Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting to Seek Views on Delimitation process of UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Delimitation Commission comprising of Chairperson Retd. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, Ex-Officio Member Shri Sushil Chandra (Election Commissioner) and Ex-Officio Member, Shri K.K Sharma (State Election Commissioner, J&K) today held a meeting in New Delhi with the Associate Members from Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, for seeking their suggestion/views on the process of delimitation in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Chairperson Justice Desai welcomed Associate Members namely Dr. Jitendra Singh MoS & MP and Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP to the meeting. While Delimitation Commission had sent written intimation to all five Associated Members namely Dr Farooq Abdullah, Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone, Shri Hasnain Masoodi Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma and Dr. Jitendra Singh on 5th February 2021 itself, only two Members attended today's meeting.
An overview on the process of delimitation based on the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 and Delimitation Act, 2002 was presented before the Members detailing various Sections of these Acts related to the delimitation exercise of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The two Associate Members appreciated Commission’s efforts and suggested that delimitation of Constituencies shall be as far as practicable, be for geographically compact areas and while delimiting them regard shall be given to physical features; existing boundaries of administrative units; facilities of communication and public convenience. They also suggested to give special attention to the difficult terrains while carrying out the delimitation exercise in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, welcomed their valuable inputs and expressed satisfaction of the Delimitation Commission on the suggestions and views of the Associate Members. The Members desired to put forward more suggestions in coming days.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਰੀਟਾਇਰਡ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦੇਸਾਈ, ਐਕਸ ਆਫੀਸ਼ਿਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ (ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ) ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸ ਆਫੀਸ਼ਿਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, (ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ /ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੁਗਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਥੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ: ਫਾਰੂਕ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਕਬਰ ਲੋਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਸਨੈਨ ਮਸੂਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੁਗਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਨੂੰ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਸਿਰਫ ਦੋ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੀ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਮੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ' ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਓਵਰ ਵਿਉ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੋ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਜਿਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਹ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਪੇਕਟ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਹਿਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਾਊਂਡਰੀਆਂ; ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਦ ਬੰਦੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ, ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਦ ਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਜਤਾਈ। ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।