Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates DRDO Skill Development Centre for Fire Safety Training
22 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Skill Development Centre (SDC) for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at Pilkhuwa in Uttar Pradesh through virtual mode on February 22, 2021. The facility, created by Delhi based DRDO laboratory Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES); is aimed at developing trained human resources, fire safety technology and products to save precious human lives and valued assets.
In his inaugural address, Raksha Mantri congratulated DRDO for this significant step in the field of fire safety. He emphasised that in any fire tragedy the nation loses precious lives and valuable assets. To prevent such losses, this Training Centre will go a long way in ensuring quality training to the personnel and preventing such mishaps.
The first of its kind in India, the SDC has been created by adopting state of art technology and setting up of simulation systems for validation of fire at realistic scale in order to meet the challenges and enhance the skills of Defence Fire Service Personnel and combatants from the Armed Forces. Spread in 24 acres area at Pilkhuwa, the DRDO facility would be utilised for imparting fire prevention and fire-fighting training to the Fire Service personnel of Indian Armed Forces, DRDO, Ordnance Factories, Coast Guard and defence undertakings. In addition, trainees from Bhutan, Sri Lanka and other neighbouring countries would also be imparted training at the Centre. The facility is likely to strengthen their knowledge and fire-fighting skills and prepare them for handling fire threats in the emerging high-tech environment. Training of fire personnel in such high standard facilities will result in high levels of fire safety awareness and implementation of safety provisions in defence establishments thus leading to minimisation of losses and property due to fire accidents.
Constructed as per International standards, the SDC has four bays with fire-fighting and rescue appliances such as hydraulic platform, air crash fire tender and emergency rescue tender, which will be used for imparting practical/hands-on training besides an important life-saving personal protective equipment for the fire fighters. The Centre has a Fire Drill Tower with emergency escape chute which would be used for simulation of fire in high rise buildings, Breathing Apparatus Training Facility, a Model Fire Station housing specialised fire-fighting and rescue appliances, LPG Petroleum Tank Farm Simulator, Fire Suit Test and Evaluation facility, a Hostel and Transit Facility and Administrative and Training Facility. The facility would be maintained by CFEES, which carries out safety audits, training activities and R&D activities in the area of fire, explosive & environment safety. Every year 400-500 personnel are being trained by CFEES in modules customised to the needs of Ministry of Defence (MoD) establishments.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy in his address appreciated the endeavor of the CFEES towards indigenisation of fire safety equipment and test facilities for evaluation of fire safety products. He stated that the establishment of Skill Development Centre is another step initiated by DRDO towards endorsing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Director General Human Resources Shri K S Varaprasad, Director General System Analysis & Modelling Ms Nabanita Radhakrishnan, Director CFEES, Shri Rajiv Narang and other dignitaries of MoD were also present on the occasion.
CEZF.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ के अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण के लिए कौशल विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 22 फरवरी, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के पिलखुवा में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन-डीआरडीओ के अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण के लिए कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) का उद्घाटन किया। दिल्ली स्थित डीआरडीओ अग्नि, विस्फोटक और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा प्रयोगशाला केन्‍द्र-सी एफ ई ई एस द्वारा बनाई गई इस सुविधा का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन, अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों को विकसित करना है ताकि जानमाल के नुकसान को बचाया जा सके।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) को अग्नि सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी अग्निकांड में हमारा राष्ट्र बहुमूल्य जीवन और बहुमूल्य संपत्ति खो देता है। इस तरह के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए यह प्रशिक्षण केंद्र कार्मिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करने और ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा ।
भारत में अपनी तरह का यह पहला कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाकर और यथार्थवादी पैमाने पर अग्नि के दृष्टिकोण से सिमुलेशन सिस्टम स्थापित करके बनाया गया है ताकि चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके और सशस्त्र बलों से रक्षा अग्निशमन सेवा के कार्मिकों और लड़ाकों के कौशल को बढ़ाया जा सके। पिलखुवा में 24 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैली रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की इस सुविधा का उपयोग अग्निशमन रोकथाम और अग्निशमन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, डीआरडीओ, आयुध कारखानों, तटरक्षक बल और रक्षा उपक्रमों के अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा भूटान, श्रीलंका और अन्य पड़ोसी देशों के प्रशिक्षुओं को भी इस केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। यह संभावना है कि यह सुविधा उनके ज्ञान और अग्निशमन कौशल को मजबूत करने और उभरते उच्च तकनीकी वातावरण में आग के खतरों से निपटने के लिए उन्हें तैयार करेगी। ऐसी उच्च स्तरीय सुविधाओं में अग्निशमन कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण से रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में उच्च स्तरीय अग्नि सुरक्षा जागरूकता एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन होगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अग्नि दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाले नुकसान और संपत्ति को कम से कम किया जा सकेगा ।
कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) के पास अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार निर्मित चार बे हैं जिनमें हाइड्रोलिक प्लेटफार्म, एयर क्रैश फायर टेंडर और आपातकालीन बचाव टेंडर जैसे अग्निशमन और बचाव उपकरण हैं, जिनका उपयोग अग्निशमन कर्मियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जीवन रक्षक व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण के अलावा व्यावहारिक/ हाथ से प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए किया जाएगा । केंद्र के पास एक आपातकालीन पलायन शूट वाला एक फायर ड्रिल टॉवर है जिसका उपयोग ऊंची इमारतों में आग के मिथ्याभास, ब्रीदिंग एपराटस ट्रैनिंग फैसिलिटी, विशेष अग्निशमन और बचाव उपकरणों समेत एक मॉडल फायर स्टेशन, एलपीजी पेट्रोलियम टैंक फार्म सिम्युलेटर, फायर सूट टेस्ट और मूल्यांकन सुविधा, एक छात्रावास और ट्रांजिट सुविधा और प्रशासनिक और प्रशिक्षण सुविधा है। इस सुविधा का सेंटर फॉर फायर, एक्सप्लोसिव एंड एनवायरनमेंट सेफ्टी (सीएफईईएस) द्वारा रखरखाव किया जाएगा, जो आग, विस्फोटक और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा ऑडिट, प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों और अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को अंजाम देती है। प्रत्येक वर्ष 400-500 कर्मियों को रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठानों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल मॉड्यूल में सेंटर फॉर फायर, एक्सप्लोसिव एंड एनवायरनमेंट सेफ्टी (सीएफईईएस) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है ।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में अग्नि सुरक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण और अग्नि सुरक्षा उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं की दिशा में सेंटर फॉर फायर, एक्सप्लोसिव एंड एनवायरनमेंट सेफ्टी (सीएफईईएस) के प्रयास की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) की स्थापना रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के आह्वान की पुष्टि करने की दिशा में शुरू किया गया एक और कदम है ।
इस अवसर पर महानिदेशक मानव संसाधन श्री के एस वरप्रसाद, महानिदेशक प्रणाली विश्लेषण एवं मॉडलिंग सुश्री नवनीता राधाकृष्णन, निदेशक सीएफईईएस श्री राजीव नारंग और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
CEZF.JPG)