Ministry of Science & Technology
The Case for Rapid Vaccination of India -- and the Rest of the World
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
By:-
--Rajeeva L. Karandikar, Chennai Mathematical Institute
--Shekhar C. Mande, CSIR Headquarters
--M. Vidyasagar, IIT Hyderabad
Publicly available data on the progression of the COVID-19 pandemic, caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, indicates that the number of infections in India peaked sometime in September 2020, and has been consistently declining ever since. From a maximum of 97,655 daily new cases on September 11, 2020, the daily new case count is 11,924 by first week in February 2021, with half of it from Kerala. According to the projections of the COVID-19 National Supermodel Committee set up by the Department of Science and Technology, the number of active cases will drop to the low tens of thousands by the end of March.
All this connotes only the end of the first phase of our fight against the virus. It is crucial to ensure that the number of cases does not start increasing again, as it has in many countries such as Italy, the UK, and the USA. According to both serological surveys as well as model predictions, a substantial fraction of India’s population currently has immunity against the virus, coupled perhaps with some natural form of immunity. Although the current evidence is suggestive of long lasting immune memory, the immunity afforded by the presence of antibodies might be expected to last for only several months and not longer, while T-cell mediated immunity might last longer. The most reliable longer-term protection is, however, provided through vaccination. It has been suggested recently that vaccination offers much stronger immune response than natural infection, and therefore is the key to controlling the spread of the disease. While this issue has not yet been settled decisively, some medical researchers are of the opinion that the presence of antibodies (caused by a previous infection) offers less protection against reinfection from a mutation of the virus, compared to vaccination. Hence, it is imperative that the nationwide vaccination program be completed as early as possible with the approved vaccines. Interestingly, the breadth of antibody response generated by a killed virus vaccine is likely to offer greater protection against mutated viruses, compared to vaccines that generate antibodies against the spike protein.
In the context of the need for nationwide vaccination, we are happy that the regulatory authorities in India have given approval to two vaccines, one of them (Covishield) unconditionally and the other (Covaxin) in the clinical trial mode. Both vaccines have satisfied the expert committees as to safety and immunogenicity requirements. We wait for the Phase III data on Covaxin to become available so that its efficacy can be assessed.
The requirement that any vaccine must have 50% efficacy before it can be approved for emergency approval comes from the WHO. Even at 40% efficacy, a vaccine affords some protection, and even at 80% efficacy, some vaccine recipients would still be left unprotected. Therefore, we trust the regulatory authorities to take an informed decision, and not be bound by this arbitrary guideline. A corollary to the above is that, even if everyone in the target population is vaccinated (basically, everyone over the age of 18), it is imperative for the public to continue observing safety protocols.
While there have been thousands of mutations observed in the SARS-CoV-2 virus to date, the so-called UK variant is the first one to have demonstrated increased transmissibility, and perhaps, greater lethality after infection. The world has thus far been fortunate in this regard. However, the longer the virus is allowed to spread among an unprotected public, the greater the opportunities for the virus to mutate into a more virulent form. This is all the more reason to start vaccinations with all available resources. In this connection, it is heartening that a preprint deposited in Biorxiv suggests that Covaxin is effective against the UK variant. We quote: “A comparable neutralization activity of sera of the vaccinated individuals shown against UK-variant and the heterologous strain with similar efficiency, dispel the uncertainty of possible neutralization escape.”
The above line of reasoning suggests that we must stop the virus spreading and mutating and for that it is not enough that everyone in India only are vaccinated. In order to see an end to the pandemic, it is essential for the rest of the world also to be vaccinated as quickly as possible. India is well-poised to meet not just its own vaccine requirements, but also that of the world at large, in this critical area. It also suggests that India’s “vaccine diplomacy” of being the supplier of choice for the world’s vaccine demands is well-placed and offers hope for the global community.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور باقی دنیا میں تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری
22 FEB 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
از:راجیوا ایل۔ کرن دیکر چنئی میتھ میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ
شیکھر سی۔ منڈے، سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹر
