Ministry of Education
PM addresses 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur today
23 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur today as Chief Guest through a video conference. Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion as Guests of Honour.
The Prime Minister said this day is not only important for the parents and teachers of the IIT but also for the New India as the students represent the entire country. He urged the students passing out, as they embark a new journey of life, to work towards creating startups and innovating things that can change the lives of crores of people in the country. He said the degree they won today represents the aspiration of millions of people, which they have to fulfill.
The Prime Minister said the need of the day is to work while anticipating the needs of the future, to make innovations for tomorrow. He said an engineer has the capability to see things in more detail and this understanding forms the basis of new discoveries and new breakthroughs in future. He urged the students to find solutions which can improve and save the lives of millions and can save the country's resources.
Shri Narendra Modi asked the students to adopt the mantra of Self 3 to overcome their self doubts and obstacles in the future. He said Self 3 is Self-awareness, Self-confidence and Selflessness. He advised the students to recognize their potential and move forward, move ahead with full confidence, move ahead with selflessness.
The Prime Minister said that there is no place for hastiness in the field of science and technology. He added you may not get complete success in the innovation you are working on. But that failure of yours will also be considered a success, because you will learn something from that as well. He said in the 21st century the IITs need to be taken to the next level from Indian Institutes of Technology to Institutes of Indigenous Technologies to meet the changing demands and aspirations of New India.
Shri Modi said at a time when the world is struggling with the challenges of climate change, India has come up with the idea of International Solar Alliance (ISA) and embodied it. He said today India is one of those countries where the cost of solar power is very low per unit. But there are still many challenges to deliver solar power from door to door. He added India needs technology that minimizes damage to the environment, is durable and user friendly.
The Prime Minister said Disaster management is a subject which the world has looked up to India. During major disasters, along with life, infrastructure is the most affected. He added realizing this two years ago, India took the initiative of establishing Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in the United Nations,
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for significant innovation for Industry 4.0. He lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur to transform academic research related to AI at industrial level, Internet of things and modern construction technology. He said IIT Kharagpur’s software solutions were also useful in the fight against Corona. He urged the institute to work fast on futuristic solutions in Health Technology. He said a huge market has emerged for personal healthcare equipment. He said the market for Health and Fitness related Equipments is also increasing. He said technology has to be developed to provide for Personal Healthcare Equipments in India which are affordable and accurate.
The Prime Minister said after Corona, India has emerged as a major global player in the field of Science, Technology, Research and Innovation. He said with that inspiration, there has been a major increase in the budget for science and research. He said a few days ago, the government has freed Map and Geospatial Data from control. This step will give a lot of strength to the Tech Startup Ecosystem, intensify the campaign for self-reliant India and also give new freedom to young start-ups and innovators of the country.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur on the implementation of the new National Education Policy. He praised the institute for the way they were exploring knowledge and science as the strength of our future innovation. He urged the institute to compile 75 major innovations made by the institute to coincide with the 75th year of India’s independence and make them reach the country and the world. He said these inspirations would give a new boost to the country and inspire confidence.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' spoke about the students aiming to become entrepreneurs and job-creators instead of job-seekers. He emphasized how the National Technology Forum will improve research infrastructure in the country. He urged students to work on realising the vision of self-reliant India.
Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre highlighted the importance of the fields like agriculture, energy, water for further R&D. He called ideation, innovation, incubation and development of technological solutions in technology sectors like Telecom, auto-tech, solar cells, defence to strengthen the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
2815 students were awarded degrees today of whom 75 students were invited to receive the gold and silver medals conferred by the Institute. In addition, several dignitaries were present to receive DSc (Honoris Causa), Life Fellow and Distinguished Alumnus Awards.
