Ministry of Science & Technology
The Case for Rapid Vaccination of India -- and the Rest of the World
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
By:-
--Rajeeva L. Karandikar, Chennai Mathematical Institute
--Shekhar C. Mande, CSIR Headquarters
--M. Vidyasagar, IIT Hyderabad
Publicly available data on the progression of the COVID-19 pandemic, caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, indicates that the number of infections in India peaked sometime in September 2020, and has been consistently declining ever since. From a maximum of 97,655 daily new cases on September 11, 2020, the daily new case count is 11,924 by first week in February 2021, with half of it from Kerala. According to the projections of the COVID-19 National Supermodel Committee set up by the Department of Science and Technology, the number of active cases will drop to the low tens of thousands by the end of March.
All this connotes only the end of the first phase of our fight against the virus. It is crucial to ensure that the number of cases does not start increasing again, as it has in many countries such as Italy, the UK, and the USA. According to both serological surveys as well as model predictions, a substantial fraction of India’s population currently has immunity against the virus, coupled perhaps with some natural form of immunity. Although the current evidence is suggestive of long lasting immune memory, the immunity afforded by the presence of antibodies might be expected to last for only several months and not longer, while T-cell mediated immunity might last longer. The most reliable longer-term protection is, however, provided through vaccination. It has been suggested recently that vaccination offers much stronger immune response than natural infection, and therefore is the key to controlling the spread of the disease. While this issue has not yet been settled decisively, some medical researchers are of the opinion that the presence of antibodies (caused by a previous infection) offers less protection against reinfection from a mutation of the virus, compared to vaccination. Hence, it is imperative that the nationwide vaccination program be completed as early as possible with the approved vaccines. Interestingly, the breadth of antibody response generated by a killed virus vaccine is likely to offer greater protection against mutated viruses, compared to vaccines that generate antibodies against the spike protein.
In the context of the need for nationwide vaccination, we are happy that the regulatory authorities in India have given approval to two vaccines, one of them (Covishield) unconditionally and the other (Covaxin) in the clinical trial mode. Both vaccines have satisfied the expert committees as to safety and immunogenicity requirements. We wait for the Phase III data on Covaxin to become available so that its efficacy can be assessed.
The requirement that any vaccine must have 50% efficacy before it can be approved for emergency approval comes from the WHO. Even at 40% efficacy, a vaccine affords some protection, and even at 80% efficacy, some vaccine recipients would still be left unprotected. Therefore, we trust the regulatory authorities to take an informed decision, and not be bound by this arbitrary guideline. A corollary to the above is that, even if everyone in the target population is vaccinated (basically, everyone over the age of 18), it is imperative for the public to continue observing safety protocols.
While there have been thousands of mutations observed in the SARS-CoV-2 virus to date, the so-called UK variant is the first one to have demonstrated increased transmissibility, and perhaps, greater lethality after infection. The world has thus far been fortunate in this regard. However, the longer the virus is allowed to spread among an unprotected public, the greater the opportunities for the virus to mutate into a more virulent form. This is all the more reason to start vaccinations with all available resources. In this connection, it is heartening that a preprint deposited in Biorxiv suggests that Covaxin is effective against the UK variant. We quote: “A comparable neutralization activity of sera of the vaccinated individuals shown against UK-variant and the heterologous strain with similar efficiency, dispel the uncertainty of possible neutralization escape.”
The above line of reasoning suggests that we must stop the virus spreading and mutating and for that it is not enough that everyone in India only are vaccinated. In order to see an end to the pandemic, it is essential for the rest of the world also to be vaccinated as quickly as possible. India is well-poised to meet not just its own vaccine requirements, but also that of the world at large, in this critical area. It also suggests that India’s “vaccine diplomacy” of being the supplier of choice for the world’s vaccine demands is well-placed and offers hope for the global community.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতে দ্রুত টিকাকরণ--এবং বাকি বিশ্বের অবস্থান
