Ministry of Railways
Slightly higher fares for short distance passenger trains done ONLY to discourage people from travel which is not most necessary
Slightly higher fares only in less than 3 % of total trains running
Covid is still around and in fact worsening in some States. Visitors from many States are being subjected to screening in other areas and discouraged to travel
Little higher price is be seen as Proactive measure of Railways to prevent crowding in trains and stop covid from spreading.
Railways already bears significant loss in every journey by passenger. Tickets are heavily subsidised
24 FEB 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there have been some reports in the section of media about higher price being charged from those travelling in passenger trains over small distances.
Railways would like to inform that these slightly higher fares for passenger and other short distance trains had been introduced to discourage people from avoidable travels and those which are not most necessary. These fares are fixed at unreserved price of mail/ express trains for the same distance.
Covid is still around and in fact worsening in some States. Visitors from many States are being subjected to screening in other areas and discouraged to travel.
Little higher price is be seen as Proactive measure of Railways to prevent crowding in trains and stop Covid from spreading.
It may be recalled that Indian Railways had to stop running of regular trains due to Covid related nationwide lockdown on March 22nd, 2020 as a measure to counter the spread of Corona virus.
Indian Railways is constantly increasing the number of passenger carrying trains in a graded manner. Full restoration of regular services of passenger trains, to pre Covid times, is to be considered keeping in view a range of factors and operational circumstances.
During challenging times of Covid, Indian Railways has operationalized almost 65 % of the Mail/Express trains and over 90 % of suburban services as compared to the pre lock down times.
Total 1250 Mail/Express, 5350 suburban services & more than 326 passenger trains are presently in operation average on a daily basis.
Short distance passenger trains running presently constitute less than 3% of total trains. More such trains are in the pipeline in consultation with the State Governments. Such short distance trains require interstate discussions and concurrence of all concerned.
Keeping in view the prevailing COVID situation, after introduction of Mail/Express trains, Railways is gradually operationalizing passenger trains taking all necessary precautions and making additional efforts.
Health situation of States, and the views of the State Governments, etc need to be taken in into account before getting into normal operations.
It may be noted that Passenger operations have always been subsidized by railways. Normally, Railways bears a loss on every journey by a passenger.
Railways has been running trains in Covid times in most challenging circumstances. Many trains are being run in spite of low occupancy for the benefit of people.
Not only this, Railways has taken special care about those travelling by lowest fare in trains so that even in Covid times they bear the least burden. In all the trains that are being run, besides other classes, the trains have a large number of 2S class coaches which have the lowest fare in the reserved category.40 % of the passengers have travelled in 2S class in much better traveling conditions than pre Covid, unreserved travelling situations.
With a view to regulate rush at stations and in trains, passenger trains are being charged slightly more fare than pre-Covid times and a close watch is being kept on its patronisation. The situation is being constantly monitored to ensure restoration of services in keeping with the protocols necessary to be followed during Covid times.

रेल मंत्रालय
कम दूरी की यात्री गाड़ियों के लिए थोड़ा अधिक किराया केवल अनावश्यक यात्रा करने से लोगों को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए किया गया है।
बढ़ने वाला किराया कुल चलने वाली रेलगाड़ियों के केवल 3 प्रतिशत से कम रेलगाड़ियों का ही है।
कोविड का प्रकोप अब भी मौजूद है और वास्तव में कुछ राज्यों में कोविड की स्थिति बिगड़ रही है। कई राज्यों के आगंतुकों को अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्क्रीनिंग के लिए भेजा जा रहा है और यात्रा के लिए हतोत्साहित किया गया है।
