Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team TRIFED bags the award for excellence in PSU for Investment in Start-ups in the Organisational Awards category of the Business Leader of the Year awards
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director awarded with the CEO of the year, the Brand Builder of the year and Entrepreneur of the year
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Team TRIFED, led by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, has won 4 awards in the 19th Global edition and the 4th India Edition of World Leadership Congress and Awards. The Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year, which took place in Mumbai on February 17, 2021.
Recognised for its diligent efforts towards the transformation of lives of the tribal population across the country, TRIFED won a collective award of Excellence in PSU – for investment in start-ups in the Organisational Award Category. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director won threeawards in the Individual Category for his exemplary and inspirational leadership – CEO of the year; Brand Builder of the Year and Entrepreneur of the Year.
Hosted by the World Leadership Congress and Awards, the Economic Times presents Business Leader of the Year,recognises the ability of leaders to steer their organisations through turbulent times and contribute to the country’s development.
The awards are a recognition of Shri Pravir Krishna’s leadership and TRIFED’s contribution towards livelihood generation of the entire tribal community and making them self-reliant. Over the past three years, under Shri Krishna’s guidance, TRIFED has accelerated its mission in empowering the tribal community through the implementation of pathbreaking initiatives such as the Van Dhan Yojana, the MSP for MFP Scheme and in promoting tribal commerce through offline events such as exhibitions like Aadi Mahotsav etc and online platforms such as the Tribes India marketplace and retail outlets such as Amazon, Flipkart.
Believing firmly in a bottoms-up approach when it comes to tribal welfare and development, it is with a passion and drive that Mr. Krishna and the entire team at TRIFED has been working the past year especially more so during this unprecedented Covid-19 crisis. The mission is to create an Atmanirbhar Tribal India.
This turnaround of TRIFED has been recognized earlier when the team and Shri Krishna won three awards in the Virtual Edition of National Awards for Excellence – PSU held on October 14, 2020. Shri Krishna was awarded 2 individual awards for the exemplary and inspirational leadership in the CEO of the Year and Visionary Leadership Award categories and TRIFED, a collective award in the Investment in Start-Ups Category.
Shri Krishna, an IAS officer of 1987 batch (Madhya Pradesh cadre) also was named as one of the '50 Most Influential Indian 2020', a list of influential Indians prepared by Fame India, Asia Post and PSU Watch in 2020!

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بزنس لیڈر آف ایئر ایوارڈوں تنظیمی ایوارڈوں کے زمرے میں اسٹاراپ اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے ٹیم ٹرائیفیڈنے سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا ایوارڈ اپنے نام کیا
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پراویر کرشنا کو سال کے بہترین چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر ،سال کے بہترین برانڈ بلڈر اور سال کے بہترین صنعت کار کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
18 FEB 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍فروری 2021
قبائلی کو آپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمینٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پراویر کرشنا کی قیادت میں ٹیم ٹرائیفیڈنے ورلڈ لیڈر شپ کانگریس اور ایوارڈوں کے 19ویں عالمی ایڈیشن اور چوتھے ہندوستانی ایڈیشن میں چار ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔اکنامک ٹائمس نے 17فروری 2021 کو ممبئی میں اس سلسلے کی ایک تقریب میں بزنس لیڈر آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ پیش کیا ۔
ملک گیر سطح پر قبائلی آبادی کی زندگیوں میں انقلاب لانے کی مستعد کوششوں کیلئے تسلیم کئے جانے والے ادارے ٹرائیفیڈ کوسرکاری زمرے کے اداروں میں شاندار کارکردگی کیلئے اجتماعی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔یہ اعزاز تنظیمی ایوارڈ کے زمرے میں اسٹار اپ اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے دیا گیا ۔منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پراویر کرشنا نے اپنی مثالی اور ترغیباتی قیادت کیلئے انفرادی زمرے میں تین ایوارڈوں سے سرفراز کئے گئے ۔یہ ایوارڈ سال کےبہترین چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر ،سال کے بہترین برانڈ بلڈر اور سال کے بہترین صنعت کار کے طور پر دئے گئے۔
ورلڈ لیڈر شپ کانگریس اینڈ ایوارڈس کی میزبانی اکنامک ٹائمس نے بزنس لیڈر آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ پیش کیا جس کے ذریعہ انتہائی مشکل حالات میں اپنی تنظیموں کو آگے بڑھانے اور انہیں ملک کی ترقی میں فعال کرنے کی قائدانہ اہلیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔
یہ ایوارڈپوری قبائلی آبادی کیلئے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور انہیں خود انحصار بنانے کے رخ پر جناب پراویر کرشنا کی قیادت او ر ٹرائیفیڈ کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران جناب کرشنا کی رہنمائی میں ٹرئیفیڈ نے قبائلی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے اپنے مشن کو تیز کیا ہے۔یہ کام ون دھن یوجنا ،ایم ایف پی اسکیم کیلئے ایم ایس پی اور آف لائن پروگراموں کے ذریعہ قبائلی صنعت کے فروغ جیسے آدی مہا اتسو جیسی نمائشوں کے اہتمام اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں جیسے ٹرائپس انڈیا مارکیٹ پلیس اور خوردہ آوٹ لیٹس جیسے امیزون فلیپ کارڈ کی اختراعی کوششوں کو عمل میں لاکر کیا گیا ۔
قبائلیوں کی بہبود اور ترقی کے محاذ پر اندیشوں سے زیادہ امکانات پر کامل یقین کے ساتھ جناب کرشنا اور ان کی مجموعی ٹرائیفیڈ ٹیم نے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کام کیا ۔خاص طور پر یہ کوششیں کوویڈ 19جیسے بے مثال بحران کے دوران انجام دی گئیں ۔اس مشن کا مقصد آتم نربھر قبائلی ہندوستان کو سامنے لانا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کے اس غیر معمولی انقلاب کو پہلے بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جب پوری ٹیم اور جنا ب کرشنا کو بہترین کارکردگی کے قومی ایوارڈ کے غیر روایتی تقریب میں تین ایوارڈوں سے نوازا گیا ۔سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں کی اس تقریب کا اہتمام 14اکتوبر 2020میں کیا گیا ۔اس میں جناب کرشنا کو دو انفرادی ایوارڈ ملے ۔یہ ایوارڈ انہیں سال کے بہترین چیف ایگزیکٹیوافسر اور وزنری لیڈر شپ ایوارڈ کے زمروں میں مثالی اور ترغیباتی قیادت کیلئے دئے گئے۔اسٹار اپ اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری کے زمرے میں اجتماعی ایوارڈ ٹرائیفیڈ کے حصہ میں آیا۔
جناب کرشنا کو جو مدھیہ پردیش کیڈر کے 1987کے بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں ،2020 کے 50انتہائی بااثر ہندوستانیوں میں سے ایک بھی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔یہ فہرست 2020 میں فیم انڈیا ،ایشیا پوسٹ اور پی ایس یو واچ نے تیار کی تھی۔