (1) डॉ. शेफाली गुलाटी, दिल्ली (2) श्री राकेश खत्री, दिल्ली
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार: डॉ. कृष्णा कुमारी चल्ला, तेलंगाना
राजेंद्र प्रभु मेमोरियल अप्रिशीएशन शील्ड फॉर आउटस्टैंडिंग वर्क इन साइंस मीडिया एंड जर्नलिज्म: डॉ एस अनिल कुमार, केरल
राष्ट्रीय एसएंडटी डेटाबेस के लिए अप्रीशीएशन शील्ड
एस एंड टी अवार्ड्स इन इंडिया: डॉ. ललित मोहन, सोसाइटी फॉर एनवायरनमेंट एंड डेवलपमेंट (एसईडी), दिल्ली
भारतीय मूल के शिक्षाविद विदेश: डॉ. राजेश भाटिया एंड टीम, पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (पीईसी), चंडीगढ़
एडव्ल्यूएसएआर पुरस्कार विजेता
उत्कृष्ट कहानी (पीडीएफ श्रेणी)
डॉ. संगीता दत्ता, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
एडव्ल्यूएसएआर अवार्ड: प्रथम पुरस्कार (पीएच.डी श्रेणी)
सुश्री पूजा मौर्य, लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश
एडव्ल्यूएसएआर अवार्ड: दूसरा पुरस्कार (पीएच.डी श्रेणी)
सुश्री इंदु जोशी, नई दिल्ली, दिल्ली
एडव्ल्यूएसएआर अवार्ड: तीसरा पुरस्कार (पीएच.डी श्रेणी)
सुश्री श्रुति सोनी, बैंगलोर, कर्नाटक
एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार विजेता
डॉ. शोभना कपूर
सहायक प्रोफेसर
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे
मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
डॉ. अंतरा बनर्जी
वैज्ञानिक बी
नेशनल इंस्ट्रीट्यट ऑफ रिसर्च इन रिप्रोडक्टिव हेल्थ
मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
डॉ. सोनू गांधी
वैज्ञानिक डी
राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान
हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
डॉ. रितु गुप्ता
सहायक प्रोफेसर
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर
जोधपुर, राजस्थान
(कृपया नीचे दिए गए विवरणों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
1.... एडब्ल्यूएएसएआर
2....एनसीएसटीसी
एनएसडी विवरणिका देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)