Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Now LPG can be transported through Inland Waterways
IWAI inks MoU with MOL (Asia Oceania) Pte. Ltd, World’s largest gas carrier company
25 FEB 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding is signed between IWAI and MOL (Asia Oceania) Pte. Ltd for transportation of LPG (Liquified Natural Gas) through barges on National Waterways-1 and National Waterways-2, in the presence of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.
Inland Waterways Authority of India will provide support for:
• Facilitating with adequate fairway.
• Handling of LPG cargo on IWAI terminals/ Multimodal Terminals at Haldia, Sahibganj and Varanasi as per notified provisions and rates on request of MOL.
• Providing Lease Available Depth (LAD) information on fortnightly/ monthly basis.
MOL Group is the world’s largest gas carrier company and will invest for construction and operation of dedicated LPG barges under Make-in-India initiative of the Government of India. Aegis Group proposed investments for setting up storage terminals, dedicated pipelines between jetty to the terminal and necessary infrastructure at jetty for evacuation of products from barges.
Presently, 60% of the LPG is moved through road to the various locations with a cost of Rs. 5 to 6 per metric tonne per kilometre, which the oil companies are interested in reducing. Also at times, there are issues of strikes by transporters, road blockages which cause delay in transportation. Therefore, the main area of interest for the companies is to use waterways to have a cheaper alternative to the existing mode of transportation, which is also cleaner and greener mode. Also, there are some areas which are difficult to approach through rail/ road especially in the North-East Region where IWT sector may provide usable solutions, besides the parcel size as compared to road trucks which can carry 17 MT of LPG in case of barges shall be of bigger size depending on the barge leading to economies of scale.
Besides salient features of LPG over other commodities, is that LPG is a clean cargo with zero leakages and spillage as the products are handled by pipelines in a fully closed loop with utmost safety precautions being regulated by PNGRB and PESO.
LPG cargo needs less berthing time compared to any other bulk cargo. Besides there is no requirement of conveyors, etc., installed on berths/ jetties.
Handling LPG by inland waterways will help reduce the carbon footprints, lowering the overall logistics cost, which in India stands approx. 13 to 14% of GDP, compared to global average of 8% and contributing to Government social schemes like “UJJAWLA” for LPG supply.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اب اندرونی آبی راستوں کے ذرائع سے ایل پی جی کانقل وحمل ہوسکے گا
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گیس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ایم اوایل (ایشیا اوشینیا)پی ٹی ای ، لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے
25 FEB 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25فروری : بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب من سکھ منڈاویا کی موجودگی میں قومی آبی شاہراہ -1اورقومی آبی شاہراہ -2پرجہازوں کے ذریعہ ایل پی جی (رقیق قدرتی گیس ) کی نقل وحمل کے لئے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور ایم اوایل (ایشیااوشینیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے گئے ۔
ہندوستانی اندرونی آبی راستوں کے ذرائع کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی :
• جہاز کےدستیاب راستے سمیت سہولت فراہم کرنا
• اندراج شدہ منصوبوں اور ایم اوایل کی گذارش کے مطابق ہلدیہ ، صاحب گنج اور وارانسی میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمنلوں / کثیرماڈل ٹرمنلوں پرایل پی جی کارگو کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنا۔
• پندرہ روزہ /مہینے کی بنیاد پر لیز اویلیبل ڈیپتھ (ایل اے ڈی ) کی جانکاری فراہم کرنا ۔
ایم اوایل گروپ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گیس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے اورہندسرکارکی میک –ان –انڈیا پہل کے تحت وقف ایل پی جی جہازوں کی تعمیر اور بندوبست کے لئے سرمایہ فراہم کرے گی ۔ ایجس گروپ نے اسٹوریج ٹرمنلوں ، ٹرمنل کے لئے گھاٹوں کے بیچ وقف پائپ لائن اورگھاٹوں پرجہازوں سے پیداوار والے مال کی انخلاء کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو لے کر سرمائے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں کل ایل پی جی کا 60فیصد حصہ سڑک راستوں سے مختلف مقامات پر پہنچایاجاتاہے ۔ اس پر 5سے 6روپے فی میٹرک ٹن فی کلو میٹر لگتاہے ، جسے تیل کمپنیاں کم کرنا چاہتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرانسپورٹروں کے ذریعہ کئی بار ہڑتال ، سڑک جام جیسے مسائل بھی ہوتے ہیں ، جن کی وجہ سے نقل وحمل میں تاخیرہوتی ہے ،اس لئے کمپنیوں کے سامنے دلچسپی کا سب سے اہم پہلویہ ہے کہ ایک سستے متبادل کے طورپر آبی گذرگاہوں کا استعمال کیاجائے جونقل وحمل کاموجودہ حل ہے ۔ جو آلودگی سے پاک اورصاف ستھرابھی ہے ، ایسے کچھ علاقے بھی ہیں جو خاص طورسے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں جہاں ریل سڑک وسیلے سے پہنچنامشکل ہے ان علاقوں کو آئی ڈبلیو ٹی علاقے استعمال حل فراہم کرسکتے ہیں پارسل کے سائز کے علاوہ روڈ ٹرک جو 17میٹرک ٹن ایل پی جی لے جاسکتے ہیں کی بہ نسبت جہازوں کے بیڑے حجم والے ہوں گے یہ پیمانے کی اقتصادیات کے لئے محاضی جہازپرانحصار کرتاہے۔ دیگر اشیاء کے مقابلے میں ایل پی جی کی اہم خصوصیات کے علاوہ ایل پی جی زیرو رِساؤ کے ساتھ ایک صاف ستھرا مال بردارجہاز ہے ۔
ایل پی جی کارگوکو دیگرکسی تھوک کارگوکی بہ نسبت کم برتھنگ وقت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ برتھ /گھاٹوں پر قائم گاڑیوں وغیرہ کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