Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM delivers inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games
Sports has been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy: PM
26 FEB 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Khelo India Winter Games saw a grand launch on Friday in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir as Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the sports meet virtually. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju was present during the ceremony at Golf Club, Gulmarg along with Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor, J&K, and a host of other dignitaries. The annual event, which made its debut last year in Ladakh and J&K, is organized by the J&K Sports Council and the Winter Games Association of J&K under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The sports meet will go on till March 2.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at 2nd Khelo India National Winter Games through video conference.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the second edition of Khelo India-Winter Games is starting from today. This is a major step towards making Jammu and Kashmir a major hub with India's effective presence in the Winter Games. He conveyed his best wishes to the players of Jammu and Kashmir and all the players from all over the country. He remarked that the number of players participating in this winter games from various states have doubled which demonstrates the increasing enthusiasm towards Winter Games. He said the experience from this winter games would help the players while participating in winter Olympics. He said winter games in Jammu & Kashmir would help in developing a new sporting ecosystem. He said this event would instill new spirit and enthusiasm in the tourism sector in Jammu & Kashmir. He said sports has become an area in which countries of the world project their soft power.
The Prime Minister said that sports have a global dimension and this vision has been guiding the recent reforms in the sports ecosystem. There is a holistic approach from the Khelo India Campaign to Olympic Podium stadium. Hand holding of sports professionals is being done from recognition of talent at grassroot level to bringing them to the highest global platform. From talent recognition to team selection, transparency is the government’s priority. Dignity of sportspeople, and recognition of their contribution is being ensured, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that sports have been given a place of pride in the recent National Education Policy. Sports, which was considered extra-curricular activity earlier is now being treated as part of the curriculum and grading in sports will be counted in the education of the children. The Prime Minister informed that Institutes of Higher education and Sports University are being established for sports. He emphasized the need to take sports sciences and sports management to the school level as that will improve the career prospects of the youth and will enhance India's presence in the sports economy.
Shri Modi exhorted the young sportspersons to remember that they are the brand ambassadors of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. The world evaluates India through their performance in the sports arena, concluded the Prime Minister.
On this occasion Union Sports Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, announced various plans to further develop the sports ecosystem in J&K. “We had announced that we will create a state-of-the-art winter sports academy here. Now, we are happy to inform that all the procedures are in place to get the world standard institute opened here soon. Funds have already been allocated."
“Out of 100 small Khelo India Centres we had announced across all districts of the valley, 40 are already approved and the remaining 60 will be approved in the next financial year in Jammu. Retired players, coaches can run these centers and give back to sports, while earning a dignified source of livelihood. We have also opened 2 KISCEs here focusing on the disciplines of Judo, Fencing and Rowing. In Srinagar too, we have decided on opening a water sports facility which may be completed by April or May. Also, we have decided to give a Khelo India academy accreditation to the Mata Vaishnodevi sports complex,” Shri Rijiju added.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Lt. Governor, J&K, thanked the sports department for the smooth conduct of the launch event, and said, “We want to give the message of unity, love, empowerment and peace through the games in the beautiful valley of Gulmarg. We are ranked 14 in winter sports destination in the world but with the support of our PM, Shri Rijiju, the Central government, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the UT sports dept and sports council and especially, the energy of the youth, J&K will get in the top 5.”
The second edition of the Games will see a participation of over 1200 people, including 600 athletes across 27 States and Union Territories. The participation list of athletes also includes the Indian Army and the Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering and Winter Sports. The various sports disciplines include Sprint, Speed Skating, Ice Hockey, Figure Skating, Ice Stock, Giant Slalom, Snow Boarding, Vertical Race, Cross Country, Snowshoe, Long distance running, Ski Mountaineering, Skiing and Nordic Ski.
