Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM delivers inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games
Sports has been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy: PM
26 FEB 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Khelo India Winter Games saw a grand launch on Friday in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir as Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the sports meet virtually. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju was present during the ceremony at Golf Club, Gulmarg along with Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor, J&K, and a host of other dignitaries. The annual event, which made its debut last year in Ladakh and J&K, is organized by the J&K Sports Council and the Winter Games Association of J&K under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The sports meet will go on till March 2.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games through video conference.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games is starting from today. This is a major step towards making Jammu and Kashmir a major hub with India's effective presence in the Winter Games. He conveyed his best wishes to the players of Jammu and Kashmir and all the players from all over the country. He remarked that the number of players participating in this winter games from various states have doubled which demonstrates the increasing enthusiasm towards Winter Games. He said the experience from this winter games would help the players while participating in winter Olympics. He said winter games in Jammu & Kashmir would help in developing a new sporting ecosystem. He said this event would instill new spirit and enthusiasm in the tourism sector in Jammu & Kashmir. He said sports has become an area in which countries of the world project their soft power.
The Prime Minister said that sports have a global dimension and this vision has been guiding the recent reforms in the sports ecosystem. There is a holistic approach from the Khelo India Campaign to Olympic Podium stadium. Hand holding of sports professionals is being done from recognition of talent at grassroot level to bringing them to the highest global platform. From talent recognition to team selection, transparency is the government’s priority. Dignity of sportspeople, and recognition of their contribution is being ensured, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that sports have been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy. Sports, which was considered extra-curricular activity earlier is now being treated as part of the curriculum and grading in sports will be counted in the education of the children. The Prime Minister informed that Institutes of Higher education and Sports University are being established for sports. He emphasized the need to take sports sciences and sports management to the school level as that will improve the career prospects of the youth and will enhance India's presence in the sports economy.
Shri Modi exhorted the young sportspersons to remember that they are the brand ambassadors of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The world evaluates India through their performance in the sports arena, concluded the Prime Minister.
On this occasion Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, announced various plans to further develop the sports ecosystem in J&K. “We had announced that we will create a state-of-the-art winter sports academy here. Now, we are happy to inform that all the procedures are in place to get the world standard institute opened here soon. Funds have already been allocated."
“Out of 100 small Khelo India Centres we had announced across all districts of the valley, 40 are already approved and the remaining 60 will be approved in the next financial year in Jammu. Retired players, coaches can run these centers and give back to sports, while earning a dignified source of livelihood. We have also opened 2 KISCEs here focusing on the disciplines of Judo, Fencing and Rowing. In Srinagar too, we have decided on opening a water sports facility which may be completed by April or May. Also, we have decided to give a Khelo India academy accreditation to the Mata Vaishnodevi sports complex,” Shri Rijiju added.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Lt. Governor, J&K, thanked the sports department for the smooth conduct of the launch event, and said, “We want to give the message of unity, love, empowerment and peace through the games in the beautiful valley of Gulmarg. We are ranked 14 in winter sports destination in the world but with the support of our PM, Shri Rijiju, the Central government, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the UT sports dept and sports council and especially, the energy of the youth, J&K will get in the top 5.”
The second edition of the Games will see a participation of over 1200 people, including 600 athletes across 27 States and Union Territories. The participation list of athletes also includes the Indian Army and the Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports. The various sports disciplines include Sprint, Speed Skating, Ice Hockey, Figure Skating, Ice Stock, Giant Slalom, Snow Boarding, Vertical Race, Cross Country, Snowshoe, Long distance running, Ski Mountaineering, Skiing and Nordic Ski.
The J&K administration has put in place a special team of doctors and ambulances round the clock for the length of the event, along with a special team of the State Disaster Response Fund for relief and rescue operations. Last year, hosts J&K topped the medal tally with a total of 26 golds.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूसरे खेलो इंडिया राष्ट्रीय शीतकालीन खेलों के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में खेलों को एक गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिया गया है : प्रधानमंत्री