The Director Prof. V K Tewari, while presenting the report took pride in the recent innovations such as COVIRAP and telemedicine application which are bringing hope to the people of the country. He pledged to work more on product-development-oriented projects to support the cause of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also talked about setting up more awards for faculty and staff for them to pursue excellence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
23 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथियों के रूप में केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे उपस्थित रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह दिन न केवल आईआईटी के अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के लिए, बल्कि नए भारत के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि विद्यार्थी पूरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने पास होने वाले विद्यार्थियों से स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने और देश के करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने वाले नवाचारों की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों ने आज जो डिग्री प्राप्त की है, वह लाखों लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैजिसे उन्हें पूरा करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगाने और कल के लिए नवाचार करने के लक्ष्य पर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक इंजीनियर में चीजों को व्यापकता के साथ देखने की क्षमता होती है और यह समझ ही भविष्य में नई खोज व सफलताओं का आधार बनती है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से ऐसे समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया है जो करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में सुधार और रक्षा कर सकते हों, साथ ही देश के संसाधन बचा सकते हों।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विद्यार्थियों से आत्म संदेह और भविष्य की बाधाओं से पार पाने के लिए सेल्फ 3 का मंत्र अपनाने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सेल्फ 3 हैं - आत्म जागरूकता, आत्म विश्वास और निःस्वार्थ। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को अपनी क्षमताओं को पहचानने और आगे बढ़ने, पूरे विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने, निःस्वार्थ भाव से आगे बढ़ने की सलाह दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में जल्दबाजी के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आप जिस नवाचार पर काम कर रहे हैं, उसमें पूरी सफलता हासिल नहीं कर सकते हैं।हालांकि आपकी असफलता को सफलता समझा जाएगा, क्योंकि आप उससे भी कुछ सीखेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में आईआईटी को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान से आगे बढ़कर स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के अगले चरण में ले जाने की जरूरत है, ताकि नए भारत की बदलती मांग और आकांक्षाएं पूरी की जा सकें।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब विश्व जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है, ऐसे में भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) का विचार सामने रखा और उसे मूर्तरूप दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत उन देशों में है जहां प्रति इकाई सौर विद्युत की लागत काफी कम है। लेकिन अभी घर-घर सौर बिजली पहुंचाने में अनेक चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऐसी तकनीक की जरूरत है जो पर्यावरण नुकसान को कम करे, टिकाऊ हो तथा उपयोग अनुकूल हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन एक ऐसा विषय है जिसके लिए विश्व भारत की ओर देख रहा है। बड़ी आपदाओं के दौरान जनहानि के साथ अवसंरचना को सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान हुआ है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में कॉलिसन फॉर डिजास्टर रिसाइलेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने की पहल की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग 4.0 के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने औद्योगिक स्तर पर एआई, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और आधुनिक निर्माण तकनीक से संबंधित अकादमिक अनुसंधान में बदलाव के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना से लड़ाई में भी आईआईटी खड़गपुर के सॉफ्टवेयर सॉल्युशन खासे उपयोगी रहे हैं। उन्होंने संस्थान से भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े सॉल्युशंस पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य उपकरण क्षेत्र एक बड़े बाजार के रूप में उभरा है। स्वास्थ्य तथा फिटनेस से संबंधित उपकरणों का बाजार भी बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ऐसी तकनीक विकसित की जानी है, जो किफायती और सूक्ष्म हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के बाद भारत विज्ञान, तकनीक अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख वैश्विक भूमिका में आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रेरणा के साथ विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के लिए बजट में बड़ी वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ दिन पहले सरकार ने मैप तथा भू-आकाशीय डेटा को नियंत्रण मुक्त कर दिया है। इस कदम से टेक स्टार्टअपइकोसिस्टम को मजबूती मिलेगी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान में तेजी आएगी और देश के युवा स्टार्टअप तथा नवाचारकर्ताओं को नई स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू करने में आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भविष्य के नवाचारों की मजबूती के रूप में ज्ञान और विज्ञान की खोज के लिए संस्थान की प्रशंसा की।उन्होंने संस्थान से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर संस्थान के 75 प्रमुख नवाचारों का संकलन करने और उन्हें देश-विदेश में पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रेरणाएं देश में एक नएउत्साह का संचार करेंगी और विश्वास बढ़ाएंगी।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने विद्यार्थियों से नौकरी खोजने वाले बनने के बजाय उद्यमी और रोजगार निर्माता बनने के लक्ष्य पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम से देश में अनुसंधान अवसंरचना में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करने का अनुरोध किया।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने आरएंडडी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि, ऊर्जा, पानी जैसे क्षेत्रों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को मजबूती देने के लिए दूरसंचार, वाहन तकनीक, सौर सेल्स, रक्षा जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विचार, नवाचार, ऊष्मायन और तकनीक समाधानों के विकास का आह्वान किया।
आज 2,815 विद्यार्थियों डिग्रियां वितरित की गईं, जिनमें से 75 विद्यार्थियों को संस्थान द्वारा स्वर्ण और रजत पदक प्रदान किए गए। इसके अलावा, डीएससी (आनरिस कासा), लाइफ फेलो और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार हासिल करने के लिए कई गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
संस्थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वी के तिवारी ने कोविरैप (COVIRAP) और दूरस्थ उपचार एप्लीकेशन जैसे हाल के नवाचारों पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते गर्व प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे देश के लोगों में उम्मीदें जगी हैं। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य में सहयोग करने के लिए उत्पाद-विकास-उन्मुख परियोजनाओं पर ज्यादा काम करने का वादा किया। उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने को शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के लिए ज्यादा पुरस्कार शुरू करने के बारे में भी बात की।