Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar for announcement of Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
All social media platforms have to abide by Indian laws
New rules, announced today, will further empower social media users by institutionalising redressal mechanism and ensuring resolution of their grievances
Modi government is committed to provide a level playing field for all digital media and OTT platforms. The Code of Ethics and 3 tier self regulation for digital media is welcome
25 FEB 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister for Communications, Electronics and Information Technology and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar for the announcement of the Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
In his tweet message Shri Amit Shah said “All social media platforms have to abide by Indian laws. The new rules, announced today, will further empower social media users by institutionalisingredressal mechanism and ensuring resolution of their grievances. I applaud Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Jiand Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Ji.”
He also said “Modi government is committed to provide a level playing field for all digital media and OTT platforms. The Code of Ethics and 3 tier self regulation for digital media is welcome. I congratulate Shri Narendra Modi ji and Shri Prakash Javadekar Ji for these much needed rules.
Amidst growing concerns around lack of transparency, accountability and rights of users related to digital media and after elaborate consultation with public and stakeholders, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 were framed in exercise of powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011.
While finalizing these Rules, both the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook elaborate consultations among themselves in order to have a harmonious, soft-touch oversight mechanism in relation to social media platforms as well as digital media and OTT platforms etc.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી; કેન્દ્રીય સંચાર, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તેમજ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી તથા કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ; અને કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યવર્તી સંસ્થાઓ માટે દિશાનિર્દેશ અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા આચારસંહિતા)નિયમ 2021ની ઘોષણા કરવા માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા
તમામ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે ભારતીય કાયદાઓનું પાલન કરવું પડશે
આજે ઘોષિત કરાયેલા નવા નિયમ ફરિયાદ નિવારણ વ્યવસ્થાને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ આપીને તથા ફરિયાદોનો ઉકેલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને સોશિયલ મીડિયા વપરાશકર્તાઓને હજુય વધુ સશક્ત બનાવશે
મોદી સરકાર તમામ ડિજિટલ મીડિયા અને ઓટીટી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને સમાન તક પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, ડિજિટલ મીડિયા માટે આચારસંહિતા તથા ત્રિસ્તરીય સ્વ-નિયમ સ્વાગત યોગ્ય છે
25 FEB 2021 7:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી; કેન્દ્રીય કમ્યુનિકેશન્સ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તેમજ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી તથા કાયદા અને ન્યાયમંત્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ; અને કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યવર્તી સંસ્થાઓ માટે દિશાનિર્દેશ અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા આચારસંહિતા)નિયમ 2021ની ઘોષણા કરવા માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના ટ્વીટ સંદેશામાં કહ્યું, ‘તમામ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે ભારતીય કાયદાઓનું પાલન કરવું પડશે. આજે ઘોષિત કરાયેલા નવા નિયમ ફરિયાદ નિવારણ વ્યવસ્થાને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ આપીને તેમજ ફરિયાદોનો ઉકેલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સોશિયલ મીડિયા વપરાશકર્તાઓને હજુય વધુ સશક્ત બનાવશે. હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી અને શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદજીની પ્રશંસા કરૂં છું.’
તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું, ‘મોદી સરકાર તમામ ડિજિટલ મીડિયા અને ઓટીટી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને સમાન તક પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ડિજિટલ મીડિયા માટે આચારસંહિતા તેમજ ત્રિસ્તરીય સ્વ-નિયમન સ્વાગત યોગ્ય છે. હું શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી અને શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરજીને અત્યંત આવશ્યક નિયમો માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું.’
ડિજિટલ મીડિયા સાથે જોડાયેલી પારદર્શિતાના અભાવ, જવાબદારી અને વપરાશકર્તાઓના અધિકારો અંગે વધતી ચિંતાઓ વચ્ચે સામાન્ય જનતા અને હિતધારકોની સાથે વિસ્તૃત સલાહસૂચનો પછી ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી એક્ટ, 2000ની કલમ 87(2) અંતર્ગત પ્રાપ્ત અધિકારોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને અને અગાઉના ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી(મધ્યવર્તી સંસ્થાઓ માટે દિશાનિર્દેશ) નિયમ-2011ના સ્થાને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યવર્તી સંસ્થાઓ માટે દિશાનિર્દેશ અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા આચારસંહિતા) નિયમ 2021 તૈયાર કરાયા.
નિયમોને આખરી ઓપ આપતી વખતે ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તેમજ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય તથા માહિત અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય બંનેએ પરસ્પર વિસ્તૃત વિચારવિમર્શ કર્યો, જેથી સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સની સાથે-સાથે ડિજિટલ મીડિયા અને ઓટીટી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ, વગેરેના સંબંધે એક સામંજસ્યપૂર્ણ તથા અનુકૂળ દેખરેખ વ્યવસ્થા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.