Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL S VENKAT RAMAN TAKES CHARGE OF NAVAL WAR COLLEGE AT GOA
26 FEB 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral S Venkat Raman, VSM on Friday assumed command of the prestigious Naval War College of the Indian Navy, at Goa. The Admiral took charge of the Navy's Apex Training Institution from Rear Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, AVSM, NM. The Naval War College conducts training for senior officers, including foreign participants, on defence planning, strategic and operational subjects, with a view to promote a culture of strategic and operational thinking.
Rear Admiral Venkat Raman, is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy Khadakvasla. Commissioned on 01 January 1990, the Rear Admiral is a specialist in Communications and Electronic Warfare and has tenanted various appointments onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy. His sea tenures include command of the stealth frigate Tabar. Prior to taking over command at Goa, the Rear Admiral was heading the Directorate of Naval Intelligence at Naval Headquarters.
He has completed several post graduate study programmes, including Masters in Defence and Strategic Studies in addition to a Masters in Management Studies from the College of Defence Management.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रीयर एडमिरल एस वेंकट रमन ने गोवा में नेवल वॉर कॉलेज का कार्यभार संभाला
26 FEB 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
रीयर एडमिरल एस. वेंकट रमन, वीएसएम ने शुक्रवार को गोवा में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिष्ठित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज की कमान संभाली। एडमिरल ने नौसेना की शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण संस्था का कार्यभार रीयर एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह, एवीएसएम, एनएम से ग्रहण किया। नेवल वॉर कॉलेज सामरिक एवं रणनीतिक सोच की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा योजना, रणनीतिक और सामरिक विषयों पर विदेशी प्रतिभागियों समेत वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करता है।
रीयर एडमिरल वेंकट रमन, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उनको दिनांक 01 जनवरी 1990 को नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया, रियर एडमिरल संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध में विशेषज्ञ है और उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों पर विभिन्न नियुक्तियों को संभाला है। समुद्र में उनके कार्यकाल में स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट तबर की कमान शामिल है। गोवा में कमान संभालने से पहले रीयर एडमिरल नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना आसूचना निदेशालय का नेतृत्व कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट से मास्टर्स इन मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज के अलावा मास्टर्स इन डिफेंस एंड स्ट्रैटेजिक स्टडीज सहित कई पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट स्टडी प्रोग्राम पूरे किए हैं।