Ministry of Education
PM addresses 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur today
23 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur today as Chief Guest through a video conference. Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion as Guests of Honour.
The Prime Minister said this day is not only important for the parents and teachers of the IIT but also for the New India as the students represent the entire country. He urged the students passing out, as they embark a new journey of life, to work towards creating startups and innovating things that can change the lives of crores of people in the country. He said the degree they won today represents the aspiration of millions of people, which they have to fulfill.
The Prime Minister said the need of the day is to work while anticipating the needs of the future, to make innovations for tomorrow. He said an engineer has the capability to see things in more detail and this understanding forms the basis of new discoveries and new breakthroughs in future. He urged the students to find solutions which can improve and save the lives of millions and can save the country's resources.
Shri Narendra Modi asked the students to adopt the mantra of Self 3 to overcome their self doubts and obstacles in the future. He said Self 3 is Self-awareness, Self-confidence and Selflessness. He advised the students to recognize their potential and move forward, move ahead with full confidence, move ahead with selflessness.
The Prime Minister said that there is no place for hastiness in the field of science and technology. He added you may not get complete success in the innovation you are working on. But that failure of yours will also be considered a success, because you will learn something from that as well. He said in the 21st century the IITs need to be taken to the next level from Indian Institutes of Technology to Institutes of Indigenous Technologies to meet the changing demands and aspirations of New India.
Shri Modi said at a time when the world is struggling with the challenges of climate change, India has come up with the idea of International Solar Alliance (ISA) and embodied it. He said today India is one of those countries where the cost of solar power is very low per unit. But there are still many challenges to deliver solar power from door to door. He added India needs technology that minimizes damage to the environment, is durable and user friendly.
The Prime Minister said Disaster management is a subject which the world has looked up to India. During major disasters, along with life, infrastructure is the most affected. He added realizing this two years ago, India took the initiative of establishing Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in the United Nations,
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for significant innovation for Industry 4.0. He lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur to transform academic research related to AI at industrial level, Internet of things and modern construction technology. He said IIT Kharagpur’s software solutions were also useful in the fight against Corona. He urged the institute to work fast on futuristic solutions in Health Technology. He said a huge market has emerged for personal healthcare equipment. He said the market for Health and Fitness related Equipments is also increasing. He said technology has to be developed to provide for Personal Healthcare Equipments in India which are affordable and accurate.
The Prime Minister said after Corona, India has emerged as a major global player in the field of Science, Technology, Research and Innovation. He said with that inspiration, there has been a major increase in the budget for science and research. He said a few days ago, the government has freed Map and Geospatial Data from control. This step will give a lot of strength to the Tech Startup Ecosystem, intensify the campaign for self-reliant India and also give new freedom to young start-ups and innovators of the country.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur on the implementation of the new National Education Policy. He praised the institute for the way they were exploring knowledge and science as the strength of our future innovation. He urged the institute to compile 75 major innovations made by the institute to coincide with the 75th year of India’s independence and make them reach the country and the world. He said these inspirations would give a new boost to the country and inspire confidence.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' spoke about the students aiming to become entrepreneurs and job-creators instead of job-seekers. He emphasized how the National Technology Forum will improve research infrastructure in the country. He urged students to work on realising the vision of self-reliant India.
Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre highlighted the importance of the fields like agriculture, energy, water for further R&D. He called ideation, innovation, incubation and development of technological solutions in technology sectors like Telecom, auto-tech, solar cells, defence to strengthen the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
2815 students were awarded degrees today of whom 75 students were invited to receive the gold and silver medals conferred by the Institute. In addition, several dignitaries were present to receive DSc (Honoris Causa), Life Fellow and Distinguished Alumnus Awards.