26 FEB 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के गुलमर्ग में शुक्रवार को दूसरे खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों काउद्घाटन करके स्पोर्ट्स मीट का भव्य शुभारंभकिया।इस समारोह के दौरान, गुलमर्ग के गोल्फ क्लब में केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपालश्री मनोज सिन्हा और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के साथ उपस्थित थे। इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम, जिसकी शुरुआत पिछले साल लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर से हुई, का आयोजन जम्मू-कश्मीर स्पोर्ट्स काउंसिल और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के विंटर गेम्स एसोसिएशन द्वारा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में किया गया। यह स्पोर्ट्स मीट 2 मार्च तक चलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दूसरे खेलो इंडिया राष्‍ट्रीय शीतकालीन खेलों के अवसर पर अपना संबोधन दिया।इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया-शीतकालीन खेल का दूसरा संस्करण आज से शुरू हो रहा है। शीतकालीन खेलों में भारत की प्रभावी उपस्थिति के साथ यह जम्मू-कश्मीर को खेलों का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और देश भर के सभी खिलाड़ियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों से आने वाले खिलाडि़यों की संख्‍या इन शीतकालीन खेलों में दोगुनी हो गई है, जो शीतकालीन खेलों के प्रति बढ़ते उत्साह को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन शीतकालीन खेलों के अनुभव से खिलाड़ियों को शीतकालीन ओलंपिक में भाग लेने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में शीतकालीन खेल एक नए खेल इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने में मदद करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आयोजन जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नये उत्‍साह का संचार करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल के क्षेत्र में दुनियाभर के देश अपनी खेल प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेल वैश्विक आयाम रखते हैं और यह दृष्टिकोण खेल इकोसिस्टम में किये गए हाल के सुधारों का मार्गदर्शन करता है। यह खेलो इंडिया अभियान सेओलंपिक पोडियम स्टेडियम तक का एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण है। खेल पेशेवरों द्वारा उच्चतम वैश्विक मंच तक लाने के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान की जा रही है। प्रतिभा पहचान से लेकर टीम चयन तक पारदर्शिता सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खिलाड़ियों की गरिमा और उनके योगदान की मान्यता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में खेलों को गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि खेल, जिन्‍हें पहले पाठ्येतर गतिविधि माना जाता था, अब इन्‍हें पाठ्यक्रम के अंग के रूप में शामिल किया जा रहा है और खेलों में प्राप्‍त होने वाले अंकों को बच्चों की शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान और खेल विश्‍वविद्यालय की स्थापना की जा रही है। उन्होंने खेल विज्ञान और खेल प्रबंधन को स्कूली स्तर तक ले जाने पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि इससे युवाओं के करियर की संभावनाओं में सुधार होगा और खेल अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी।
श्री मोदी ने युवा खिलाड़ियों को यह याद रखने को कहा कि वे आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि विश्व, भारत का खेल क्षेत्र में उसके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर मूल्यांकन करता है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में खेल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को और विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा हमने घोषणा की थी कि हम यहां अत्याधुनिक शीतकालीन खेल अकादमी बनाएंगे। अब, हमें यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि वर्ल्ड स्टैंडर्ड इंस्टीट्यूट को जल्द ही यहां खोलने के लिए सभी प्रक्रियाएं पूरी कर ली गई है। निधि पहले ही आवंटित की जा चुकी है।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे कहा घाटी के सभी जिलों में घोषित 100 छोटे खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में से, 40 को पहले ही स्वीकृतिदी गई हैं और जम्मू के लिए शेष 60 केन्द्रों की मंजूरी अगले वित्तीय वर्ष में दी जाएगी। सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी, कोच इन केन्द्रों का संचालन कर सकते हैं और खेलों के लिए वापस योगदान दे सकते हैं, जबकि आजीविका का गरिमापूर्ण स्त्रोत भी अर्जित कर सकते हैं। हमने जूडो, फेंसिंग और रोइंग जैसे खेलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए यहां 2 केआईएससीई भी खोले हैं। श्रीनगर में भी हमने एक जल क्रीड़ा से जुड़ी सुविधा शुरू करने का फैसला किया है जो अप्रैल या मई तक पूरी हो सकती है। इसके अलावा, हमने माता वैष्णोदेवी खेल परिसर को खेलो इंडिया अकादमी के रूप में मान्यता देने का फैसला किया है।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हाने इस समारोह के सुचारु संचालन के लिए खेल विभाग को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा हम गुलमर्ग की खूबसूरत घाटी में खेलों के माध्यम से एकता, प्रेम, सशक्तिकरण और शांति का संदेश देना चाहते हैं। हम विश्व में शीतकालीन खेल केन्द्रों की सूची में 14वें स्थान पर हैं, लेकिन हमारे प्रधानमंत्री, श्री रिजिजू, केन्द्र सरकार, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, केन्द्रशासित खेल विभाग और खेल परिषद् और खासकर युवाओं की ऊर्जा से जम्मू-कश्मीर शीर्ष 5 में शामिल होगा।
शीतकालीन खेलों के दूसरे संस्करण में 1200 से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी होगी, जिसमें 27 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 600 एथलीट शामिल हैं। इन एथलीटों की सूची में भारतीय सेना व पर्वतारोहण और जवाहर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ माउंटेनरिंग एंड विंटर स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े खिलाड़ी भी शामिल है। इस प्रतियोगिता में स्प्रिंट, स्पीड स्केटिंग, आइस हॉकी, फिगर स्केटिंग, आइस स्टॉक, जाइंट स्लैलम, स्नो बोर्डिंग, वर्टिकल रेस, क्रॉस कंट्री, स्नोशू, लॉन्ग डिस्टेंस रनिंग, स्की माउंटेनरिंग, स्कीइंग और नॉर्डिक स्की जैसे विभिन्न खेल शामिल हैं।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर प्रशासन ने इस पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान राहत और बचाव कार्यों के लिए राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष की एक विशेष टीम के साथ चौबीसों घंटे डॉक्टरों और एम्बुलेंस की एक विशेष टीम को तैनात किया है। पिछले साल, मेजबान जम्मू-कश्मीर ने कुल 26 स्वर्ण पदक जीते थे।