Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT celebrates its 35th Foundation Day
DBT also organizes webinar/s on “35 years of Biotechnology Growth in India – An exciting journey”
BRITE (Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence) Awards Given
The e-book "DBT Fights COVID- From Virus to Vaccine" showcasing initiatives and achievements of DBT in mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic, unveiled
27 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) today celebrated its 35th Foundation Day. “The Department's role in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic is commendable. A special grant of Rs. 900 crore under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 has been allocated to the Department for the COVID-SURAKSHA towards development of vaccines against COVID-19”, speaker at the function pointed out.
The function to celebrate the 35th Foundation Day of DBT was held through video-conferencing.Speakers highlighted that the Department is making tremendous efforts to make our country Atmanirbhar in the Biotechnology sector. “National Biomedical Resource Indigenisation consortium (NBRIC) being the classical example”, he said. “This platform aims to achieve self-reliance towards diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics for COVID-19 and beyond”, they added.
Eminent speakers also lauded DBT for launching major missions in the Agri-Biotech Sector over past year towards the development of improved varieties of cereal crops. “BIOTECH KISAN programme of DBT has been implemented in 105 Aspirational districts and more than 50,000 farmers have been benefitted till date”, they informed.They also pointed out,“DBT-NGGF - National Genotyping and Genomics Facility- for advanced crop genomics technology and genotyping services to Public and Private Institutions has been established.Three improved maize hybrids have been developed by Enrichment of Nutritional Quality in Maize through Molecular Breeding”. It washighlighted that DBT has released“Guidelines for evaluation of nano-based agri-input and food products in India” released to push innovation in the agri-sector.
The participants emphasised,“Indian Biological Data Centre (IBDC) was established by DBT for deposition, storage, annotation and sharing of biological data generated in the country through extensive funding from various Government Organizations”. “Pan India Genome India was initiated for cataloguing the genetic variation in Indian population with a goal for whole genome sequencing and subsequent data analysis of 10,000 individuals”, said the speakers.
The celeberations also marked giving away of prestigious BRITE (Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence) Awards in various categories.The winners werecongratulated by all “for receiving the Har Gobind Khorana- Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA), Biotech Product, Process Development & Commercialisation Award (BPPDCA), TATA Innovation Fellowship (TIF), S. Ramachandran – National Bioscience Award for Career Development (SRC-NBACD) & J. Ammal- National Women Bio-scientist Award (JA-NWBA)”.
The e-book "DBT Fights COVID- From Virus to Vaccine" which showcases the initiatives and achievements of DBT in the mitigation of COVID-19 pandemic encompassing vaccines, diagnostics, biorepositories, therapeutics and genome analysis and other interventions, was also unveiled on the occasion.. (Please see attachment.)
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, informed that the department had undertaken several reforms in the past one year and emphasised on the generation of biotech products, process and technologies for enhanced efficiency, productivity and cost effectiveness in Agriculture, Food and Nutritional Security, Affordable Healthcare, Environmental Safety, Clean Energy, Biofuel and Biomanufacturing.Dr. Renu Swarup, also informed that the Department through its various programmes has made immense contributions to the National Mission launched by Prime Minister-Swasth Bharat, Swachh Bharat, Startup India, Make In India and Digital India.
To mark theoccasion, DBT also organized webinar/s on “35 years of Biotechnology Growth in India – An exciting journey”. Dr. Manju Sharma, Former Secretary DBT wished DBT and all its institutions a bright future. Prof.VijayRaghavan, PSA to GoI and former Secretary DBT delivered the inaugural address. Eminent scientists like Prof. Padmanaban,IISc, Bangalore; Prof. Balaram,IISc, Bangalore;Prof. Akhilesh Tyagi,Former Director, DBT-NIPGR, New Delhi;Prof. Vijayalakshmi Ravindranath,Centre for Neuroscience, IISc, Bangalore; and Dr DwipanwitaChattopadhyay, Chairman & CEO at IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad; also spoke on the occasion.
