Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
12th Technical Group Meeting of National Statistical Offices(NSOs) of BRICS Countries for Preparation of Joint Statistical Publication 2021
24 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Technical Group Meeting of National Statistical Offices of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) Countries has been held today (24th February 2021) at New Delhi in virtual mode under the aegis of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India.
With a view to providing a common platform forfocused interaction, the association of BRIC (Brazil, Russia, India, China) Countries was mooted in 64th General Assembly of United Nations in 2009. The association came to be known as BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) in 2010 with the joining of South Africa. Since then, the association of BRICS Countries has been deliberating the issue of mutual interest under the Chairship of one of the BRICS Countries by rotation. India, Chair in 2021, is scheduled to host various deliberations in 2021.
The 12th Technical Group Meeting has been chaired by Director General (Statistics), MoSPI and attended by National Statistical Offices of BRICS countries. The draft Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) and JSP (Snapshot) have been discussed in the meeting. The Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) and JSP (Snapshot) will be released in “Meeting of Heads of NSOs”to be held in the month of August, 2021. The discussions centered around the data to be included in the various domains of Joint Statistical Publication such as Economy, Employment, Industry, Energy, Environment, Agriculture, Finance, Tourism, etc.
The meeting also discussed the draft proposals by ROSSTAT, Russia on cooperation between BRICS Countries, vision document on cooperation and statistical system development of BRICS NSOs and proposal regarding New Development Bank for project funding.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مشترکہ شماریات اشاعت 2021 کی تیاری کے لیے برکس ممالک کے قومی شماریات دفاتر (این ایس او) کی 12ویں تکنیکی گروپ میٹنگ
24 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24/فروری 2021،
شماریات و پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت( ایم او ایس پی آئی ) بھارت سرکار کے تحت برکس (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین، جنوبی افریقہ) ممالک کے قومی شماریات دفاتر کی 12ویں تکنیکی گروپ میٹنگ آج (24فروری 2021) ورچوئل ذرائع سے نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔
مرکوز باہمی بات چیت کے لیے ایک جیسا پلیٹ فارم دینے کے خیال کے ساتھ 2009 میں اقوام متحدہ کی 64ویں جنرل اسمبلی میں برک (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین) ممالک کا وفاق پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2010 میں جنوبی افریقہ کے شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی وفاق کو برکس (برازیل، روس، بھارت، چین، جنوبی افریقہ) کے نام سے جانا جانے لگا۔ تب سے برکس ممالک کا وفاق ایک ایک کرکے برکس ممالک میں سے ایک کی صدارت میں باہمی مفادات کے ایشو پر صلاح ومشورہ کرتا رہا ہے۔بھارت نے جو کہ 2021 میں صدر ہے،2021 میں مختلف صلاح ومشورے کا انعقاد مقرر کیا ہے۔
12ویں تکنیکی گروپ میٹنگ کی صدارت شماریات کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے کی گئی اور برکس ممالک کے قومی شماریات دفاتر نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں مشترک شماریات اشاعت خاکہ (جے ایس پی) اور جے ایس پی (اسنیپ شاٹ) پر غوروخوض کیا گیا ہے۔ مشترک شماریات اشاعت (جے ایس پی) اور جے ایس پی(اسنیپ شارٹ) اگست 2021 کے مہینے میں ہونے والی این ایس او کے سربراہوں کی بیٹھک میں جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ بحث ان اعداد وشمار پر مرکوز رہی، جنہیں مشترک شماریات اشاعت میں مختلف شعبوں جیسے اقتصادیات، روزگار، صنعت، توانائی، ماحولیات، زراعت، مالیات، سیاحت وغیرہ میں شامل کیا جانا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں برکس ممالک کے مابین تعاون پر روس اسٹیٹ، روس کے خاکہ جاتی تجویز ، برکس این ایس او کے تعاون اور شماریات نظم ترقی پر دوراندیش دستاویز اور منصوبے کے مالی وسائل کے لیے نئے ترقیاتی بینک سے متعلق تجویز پر بھی غوروخوض ہوا۔