Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Government is committed to support innovative ideas and sustainable solutions in food processing, says Shri Rameswar Teli
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India participated in the 4th edition of Emerging North East event today in Guwahati as chief-guest, organized in partnership with Government of Assam and ASSOCHAM. The three-day long event, from 19th-21st February 2021, will have business conferences, and exhibitions to provide a platform for various stakeholders to network and encourage awareness of the industry.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rameswar Teli, said that the central government was fully committed to the growth of food processing industry in the country. He added that currently, Food Processing industry engages around 1.93 million people in nearly 40,000 registered units with a fixed capital of $32.75 billion and aggregate output of around $160 billion and Government’s efforts are to increase it multi-fold.
The Minister noted that despite the pandemic, last year the Government approved 134 food processing projects across various states, including 21 agro-processing clusters, 47 cold chains and 43 food processing units. The projects are slated to create additional agricultural produce processing and preservation capacity of 3.83 MMT per annum and generate direct and indirect employment for more than 77,300 people.
Sh. Teli further stated that Union Budget for 2021-22 would help boost India’s overall competitiveness and capacities in the Food Processing sector. Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been making efforts to encourage investments across the value chain through several schemes and is committed to support innovative ideas, and sustainable solutions in the sector. He invited industry members, start-ups and citizens to come forward and join hands with the Government to work towards an AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Shri Teli has also released a knowledge report titled, ‘OPPORTUNITIES IN FOOD PROCESSING AND ALLIED SECTOR AND ADVANTAGE ASSAM’ prepared in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب رامیشور تیلی کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں اختراعی فکر اور ہمہ گیر حل کے لئے تعاون پیش کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے
19 FEB 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 فروری 2021: خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی آج گواہاٹی میں ایمرجنگ نارتھ ایسٹ تقریب میں شرکت کی، جس کا اہتمام حکومت آسام اور ایسوچیم کی شراکت داری میں ہوا۔ 19 فروری سے 21 فروری 2021 تک جاری رہنے والی اس سہ روزہ تقریب میں نیٹ ورک کے لئے مختلف حصہ داروں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانے اور صنعت کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے کاروباری کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران بات کرتے ہوئے جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی ترقی کے لئے کلی طور پر عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال، خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت میں طے شدہ 32.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے سرمائے اور مجموعی طور پر 160 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر آؤٹ پٹ کے ساتھ تقریباً 40000 درج رجسٹر اکائیوں میں تقریباً 1.93 ملین افراد مصروف عمل ہیں ، اور حکومت کی کوششوں سے اس میں کئی گنا اضافہ رونما ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کی صورتحال کے باوجود، گذشتہ برس حکومت نے 21 ایگرو ۔ پروسیسنگ کلسٹرس، 47 کولڈ چینوں اور 43 خوراک ڈبہ بندی اکائیوں سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں 134 خوراک ڈبہ بندی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد اضافی زرعی پیداواری پروسیسنگ اور سالانہ 3.83 ایم ایم ٹی کے بقدر تحفظاتی اہلیت پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 77300 سے زائد افراد کے لئے براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب تیلی نے مزید کہا کہ 2021۔22 کا مرکزی بجٹ خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی ہمہ گیر مسابقت اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صعنتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور وزارت شعبے میں اختراعی فکر اور ہمہ گیر حل کو تعاون دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے قیام کے لئے صنعتی اراکین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور شہریوں کو حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
جناب تیلی نے ’خوراک ڈبہ بندی اور اس سے متعلق شعبے میں موجود مواقع اور ایڈوانٹیج آسام‘کے عنوان سے ایک معلوماتی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی جسے زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات کے قومی بینک (نابارڈ) کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