बढ़ने वाले किराए को रेलगाड़ियों में भीड़ को रोकने और कोविड को फैलने से रोकने के लिए रेलवे की सक्रियता के रूप में में देखा जाना चाहिये।
रेलवे को पहले से ही यात्री की हर यात्रा में बडा नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है। टिकटों पर भारी सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
24 FEB 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में हाल ही में प्रकाशित कुछ रिपोर्ट्स में कहा गया है कि कम दूरी पर यात्री रेलगाड़ियों में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों से अधिक कीमत वसूल की जा रही है।
भारतीय रेलवे यह सूचित करना चाहता है कि यात्रियों और अन्य कम दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों के लिए ये थोड़ा अधिक किराया लोगों को अनावश्यक यात्रा को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। ये किराया समान दूरी के लिए मेल / एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों के अनारक्षित मूल्य पर तय किया जाता है।
कोविड का प्रकोप अब भी मौजूद है और वास्तव में कुछ राज्यों में कोविड की स्थिति और अधिक बिगड़ रही है। कई राज्यों के आगंतुकों को अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करने पर स्क्रीनिंग के लिए भेजा जा रहा है और यात्रा के लिए हतोत्साहित किया गया है।
बढ़ने वाले किराए को रेलगाड़ियों में भीड़ को रोकने और कोविड को फैलने से रोकने के लिए रेलवे की सक्रियता के रूप में में देखा जाना चाहिये।
यहाँ पर यह उल्लेख किया जाना ज़रूरी है कि कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकए के उपाय के रूप में भारतीय रेलवे को 22 मार्च, 2020 को कोविड से संबंधित राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण नियमित रेलगाड़ियों को चलाना बंद करना पड़ा था।
भारतीय रेलवे चरणबद्ध रूप से यात्री रेलगाड़ियों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है। कोविड समय से पहले यात्री रेलगाड़ियों की नियमित सेवाओं की पूर्ण बहाली के बारे में कई कारकों और परिचालन परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार किया जाना है।
कोविड के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान, भारतीय रेलवे ने लॉक डाउन से पहले के समय की तुलना में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत मेल / एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों और 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक उपनगरीय सेवाओं का परिचालन किया है।
कुल 1250 मेल / एक्सप्रेस, 5350 उपनगरीय रेल सेवाएं और 326 से अधिक यात्री रेलगाड़ियों का वर्तमान में दैनिक औसत आधार पर परिचालन किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में चलने वाली कम दूरी की यात्री रेलगाड़िया कुल रेलगाड़ियों के 3 प्रतिशत से भी कम हैं। इस तरह की और रेलगाड़ियों को राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से चलाने की योजना है। इस तरह की कम दूरी की रेलगाड़ियों में सभी संबंधित पक्षों के बीच विचार विमर्श और सहमति की आवश्यकता होती है।
मौजूदा कोविड के स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मेल / एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों की शुरुआत के बाद, रेलवे सभी आवश्यक सावधानी बरतते हुए और अतिरिक्त प्रयास कर के आने वाले दिनो में धीरे-धीरे यात्री रेलगाड़ियों का परिचालन शुरू कर रही है।
सामान्य परिचालन शुरू करने से पहले राज्यों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति, और राज्य सरकारों के विचार, आदि को में ध्यान में रखा जाने की आवश्यकता है।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि यात्री परिचालन को हमेशा रेलवे द्वारा सब्सिडी दी गई है। आम तौर पर, रेलवे एक यात्री द्वारा हर यात्रा पर नुकसान उठाना पडता है।
रेलवे ज्यादातर कोविड के चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के समय में रेलगाड़ियों को चला रहा है। कई रेलगाड़ियों को लोगों के लाभ के लिए कम यात्रियों के बावजूद चलाया जा रहा है।
यही नहीं, रेलवे ने रेलगाड़ियों में सबसे कम किराया वाली रेलगाड़ियों में यात्रा करने वालों के बारे में विशेष ध्यान रखा है ताकि कोविड के समय में भी वे कम से कम आर्थिक भार उठाएं। अन्य सभी वर्गों के अलावा जो रेलगाड़िया चलाई जा रही हैं, उन सभी रेलगाड़ियों में बड़ी संख्या में बैठने वाले द्वितीय श्रेणी के कोच हैं, जिनका आरक्षित वर्ग में सबसे कम किराया है। यात्रियों में से 40 प्रतिशत ने कोविड स्थिति से पूर्व की तुलना में बहुत बेहतर स्थितियों में बैठने वाले द्वितीय अनारक्षित श्रेणी में यात्रा की है।
स्टेशनों और रेलगाड़ियों में भीड़ को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, कोविड से पहले के समय की तुलना में यात्री रेलगाड़ियों का किराया थोड़ा अधिक लिया जा रहा है और इसके संरक्षण पर कड़ी नजर रखी जा रही है। कोविड के समय के दौरान आवश्यक प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए सेवाओं की बहाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है।