Text Box: For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC @DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) نے اپنا 35 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی ) نے‘‘ہندوستان میں بایوٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے 35 برس-ایک دلچسپ سفر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کابھی اہتمام کیا
برائٹ (بایوٹکنالوجی ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ایکسیلنس) ایوارڈز بھی عطا کئے گئے
کووڈ-19 وبا کی روک تھام کے لئے محکمہ بایوٹکنالوجی کے اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ای۔بک‘‘ ڈی بی ٹی فائٹس کووڈ-فرام وائرس ٹوویکسین ’’ یعنی کووڈ-19 وباکی روک تھام کے لئے محکمہ بایوٹکنالوجی کی لڑائی- وائرس سے ویکسین تک کا ا جرا ءبھی عمل میں آیا
27 FEB 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 27 فروری2021: بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) نے آج اپنا 35 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مقررین نے کہا کہ ‘‘کووڈ-19 وبا کےخلاف لڑائی میں بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کا رول قابل ستائش ہے۔ کووڈ 19 کی ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے کووڈ۔سرکشا کے محکمہ کے لئے آیوشمان بھارت 3.0 کے تحت 900 کرور روپئے کی خصوصی مالی امداد مختص کی گئی ہے۔
یہ تقریب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) کا 35 واں یوم تاسیس منانے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ مقررین نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ محکمہ بایوٹکنالوجی کے سیکٹر میں ہمارے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے بے مثال کوششیں کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس کی سب سے بہترین مثال ‘‘نیشنل بایومیڈیکل ریسورس انڈیجینائزیشن کنسورشیم (این بی آر آئی سی)’’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد کووڈ-19 کے لئے ڈائگنوسٹک، ٹیکے اور ادویاتی علوم کے سلسلے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ’’
معزز مقررین نے اناج فصلوں کی بہترین اقسام کی ترقی کی سمت میں پچھلے برس ایگری -بایوٹیک سیکٹر میں اہم مشن شروع کرنے کے لئے بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ ‘‘105 امنگوں والے ضلعوں میں بایوٹکنالوجی محکمہ کا بایوٹیک کسان پروگرام نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 50 ہزار سے زیادہ کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘ڈی بی ٹی – این جی جی ایف – نیشنل جینوٹائپنگ اینڈجینومکس فیسلٹی- سرکاری اورنجی اداروں کو بہترین فصل جینومکس تکنیک اور جینوٹائپنگ خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ تین بہترین مکئی ہائی برڈس کو مالی کیولر بریڈنگ کے ذریعہ انرچمنٹ آف نیوٹریشنل کوالٹی ان میز کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔’’ اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے ‘‘ہندوستان میں نینوپر مبنی زرعی انپٹ اور غذائی انجاس کی پیداوار کے تجزیہ کےلئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں جو زرعی سیکٹر میں اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کاکام کریں گے۔
شرکاء نے زور دیا کہ ‘‘ ا نڈین بایولوجیکل ڈیٹا سینٹر (آئی بی ڈی سی) کا قیام مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں سے وسیع فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ ملک میں پیدا کئے گئے بایولوجیکل ڈیٹا کے جمع، ذخیرہ اندوزی، انوٹیشن اور تبادلہ کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔’’ مقررین نے کہاکہ ‘‘ پورے جنو سکونسنگ اور بعد میں 1000 افراد کے ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کے لئے ایک ہدف کے ساتھ ہندوستانی آبادی میں جنیٹک تنوع کی فہرست سازی کے لئے پین انڈیا جنوم انڈیا کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔ ’’
تقریب کے دوران مختلف زمروں میں باوقار بایوٹکنالوجی ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز (بی آر آئی ٹی ای) عطا کئے گئے۔ فاتحین کو ‘‘ہرگووندکھورانہ- ا نوویٹیو ینگ بایوٹکنالوجسٹ ایوارڈ (آئی وائی بی اے)، بایوٹیک پروڈکٹ ، پروسیس ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کمرشیلائزیشن ایوارڈ (بی پی پی ڈی سی اے) ٹاٹا انوویشن فیلوشپ (ٹی آئی ایف) ایس راما چندرن- نیشنل بایوسائنس ایوارڈ فار کریئرڈیولپمنٹ (ایس آر سی-این بی اے سی ڈی) اور جے امل- قومی خواتین بایوسائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ (جے اے-این ڈبلیو بی اے) کے لئے مبارکباد دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر ای بک‘‘ ڈی بی ٹی فائٹس کووڈ- فرام وائرس ٹو ویکسین’’ یعنی کووڈکے خلاف بایوٹکنالوجی محکمہ کی لڑائی- وائرس سے ویکسین تک کااجرا بھی عمل میں آیا۔ اس ای بک میں کووڈ-19 وبا سے لڑنے میں بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جس میں ٹیکے، ڈائگناسٹک اور دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ (یہاں منسلکہ دیکھیں)۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محکمہ بایوٹکنالوجی کی سکریٹری محترمہ رینو سورو نے کہاکہ محکمہ نے پچھلے ایک برس میں کئی اصلاحات کئے ہیں اور زراعت میں افادیت ، پیداواریت اور لاگت کی موثریت بڑھانے کے لئے بایوٹیک مصنوعات، طریقہ کار اور ٹکنالوجیوں،خوراک اور تغذیاتی سیکورٹی، سستی حفظان صحت خدمات، ماحولیات کا تحفظ، آلودگی سے پاک توانائی، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اوربایومینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا گیاہے۔ ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے مزید کہاکہ محکمہ نے اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ قومی مشن میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے سوستھ بھارت، سوچھ بھارت، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا میں اپنا اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے اس موقع پر ‘‘35 ایئرس آف بایوٹکنالوجی گروتھ ان انڈیا-این اکسائٹنگ جرنی ’’ یعنی ہندوستان میں بایوٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے 35 برس-ایک دلچسپ سفر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کابھی اہتمام کیا۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منجو شرما نے محکمہ بایوٹکنالوجی اوراس کے سبھی اداروں کے لئے روشن مستقبل کی تمنا کی۔ حکومت ہند کے پی ایس اے اور بایوٹکنالوجی محکمہ کے سابق سکریٹری پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کے پروفیسر پدمانابھن، پروفیسر بالارام، ڈی بی ٹی – ا ین آئی پی جی آر، نئی دہلی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اکھلیش تیاگی، سینٹر فار نیروسائنس، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کی پروفیسر وجے لکشمی رویندرناتھ اور آئی کے پی نالج پارک حیدرآباد کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر دویپنویتا چٹوپادھیائے نے بھی تقریر کی۔
***************)
)ش ح ۔ م ع۔ف ر)
U-2032