पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने दार्जिलिंग में तीन दिवसीय अतुल्य भारत मेगा होमस्टे विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का शुभारम्भ किया
आतिथ्य कौशल सुधार के माध्यम से होमस्टे के विकास से स्थानीय समुदाय आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे : श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
22 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज दार्जिलिंग, पश्चिम बंगाल में तीन दिवसीय अतुल्य भारत मेगा होमस्टे विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का शुभारम्भ किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के भारत पर्यटन क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्वी) ने पर्यटकों के लिए बेहतर अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र के होमस्टे मालिकों के आतिथ्य कौशल को समृद्ध बनाने को ईस्टर्न हिमालयाज ट्रैवल एंड टूर ऑपरेटर एसोसिएशन (संसाधन भागीदार) और आईआईएएस स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (ज्ञान भागीदार) के साथ मिलकर 22-24 फरवरी, 2021 तक के लिए यह कार्यशाला आयोजित की है। इस अवसर पर दार्जिलिंग से सांसद श्री राजू बिस्ता और पर्यटन मंत्रालय की एडीजी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार व अन्य अधिकारी भी अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा, पश्चिम बंगाल का पूर्वी हिमालयी भाग भारत में सबसे अहम पर्यटक स्थलों में से एक है। दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवेज (यूनेस्को वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज) और हिमालयन पर्वतारोहण संस्थान की मौजूदगी से भी पहाड़ों की रानी के महत्व का पता चलता है। होमस्टे के इस नए चलन के उभरने के साथ पहाड़ों में यह एक लोकप्रिय व्यवस्था हो गई है और पर्यटकों की तरफ से मांग बढ़ने के साथ हजारों स्थानीय लोगों ने अपने घरों को होम-स्टे में परिवर्तित कर दिया है।
श्री पटेल ने बताया कि कोविड संकट के दौरान पर्यटन उद्योग के लोगों की सहायता के लिए पर्यटन राज्य मंत्रियों और हितधारकों के साथ कई बैठक की गई थीं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इतने कम समय में, होटलों के पंजीकरण के लिए एक पोर्टल शुरू कर दिया गया है, जिससे वे कोविड से संबंधित एसओपी का ध्यान रख सकें और पर्यटकों में आत्म विश्वास पैदा कर सकें।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि तमाम दूसरे देशों में अभी तक कोविड की गंभीर स्थिति और भारत में महामारी की स्थिति में नाटकीय सुधार को देखते हुए, घरेलू पर्यटन में अचानक सुधार हो रहा है और प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थलों में भीड़ बढ़ रही है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आह्वान किया कि भारतीय पर्यटन उद्योग को इस अवसर को भुनाना चाहिए और तेजी से बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए होमस्टे सहित पर्यटन के विभिन्न विकल्प विकसित करने चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू और देशी पर्यटकों के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा स्थानों में से एक दार्जिलिंग में होमस्टे पर्यटन में स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी खासी अहम है। हालांकि, दार्जिलिंग की पहाड़ियों में ग्रामीण पर्यटन हॉटस्पॉट के रूप में बेहतर भविष्य के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के उद्देश्य से इन होमस्टे को खासी सहायता की जरूरत है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आतिथ्य कौशल में सुधार के माध्यम से इन होमस्टे के विकास से निश्चित रूप से वे आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे।
श्री पटेल ने जोर देकर कहा कि क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को जोड़े जाने तक भविष्य में प्रशिक्षण के प्रयास जारी रखे जाएंगे। मंत्रालय नागरिकों को भारत के भीतर सुरक्षित यात्रा और उससे सौंदर्य, रोमांच व आकर्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है।
श्री पटेल ने कहा, एक आत्मनिर्भर पर्यटन आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से क्षेत्र के युवाओं को लाभकारी रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे।
उक्त मेगा कार्यशाला में प्रतिदिन (कुल : 450 होमस्टे को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा) लगभग 150 होमस्टे मालिक भाग लेंगे, जहां आईआईएएस स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (ज्ञान भागीदार) आतिथ्य सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों (जैसे- व्यवहार कौशल, विपणन और बिक्री कौशल, स्थान प्रचार कौशल आदि) में मुफ्त में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। कार्यशाला के बाद टूर परिचालकों/ ट्रैवल एजेंटों (लगभग 40 परिचालकों) के साथ बी2बी के प्रारूप में संवाद का आयोजन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling
Development of homestays through hospitality skill upgradation will make local communities Atmanirbhar: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
22 FEB 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the three days Incredible India Mega Homestay Development & Training Workshop in Darjeeling , West Bengal today. Ministry of Tourism’s India TourismRegional Office (East) has organized this workshop from 22nd -24th February 2021 in association with Eastern Himalayas Travel and Tour Operator Association (Resource Partner) and IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) to enrich the hospitality skills of the Homestay owners of the region to ensure a better experience for the tourists. On this occasion Member of Parliament, Darjeeling Shri Raju Bista and ADG of Ministry of Tourism Ms. Rupinder Brar and other officials were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said, “The Eastern Himalyan part of West Bengal is one of the most significant tourist destinations in India. The presence of Darjeeling Himalayan Railways (UNESCO World Heritage) and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute also signifies the importance of the queen of hills. Over the period a new phenomenon i.e. Homestay has become a popular concept in the hills and thousands of locals have transformed their houses into a home-stay option in order to cater to the growing demand from the tourists.”
Shri Patel also explained how in the time of Covid crisis several meetings with State Tourism Ministers and stake holders were held to help the tourism industry people. Union Minister also said that in a very short time, a portal was started to register hotels so that they observe Covid related SoPs and inspire confidence among the tourists.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel elaborated that due to the still serious Covid situation in large number of countries abroad and the dramatic improvement in the pandemic situation in India, the domestic tourism is suddenly picking up and key tourist destinations are getting saturated. The Indian tourist industry should seize this opportunity and quickly develop as many avenues of tourism as possible including homestays to meet the demand which is rising very fast, the Minister urged.
The Minister further observed that the involvement of local community is of utmost importance in Homestay Tourism in one of the most favoured Hill Station of Darjeeling for Domestic and Inbound Tourists. However, these homestays need a lot of assistance in capacity building for a better future of Darjeeling hills as a rural tourism hotspot. Development of these homestays through hospitality skill upgradation would certainly make them self-reliant, Atmanirbhar, the Minister added.
Shri Patel emphasized that the training efforts will carry on in the future till such time all stakeholders in the region are covered. The Ministry has been making concerted efforts towards encouraging citizens to travel safely within India and experience its beauty, thrills and unending charm.
Shri Patel said, “An Atmanirbhar self-reliant tourism based economy will provide opportunities to the youth of the region for gainful employment “.
Nearly 150 Homestay Owners would participate on each day (Total: 450 Homestays would be trained) in the aforesaid Mega Workshop where IIAS School of Management (Knowledge Partner) would train them free of cost in different spheres of Hospitality (i.e. Behavarioul Skill, Marketing and Sales Skills, Destination Promotion Skills etc.). Post Workshop an interaction between Tour Operatos/Travel Agents (Around 40 Operators) in form of B2B would be organised.