Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Important to ensure that no parallel tracks for climate negotiations are created brushing aside the fundamentally agreed principles: India at UNSC
23 FEB 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India at the United Nations Security Council Open Debate on "Addressing climate-related risks to international peace and security", Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, stressed that the idea of climate action should not be to move the climate ambition goal post to 2050 and it is important for countries to fulfill their pre-2020 commitments.
Shri Javadekar said that the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement negotiated under the Framework are the central mechanisms for climate action in a nationally determined manner based on certain fundamental agreed principles, the foremost amongst which is “Common but Differentiated Responsibility and Respective Capabilities”
Citing the 2019 IPCC Special Report “Climate Change and Land” which says that extreme weather and climate or slow-onset events may lead to increased displacement, disrupted food chains, threatened livelihoods, and could contribute to exacerbated stresses for conflict, Shri Javadekar put forward the point that even the best science available claims that Climate Change only exacerbates conflict and is not a reason for conflict and does not threaten peace and security and therefore it is important, said the Minister, to ensure that no parallel tracks for climate negotiations are created brushing aside the fundamentally agreed principles.
“While climate change does not directly or inherently cause violent conflict, its interaction with other social, political and economic factors can, nonetheless, exacerbate drivers of conflict and fragility and have negative impacts on peace, stability and security;and therefore it is for precisely this reason that developing country’s’ Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement included information on adaptation activities, and the need for finance, technology development and transfer, capacity building, and transparency.”, said the Union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar again reiterated that the commitment by developed countries to jointly mobilize $100 billion per year by 2020 in support of climate action in developing countries has not been realized and also stated that there is an urgent need to promote and support the meaningful participation of women and marginalized groups in national-level climate change policy and planning processes.
On India’s Climate Actions Shri Javadekar stated that India is the only country on track among the G20 nations to meet its climate change mitigation commitments. We are not only meeting our Paris Agreement targets but will also exceed them. The Minister highlighted the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), the two initiatives by India that have been launched to addressing challenges of climate change and adaptation.
Commenting on post COVID-19 recovery, Shri Javadekar highlighted that India believes that there is a significant opportunity for countries to integrate low-carbon development in their COVID-19 rescue and recovery measures and long-term mitigation strategies that are scheduled to be announced for the reconvened 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 26) in 2021.
The United Kingdom is holding the Presidency of the UNSC for the month of February 2021 and one of their Presidency events is organizing the United Nations Security Council Open Debate on "Addressing climate-related risks to international peace and security".
Text of India Statement

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اس بات کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہے کہ بنیادی طورپر متفقہ اُصولوں کو درکنار کرکے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مذاکرات کے لئےکوئی متوازی راہ نہ اپنائی جائے:اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں بھارت کا اظہار خیال
23 FEB 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23؍فروری:
‘‘بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی کو لاحق آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات کا تدارک’’کے موضوع پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے کھلے مباحثے میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کلائمیٹ ایکشن کا تصور،کلائمیٹ ایکشن گول پوسٹ کو 2050ء تک بڑھانا نہیں ہونا چاہئے اور ملکوں کے لئے یہ اہم ہے کہ وہ اپنی ما قبل2020ء عہدبستگیوں کی تکمیل کریں۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کا فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی)اور پیرس معاہدہ ، جس پر فریم ورک کے تحت بات چیت ہوئی تھی ، قومی سطح پر طے شدہ کلائمیٹ ایکشن کےلئے مرکزی میکانزم ہے، جو کہ مخصوص متفقہ بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے‘‘مشترکہ لیکن علیحدہ علیحدہ ذمہ داری اور متعلقہ اہلیتیں’’سب سے اہم ہے۔
‘‘آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور زمین’’ کے موضوع پر 2019 کی آئی پی سی سی خصوصی رپورٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے اس بات کو آگے بڑھایا کہ دستیاب بہترین سائنس بھی یہ دعویٰ کرتی ہے کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی صرف تنازعہ کی شدت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور یہ تنازعہ کی وجہ نہیں ہے اور اس سے امن و سلامتی کو خطرہ بھی نہیں ہے، لہٰذا یہ بات اہم ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ بنیادی طورپر متفقہ اُصولوں کو درکنار کرکے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مذاکرات کے لئےکوئی متوازی راہ نہ اپنائی جائے۔قابل ذکر ہے کہ مذکورہ رپورٹ میں یہ بات کہی گئی ہے کہ انتہائی نوعیت کا موسم اور آب و ہوا یا سست آغاز والے واقعات سے نقل مکانی میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے ، غذائی چین میں رخنہ پڑ سکتا ہے، روزی روزگار کو خطرہ لاحق ہوسکتا ہے اور تنازعات کے لئے دباؤ میں شدت کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اگرچہ براہ راست پُر تشدد تنازعہ کا باعث نہیں بنتی ، تاہم دیگر سماجی ، سیاسی اور اقتصادی عوامل کے ساتھ مل کر یہ تنازعہ کے محرکات میں شدت لاتے ہیں اور اس کے امن، استحکام اور سلامتی پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں، لہٰذا یہی وجہ سے کہ پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ترقی پذیر ممالک کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون میں اِڈَپٹیشن سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اطلاع اور مالیات کی ضرورت ، تکنیکی ترقی اور منتقلی، صلاحیت سازی اور شفافیت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک میں آب وہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو تعاون دینے کےلئے ، ترقی پذیر ممالک نے 2020ء تک مشترکہ طورپر جس 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی رقم اکٹھا کرنے کا وعدہ کیا تھا وہ حقیقت کی شکل نہیں لے سکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک فوری ضرورت ہے کہ خواتین اور حاشیائی گروپوں کی، قومی سطح کی آب ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں بامعنی حصے داری کو فروغ اور تعاون دیا جائے۔
آب و ہوا سے متعلق بھارت کی کارروائیوں کے بارے میں جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ بھارت واحد ایسا ملک ہے، جو آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثر کو کم سے کم کرنے کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی کی تکمیل کرنے والے جی 20 ممالک میں صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ہم نہ صرف پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کی تکمیل کررہے ہیں، بلکہ اُن سے آگے بھی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلیئنس انفرااسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی تفصیلات کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ان دونوں اقدامات کا آغاز بھارت کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور اِڈَپٹیشن یعنی مطابقت سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لئے کیا گیاہے۔
کووڈ -19 کے بعد کی باز یابیوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ بھارت کا یہ یقین ہے کہ ممالک کے لئے ایک قابل ذکر موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے کووڈ-19کے بعد کے بچاؤ اور بازیابی سے متعلق اقدامات اور طویل مدتی میٹیگیشن اسٹریٹیجیز میں کاربن کے کم اخراج کی بنیاد پر حاصل کی جانے والی ترقی کو مربوط کریں ، جس کا 2021ء میں کانفرنس آف دی پارٹیز(سی او پی 26)کے آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے 26ویں اجلاس میں اعلان کیا جانا ہے۔
برطانیہ کو فروری 2021ء کےلئے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی صدارت حاصل ہے اور اُس کی صدارت کے دور کے واقعات میں سے ایک‘‘ بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی کو لاحق آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات کا تدارک’’کے موضوع پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے کھلے مباحثے کا انعقاد کرنا ہے۔