गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने 7 फरवरी को चमोली जिले में हिमस्खलन की घटना के चलते बनी कृत्रिम झील की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
22 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने कृत्रिम झील की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक अन्य बैठक की। यह झील उत्तराखंड के चमोली जिले में ऋषिगंगा नदी के ऊपरी जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में हिमस्खलन की घटना के चलते बन गई है।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव अपनी टीम के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस बैठक में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कई वैज्ञानिक एजेंसियों और सैटेलाइट डेटा के द्वारा कृत्रिम झील के भौतिक सत्यापन के आधार पर बताया कि कोई आसन्न खतरा नहीं है, क्योंकि पानी उम्मीद से कम है और यह एक प्राकृतिक माध्यम सेप्रवाहित हो रहा है, जो चौड़ा हो गया है। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने पानी का ज्यादा प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने और कुछ बाधाओं हो हटाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की, जो कृत्रिम झील के स्थल पर निर्मित हो गए थे। डीआरडीओ सचिव और राज्य प्रशासन को केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के साथ सामंजस्य में हालात पर लगातार नजर रखने के लिए कहा गया है। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने अस्थायी अवरोध से पैदा हालात से निपटने के लिए केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों की तरफ से राज्य सरकार को सहायता जारी रखने और जरूरत पड़ने पर हर सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने का भी भरोसा दिलाया है।
बैठक में डीजी आईटीबीपी, एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव, डीजी एनडीआरएफ, चेयरमैन डीआरडीओ, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आईडीएस मुख्यालय के अधिकारी और विभिन्न केन्द्रीय एजेंसियों के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ ही केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews status of artificial lake formed in wake of avalanche incident in Chamoli district on February 7
22 FEB 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Secretary chaired another meeting today to review the status of the artificial lake which has formed in the wake of the avalanche incident in the upper catchment of the Rishiganga River in Chamoli District of Uttarakhand.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand who joined the meeting through Video Conference along with his team, informed that based on the physical assessment of the artificial lake made on site by multiple scientific agencies and satellite data, there is no imminent danger as the volume of water is less than expected and is flowing through a natural channel which has been widened. The Union Home Secretary reviewed the action being taken to allow for more flow to the water and removal of some obstructions which have formed at the site of the artificial lake. Secretary DRDO and the State administration have been asked to keep a continued watch on the situation in coordination with Central and State agencies. The Union Home Secretary also assured continued help and assistance from Central agencies to the State Government as and when required by them to handle the situation arising out of the temporary obstruction.
The meeting was also attended by DG ITBP, Member Secretary of NDMA, DG NDRF, Chairman DRDO, senior officials of the Ministry of Power, Officers from the IDS Headquarters, and scientists from various Central agencies along with other senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs.