Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Government is committed to support innovative ideas and sustainable solutions in food processing, says Shri Rameswar Teli
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India participated in the 4th edition of Emerging North East event today in Guwahati as chief-guest, organized in partnership with Government of Assam and ASSOCHAM. The three-day long event, from 19th-21st February 2021, will have business conferences, and exhibitions to provide a platform for various stakeholders to network and encourage awareness of the industry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rameswar Teli, said that the central government was fully committed to the growth of food processing industry in the country. He added that currently, Food Processing industry engages around 1.93 million people in nearly 40,000 registered units with a fixed capital of $32.75 billion and aggregate output of around $160 billion and Government’s efforts are to increase it multi-fold.
The Minister noted that despite the pandemic, last year the Government approved 134 food processing projects across various states, including 21 agro-processing clusters, 47 cold chains and 43 food processing units. The projects are slated to create additional agricultural produce processing and preservation capacity of 3.83 MMT per annum and generate direct and indirect employment for more than 77,300 people.
Sh. Teli further stated that Union Budget for 2021-22 would help boost India’s overall competitiveness and capacities in the Food Processing sector. Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been making efforts to encourage investments across the value chain through several schemes and is committed to support innovative ideas, and sustainable solutions in the sector. He invited industry members, start-ups and citizens to come forward and join hands with the Government to work towards an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Shri Teli has also released a knowledge report titled, ‘OPPORTUNITIES IN FOOD PROCESSING AND ALLIED SECTOR AND ADVANTAGE ASSAM’ prepared in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण के क्षेत्र में नये विचारों और स्‍थायी समाधानों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली ने आज गुवाहाटी में हुए ‘उभरता पूर्वोत्‍तर’ कार्यक्रम के चौथे संस्‍करण में मुख्‍य अतिथि के तौर पर भागीदारी की। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन असम सरकार और एसोचेम की भागीदारी में किया गया था। 19 से 21 फरवरी 2021 के बीच आयोजित इस तीन दिन के कार्यक्रम में व्‍यावसायिक गोष्ठियां और प्रदर्शिनियां आयोजित की जाएंगी, ताकि विभिन्‍न हितधारकों को आपस में मिलने-जुलने और इस उद्योग के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का अवसर मिले।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार देश में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस समय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग अपनी 32.75 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की स्थिर पूंजी के साथ 40,000 के करीब पंजीकृत इकाइयों में करीब 1.93 मिलियन लोगों को रोजगार देता है और इसका सकल उत्‍पादन करीब 160 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर है तथा सरकार का प्रयास है कि इसमें कई गुना की वृद्धि की जाए।
श्री तेली ने कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद पिछले साल सरकार ने विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों में 134 खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें 21 कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण क्‍लस्‍टर, 47 कोल्‍डचेन और 43 खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयां थीं। इन परियोजनाओं में 3.83 एमएमटी प्र‍ति वर्ष अतिरिक्‍त कृषि उत्‍पाद प्रसंस्‍करण एवं संरक्षण क्षमता निर्मित करने और 77,300 से ज्‍यादा लोगों को प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
श्री तेली ने कहा कि 2021-22 के केन्‍द्रीय बजट से खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र में भारत की सकल प्रतिस्‍पर्धा एवं क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍कण उद्योग मंत्रालय विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के जरिये पूरी मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के प्रयास कर रहा है और इसके साथ ही वह इस क्षेत्र में नये-नये विचारों और स्‍थायी समाधानों का समर्थन करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने उद्योग सदस्‍यों, स्‍टार्टअप्‍स और नागरिकों को आगे आने तथा सरकार के साथ मिलकर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री तेली ने इस अवसर पर ‘असम में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अवसर एवं लाभ’ विषयक एक जानकारी रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के सहयोग से तैयार की गई है।