सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त सांख्यिकी प्रकाशन 2021 की तैयारी के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) की 12वीं तकनीकी समूह बैठक
24 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका) देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालयों की 12वीं तकनीकी समूह बैठक आज (24 फरवरी 2021) वर्चुअल माध्यम से नई दिल्ली में हुई।
केंद्रित पारस्परिक संवाद के लिए एकसमान मंच देने के विचार के साथ, 2009 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की 64 वीं महासभा में ब्रिक (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन) देशों का संघ प्रस्तुत किया गया था। साल 2010 में दक्षिण अफ्रीका के शामिल होने के साथ ही संघ को ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका) जाना जाने लगा। तब से ब्रिक्स देशों का संघ बारी-बारी से ब्रिक्स देशों में से एक की अध्यक्षता में आपसी हितों के विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करता रहा है। भारत जो कि 2021 में अध्यक्ष है, ने 2021 में विभिन्न विचार-विमर्श का आयोजन निर्धारित किया है।
12वीं तकनीकी समूह बैठक की अध्यक्षता महानिदेशक (सांख्यिकी), एमओएसपीआई के द्वारा की गई और बिक्र्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय कार्यालयों ने इसमें भाग लिया। बैठक में संयुक्त सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन प्रारूप (जेएसपी) और जेएसपी (स्नैपशॉट) पर चर्चा की गई है। संयुक्त सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन (जेएसपी) और जेएसपी (स्नैपशॉट) अगस्त 2021 के महीने में होने वाली एनएसओ के प्रमुखों की बैठकमें जारी किए जाएंगे। चर्चा उन आंकड़ों पर केंद्रित रही जिन्हें संयुक्त सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार, उद्यम, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि, वित्त, पर्यटन आदि में शामिल किया जाना है।
बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग पर रोसस्टेट, रूस के प्रारूप प्रस्ताव, ब्रिक्स एनएसओ के सहयोग और सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली विकास पर दूरदर्शिता दस्तावेज और परियोजना के वित्त पोषण के लिए नए विकास बैंक से संबंधित प्रस्ताव पर भी चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
12th Technical Group Meeting of National Statistical Offices(NSOs) of BRICS Countries for Preparation of Joint Statistical Publication 2021
24 FEB 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Technical Group Meeting of National Statistical Offices of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) Countries has been held today (24th February 2021) at New Delhi in virtual mode under the aegis of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India.
With a view to providing a common platform forfocused interaction, the association of BRIC (Brazil, Russia, India, China) Countries was mooted in 64th General Assembly of United Nations in 2009. The association came to be known as BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) in 2010 with the joining of South Africa. Since then, the association of BRICS Countries has been deliberating the issue of mutual interest under the Chairship of one of the BRICS Countries by rotation. India, Chair in 2021, is scheduled to host various deliberations in 2021.
The 12th Technical Group Meeting has been chaired by Director General (Statistics), MoSPI and attended by National Statistical Offices of BRICS countries. The draft Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) and JSP (Snapshot) have been discussed in the meeting. The Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) and JSP (Snapshot) will be released in “Meeting of Heads of NSOs”to be held in the month of August, 2021. The discussions centered around the data to be included in the various domains of Joint Statistical Publication such as Economy, Employment, Industry, Energy, Environment, Agriculture, Finance, Tourism, etc.
The meeting also discussed the draft proposals by ROSSTAT, Russia on cooperation between BRICS Countries, vision document on cooperation and statistical system development of BRICS NSOs and proposal regarding New Development Bank for project funding.