Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bengaluru
18 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted search and seizure operation on 17.02.2021 on 09 major Trusts registered in Bengaluru &Mangaluru, which are running educational institutes including medical colleges. Searches were conducted at 56 different locations across Karnataka and Kerala.
During the course of the search and seizure operation it was found that the transparent selection process to Medical colleges through NEET has been subverted by Trustees and key persons running these Medical Colleges in collusion with agents/brokers and some students who got high ranks in NEET Examination. The first stage of malpractice is that some high ranking students in NEET examination take admission to MBBS courses through state counseling (who have no intention to join the said colleges as they have secured admissions or likely to get admission elsewhere), thereby blocking seats in the medical stream in a Medical college during Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) counseling process, in connivance with Agents/ Middlemen/Converters (who provide service of converting the regular seats to Management seats). Subsequently, these students withdraw from the admission process thereby making the vacant seats available for the college management. Such seats are made available to the college management for filling up through the “Stray Vacancies Round” (seats remaining vacant or unfilled in a college after mop-up round). In this Round, the seats are filled by the college management by admitting less meritorious candidates (Low rank in NEET) after collecting huge sums as capitation fee/donations in cash which are illegal under the Karnataka Educational Institutions (Prohibition of Capitation Fee) Act,1984. The capitation fee/ Donations are collected through a network of brokers/ agents employed by the key persons/Trustees of these medical colleges.
The search operation has resulted in detecting incriminating evidence regarding cash-for-seat malpractices for admission to MBBS, BDS and Post Graduate seats in the form of notebooks, hand written diaries, excel sheets containing the details of cash received from students/brokers for admission in these colleges for various years. It was also observed that the management, faculty, staff, meritorious students and brokers are working in close nexus to manipulate the online admission process. Also, there is evidence indicating that one of the medical colleges have some sort of “package arrangement” for passing management quota students in written examination and viva voce for fixed sum ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.
Further, there is evidence which prima facie suggests that the cash money accepted by manipulating the online admission process in these colleges has been diverted for non-charitable purpose by the Trustees which is clearly in violation of Sec 12AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Apart from this, evidence has been found regarding large number of investments made in immovable properties with huge cash component attracting provisions of section 69 of the Income-tax Act, 1961. One of the colleges has diversified into the business of timber/plywood industries where evidence regarding under invoicing has also been found.
So far, the evidence gathered indicates that Rs. 402.78 crore has been accepted as illegal capitation fees by manipulating the online admission process and the same has not been disclosed to the Income Tax Department. Searches have resulted in seizure of cash amounting to Rs. 15.09 crore. Gold Jewellery of 81 Kg (valued at Rs. 30 crore), 50 carat diamonds and 40 kg of silver articles have been found from the residential premises of the trustees and are prime facie, unexplained. Evidence of undisclosed foreign assets of Rs. 2.39 crore in Ghana has also been found apart from evidence of huge investments in 35 Luxury cars in benami names.
Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
بنگلورو میں مہم انکم ٹیکس کا تلاشی آپریشن
18 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی-18فروری/ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 17 فروری 2021 کو بنگلورو اور بنگلورو میں قائم 9 بڑے رجسٹرڈ ٹرسٹوں میں تلاشی اور قبضے کی کارروائی شروع کی۔یہ ٹرسٹ کچھ تعلیمی ادارے چلا رہے ہیں، جن میں میڈیکل کالج بھی شامل ہیں۔ پورے کرناٹک اور کیرالہ میں 26 مختلف مقامات پر اس طرح کی تلاشی کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔