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
সার্স- কভ-2 ভাইরাসের দরুন ভারতে ছড়িয়ে পরা কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের অগ্রগতি বিষয়ে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী লক্ষ্য করা গেছে যে ২০২০ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের কোনো এক সময়ে ভারতে সর্বোচ্চ সংক্রমণ ছড়ায়। তারপর থেকেই ক্রমাগত সংক্রমণের হার হ্রাস পেতে থাকে।গত বছর সেপ্টেম্বরের ১১ তারিখে একদিনে নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হন ৯৭,৬৫৫ জন। চলতি বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়ে দাঁড়ায় ১১,৯২৪। এই সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের অর্দ্ধেকেই কেরালার।বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনে গঠিত কোভিড-19 সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সুপার মডেল কমিটির ধারনা অনুযায়ী মার্চ মাসের শেষের দিকে চিকিৎসাধীন রোগীর সংখ্যা একদমই হ্রাস পাবে।
এই পরিসংখ্যান থেকে এটা পরিষ্কার যে ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের শুধুমাত্র প্রথম পর্যায়ের সমাপ্তি হলো। এখন যেটা লক্ষ্যনীয় তাহলো আবার সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি যাতে না পায় তা নিশ্চিত করা। ইতালি,ইংল্যান্ড এবং আমেরিকাতে ফের সংক্রমনের হার বাড়তে শুরু করেছে। বেশ কিছু সেরলজিক্যাল সমীক্ষার পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী ভারতের বড়ো সংখ্যক মানুষের বর্তমানে ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে উঠেছে।তবে এই প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা দীর্ঘ দিন থাকে না,খুব বেশি দিন হলে কয়েকমাস।তবে টি-সেল যুক্ত প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা দীর্ঘস্থায়ী। এক্ষেত্রে একমাত্র টিকাকরণের মাধ্যমেই দীর্ঘ এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্য নিরাপত্তা সম্ভব। এই রোগ ছড়িয়ে পড়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে টিকাকরণই মূল চাবিকাঠি। তবে এই বিষয়টি এখনো চুড়ান্ত নয়। বেশ কিছু গবেষক বলছেন,আগে সংক্রমণ হয়ে থাকলে তার থেকে ভাইরাসের নতুন স্ট্রেন বা পরিবর্তিত রূপের ক্ষেত্রে পুনরায় যে সংক্রমণ হবে না সে বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত বলা সম্ভব নয়। সেক্ষেত্রে টিকাকরণ প্রয়োজন। এদিকে দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী চলছে এবং সঠিক টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে তা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব শেষ করার কাজ করতে হবে।
দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারতের নির্ণায়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ দুটি টিকার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে এতে আমরা খুশি। একটি হলো অবশ্যই কোভিশিল্ড অন্যটি কোভ্যাকসিন যা এখনও পরীক্ষার স্তরে রয়েছে। দুটি ভ্যাকসিনই বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিকে নিরাপদ এবং সঠিক প্রতিষেধক হিসাবে সন্তুষ্ট করেছে।কোভ্যাক্সিনের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের পরীক্ষার ফলাফলের জন্য আমরা অপেক্ষা করছি।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা 'হু' কোনো প্রতিষেধকের অন্তত ৫০ শতাংশ কার্যকারিতা দেখেই আপদকালিন ব্যবহারের অনুমোদন দিয়ে থাকে।কোনো কোনো প্রতিষেধকের ৪০ শতাংশ কার্যকারিতাতেও কিছুটা প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলে।অপরদিকে কিছু ভ্যাকসিনে ৮০ শতাংশ কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণিত হলেও তা সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে নিরাপদ নাও হতে পারে। সুতরাং আমাদের নির্ণায়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের ওপর বিশ্বাস করতে হবে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত সার্স-কভ-২ ভাইরাসের সহস্রাধিক রূপান্তর লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ইংল্যান্ডের ভাইরাসের নতুন ধরনটি অতিরিক্ত সংক্রামক হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে তা প্রাণঘাতী। এই ধরনের ভাইরাস বিশ্বজুড়ে যে ছড়িয়ে পড়েনি এটাই স্বস্তির।নিরাপত্তাহীন মানুষের মধ্যে এই ধরনের ভাইরাস দীর্ঘদিন ধরে থাকলে বিপদ ডেকে আনতে পারে। এক্ষেত্রে,যেকোনো সূত্র থেকে টিকাকরণের প্রযোজনীয়তা রয়েছে। জানা গেছে,ইংল্যান্ডের নতুন রূপান্তরিত ভাইরাসের ক্ষেত্রে কোভ্যাকসিন কার্যকর।
ভাইরাস আরও ছড়িয়ে পরা বা তার রূপান্তর যে ভাবেই হোক আটকাতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র ভারতে সকলকে টীকা দিলে এই সমস্যার সমাধান হবেনা। বাকি বিশ্বকেও দ্রুত টিকাকরণের কাজ শেষ করতে হবে।তবেই এই অতিমারী শেষ হবে। ভারত শুধুমাত্র নিজের দেশের মানুষকেই টিকা দিচ্ছে তা নয়,একই সঙ্গে বিশ্বের অনান্য দেশকেও এই সঙ্কটকালে টিকার ডোজ পাঠাচ্ছে।ভারতের ভ্যাকসিন কূটনীতি গোটা বিশ্বের টিকার চাহিদা মেটাবার অন্যতম পছন্দ হয়ে উঠেছে একই সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক সমাজের কাছে তা আশার আলো দেখাচ্ছে।
লিখেছেন:
রাজিভা এল করন্দিকার,চেন্নাই ম্যাথামেটিক্যাল ইন্সটিটিউট
শিখর সি মান্ডে,সিএসআইআর হেডকোয়ার্টার
এম বিদ্যাসাগর,আইআইটি হায়দ্রাবাদ