Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team TRIFED bags the award for excellence in PSU for Investment in Start-ups in the Organisational Awards category of the Business Leader of the Year awards
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director awarded with the CEO of the year, the Brand Builder of the year and Entrepreneur of the year
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Team TRIFED, led by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, has won 4 awards in the 19th Global edition and the 4th India Edition of World Leadership Congress and Awards. The Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year, which took place in Mumbai on February 17, 2021.
Recognised for its diligent efforts towards the transformation of lives of the tribal population across the country, TRIFED won a collective award of Excellence in PSU – for investment in start-ups in the Organisational Award Category. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director won threeawards in the Individual Category for his exemplary and inspirational leadership – CEO of the year; Brand Builder of the Year and Entrepreneur of the Year.
Hosted by the World Leadership Congress and Awards, the Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year,recognises the ability of leaders to steer their organisations through turbulent times and contribute to the country’s development.
The awards are a recognition of Shri Pravir Krishna’s leadership and TRIFED’s contribution towards livelihood generation of the entire tribal community and making them self-reliant. Over the past three years, under Shri Krishna’s guidance, TRIFED has accelerated its mission in empowering the tribal community through the implementation of pathbreaking initiatives such as the Van Dhan Yojana, the MSP for MFP Scheme and in promoting tribal commerce through offline events such as exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav etc and online platforms such as the Tribes India marketplace and retail outlets such as Amazon, Flipkart.
Believing firmly in a bottoms-up approach when it comes to tribal welfare and development, it is with a passion and drive that Mr. Krishna and the entire team at TRIFED has been working the past year especially more so during this unprecedented Covid-19 crisis. The mission is to create an Atmanirbhar Tribal India.
This turnaround of TRIFED has been recognized earlier when the team and Shri Krishna won three awards in the Virtual Edition of National Awards for Excellence – PSU held on October 14, 2020. Shri Krishna was awarded 2 individual awards for the exemplary and inspirational leadership in the CEO of the Year and Visionary Leadership Award categories and TRIFED, a collective award in the Investment in Start-Ups Category.
Shri Krishna, an IAS officer of 1987 batch (Madhya Pradesh cadre) also was named as one of the '50 Most Influential Indian 2020', a list of influential Indians prepared by Fame India, Asia Post and PSU Watch in 2020!

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புது நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்துக்கான விருதை டிரைஃபெட் வென்றது
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலக தலைமைத்துவ அமைப்பு மற்றும் விருதுகளின் 19-வது சர்வதேச பதிப்பு மற்றும் நான்காவது இந்திய பதிப்பில் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. பிரவிர் கிருஷ்ணா தலைமையிலான இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வளர்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பு (டிரைஃபெட்) நான்கு விருதுகளை வென்றது.
2021 பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று மும்பையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இவ்வருடத்திற்கான வர்த்தக தலைமைக்கான (பிஸினஸ் லீடர்) விருதை தி எக்கனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் வழங்கியது.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமுள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் வாழ்வை மாற்றியமைப்பதில் டிரைஃபெட் எடுத்து வரும் சிறப்பான முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, நிறுவன விருது பிரிவில் புது நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்துக்கான விருதை டிரைஃபெட் வென்றது
சிறந்த தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, இவ்வருடத்தின் சிறந்த வியாபார நிர்மாணிப்பாளர் (பிராண்ட் பில்டர்) மற்றும் சிறந்த தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகிய மூன்று விருதுகளை திரு. பிரவிர் கிருஷ்ணா வென்றார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த பழங்குடியினரின் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அவர்களை தற்சார்பு ஆக்குவதில் திரு. பிரவிர் கிருஷ்ணாவின் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் டிரைஃபெட்டின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த விருதுகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
பழங்குடியினருக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக கடந்த மூன்று வருடங்களில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய திட்டங்களை டிரைஃபெட் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. வன் தன் திட்டம், பழங்குடியினர் பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை திட்டம், ஆதி மகோத்சவ், கண்காட்சிகள் என்று பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை டிரைஃபெட் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்த 1987 பிரிவு இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணி அதிகாரியான திரு. கிருஷ்ணா, ஃபேம் இந்தியா, ஆசியா போஸ்ட் மற்றும் பிஎஸ்யு வாட்ச் ஆகியவற்றால் மிகவும் செல்வாக்கு மிக்க 50 இந்தியர்களில் ஒருவராக 2000-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699069