Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Government is committed to support innovative ideas and sustainable solutions in food processing, says Shri Rameswar Teli
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India participated in the 4th edition of Emerging North East event today in Guwahati as chief-guest, organized in partnership with Government of Assam and ASSOCHAM. The three-day long event, from 19th-21st February 2021, will have business conferences, and exhibitions to provide a platform for various stakeholders to network and encourage awareness of the industry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rameswar Teli, said that the central government was fully committed to the growth of food processing industry in the country. He added that currently, Food Processing industry engages around 1.93 million people in nearly 40,000 registered units with a fixed capital of $32.75 billion and aggregate output of around $160 billion and Government’s efforts are to increase it multi-fold.
The Minister noted that despite the pandemic, last year the Government approved 134 food processing projects across various states, including 21 agro-processing clusters, 47 cold chains and 43 food processing units. The projects are slated to create additional agricultural produce processing and preservation capacity of 3.83 MMT per annum and generate direct and indirect employment for more than 77,300 people.
Sh. Teli further stated that Union Budget for 2021-22 would help boost India’s overall competitiveness and capacities in the Food Processing sector. Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been making efforts to encourage investments across the value chain through several schemes and is committed to support innovative ideas, and sustainable solutions in the sector. He invited industry members, start-ups and citizens to come forward and join hands with the Government to work towards an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Shri Teli has also released a knowledge report titled, ‘OPPORTUNITIES IN FOOD PROCESSING AND ALLIED SECTOR AND ADVANTAGE ASSAM’ prepared in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণত উদ্ভাৱনী ধাৰণা আৰু বহনক্ষম সমাধানক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলিয়ে কয়
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে আজি অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ASSOCHAM-এ গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজন কৰা ইমাৰৰ্জিং নৰ্থ-ইষ্ট অনুষ্ঠানৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ১৯ৰ পৰা ২১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১ লৈ তিনিদিনীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এই অনুষ্ঠানত ব্যৱসায়িক সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, যাৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলক নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্যোগটোৰ সজাগতাৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলিয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশৰ খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বৰ্তমান, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগে প্ৰায় ৪০,০০০ পঞ্জীভুক্ত ইউনিটত ৩২.৭৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট মূলধন আৰু প্ৰায় ১৬০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ১.৯৩ নিযুত লোকক জড়িত কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে ইয়াক কেইবাগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহামাৰী সত্বেও যোৱা বছৰ চৰকাৰে ২১ টা কৃষি-প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্লাষ্টাৰ, ৪৭ টা শীতল শৃংখলা আৰু ৪৩ টা খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ইউনিটকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ১৩৪ টা খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩.৮৩ এমএমটি অতিৰিক্ত কৃষি জাতৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু ৭৭,৩০০ তকৈও অধিক লোকৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটে খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলকতা আৰু ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি শ্ৰী তেলিয়ে কয়। খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেইবাখনো আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে মূল্য শৃংখলাত বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰি আছে আৰু এই খণ্ডত উদ্ভাৱনী ধাৰণা আৰু বহনক্ষম সমাধানসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ উদ্যোগৰ সদস্য, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আৰু এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশে কাম কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
শ্ৰী তেলিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন বেংকৰ (নাবাৰ্ড)ৰ সহযোগত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু সহযোগী খণ্ডত সুযোগ আৰু এডভাণ্টেজ অসম’ শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰতিবেদনো উন্মোচন কৰে।