Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting to Seek Views on Delimitation process of UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Delimitation Commission comprising of Chairperson Retd. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, Ex-Officio Member Shri Sushil Chandra (Election Commissioner) and Ex-Officio Member, Shri K.K Sharma (State Election Commissioner, J&K) today held a meeting in New Delhi with the Associate Members from Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, for seeking their suggestion/views on the process of delimitation in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Chairperson Justice Desai welcomed Associate Members namely Dr. Jitendra Singh MoS & MP and Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP to the meeting. While Delimitation Commission had sent written intimation to all five Associated Members namely Dr Farooq Abdullah, Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone, Shri Hasnain Masoodi Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma and Dr. Jitendra Singh on 5th February 2021 itself, only two Members attended today's meeting.
An overview on the process of delimitation based on the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 and Delimitation Act, 2002 was presented before the Members detailing various Sections of these Acts related to the delimitation exercise of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The two Associate Members appreciated Commission’s efforts and suggested that delimitation of Constituencies shall be as far as practicable, be for geographically compact areas and while delimiting them regard shall be given to physical features; existing boundaries of administrative units; facilities of communication and public convenience. They also suggested to give special attention to the difficult terrains while carrying out the delimitation exercise in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, welcomed their valuable inputs and expressed satisfaction of the Delimitation Commission on the suggestions and views of the Associate Members. The Members desired to put forward more suggestions in coming days.

निर्वाचन आयोग
परिसीमन आयोग ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीरमें परिसीमन प्रक्रिया पर विचार करने के लिए बैठक की
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
परिसीमन आयोग, जिसमें शामिल हैं-अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) रंजना प्रकाश देसाई, पदेन सदस्य श्री सुशील चंद्र (चुनाव आयुक्त) और पदेन सदस्यश्री केके शर्मा (राज्य चुनाव आयुक्त, जम्मू-कश्मीर)- ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के सन्दर्भ में परिसीमन की प्रक्रिया पर उनके सुझाव/विचार प्राप्त करने के लिएकेंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के सहयोगी सदस्यों के साथ बैठक की।
अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति देसाई ने बैठक में सहयोगी सदस्यों-राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंहऔर सांसद श्री जुगल किशोर शर्मा का स्वागत किया। परिसीमन आयोग ने 05 फरवरी को पत्र द्वारा सभी 5 सहयोगी सदस्यों– डॉ. फारूक अब्दुल्ला, श्री मोहम्मद अकबर लोन, श्री हसनैन मसूदी, श्री जुगल किशोर शर्मा और डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को बैठक की सूचना दी थी, लेकिन आज की बैठक में सिर्फ दो सहयोगी सदस्य उपस्थित हुए।
बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 और परिसीमन अधिनियम, 2002 के आधार पर परिसीमन की प्रक्रिया के बारे में सदस्यों को जानकारी दी गयी और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशजम्मू और कश्मीर के परिसीमन कार्य से संबंधित इन अधिनियमों की विभिन्न धाराओं का विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
दोनों सहयोगी सदस्यों ने आयोग के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सुझाव दिया कि चुनाव क्षेत्रों का परिसीमन, जहां तक संभव हो, व्यावहारिक रूप से किया जाना चाहिए, परिसीमनभौगोलिक रूप से सघन क्षेत्रों के लिए होना चाहिए और परिसीमन करते समयभौगोलिक विशेषताओं; प्रशासनिक इकाइयों की मौजूदा सीमाओं; संचार और सार्वजनिक सुविधा आदि पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में परिसीमन प्रक्रिया के दौरान दुर्गम क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने का सुझाव दिया।
चुनाव आयुक्तश्री सुशील चंद्राने उनके मूल्यवान सुझावों का स्वागत किया और परिसीमन आयोग की तरफ से सहयोगी सदस्यों के सुझावों और विचारों पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। सदस्यों ने आने वाले दिनों में और सुझाव देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।