تلاشی اور اشیاء کو قبضے میں لینے کی اس مہم کے دوران پایا گیا کہ این ای ای ٹی کے تحت میڈیکل کالجوں میں ہونے والے سلیکشن کے صاف شفاف عمل کو کچھ ٹرسٹیوں اور میڈیکل کالجوں کو چلانے والے کچھ افراد نے کچھ ایجنٹوں اور دلالوں کے ساتھ مل کر بری طرح داغدار کیا تھا۔ اس میں وہ طلباء بھی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے این ای ای ٹی امتحانات میں زبردست نمبر حاصل کئے تھے۔اس بدعنوانی کے پہلے مرحلے کے طور پر این ای ای ٹی امتحانات میں بہت اونچا درجہ حاصل کرنے والے طلباء ایم بی بی ایس کے کورسوں میں سرکاری کونسل کے ذریعہ داخلہ لیتے ہیں(یہ طلباء مذکورہ کالجوں میں داخلہ نہیں لیتے کیونکہ کسی دوسری جگہ پر یا تو ان کو داخلہ مل گیا ہوتا ہے یا ملنے کے نزدیکی امکانات ہوتے ہیں)اس طرح یہ لوگ کرناٹک ایگزامینشنز اتھارٹی(کے ای اے) کے کونسل کے عمل کے دوران کسی بھی میڈیکل کالج میں میڈیکل لائن سے مربوط نشستوں کو بلاک کردیتے ہیں۔اس میں وہ ایجنٹوں اور بچولیوں کا سہارا لیتے ہیں( جو مستقل نشستوں کو انتظامی نشستوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی خدمات مہیا کرتے ہیں) نتیجہ یہ ہوتا ہے کہ یہ طلباء داخلے کی اپنی امیدواری واپس لے لیتے ہیں اور اس طرح کالج کی انتظامیہ کے لئے خالی نشستوں کی فراہمی کا راستہ کھول دیتے ہیں۔یہ نشستیں کالج مینجمنٹ کو مہیا کی جاتی ہیں جو‘‘ اسٹرے ویکنسیز راؤنڈ’’ (کسی کالج میں موپ اپ راؤنڈ کے بعد خالی رہ جانے والی نشستیں ) کے ذریعہ بھر دی جاتی ہیں۔اس راؤنڈ میں کالج مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ یہ سیٹیں کم استعداد والے ان امیدواروں سے بھروائی جاتی ہیں جو این ای ای ٹی امتحانات میں نچلی سطح پر رہتے ہیں اور اس کے لئے ان سے کیپی ٹیشن فیس/ ڈونیشن کے طور پر بھاری رقم وصول کی جاتی ہے جو کہ کرناٹک ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنس(کیپی ٹیشن فیس کا امتناع) قانون 1984 کے تحت غیر قانونی ہے یہ کیپی ٹینشن فیس/ ڈونیشن دلالوں یا ایجنٹوں کے اس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ وصول کئے جاتے ہیں، جنہیں ان میڈیکل کالجوں کے ٹرسٹیوں یا خاص افراد نے مقرر کیا ہوتا ہے۔
ایم بی بی ایس، بی ڈی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں پر داخلے کے لئے سیٹوں کی خرید وفروخت کے اس گھوٹالے سے متعلق کچھ ماخوذ کرنے والی شہادتیں سرچ آپریشن کے دوران سامنے آئی۔ ان میں کچھ نوٹ بکس، ہاتھ سے تحریر کی ہوئی ڈائریاں اور مختلف سالوں میں ان کالجوں میں ایڈ میشن کے لئے کچھ طلباء اور دلالوں سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کے حوالے سے تفصیلات کے حامل ایکسل شیٹس شامل ہیں۔ یہ بات بھی مشاہدے میں آئی کہ مینجمنٹ، فیکلٹی، اسٹاف، ذہین طلباء اور دلال آن لائن داخلوں کے عمل کو خراب کرنے کے لئے ایک نزدیکی سانٹھ گانٹھ کے تحت کام کررہے تھے۔اس کے علاوہ اس بات کے بھی ثبوت ملے ہیں کہ ان میڈیکل کالجوں میں سے ایک کے پاس طلباء کو تحریری امتحان اور زبانی امتحان میں مینجمنٹ کوٹہ کے طلباء کو پاس کرانے کے لئے ‘’ پیکج ارینجمنٹ’’ کا بھی انتظام تھا۔ جس کے لئے ایک لاکھ سے لے کر 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی رقم مقرر تھی۔
مزید یہ کہ سرسری نظر میں یہ بات بھی ثابت ہوتی ہے کہ آن لائن داخلوں کے عمل میں گڑ بڑی کرکے حاصل کی ہوئی رقم ٹرسٹیوں کے ذریعہ غیر خیراتی مقاصد کے لئے منتقل کردی جاتی تھی جو کہ انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعہ 12AA کی صریح خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس بات کے بھی ثبوت پائے گئے ہیں کہ غیر منقولہ اراضی کی شکل میں بھی بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔جس کے خلاف انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعہ 69 کے تحت کارروائی کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ایک کالج کو ٹمبر/ پلائی ووڈ صنعت کے کاروبار میں ملوث پایا گیا جس میں غلط قسم کے بل بنوانے کی بدعنوانی بھی سامنے آئی ہے۔
اب تک یکجا کئے جانے والے ثبوتوں سے اس بات کا اشارہ ملتا ہے آن لائن داخلوں کے عمل میں گڑ بڑی کرکے ناجائز کیپی ٹیشن فیس یا ڈونیشن کی شکل میں402.78 کروڑ روپے کی خطیر رقم حاصل کی گئی اور اسے انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ سے چھپایا بھی گیا۔تلاشی کے دوران15.09 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی اشیاء قبضے میں لی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ81 کلو گرام سونے کے زیورات(قیمت تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے)50 قیراط کے ہیرے اور 40 کلو کی چاندی کی اشیاء ان ٹرسٹیوں کے رہائش گاہوں سے قبضے میں لی گئی ہے اور سر سری طور پر یہ لگتا ہے کہ ان کو خفیہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ گھانا میں غیر وضاحت کردہ 2.39 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے غیر ملکی اثاثوں کے بھی ثبوت ملے ہیں اور 35 لگژری کاروں میں زبردست سرمایہ کاری کی شہادتیں بھی سامنے آئی ہیں۔
مزید تفتیش ابھی جاری ہے۔