वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेंगलुरू में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
18 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 17.02.2021 को बेंगलुरू और मेंगलुरु में पंजीकृत 9 प्रमुख ट्रस्टों के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। ये ट्रस्ट मेडिकल कॉलेज सहित कई शैक्षणिक संस्थान चला रहे हैं। तलाशी अभियान कर्नाटक और केरल के 56 विभिन्न स्थानों पर चलाया गया था।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान पाया गया था कि इन मेडिकल कॉलेजों के ट्रस्टियों व प्रमुख लोगों ने एजेंटों/ दलालों और एनईईटी परीक्षा में अच्छी रैंक हासिल करने वाले विद्यार्थियोंके साथ मिलीभगत से एनईईटी के माध्यम से हुई मेडिकल कॉलेजों की पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया को बिगाड़ दिया गया था। अनियमितता के पहले चरण में एनईईटी परीक्षा में अच्छी रैंक हासिल करने वाले कुछ विद्यार्थियों ने राज्य काउंसलिंग (उनका संबंधित कॉलेज से जुड़ने का कोई इरादा नहीं था, क्योंकि उन्होंने किसी अन्य स्थान पर अपना प्रवेश सुरक्षित कर लिया था या प्रवेश ले लिया था) के माध्यम से एमबीबीएस में प्रवेश ले लिया, इससे कर्नाटक परीक्षा प्राधिकरण (केईए) की काउंसलिंग प्रक्रिया के दौरान एजेंटों/ बिचौलियों/ कन्वर्टर्स (जो नियमित सीटों को प्रबंधन सीटों में परिवर्तित करने से जुड़ी सेवा उपलब्ध कराते हैं) की मिलीभगत से एक मेडिकल कॉलेज में मेडिकल पाठ्यक्रम की सीटें ब्लॉक कर ली गईं। इस क्रम में, ये विद्यार्थी प्रवेश प्रक्रिया से बाहर हो गए जिससे खाली सीटें कॉलेज प्रबंधन के लिए उपलब्ध हो गईं। ये सीटें खाली सीटों के चरण (प्रवेश के चरण के बाद एक कॉलेज में खाली या बिना भरी सीटें) के माध्यम से भरने के लिए कॉलेज प्रबंधन को उपलब्ध हो गईं। इस चरण में, कॉलेज प्रबंधन ने कैपिटेशन शुल्क/ नकद डोनेशन के रूप में भारी धनराशि लेकर कम योग्य अभ्यर्थियों (एनईईटी में कम रैंक हासिल करने वाले) को प्रवेश देकर भर दीं, जो कर्नाटक शैक्षणिक संस्थान (कैपिटेशन शुल्क निषेध) अधिनियम, 1984 के तहत अवैध है। कैपिटेशन शुल्क इन मेडिकल कॉलेजों के प्रमुख लोगों/ ट्रस्टियों के द्वारा नियुक्त दलालों/ एजेंटों के एक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इकट्ठा किया जाता है।
तलाशी अभियान के परिणाम स्वरूप एमबीबीएस, बीडीएस और परास्नातक सीटों में प्रवेश को सीट के लिए नकदी लेने से जुड़े कई सबूत जब्त हुए, जिनमें विभिन्न वर्षों के लिए इन कॉलेजों में प्रवेश के लिए विद्यार्थियों/ दलालों से मिलीं नोटबुक्स, हस्त लिखित डायरियां, नकदी के विवरण से युक्त एक्सेल शीट शामिल हैं। इस बात का भी खुलासा हुआ कि प्रबंधन, शिक्षक, कर्मचारी, मेधावी विद्यार्थी और दलाल ऑनलाइन प्रवेश परीक्षा में हेराफेरी के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही सबूतों से संकेत मिले हैं कि प्रबंधन कोटे के विद्यार्थियों को लिखित परीक्षा और वायवा में पास करने के लिए 1 लाख से 2 लाख रुपये में एक प्रकार की पैकेज व्यवस्था है।
ऐसे भी सबूत मिले हैं, जिनसे प्रथमदृष्ट्या पता चलता है कि इन कॉलेजों में ऑनलाइन प्रवेश प्रक्रिया में हेराफेरी के द्वारा मिली नकद धनराशि को ट्रस्टियों द्वारा गैर धर्मार्थ उद्देश्यों में लगा दिया गया है, जो आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 12एए का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लंघन है। इसके अलावा, अचल संपत्तियों ने भारी मात्रा में नकदी के रूप में निवेश के कई मामले सामने आए हैं, जिन पर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 69 के प्रावधान लागू होते हैं। एक कॉलेज टिंबर/ प्लाईवुड उद्योग में उतर गया, जहां कम धनराशि की इनवॉयस बनाने से जुड़े सबूत भी पाए गए हैं।
अभी तक, मिले सबूतों से संकेत मिलते हैं कि ऑनलाइन प्रवेश प्रक्रिया में हेराफेरी के द्वारा अवैध कैपिटेशन शुल्क के रूप में 402.78 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकार किए गए हैं और आयकर विभाग के समक्ष इसका खुलासा नहीं किया गया है। तलाशी के दौरान 15.09 करोड़ रुपये की नकद धनराशि जब्त की गई है। ट्रस्टियों के आवासीय परिसरों से 81 किलो सोने के आभूषण (लगभग 30 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के), 50 कैरेट के हीरे व 40 किलोग्राम चांदी बरामद हुई है और प्रथमदृष्ट्या ये वस्तुएं अघोषित हैं। घाना में 2.39 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित विदेशी संपदाओं के अलावा बेनामी रूप में 35 लग्जरी कारों में भारी निवेश के सबूत मिले हैं।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bengaluru
