Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews status of artificial lake formed in wake of avalanche incident in Chamoli district on February 7
22 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Secretary chaired another meeting today to review the status of the artificial lake which has formed in the wake of the avalanche incident in the upper catchment of the Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand who joined the meeting through Video Conference along with his team, informed that based on the physical assessment of the artificial lake made on site by multiple scientific agencies and satellite data, there is no imminent danger as the volume of water is less than expected and is flowing through a natural channel which has been widened. The Union Home Secretary reviewed the action being taken to allow for more flow to the water and removal of some obstructions which have formed at the site of the artificial lake. Secretary DRDO and the State administration have been asked to keep a continued watch on the situation in coordination with Central and State agencies. The Union Home Secretary also assured continued help and assistance from Central agencies to the State Government as and when required by them to handle the situation arising out of the temporary obstruction.
The meeting was also attended by DG ITBP, Member Secretary of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman DRDO, senior officials of the Ministry of Power, Officers from the IDS Headquarters, and scientists from various Central agencies along with other senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے 7 فروری کو چمولی ضلع میں برق کا تودہ گرنے کے واقعے میں بن جانے والی مصنوعی جھیل کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
22 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22 فروری ،2021، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج ایک اور میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس کا مقصد اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں رشی گنگا ندی کے اوپری طاس میں برق کا تودہ گرنے کی وجہ سے بن جانے وا لی مصنوعی جھیل کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری نے جو اپنی ٹیم کے ہمراہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے، مطلع کیا کہ مختلف سائنسی ایجنسیوں اور مصنوعی سیارے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق مصنوعی جھیل کا جو معائنہ کیا گیا ہے اس سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ کوئی فوری خطرہ نہیں ہے کیونکہ پانی کی مقدار توقع سے کم ہے اور قدرتی راستے سے اس بہاؤ چوڑا کردیا گیا ہے۔مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے پانی کے مزید بہاؤ اور مصنوعی جھیل کی جگہ پیدا ہوجانے والی بعض رکاوٹوں کو دور کئے جانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ڈی آر ڈی او کے سکریٹری ، ریاستی انتظام سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے تال میل کے ساتھ صورتحال کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتے رہیں۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے ریاستی حکومت کو کسی بھی عارضی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مشکل سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکار نے مسلسل امداد کا یقین دلایا۔
اس میٹنگ میں آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی جی ، این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر سکریٹری، این ڈی ا ٓر ایف کے ڈی جی، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین، بجلی کی وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار، آئی ڈی ایس صدر دفتر کے افسران اور مختلف مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے سائنسدانوں نے مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کے سیئنر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