Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting to Seek Views on Delimitation process of UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Delimitation Commission comprising of Chairperson Retd. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, Ex-Officio Member Shri Sushil Chandra (Election Commissioner) and Ex-Officio Member, Shri K.K Sharma (State Election Commissioner, J&K) today held a meeting in New Delhi with the Associate Members from Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, for seeking their suggestion/views on the process of delimitation in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Chairperson Justice Desai welcomed Associate Members namely Dr. Jitendra Singh MoS & MP and Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP to the meeting. While Delimitation Commission had sent written intimation to all five Associated Members namely Dr Farooq Abdullah, Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone, Shri Hasnain Masoodi Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma and Dr. Jitendra Singh on 5th February 2021 itself, only two Members attended today's meeting.
An overview on the process of delimitation based on the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 and Delimitation Act, 2002 was presented before the Members detailing various Sections of these Acts related to the delimitation exercise of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The two Associate Members appreciated Commission’s efforts and suggested that delimitation of Constituencies shall be as far as practicable, be for geographically compact areas and while delimiting them regard shall be given to physical features; existing boundaries of administrative units; facilities of communication and public convenience. They also suggested to give special attention to the difficult terrains while carrying out the delimitation exercise in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, welcomed their valuable inputs and expressed satisfaction of the Delimitation Commission on the suggestions and views of the Associate Members. The Members desired to put forward more suggestions in coming days.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی حلقہ بندی سے متعلق کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے انتخابی حلقہ بندی کے عمل پر نظریات معلوم کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ کی
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 فروری ، 2021 /چیئر پرسن ریٹائرڈ جسٹس رنجن پرکاش دیسائی ، بحیثیت عہدہ رکن جناب سشیل چندر (انتخابی کمشنر) اور بحیثیت عہدہ رکن جناب کے کے شرما (ریاستی انتخابی کمشنر، جے اینڈ کے) پر مشتمل انتخابی حلقہ بندی کمیشن نے نئی دلی میں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے ایسوسی ایٹ ارکان کے ساتھ میٹنگ منعقد کی جس کا مقصد مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے سلسلے میں انتخابی حلقہ بندی پر تجاویز اور نظریات حاصل کرنا تھے۔
چیئر پرسن جسٹس دیسائی نے ایسوسی ایٹ ارکان ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ایم او ایس اور ایم پی ، اور جناب جُگل کشور شرما ایم پی کا میٹنگ میں خیرمقدم کیا۔ جبکہ انتخابی حلقہ بندی کمیشن نے سبھی پانچ ایسوسی ایٹ ارکان ڈاکٹر فاروق عبداللہ ، جناب محمد اکبر لون، جناب حسنین مسعودی، جناب جگل کشور شرما اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو اس سلسلے میں تحریری طور پر پانچ فروری 2021 کو بذات خود معلومات دی تھی۔ جبکہ محض دو ارکان نے آج کی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جموں و کشمیر کی تنظیم نو کے قانون 2019 اور حلقہ بندی کے قانون 2002 پر مبنی کے عمل پر جائزہ ، ارکان کو پیش کیا گیا جس میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی حلقہ بندی کے طریقے سے متعلق ان قوانین کی شقوں کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔
دو ایسو سی ایٹ ارکان نے کمیشن کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور تجویز رکھی کہ حلقوں کی نئے سرے سے حلقہ بندی زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل عمل طور پر کی جائے۔ چاہے وہ جغرافیائی اعتبار سے ہو اور ان علاقوں کی حلقہ بندی کرنے کے دوران جغرافیائی صورتحال کو نظر میں رکھا جائے جن میں یہ باتیں شامل ہیں، ایڈمنسٹریٹیو یونٹوں کی موجودہ حد بندیاں ، مواصلات اور عوامی سہولیات ۔ انہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں نئے سرے سے حلقہ بندی کرتے ہوئے مشکل گزار علاقوں پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انتخابی کمشنر، جناب سشیل چندر نے ان کی قابل قدر رائے کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ایسو سی ایٹ ارکان کی تجاویز اور نظریات کے بارے میں حلقہ بندی کمیشن کے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ارکان نے آئندہ دنوں میں مزید تجاویز پیش کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