ایم ۔ودیا ساگر، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد
سارس ۔سی او وی ۔ 2 وائرس سے پیدا شدہ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے محاذ پر پیش رفت سے متعلق عوامی سطح پر دستیاب اعداد وشمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس وبا سے متاثر ہونے والوں کی تعداد ستمبر 2020 میں کسی مرحلے پر اپنے عروج پر پہنچنے کے بعد مسلسل روبہ زوال ہے۔11ستمبر 2020کو یومیہ نئے معاملات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 97655 تھی۔فروری 2021 کے پہلے ہفتے میں یومیہ نئے معاملات کی یہ تعداد 11924 ریکارڈ کی گئی ،اس میں آدھا حصہ کیرالہ کا ہے۔کوویڈ 19 نیشنل سپر ماڈل کمیٹی کے اندازے کے مطابق مارچ کے اخیر تک سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 10ہزار سے نیچے آجائے گی ۔یہ کمیٹی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے قائم کی ہے۔
ان سے بس یہ مفہوم نکلتا ہے کہ وائرس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کا صرف پہلا مرحلہ ختم ہوا ہے ۔لازمی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ معاملات کی تعداد میں دوبارہ اضافہ شروع نہ ہو جیسا کہ اٹلی ،برطانیہ اور امریکہ جیسے کئی ملکوں میں ہورہا ہے۔سیرولوجیکل سروے اور ماڈل پیش قیاسیوں کے مطابق ہندوستان کی آبادی کا ایک ٹھوس حصہ اس وقت وائرس کے خلاف قوت مدافعت پیدا کرچکا ہے۔اس میں غالباً مدافعت کچھ فطری نوعیت کی قوتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔اگر چہ موجودہ شہادت سے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ یہ قوت مدافعت طویل میعادی ہوگی لیکن اینٹی باڈیز کی موجودگی جھیلنے والے قوت مدافعت طویل نہیں بس چند ماہی ہوسکتی ہےجبکہ ٹی سیل کی مداخلت والی مدافعت زیادہ دنوں تک برقرار رہ سکتی ہے۔سب سے زیادہ لائق اعتبار طویل مدتی تحفظ بہر حال ٹیکے کے ذریعہ ہی فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔حال ہی میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکہ فطری انفیکشن سے زیادہ مضبوط تر مدافعتی رد عمل سامنے لاتا ہے لہٰذا یہ وبا کی روک تھام کیلئے کلید کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ معاملہ بہر حال حتمی طور پر ابھی طے نہیں پایا۔بعض طبی محققین کا خیال ہے کہ جسم میں اینٹی باڈیز کی موجودگی جو کسی سابقہ انفیکشن کا نتیجہ ہے وہ ٹیکے کے مقابلے میں کسی وائرس سے بچانے کی صلاحیت کم رکھتا ہے اس لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے ملک گیر پروگرام کو منظور شدہ ٹیکوں کی استعمال کے ذریعہ جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جائے۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ ہلاک شدہ وائرس ویکسین کے ذریعہ اینٹی باڈی کے رد عمل کی وسعت ممکنہ طور پر تبدیل شدہ وائرسوں کے خلاف ان ٹیکوں کے مقابلے میں جو اسپائک پروٹین کے خلاف اینٹی باڈیز تیار کرتے ہیں ، زیادہ سے زیادہ تحفظ فراہم کر ےگی۔
ملک گیر سطح پر ٹیکہ کاری کی ضرورت کے تعلق سے ہمیں اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ہندوستانی مقتدرات نے دو ٹیکوں کی منظوری دے دی ہےان میں سے ایک کووی شیلڈ ہے جس کی منظوری غیر مشروط طور پر کی گئی ہےاور دوسرا کو ویکسین ہے جو طبی آزمائش کے مرحلے میں ہے۔دونوں ٹیکوں نے ماہرین کی کمیٹیوں کو محفوظ ہونے کے اعتبار سے مطمئن کیا۔ہمیں کو ویکسین سے متعلق تیسرے مرحلے کے اعداد وشمار کا انتظار ہے۔
کسی بھی ٹیکے کے 50فیصد موثر ہونے کی ضرورت منظوری ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے ملتی ہے اس کے بعد ہی اسے ہنگامی استعمال کیلئے منظوری دی جاسکتی ہے۔کچھ ٹیکے 40فیصد موثر ہونے کے مرحلے پر کسی حد تک تحفظ فراہم کرسکتے ہیں اور کچھ 80فیصد موثر ٹیکے استعمال کرنے والے کو غیر محفوظ چھور سکتے ہیں۔اس لئے ہم باخبر فیصلے تک رسائی کیلئے ریگولیٹری حکام پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں،کسی منمانے اصول کی پابندی نہیں کرتے۔مذکورہ بالا باتوں سے مراد یہ ہے کہ اگر نشانہ بند آبادی میں ہر کسی کو ٹیکہ لگادیا جاتا ہے (بنیادی طور پر 18سال سے زیادہ کے ہر شخص کو )،اس کے باوجود لوگوں پر لازم ہے کہ وہ حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر عمل جاری رکھیں۔
اگرچہ اب تک ایس اے آ ر ایس ۔سی او وی ۔2 میں ہزاروں تبدیلیاں سامنے آچکی ہیں۔ برطانیہ کا پہلا نام نہاد ایسا واقعہ ہے جس نے انفیکشن کے بعد کئی تبدیلیاں دکھائیں جن میں شدیدی مہلک تبدیلی بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں دنیا خوش قسمتی سے اب تک محفوظ ہے لیکن غیر محفوظ لوگوں میں جس قدر طویل عرصہ تک اس وائرس کو پھیلنے دیا جائے گا اس کے خطرناک شکل میں بدلتے رہنے کے مواقع اتنے ہی زیادہ سامنے آسکتے ہیں۔ایک وجہ یہ بھی ہے کہ جس کے پیش نظر وسائل کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری شروع کرنے پر اور بھی زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں خوشی کی بات یہ ہے کہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ کو ویکسین متغیر برطانوی وائرس کے خلاف موثر ہے۔یہاں ہم ایک قول نقل کرتے ہیں ‘برطانیہ میں پائے گئے نئے قسم کے کورونا یعنی یو کے ویرینٹ سے مدافعت کیلئے جن لوگوں کو ویکسین دیا گیا اور ان کے خون کے جو نمونے حاصل کئے گئے اور اسی طرح اسی اثر انگیزی کے حامل مدافعتی قوت کے حامل نمونوں سے اس بات کی نفی ہوتی ہے کہ نیا وائرس موجودہ دستیاب ٹیکے کی زد سے بچ نکلے گا یا غیر اثر پذیر ثابت ہوگا ’۔
مذکورہ بالا باتوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہمیں وائرس کے پھیلاؤ اور اس میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو روکنا چاہئے اور اس کیلئے بس یہ کافی نہیں کہ ہندوستان میں ہی ہر شخص کو ٹیکہ لگادیا جائے ۔اس عالمی وبا کے خاتمے کیلئے باقی دنیا میں بھی ضروری ہے کہ لوگوں کو جلد سے جلد ٹیکے لگائے جائیں ۔ہندوستان اس نازک مرحلے میں ویکسین کے محاذ پر نہ صرف اپنی ضرورت پوری کرتا ہے بلکہ پوری دنیا کی مدد کرنے کیلئے تیار ہے۔اس سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ویکسین ڈپلومیسی بطور سپلائر عالمی برادری کو پر امید بناتا ہے ۔