The Director Prof. V K Tewari, while presenting the report took pride in the recent innovations such as COVIRAP and telemedicine application which are bringing hope to the people of the country. He pledged to work more on product-development-oriented projects to support the cause of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He also talked about setting up more awards for faculty and staff for them to pursue excellence.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے آج آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے 66ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
23 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آج آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے 66 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہمان ذی وقار کے طورپر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دن نہ صرف آئی آئی ٹی کے والدین اور اساتذہ کے لئے ، بلکہ نئے بھارت کے لئے بھی اہم ہے، کیونکہ طلباء پورے ملک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کامیاب ہونے والے طلباء سے اسٹارٹ اَپ قائم کرنے اور ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے والی اختراعات کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء نے آج جو ڈگری حاصل کی ہے، وہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جسے انہیں پورا کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کا اندازہ لگانے اور کل کے لئے اختراعات کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انجینئروں میں چیزوں میں وسیع تناظر میں دیکھنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اور سمجھ ہی مستقبل میں نئی دریافت اور کامیابیوں کی بنیاد بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے ایسے حل دریافت کرنے کی اپیل کی ،جو کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری لاسکیں اور تحفظ کرسکیں۔ ساتھ ہی ملک کے وسائل کو بچاسکیں۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے طلباء سے اپنے اندر کے شکوک وشبہات اور مستقبل کی رُکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے کےلئے سیلف 3کا اصول اپنانے کو کہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سیلف 3 ہیں:سیلف –اویئرنس یعنی اپنے تئیں بیداری، سیلف –کنفیڈنس یعنی خود اعتمادی اور سیلف –لیسنس یعنی بے غرضی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے اور آگے بڑھنے ، پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے اور بے لوث جذبے سے آگے بڑھنے کی صلاح دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں جلد بازی کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ جس اختراع پر کام کررہے ہیں، اس میں پوری کامیابی حاصل نہیں کرسکتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ آپ کی ناکامی کو کامیابی سمجھا جائے گا، کیونکہ آپ اس سے بھی سیکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں آئی آئی ٹی کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ٹیکنالوجی سے آگے بڑھ کر انسٹی ٹیوٹس انڈی جینس ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں کے اگلے مرحلے میں لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ نئے بھارت کی بدلتی مانگ اور آرزوؤں کی تکمیل ہوسکے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب دنیا آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نبردآزما ہے، ایسے میں بھارت میں بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کا تصورپیش کیا ہے اور اسے عملی شکل دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت اُن ممالک میں ہیں، جہاں فی کس شمسی توانائی کی لاگت کافی کم ہے، لیکن ابھی گھر گھر شمسی توانائی پہنچانے میں متعدد چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا بھارت کو ایسی تکنیک کی ضرورت ہے، جو ماحولیاتی نقصان کو کم کرسکے، جو دیر پا اور استعمال کے لئے سازگار ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آفات بندوبست ایک ایسا موضوع ہے جس کے لئے دنیا بھارت کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔ بڑے آفات کے دوران جانی نقصان کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سب سے زیادہ نقصان ہوتا ہے۔اسے پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ میں کولیشن آف ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلئنٹ انفرااسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صنعت 4.0کے لئے اہم اختراعات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی سطح پر اے آئی یعنی مصنوعی ذہانت ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھِنگس اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق اکیڈمک ریسرچ میں بدلاؤ لانے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں بھی آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے سافٹ ویئر سولیوشن کافی مفید رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ادارے سے مستقبل کے صحت شعبے سے متعلق سولیوشن پر کام کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ذاتی حفظان صحت آلات کا وسیع بازار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت اور فٹنس سے متعلق آلات کا بازار بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ذاتی حفظان صحت آلات سے متعلق ایسی تکنیک تیار کی جانی چاہئے، جو کفایتی اور درست ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے بعد بھارت سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی، ریسرچ اور اینوویشن کے شعبے میں اہم عالمی رول میں آگیا ہے۔ انہوں کہا کہ ترغیب کے ساتھ سائنس اور ریسرچ کے لئے بجٹ میں بڑا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ا نہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ دن پہلے حکومت نے نقشہ جات اور جیو پیٹیئل ڈیٹا کو کنٹرول سے آزاد کردیا ہے۔ اس قدم سے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوطی ملے گی، آتم نر بھر بھارت مہم میں تیزی آئے گی اور ملک کے نوجوان اسٹارٹ اَپ اور اختراع کاروں کو نئی آزادی ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کرنے میں آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے اختراعات کی مضبوطی کی شکل میں علم و سائنس کی دریافت کےلئے ادارے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ادارے سے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ادارے کی 75 اہم اختراعات کو جمع کرنے اور انہیں ملک و بیرون ملک پہنچانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تحریکات ملک میں ایک نیا جوش بھرنے کا کام کرے گی اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے طلباء سے ملازمت تلاش کرنے والا بننے کی بجائے صنعت کار اور روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننے کی ہدف کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم سے ملک میں تحقیق اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے آتم نر بھر بھارت کی تصور کے حصول کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے آر اینڈ ڈی یعنی تحقیق وترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے زراعت ، توانائی، پانی جیسے شعبوں کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ہدف کو تقویت دینے کےلئے ٹیلی مواصلات ، آٹو –ٹیک، سولر سیلز اور دفاع جیسے ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ شعبوں میں خیالات سازی ، اختراعات ، انکیو بیشن اور ترقی کی اپیل کی۔
آج 2815 طلباء کے مابین ڈگریاں تقسیم کی گئیں، جن میں سے 75 طلباء کو ادارے کے ذریعے گولڈ اور سلور میڈلز دیئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایس سی(آنورِس کَوسا)لائف فیلو اور ممتاز ابنائے قدیم ایوارڈ ز حاصل کرنے کےلئے متعددمعززین موجود تھے ۔
ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی کے تیواری نے کووی ریپ (COVIRAP)اور ٹیلی میڈیسن ایپلی کیشن جیسی حالیہ اختراعات پر رپورٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس کیا، جس سے ملک کے لوگوں میں امید جگی۔ انہوں نے آتم نر بھارت کے لئےپروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ مائل پروجیکٹوں پر زیادہ کام کرنے کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ اور ملازمین کے لئے مزید ایوارڈز شروع کرنے کی بات کہی،تاکہ ممتاز کارکردگی حاصل کی جاسکے۔