Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team TRIFED bags the award for excellence in PSU for Investment in Start-ups in the Organisational Awards category of the Business Leader of the Year awards
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director awarded with the CEO of the year, the Brand Builder of the year and Entrepreneur of the year
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Team TRIFED, led by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, has won 4 awards in the 19th Global edition and the 4th India Edition of World Leadership Congress and Awards. The Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year, which took place in Mumbai on February 17, 2021.
Recognised for its diligent efforts towards the transformation of lives of the tribal population across the country, TRIFED won a collective award of Excellence in PSU – for investment in start-ups in the Organisational Award Category. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director won threeawards in the Individual Category for his exemplary and inspirational leadership – CEO of the year; Brand Builder of the Year and Entrepreneur of the Year.
Hosted by the World Leadership Congress and Awards, the Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year,recognises the ability of leaders to steer their organisations through turbulent times and contribute to the country’s development.
The awards are a recognition of Shri Pravir Krishna’s leadership and TRIFED’s contribution towards livelihood generation of the entire tribal community and making them self-reliant. Over the past three years, under Shri Krishna’s guidance, TRIFED has accelerated its mission in empowering the tribal community through the implementation of pathbreaking initiatives such as the Van Dhan Yojana, the MSP for MFP Scheme and in promoting tribal commerce through offline events such as exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav etc and online platforms such as the Tribes India marketplace and retail outlets such as Amazon, Flipkart.
Believing firmly in a bottoms-up approach when it comes to tribal welfare and development, it is with a passion and drive that Mr. Krishna and the entire team at TRIFED has been working the past year especially more so during this unprecedented Covid-19 crisis. The mission is to create an Atmanirbhar Tribal India.
This turnaround of TRIFED has been recognized earlier when the team and Shri Krishna won three awards in the Virtual Edition of National Awards for Excellence – PSU held on October 14, 2020. Shri Krishna was awarded 2 individual awards for the exemplary and inspirational leadership in the CEO of the Year and Visionary Leadership Award categories and TRIFED, a collective award in the Investment in Start-Ups Category.
Shri Krishna, an IAS officer of 1987 batch (Madhya Pradesh cadre) also was named as one of the '50 Most Influential Indian 2020', a list of influential Indians prepared by Fame India, Asia Post and PSU Watch in 2020!

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰ ਆਫ ਦ ਈਅਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 19ਵੇਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਟਾਈਮਜ਼ ਨੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰ ਆਫ ਦ ਈਅਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ - ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ - ਸੀਈਓ ਆਫ ਦ ਯੀਅਰ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਿਲਡਰ ਆਫ ਦ ਯੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰੇਨੇਔਰ ਆਫ ਦ ਯੀਅਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਨਾਮਿਕ ਟਾਈਮਜ਼ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦ ਈਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਨੁਮਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦੀ ਮਹਾਂਉਤਸਵ ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਪਲੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਮਾਜ਼ਾਨ, ਫਲਿੱਪਕਾਰਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਈਓ ਆਫ ਦ ਯੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੈੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ, 1987 ਬੈਚ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਡਰ) ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ "2020 ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ 50 ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ'' ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਵਾਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ।