Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar for announcement of Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
All social media platforms have to abide by Indian laws
New rules, announced today, will further empower social media users by institutionalising redressal mechanism and ensuring resolution of their grievances
Modi government is committed to provide a level playing field for all digital media and OTT platforms. The Code of Ethics and 3 tier self regulation for digital media is welcome
25 FEB 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar for the announcement of the Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
In his tweet message Shri Amit Shah said “All social media platforms have to abide by Indian laws. The new rules, announced today, will further empower social media users by institutionalisingredressal mechanism and ensuring resolution of their grievances. I applaud Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Jiand Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Ji.”
He also said “Modi government is committed to provide a level playing field for all digital media and OTT platforms. The Code of Ethics and 3 tier self regulation for digital media is welcome. I congratulate Shri Narendra Modi ji and Shri Prakash Javadekar Ji for these much needed rules.
Amidst growing concerns around lack of transparency, accountability and rights of users related to digital media and after elaborate consultation with public and stakeholders, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 were framed in exercise of powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011.
While finalizing these Rules, both the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook elaborate consultations among themselves in order to have a harmonious, soft-touch oversight mechanism in relation to social media platforms as well as digital media and OTT platforms etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान ( मध्यस्थी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि डिजिटल मिडिया आचारसंहिता) नियमावली 2021 घोषित केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, केंद्रीय दूरसंचार , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व कायदा व न्याय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद आणि केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांचे अभिनंदन केले
सर्व सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म्सनी भारतीय कायद्याचे पालन केले पाहिजे
आज जाहीर झालेल्या नवीन नियमांद्वारे निराकरण यंत्रणेची स्थापना आणि त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण सुनिश्चित होऊन सोशल मीडिया वापरकर्ते अधिक सक्षम होतील
मोदी सरकार सर्व डिजिटल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मसाठी समान संधी प्रदान करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे. डिजिटल मीडियासाठी आचारसंहिता आणि 3 स्तरीय स्वयं नियमनाचे स्वागत आहे
25 FEB 2021 10:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान ( मध्यस्थी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि डिजिटल मिडिया आचारसंहिता) नियमावली 2021 घोषित केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, केंद्रीय दूरसंचार , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व कायदा व न्याय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद आणि केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांचे अभिनंदन केले .
आपल्या ट्विट संदेशामध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की, “सर्व सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म्सनी भारतीय कायद्याचे पालन केले पाहिजे. आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या नवीन नियमांमुळे निवारण यंत्रणा स्थापन होऊन तक्रारींचे निवारण सुनिश्चित होईल आणि सोशल मीडिया वापरकर्ते अधिक सक्षम होतील. मी पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी , आणि रविशंकर प्रसाद यांचे कौतुक करतो. ”
ते म्हणाले, "मोदी सरकार सर्व डिजिटल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म्ससाठी समान संधी प्रदान करुन देण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे. डिजिटल मीडियासाठी आचारसंहिता आणि 3 स्तरीय स्वयं नियमनाचे स्वागत आहे. या आवश्यक नियमांबद्दल मी नरेंद्र मोदी जी आणि प्रकाश जावडेकर जी यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
डिजिटल मीडियाशी संबंधित पारदर्शकता, जबाबदारी आणि वापरकर्त्यांच्या अधिकाराची कमतरता याबाबत वाढती चिंता तसेच सार्वजनिक आणि हित धारकांशी विस्तृत सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया आचारसंहिता) नियम 2021, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 च्या कलम 87(2) अंतर्गत आणि पूर्वीच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे) नियम 2011 ऐवजी अधिसूचित करण्यात आले.
या नियमांना अंतिम रूप देताना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालय या दोन्ही मंत्रालयांनी सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म्स तसेच डिजिटल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म्सच्या संबंधात सुसंवादी, देखरेख यंत्रणा असावी यासाठी आपापसात विस्तृत विचारविनिमय केला आहे.