Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team TRIFED bags the award for excellence in PSU for Investment in Start-ups in the Organisational Awards category of the Business Leader of the Year awards
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director awarded with the CEO of the year, the Brand Builder of the year and Entrepreneur of the year
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Team TRIFED, led by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, has won 4 awards in the 19th Global edition and the 4th India Edition of World Leadership Congress and Awards. The Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year, which took place in Mumbai on February 17, 2021.
Recognised for its diligent efforts towards the transformation of lives of the tribal population across the country, TRIFED won a collective award of Excellence in PSU – for investment in start-ups in the Organisational Award Category. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director won threeawards in the Individual Category for his exemplary and inspirational leadership – CEO of the year; Brand Builder of the Year and Entrepreneur of the Year.
Hosted by the World Leadership Congress and Awards, the Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year,recognises the ability of leaders to steer their organisations through turbulent times and contribute to the country’s development.
The awards are a recognition of Shri Pravir Krishna’s leadership and TRIFED’s contribution towards livelihood generation of the entire tribal community and making them self-reliant. Over the past three years, under Shri Krishna’s guidance, TRIFED has accelerated its mission in empowering the tribal community through the implementation of pathbreaking initiatives such as the Van Dhan Yojana, the MSP for MFP Scheme and in promoting tribal commerce through offline events such as exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav etc and online platforms such as the Tribes India marketplace and retail outlets such as Amazon, Flipkart.
Believing firmly in a bottoms-up approach when it comes to tribal welfare and development, it is with a passion and drive that Mr. Krishna and the entire team at TRIFED has been working the past year especially more so during this unprecedented Covid-19 crisis. The mission is to create an Atmanirbhar Tribal India.
This turnaround of TRIFED has been recognized earlier when the team and Shri Krishna won three awards in the Virtual Edition of National Awards for Excellence – PSU held on October 14, 2020. Shri Krishna was awarded 2 individual awards for the exemplary and inspirational leadership in the CEO of the Year and Visionary Leadership Award categories and TRIFED, a collective award in the Investment in Start-Ups Category.
Shri Krishna, an IAS officer of 1987 batch (Madhya Pradesh cadre) also was named as one of the '50 Most Influential Indian 2020', a list of influential Indians prepared by Fame India, Asia Post and PSU Watch in 2020!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
बिजनेस लीडर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड्स के संगठनात्मक पुरस्कार श्रेणी में टीम ट्राइफेड ने स्टार्ट-अप्स में निवेश के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में उत्कृष्टता का पुरस्कार जीता
प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण को वर्ष के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, वर्ष के ब्रांड निर्माता और वर्ष के उद्यमी पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण के नेतृत्व में टीम ट्राइफेड ने वर्ल्ड लीडरशिप कांग्रेस और अवार्ड्स के 19वें वैश्विक संस्करण तथा चौथे भारतीय संस्करण में 4 पुरस्कार जीते हैं। इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स बिजनेस लीडर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड्स प्रदान करता है, जिसका आयोजन 17 फरवरी, 2021 को मुंबई में किया गया था।
देश भर में जनजातीय आबादी के जीवन के परिवर्तन के लिए अपने मेहनती प्रयासों के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त ट्राइफेड ने अवार्ड्स के संगठनात्मक पुरस्कार श्रेणी में स्टार्ट-अप्स में निवेश के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में उत्कृष्टता का पुरस्कार जीता है। प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने अपने अनुकरणीय और प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व के लिए व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में तीन पुरस्कार जीते। ये हैं – वर्ष का मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, वर्ष का ब्रांड निर्माता और वर्ष का उद्यमी पुरस्कार।
विश्व नेतृत्व कांग्रेस और पुरस्कार को आयोजित करने वाला इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स बिजनेस लीडर ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है, इसका उद्देश्य अस्थिर समय में कुशल नेतृत्व के माध्यम से अपने संगठनों को चलाने और देश के विकास में योगदान करने वाले नेताओं की क्षमता को पहचानना है।
यह पुरस्कार श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण को उनके नेतृत्व और पूरे जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए आजीविका के सृजन के लिए ट्राइफेड के योगदान तथा उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रदान किये गए हैं। श्री कृष्ण के मार्गदर्शन में, पिछले तीन वर्षों में ट्राइफेड ने वन धन योजना, लघु वनोपज के विपणन के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य योजना और जनजातीय वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने जैसे ऑफ़लाइन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के अपने अभियान को तेज किया है। इसमें आदि महोत्सव और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे ट्राइब्स इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस तथा रिटेल आउटलेट जैसे अमेज़न एवं फ्लिपकार्ट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
जब आदिवासी कल्याण और विकास की बात आती है, तो इस अभूतपूर्व कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान श्री कृष्ण और ट्राइफेड की पूरी टीम पिछले वर्ष से जुनून तथा आगे बढ़ने के उत्साह के साथ विशेष रूप से अधिक काम कर रही है। इस मिशन का निर्माण एक आत्म निर्भर आदिवासी भारत बनाने के लिए किया गया है।
ट्राइफेड के योगदान को पहले भी पहचान मिल चुकी है जब टीम ट्राइफेड और श्री कृष्ण ने 14 अक्टूबर 2020 को आयोजित नेशनल अवार्ड्स फॉर एक्सीलेंस- पीएसयू के वर्चुअल संस्करण में तीन पुरस्कार जीते थे। उस समय श्री कृष्ण को वर्ष के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में अनुकरणीय तथा प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व के लिए 2 व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार एवं स्टार्ट-अप श्रेणी में निवेश में एक सामूहिक पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।
श्री कृष्ण, जो 1987 बैच (मध्य प्रदेश कैडर) के एक आईएएस अधिकारी हैं, उनको '50 सबसे प्रभावशाली भारतीय 2020' में से एक के रूप में नामित किया गया था। 2020 में प्रभावशाली भारतीयों की यह सूची फेम इंडिया, एशिया पोस्ट और पीएसयू वॉच द्वारा तैयार की गई!