Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting to Seek Views on Delimitation process of UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Delimitation Commission comprising of Chairperson Retd. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, Ex-Officio Member Shri Sushil Chandra (Election Commissioner) and Ex-Officio Member, Shri K.K Sharma (State Election Commissioner, J&K) today held a meeting in New Delhi with the Associate Members from Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, for seeking their suggestion/views on the process of delimitation in respect of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Chairperson Justice Desai welcomed Associate Members namely Dr. Jitendra Singh MoS & MP and Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma, MP to the meeting. While Delimitation Commission had sent written intimation to all five Associated Members namely Dr Farooq Abdullah, Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone, Shri Hasnain Masoodi Shri Jugal Kishore Sharma and Dr. Jitendra Singh on 5th February 2021 itself, only two Members attended today's meeting.
An overview on the process of delimitation based on the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019 and Delimitation Act, 2002 was presented before the Members detailing various Sections of these Acts related to the delimitation exercise of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
The two Associate Members appreciated Commission’s efforts and suggested that delimitation of Constituencies shall be as far as practicable, be for geographically compact areas and while delimiting them regard shall be given to physical features; existing boundaries of administrative units; facilities of communication and public convenience. They also suggested to give special attention to the difficult terrains while carrying out the delimitation exercise in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, welcomed their valuable inputs and expressed satisfaction of the Delimitation Commission on the suggestions and views of the Associate Members. The Members desired to put forward more suggestions in coming days.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மிர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு குறித்து கருத்துகளை பெறுவதற்கான கூட்டத்தை மறுசீரமைப்பு குழு நடத்தியது
18 FEB 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வு பெற்ற நீதிபதி ரஞ்னா பிரகாஷ் தேசாய் தலைமையில், திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா (தேர்தல் ஆணையர்) மற்றும் திரு கே கே சர்மா (மாநில தேர்தல் ஆணையர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்) ஆகியோரை அலுவல் சாரா உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட மறுசீரமைப்பு குழு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மிர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு குறித்து கருத்துகளை பெறுவதற்காக அதன் இணை உறுப்பினர்களுடனான கூட்டத்தை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது
இணை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜுகல் கிஷோர் சர்மா ஆகிய இணை உறுப்பினர்களை குழுவின் தலைவர், நீதிபதி தேசாய் வரவேற்றார்.
டாக்டர் ஃபரூக் அப்துல்லா, திரு முகமது அக்பர் லோன், திரு ஹஸ்னாயின் மசூதி, திரு ஜுகல் கிஷோர் சர்மா மற்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோருக்கு இக்கூட்டத்தை குறித்த தகவலை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 5 அன்றே எழுத்து மூலம் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்த நிலையில், இருவர் மட்டுமே இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம், 2019 மற்றும் மறுவரையறை சட்டம், 2002 ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையிலான மறுசீரமைப்பு குறித்து விரிவான முறையில் உறுப்பினர்களிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
உறுப்பினர்களின் மேலான கருத்துகளை வரவேற்ற தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா, அவர்களது ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துகள் குறித்து ஆணையத்தின் திருப்தியை தெரிவித்தார். வரும் நாட்களில் மேலும் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதாக உறுப்பினர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699087