The J&K administration has put in place a special team of doctors and ambulances round the clock for the length of the event, along with a special team of the State Disaster Response Fund for relief and rescue operations. Last year, hosts J&K topped the medal tally with a total of 26 golds.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا موسم سرما کے قومی کھیلوں کے لیے ابتدائی خطاب کیا
حالیہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیلوں کو فخر کا مقام دیا گیا ہے : وزیراعظم
26 FEB 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26فروری، 2021/جموں و کشمیر کے گلمرگ علاقے میں موسم سرم کے دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کا شاندار طریقے سے آغاز ہوا جیساکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھیوں کے ان مقابلوں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو گولف کلب میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ ان کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور دیگر شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔ یہ سالانہ کھیل مقابلے لداخ و جموں و کشمیر میں پچھلے سال پہلی مرتبہ منعقد ہوئے تھے اور ان کا انعقاد گیم کے اسپارٹس کونسل اور جے اینڈ کے وینٹر گیمز ایسوسی ایشن ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں کرا رہی ہے۔ یہ کھیل مقابلے 2 مارچ تک جاری رہیں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا نیشنل ونٹر گیمز کا افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز آج شروع ہورہے ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر میں موسم سرما کی ان کھیلوں میں بھارت کی موثر موجودگی کے ساتھ اسے ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر اور پوری دنیا کے سبھی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے جو کھلاڑی ان ونٹر گیمز میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ان کی تعداد دوگنا ہو گئی ہے جس سے ونٹر گیمز کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے جوش ولولے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ونٹر گیمز کے اس تجربے سے ونٹر اولمپکس میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ونٹر گیمز سے کھیلوں سے متعلق ایک نیا معاشی نظام تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مقبلوں سے جموں و کشمیرمیں سیاحت کے شعبے کو ایک نیا جذبہ اور جوش پیدا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل ایک ایسا میدان بن گیا ہے جن میں دنیا کے ممالک اپنی صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لاتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کا ایک عالمی پہلو ہے اور یہ نظریہ کھیلوں سے متعلق معاشی نظام میں حالیہ اصلاحات کی رہنمائی کرتا رہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا مہم سے لے کر اولمپک پوڈیم اسٹیڈیم تک ایک مجموعی نظریہ ہے۔ کھیلوں سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو اس دائرے میں لانے کا کام بالکل نچلی سطح پر صلاحیت کو پہچان کر دیا جا رہا ہے اور ان افراد کو اعلیٰ ترین عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جا رہا ہے۔ صلاحیت کو پہچاننے سے لے کر ٹیم کے انتخاب تک شفافیت حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ کھیلوں سے وابستہ لوگوں کے وقار اور ان کے تعاون کے اعتراف کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کھیلوں کو حالیہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ایک فخر کا مقام دیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلوں کو جنہیں کبھی اضافی سرگرمیوں کی حیثیت دی جاتی تھی اب نصاب کا ایک حصہ سمجھا جا رہا ہے اور کھیلوں میں درجہ بندی کو بچوں کی تعلیم میں شمار کیا جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادرے اور کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹی ، کھیلوں کے لیے قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں کے سائنسز اور کھیلوں کے مینجمنٹ کو اسکول کے سطح پر لایا جائے کیونکہ اس سے نوجوانوں کی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کے امکانات میں بہتری آئے گی اور کھیلوں سے متعلق معیشت میں بھارت کی موجود گی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر ہیں ۔ دنیا بھارت کو کھیلوں کے شعبے میں ان کی کارکردگی کے ذریعے آنکتی ہے۔
اس موقعے پر کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب کرن ریجیجو نے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں سے متعلق معاشی نظام کو مزید فروغ دینے کے مختلف منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج جوشی نے کھیلوں کے محکمے کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے اس تقریب کا بلارکاوٹ انعقاد کیا۔
موسم سرما کے دوسری بار کی ان کھیلوں میں 1200 سے زیادہ افراد حصہ لیں گے جن میں 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 600 ایتھلیٹ شامل ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر کی انتظامیہ نے ان کھیلوں کے لیے دن رات کام کرنے والی ڈاکٹروں کی خصوصی ٹیم اور ایمبولینسیز کا انتظام کیا ہے۔