18 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted search and seizure operation on 17.02.2021 on 09 major Trusts registered in Bengaluru &Mangaluru, which are running educational institutes including medical colleges. Searches were conducted at 56 different locations across Karnataka and Kerala.
During the course of the search and seizure operation it was found that the transparent selection process to Medical colleges through NEET has been subverted by Trustees and key persons running these Medical Colleges in collusion with agents/brokers and some students who got high ranks in NEET Examination. The first stage of malpractice is that some high ranking students in NEET examination take admission to MBBS courses through state counseling (who have no intention to join the said colleges as they have secured admissions or likely to get admission elsewhere), thereby blocking seats in the medical stream in a Medical college during Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) counseling process, in connivance with Agents/ Middlemen/Converters (who provide service of converting the regular seats to Management seats). Subsequently, these students withdraw from the admission process thereby making the vacant seats available for the college management. Such seats are made available to the college management for filling up through the “Stray Vacancies Round” (seats remaining vacant or unfilled in a college after mop-up round). In this Round, the seats are filled by the college management by admitting less meritorious candidates (Low rank in NEET) after collecting huge sums as capitation fee/donations in cash which are illegal under the Karnataka Educational Institutions (Prohibition of Capitation Fee) Act,1984. The capitation fee/ Donations are collected through a network of brokers/ agents employed by the key persons/Trustees of these medical colleges.
The search operation has resulted in detecting incriminating evidence regarding cash-for-seat malpractices for admission to MBBS, BDS and Post Graduate seats in the form of notebooks, hand written diaries, excel sheets containing the details of cash received from students/brokers for admission in these colleges for various years. It was also observed that the management, faculty, staff, meritorious students and brokers are working in close nexus to manipulate the online admission process. Also, there is evidence indicating that one of the medical colleges have some sort of “package arrangement” for passing management quota students in written examination and viva voce for fixed sum ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.
Further, there is evidence which prima facie suggests that the cash money accepted by manipulating the online admission process in these colleges has been diverted for non-charitable purpose by the Trustees which is clearly in violation of Sec 12AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Apart from this, evidence has been found regarding large number of investments made in immovable properties with huge cash component attracting provisions of section 69 of the Income-tax Act, 1961. One of the colleges has diversified into the business of timber/plywood industries where evidence regarding under invoicing has also been found.
So far, the evidence gathered indicates that Rs. 402.78 crore has been accepted as illegal capitation fees by manipulating the online admission process and the same has not been disclosed to the Income Tax Department. Searches have resulted in seizure of cash amounting to Rs. 15.09 crore. Gold Jewellery of 81 Kg (valued at Rs. 30 crore), 50 carat diamonds and 40 kg of silver articles have been found from the residential premises of the trustees and are prime facie, unexplained. Evidence of undisclosed foreign assets of Rs. 2.39 crore in Ghana has also been found apart from evidence of huge investments in 35 Luxury cars in benami names.
Further investigation is in progress.