Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Important to ensure that no parallel tracks for climate negotiations are created brushing aside the fundamentally agreed principles: India at UNSC
23 FEB 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Representing India at the United Nations Security Council Open Debate on "Addressing climate-related risks to international peace and security", Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, stressed that the idea of climate action should not be to move the climate ambition goal post to 2050 and it is important for countries to fulfill their pre-2020 commitments.
Shri Javadekar said that the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement negotiated under the Framework are the central mechanisms for climate action in a nationally determined manner based on certain fundamental agreed principles, the foremost amongst which is “Common but Differentiated Responsibility and Respective Capabilities”
Citing the 2019 IPCC Special Report “Climate Change and Land” which says that extreme weather and climate or slow-onset events may lead to increased displacement, disrupted food chains, threatened livelihoods, and could contribute to exacerbated stresses for conflict, Shri Javadekar put forward the point that even the best science available claims that Climate Change only exacerbates conflict and is not a reason for conflict and does not threaten peace and security and therefore it is important, said the Minister, to ensure that no parallel tracks for climate negotiations are created brushing aside the fundamentally agreed principles.
“While climate change does not directly or inherently cause violent conflict, its interaction with other social, political and economic factors can, nonetheless, exacerbate drivers of conflict and fragility and have negative impacts on peace, stability and security;and therefore it is for precisely this reason that developing country’s’ Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement included information on adaptation activities, and the need for finance, technology development and transfer, capacity building, and transparency.”, said the Union Environment Minister.
Shri Javadekar again reiterated that the commitment by developed countries to jointly mobilize $100 billion per year by 2020 in support of climate action in developing countries has not been realized and also stated that there is an urgent need to promote and support the meaningful participation of women and marginalized groups in national-level climate change policy and planning processes.
On India’s Climate Actions Shri Javadekar stated that India is the only country on track among the G20 nations to meet its climate change mitigation commitments. We are not only meeting our Paris Agreement targets but will also exceed them. The Minister highlighted the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), the two initiatives by India that have been launched to addressing challenges of climate change and adaptation.
Commenting on post COVID-19 recovery, Shri Javadekar highlighted that India believes that there is a significant opportunity for countries to integrate low-carbon development in their COVID-19 rescue and recovery measures and long-term mitigation strategies that are scheduled to be announced for the reconvened 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 26) in 2021.
The United Kingdom is holding the Presidency of the UNSC for the month of February 2021 and one of their Presidency events is organizing the United Nations Security Council Open Debate on "Addressing climate-related risks to international peace and security".
Text of India Statement

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि जलवायु वार्ता के लिए कोई समानांतर ट्रैक मौलिक रूप से सहमत सिद्धांतों से अलग नहीं हों : यूएनएससी में भारत
23 FEB 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों" पर आयोजित खुली बहस में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु मुद्दे पर बातचीत जलवायु कामना के लक्ष्य को 2050 तक ले जाने के लिए नहीं होना चाहिए। देशों को 2020 से पहले की प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करना पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) और पेरिस समझौते के तहत बातचीत के मूलभूत रूप से सहमत सिद्धांतों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित तरीके से जलवायु बातचीत के लिए सेंट्रल मैकेनिज्म हैं, जिनमें से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण "आम लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारी और प्रतिक्रियाशील क्षमता" है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने 2019 आईपीसीसी की विशेष रिपोर्ट "जलवायु परिवर्तन और भूमि" का हवाला देते हुए कहा, जिसमें कहा गया है कि समशीतोष्ण मौसम और जलवायु या धीमी गति से शुरू होने वाली घटनाओं से विस्थापन बढ़ सकता है, खाद्य श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित किया जा सकता है, आजीविका को खतरा हो सकता है, और संघर्ष के लिए तनाव बढ़ाने में योगदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यहां तक कि सबसे बेहतर विज्ञान उपलब्ध दावे भी कहते हैं कि क्लाइमेट चेंज केवल संघर्ष को बढ़ाने का कारण बनता है और यह संघर्ष का कारण नहीं है और इससे शांति और सुरक्षा को कोई खतरा नहीं है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए जलवायु समझौता मौलिक रूप से सहमत सिद्धांतों से अलग कोई समानांतर ट्रैक नहीं बनाया जाए।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, "जबकि जलवायु परिवर्तन सीधे या स्वाभाविक रूप से हिंसक संघर्ष का कारण नहीं बनता है, अन्य सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक कारकों के साथ इसकी बातचीत, फिर भी, संघर्ष और नाजुकता को बढ़ा सकती है और शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव डालती है; और इसलिए यह ठीक है इस कारण से कि पेरिस समझौते के तहत देश के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदानों में अनुकूलन गतिविधियों की जानकारी, और वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और हस्तांतरण, क्षमता निर्माण और पारदर्शिता की आवश्यकता शामिल है”। इसलिए पेरिस समझौते के तहत विकासशील देश के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान, गतिविधियों, वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और हस्तांतरण, क्षमता निर्माण और पारदर्शिता की जानकारी शामिल है।"
श्री जावड़ेकर ने फिर दोहराया कि विकसित देशों की संयुक्त रूप से विकासशील देशों में जलवायु मुद्दे के समर्थन देने के लिए 2020 तक प्रति वर्ष 100 बिलियन डॉलर जुटाने की प्रतिबद्धता का एहसास नहीं हुआ है और यह भी कहा गया है कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर की जलवायु परिवर्तन नीति और नियोजन प्रक्रियाओं में महिलाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूह को समर्थन करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
भारत के जलवायु अधिनियमों पर श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारत अपने जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन नियमों को पूरा करने के लिए जी20 राष्ट्रों के बीच भारत एकमात्र देश है जो सही रास्ते पर है। हम न केवल अपने पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को पूरा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि आगे बढ़-चढ़ कर काम करेंगे।
मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और आपदा निवारण सुविधा (सीडीआरआई) के लिए भारत द्वारा दो पहल जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और अनुकूलन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए शुरू की गई हैं पर प्रकाश डाला।
कोविड-19 पर काबू पाने के बाद टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारत का मानना है कि देशों के लिए अपने कोविड-19 बचाव और रिकवरी उपायों और दीर्घकालिक शमन रणनीतियों में कम कार्बन उर्त्सजन को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जिनकी घोषणा 2021 में पार्टियों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी26) के 26वें सत्र की जानी है।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम फरवरी 2021 के लिए यूएनएससी का अध्यक्षता कर रहा है और उनकी एक अध्यक्षता कार्यक्रम संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद खुली बहस का आयोजन "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों को संबोधित" करने पर कर रहा है।
भारतीय वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