Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses the 97th Annual Convocation of Delhi University
First time in the history of the University, 1,78,719 digital degrees were awarded online
27 FEB 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed the 97th Annual Convocation of the University of Delhi, held today at the Multi-purpose hall, Indoor Stadium Sports Complex, Delhi. The Minister also inaugurated the Maharishi Kanad Bhawan. First time in the history of the University, 1,78,719 digital degrees were distributed online by the Union Minister of Education.
In his address to the august gathering , the Minister asserted that the duty of a University was to patronize, promote, support, & guide other educational institutions. He observed that the University was supporting and promoting institutions located in remote areas under the Vidya Vistar Yojna.
Emphasizing the need for reforms in the education sector, Shri Pokhriyal said that the University of Delhi can further contribute to nation-building by advancing Center of Excellence on National Education Policy. The efforts will not only strengthen Indian education system but also make India a global knowledge superpower, he added. Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the students and parents on this important day of their lives and motivated them to face the future challenges with hard work and determination.
He appreciated the efforts of the University of Delhi for ensuring no disruption in the holistic development of its students during this pandemic year.
Dean Examinations, Prof. D. S. Rawat congratulated all the award holders - 670 doctoral degrees, 44 DM/M.Ch degrees, 156 medals and 36 prizes from multidisciplinary fields. The University’s Brochure was released which has a dedicated section on Resilience to Covid -19. The biggest achievement has been to become the first University in the Country to conduct Open Book Examination (OBE) for such a large number of students keeping health and safety of the students as the top most priority as instructed by the Ministry of Education.
The Vice Chancellor (Acting) shared with immense pride that the University has launched Vidya Vistar scheme to support institutions in the remote areas. Under V2 scheme, this University will offer expertise of the faculty members, library resources and other academic facilities to the partner institute. The initiatives of the University in terms of establishment of new Centres of learning - Delhi School of Public Health, the Delhi School of Climate Change & Sustainability, the Delhi School of Skill Enhancement & Entrepreneurship Development to provide education in new concepts were also announced.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے دلی یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کے 97ویں جلسے سے خطاب کیا
یونیورسٹی کے تاریخ میں پہلی بار 1,78,719 ڈیجیٹل ڈگریاں آن لائن تقسیم کی گئی
27 FEB 2021 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27فروری، 2021/ تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے دلی یونیورسٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کے 97ویں سالانہ جلسے سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ جلسہ آج دلی کے انڈور اسٹیڈیم کھیل احاطے کے کثیر مقصدی ہال میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مہرشی کنڑ بھون کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یونیورسٹی کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ 178719 ڈیجیٹل ڈگریاں آن لائن تقسیم کی گئی۔ یہ ڈگریاں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے تقسیم کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کا فرض ہے کہ وہ دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کی سرپرستی کرے ، انہیں فروغ دے، مدد دے اور ان کی رہنمائی کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی نے ویدیا وستار یوجنا کے تحت دور دراز کے علاقوں میں واقع اداروں کو مدد اور فروغ دیا ہے۔
تعلیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ دلی یونیورسٹی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پر مہارت کے مرکز کے کو آگے بڑھا کر قوم کی تعمیر میں مزید تعاون دے سکتی ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے نہ صرف بھارت کے تعلیمی نظام کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا بلکہ بھارت کو علم کی ایک سپر پاور بھی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ جناب پوکھریال نے طلبا اور ان کے والدین کو ان کی زندگی کے اس اہم موقعے پر مبارکباد دی اور انہیں محنت اور عزم کے ساتھ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے تحریک دی۔
انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے اس سال کے دوران دلی یونیورسٹی کے طلبا کی مجموعی ترقی میں کسی طرح کی رکاوٹ نہ ہونے کے لیے اس کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
امتحانات کے ڈین پروفیسر ڈی ایس راوت نے تمام ڈگری یافتگان کو مبارک باد دی جس میں ڈاکٹر کی 670 ڈگریاں، ڈی ایم / ایم سی ایچ کی 44 ڈگریاں، 156 تمغے اور 36 انعامات مختلف موضوعات کے میدانوں میں دیئے گئے۔ یونیورسٹی کا کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا جس کا ایک حصہ کووڈ – 19 کی مزاحمت سے متعلق ہے۔ سب سے بڑی کامیابی یہ ہے کہ ملک میں پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے جس میں طلبا کی صحت اور حفاظت کو تعلیم کی وزارت کی ہدایات کے مطابق اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں طلبا کے لیے اوپن بک ایگزامنیشن (او بی ای) کا اہتمام کیا۔
وائس چانسلر (عارضی) نے نہایت فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ یونیورسٹی نےدور دراز کے علاقوں میں اداروں کی مدد کےلیے ودیا وستار اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ وی -2 اسکیم کے تحت یہ یونیورسٹی اساتذہ کی مہارت ، لائبریری کے وسائل اور دیگر تعلیمی سہولیات ، شراکت دار اداروں کو پیش کرے گی۔ تعلیم کے نئے مرکزوں – دلی اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ ، دلی اسکول آف کلائمٹ چینج اینڈ سسٹینی بیلیٹی دلی اسکول آف اسکل انہاسمنٹ اینڈ آنتر پرینیور شپ ڈیولپمنٹ قائم کرنے کے اعتبار سے یونیورسٹی کے اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا جس کا مقصد نئے تصورات میں تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