Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling
Development of homestays through hospitality skill upgradation will make local communities Atmanirbhar: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
22 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling , West Bengal today. Ministry of Tourism’s India TourismRegional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skills of the Homestay owners of the region to ensure a better experience for the tourists. On this occasion Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista and ADG of Ministry of Tourism Ms. Rupinder Brar and other officials were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said, “The Eastern Himalyan part of West Bengal is one of the most significant tourist destinations in India. The presence of Darjeeling Himalayan Railways (UNESCO World Heritage) and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute also signifies the importance of the queen of hills. Over the period a new phenomenon i.e. Homestay has become a popular concept in the hills and thousands of locals have transformed their houses into a home-stay option in order to cater to the growing demand from the tourists.”
Shri Patel also explained how in the time of Covid crisis several meetings with State Tourism Ministers and stake holders were held to help the tourism industry people. Union Minister also said that in a very short time, a portal was started to register hotels so that they observe Covid related SoPs and inspire confidence among the tourists.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel elaborated that due to the still serious Covid situation in large number of countries abroad and the dramatic improvement in the pandemic situation in India, the domestic tourism is suddenly picking up and key tourist destinations are getting saturated. The Indian tourist industry should seize this opportunity and quickly develop as many avenues of tourism as possible including homestays to meet the demand which is rising very fast, the Minister urged.
The Minister further observed that the involvement of local community is of utmost importance in Homestay Tourism in one of the most favoured Hill Station of Darjeeling for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, these homestays need a lot of assistance in capacity building for a better future of Darjeeling hills as a rural tourism hotspot. Development of these homestays through hospitality skill upgradation would certainly make them self-reliant, Atmanirbhar, the Minister added.
Shri Patel emphasized that the training efforts will carry on in the future till such time all stakeholders in the region are covered. The Ministry has been making concerted efforts towards encouraging citizens to travel safely within India and experience its beauty, thrills and unending charm.
Shri Patel said, “An Atmanirbhar self-reliant tourism based economy will provide opportunities to the youth of the region for gainful employment “.
Nearly 150 Homestay Owners would participate on each day (Total: 450 Homestays would be trained) in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Around 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.

وزارت سیاحت
وزیر سیاحت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے دارجلنگ میں تین روزہ شاندار انڈیا میگا ہوم اِسٹے ترقیاتی اور تربیتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعے ہوم اِسٹے کا فروغ مقامی برادریوں کو آتم نر بھر بنائے گا:جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
22 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج مغربی بنگال کے دارجلنگ میں تین روزہ شاندار انڈیا میگا ہوم اِسٹے ترقیاتی اور تربیتی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔وزارت سیاحت کے ہندوستان سیاحتی علاقائی آفس (مشرقی)نے اس ورکشاپ کا 22 سے 24 فروری 2021ء تک انعقاد کیا ہے۔جس میں مشرقی ہمالیائی سفری اور سیاحتی آپریٹر کی ایسوسی ایشن (وسائل پارٹنر)اور آئی آئی ای ایس اسکول آف مینجمنٹ (معلوماتی پارٹنر) شراکت دار ہیں۔ جس کا مقصدعلاقے کے ہوم اِسٹے مالکان کی مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کو مستحکم بنا ناہے، تاکہ سیاحوں کو لئے بہتر تجربے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر دارجلنگ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راجو بستا اور وزارت سیاحت کی اے ڈی جی محترمہ روپیندر برار ،نیز دیگر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا ‘‘مغربی بنگال کا مشرقی ہمالیائی حصہ ہندوستان میں انتہائی اہم سیاحتی منزلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلویز (یونیسکو عالمی وراثت)اور ہمالیائی ماؤنٹیرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی موجودگی بھی پہاڑوں کی رانی کی اہمیت کو نمایاں مقام دیتی ہے۔ عرصے سے ایک نیا رجحان پہاڑوں میں مقبول ہورہا ہے، جو ہوم اِسٹے ہے، نیز ہزاراں مقامی افراد نے اپنے مکانات کو ، سیاحوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کے مدنظر ہوم اِسٹے میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔’’
جناب پٹیل نے یہ بھی بیان کیا کہ کووڈ بحران کے مدت میں کس طرح ریاستی سیاحتی وزراء اور دیگر ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ بہت سی میٹنگیں کی گئیں تھیں، جن کا مقصد سیاحتی صنعت سے وابستہ افراد کی مدد کرنا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک بہت ہی قلیل مدت میں پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو ہوٹلوں کے اندراج کے لئے تھا، تاکہ وہ کووڈ سے متعلق معیارات اور ہدایات کو اپنائے اور سیاحوں کے مابین اعتماد کو فروغ دیں۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ بڑی تعداد میں بیرون ملک میں کووڈ کی موجودہ سنجیدہ صورتحال کے باعث نیز ہندوستان میں وباء کی صورتحال میں ڈرامائی بہتری کی وجہ سے ، اندرون ملک سیاحت اچانک فروغ پانے لگی ہے اور کلیدی سیاحتی منزلیں برتی جارہی ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی سیاحتی صنعت کو اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے اور جتنا بھی ممکن ہو، سیاحت کے اُتنے ہی مواقع تیزی کے ساتھ فروغ دینے چاہئیں،جن میں سیاحتوں کے تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبےکو پورا کرنے کےلئے ہوم اِسٹے کا اختیار بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید واضح کیا کہ ہوم اِسٹے سیاحت میں مقامی برادری کی شمولیت انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہے اور ہوم اِسٹے سیاحت میں گھریلو اور دوسرےملکوں سے آنے والے سیاحوں کےلئے دارجلنگ کا ہِل اسٹیشن سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ اسٹیشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ البتہ ہوم اِسٹے، ایک دیہی سیاحتی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے طورپر ،دارجلنگ ہلز کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کے خواہاں ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کو بہتر بناکر اِن ہوم اِسٹے کو فروغ دینے سے یقینی طورپر وہ لوگ خود کفیل اور آتر نربھر ہوں گے۔
جناب پٹیل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس وقت تک تربیتی کوششیں مستقبل میں جاری رہیں گی، جب تک کہ علاقے میں تمام ساجھیداروں کا احاطہ نہ ہوجاتا ۔ وزارت ہندوستان کے اندر محفوظ سفر کرنے اور اس کی خوبصورتی، منظر کشی اور دائم کشش کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے تئیں مرکوز کاوشیں کررہی ہیں۔
جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ‘‘ایک آتم نر بھر خود کفیل معیشت پر مبنی سیاحت علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو مفید روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔’’
مذکورہ بالا میگا ورکشاپ میں ہر دن تقریباً 150 ہوم اِسٹے مالکان شرکت کریں گے(کل 450ہوم اِسٹے کوتربیت دی جائے گی)، جہاں آئی آئی اے ایس اسکول آف مینجمنٹ (معلوماتی ساجھیدار) ان افراد کو مہمان نوازی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں مفت تربیت فراہم کریں گے۔(ان میں برتاؤ کی مہارت ، مارکیٹنگ اور سیلز کی مہارتیں، منزلوں کی فروغ کی مہارتیں وغیرہ)۔ ورکشاپ کے بعدٹور آپریٹروں نیز ٹریول ایجنٹوں (تقریباً 40 آپریٹر) کے درمیان بی 2بی کی شکل میں تبادلہ خیال کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