Ministry of Science & Technology
The Case for Rapid Vaccination of India -- and the Rest of the World
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
By:-
--Rajeeva L. Karandikar, Chennai Mathematical Institute
--Shekhar C. Mande, CSIR Headquarters
--M. Vidyasagar, IIT Hyderabad
Publicly available data on the progression of the COVID-19 pandemic, caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, indicates that the number of infections in India peaked sometime in September 2020, and has been consistently declining ever since. From a maximum of 97,655 daily new cases on September 11, 2020, the daily new case count is 11,924 by first week in February 2021, with half of it from Kerala. According to the projections of the COVID-19 National Supermodel Committee set up by the Department of Science and Technology, the number of active cases will drop to the low tens of thousands by the end of March.
All this connotes only the end of the first phase of our fight against the virus. It is crucial to ensure that the number of cases does not start increasing again, as it has in many countries such as Italy, the UK, and the USA. According to both serological surveys as well as model predictions, a substantial fraction of India’s population currently has immunity against the virus, coupled perhaps with some natural form of immunity. Although the current evidence is suggestive of long lasting immune memory, the immunity afforded by the presence of antibodies might be expected to last for only several months and not longer, while T-cell mediated immunity might last longer. The most reliable longer-term protection is, however, provided through vaccination. It has been suggested recently that vaccination offers much stronger immune response than natural infection, and therefore is the key to controlling the spread of the disease. While this issue has not yet been settled decisively, some medical researchers are of the opinion that the presence of antibodies (caused by a previous infection) offers less protection against reinfection from a mutation of the virus, compared to vaccination. Hence, it is imperative that the nationwide vaccination program be completed as early as possible with the approved vaccines. Interestingly, the breadth of antibody response generated by a killed virus vaccine is likely to offer greater protection against mutated viruses, compared to vaccines that generate antibodies against the spike protein.
In the context of the need for nationwide vaccination, we are happy that the regulatory authorities in India have given approval to two vaccines, one of them (Covishield) unconditionally and the other (Covaxin) in the clinical trial mode. Both vaccines have satisfied the expert committees as to safety and immunogenicity requirements. We wait for the Phase III data on Covaxin to become available so that its efficacy can be assessed.
The requirement that any vaccine must have 50% efficacy before it can be approved for emergency approval comes from the WHO. Even at 40% efficacy, a vaccine affords some protection, and even at 80% efficacy, some vaccine recipients would still be left unprotected. Therefore, we trust the regulatory authorities to take an informed decision, and not be bound by this arbitrary guideline. A corollary to the above is that, even if everyone in the target population is vaccinated (basically, everyone over the age of 18), it is imperative for the public to continue observing safety protocols.
While there have been thousands of mutations observed in the SARS-CoV-2 virus to date, the so-called UK variant is the first one to have demonstrated increased transmissibility, and perhaps, greater lethality after infection. The world has thus far been fortunate in this regard. However, the longer the virus is allowed to spread among an unprotected public, the greater the opportunities for the virus to mutate into a more virulent form. This is all the more reason to start vaccinations with all available resources. In this connection, it is heartening that a preprint deposited in Biorxiv suggests that Covaxin is effective against the UK variant. We quote: “A comparable neutralization activity of sera of the vaccinated individuals shown against UK-variant and the heterologous strain with similar efficiency, dispel the uncertainty of possible neutralization escape.”
The above line of reasoning suggests that we must stop the virus spreading and mutating and for that it is not enough that everyone in India only are vaccinated. In order to see an end to the pandemic, it is essential for the rest of the world also to be vaccinated as quickly as possible. India is well-poised to meet not just its own vaccine requirements, but also that of the world at large, in this critical area. It also suggests that India’s “vaccine diplomacy” of being the supplier of choice for the world’s vaccine demands is well-placed and offers hope for the global community.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி, இந்தியர்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாது உலக மக்களுக்கும் மிகவும் அவசியம்: விஞ்ஞானிகள் வலியுறுத்தல்
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பதற்கு இந்திய மக்கள் அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசிகளைப் எடுத்துக் கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களும் விரைவில் தடுப்பூசிகளை போட்டுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இதுதொடர்பாக சென்னை கணிதவியல் கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ராஜீவா எல். கராண்டிகர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவின் திரு சேகர் சி. மாண்டே, ஐதராபாத் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் திரு எம். வித்யாசாகர் ஆகியோர், கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் கொவிட் தொற்றால் நாட்டில் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 97,655 ஆக இருந்தது முதல் தற்போது பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் முதல் வாரத்தில் 11,924 ஆகக் குறைந்திருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர்.
மார்ச் மாத இறுதிக்குள் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை மேலும் குறையும் என்று இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கொவிட்-19 இந்திய தேசிய உயர்நிலை மாதிரி கணித்துள்ளதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
எனினும் இத்தாலி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளில் இந்தத் தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலை உருவாவதைப் போல இந்தியாவிலும் பரவாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய மக்கள் இயற்கையாகவே நோய் எதிர்ப்பு திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ள போதும் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பிற்கும், நோய் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தடுப்பூசிகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்திய மக்களுக்குத் தேவையான தடுப்பூசிகளைத் தயாரிப்பதோடு, நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் உலகிற்கே இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகம் செய்துவருவதையும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பதற்கு இந்திய மக்கள் அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசிகளை போட்டுக் கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களும் விரைவில் தடுப்பூசிகளை போட்டுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இதுதொடர்பாக சென்னை கணிதவியல் கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு. ராஜீவா எல். கராண்டிகர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவைச் சேர்ந்த திரு.சேகர் சி. மாண்டே, ஐதராபாத் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் திரு. எம். வித்யாசாகர் ஆகியோர், கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் கொவிட் தொற்றால் நாட்டில் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 97,655 ஆக இருந்தது என்றும் தற்போது பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் முதல் வாரத்தில் 11,924 ஆக குறைந்திருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர்.
மார்ச் மாத இறுதிக்குள் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை மேலும் குறையும் என்று இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின், கொவிட்-19 தேசிய உயர்நிலைக் குழு கணித்துள்ளதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
எனினும் இத்தாலி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளில் இந்த தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலை உருவாவதைப் போல இந்தியாவிலும் பரவாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய மக்கள் இயற்கையாகவே நோய் எதிர்ப்பு திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ள போதும் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பிற்கும், நோய் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தடுப்பூசிகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய மக்களுக்குத் தேவையான தடுப்பூசிகளைத் தயாரிப்பதோடு, நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் உலகிற்கே இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகம் செய்துவருவதையும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699878