Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Eradication of TB
12 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Strategic Plan (2017-25) was approved by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 8th May 2017 and is being implemented in the entire country with the goal of Ending TB by 2025.
Under the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for Tuberculosis (2017-2025), 20%, 22% and 24% of the funds have been earmarked for social welfare assistance in years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Amount (In crores)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
As % of total budget
20%
22%
24%
Total NSP proposed budget
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
The following ongoing schemes are being implemented under the National TB Elimination Programme:
• Support of 750 rupees is being provided to all TB patients in tribal notified blocks towards travel support
• Treatment Supporters’ honorarium are provided to Community treatment Supporters who support patients during the treatment, leading to a successful outcome @Rs.1000 for Drug Sensitive TB , Rs 2000 for completion of Intensive Phase and Rs.3000 on completion of Continuation Phase of treatment for Drug Resistant TB.
Following new schemes are also being implemented:
• Nikshay Poshan Yojana is being implemented from 01st April 2018, wherein 500 rupees per month is being provided to All TB patients towards nutritional support for the duration of their treatment.
• Incentives for Private sector Providers (Private Practitioners, Hospital, Laboratory & Chemist) who notify TB patient on Nikshay are provided Rs.500 on notification and another Rs.500 for updating the patient’s treatment outcome.
The Ministry has established an Inter-Ministerial Coordination committee under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Health and Family Welfare) with representation from 18 Ministries including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Labor & Employment, etc. for smooth linkages between the TB programme and various ministries.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ
12 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 8 ਮਈ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2017—25) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਟੀ ਬੀ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਪੀ) (2017—2025) ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2017—18 । ਸਾਲ 2018—19 ਅਤੇ 2019—20 ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 20% , 22% ਅਤੇ 24% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਫੰਡ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Amount (In crores)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
As % of total budget
20%
22%
24%
Total NSP proposed budget
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
ਕੌਮੀ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
* ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਬਲਾਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 750 ਰੁਪਏ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
* ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਹਮਾਇਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਹਮਾਇਤੀ ਆਨਰੇਰੀਅਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਆਨਰੇਰੀਅਮ ਡਰੱਗ ਸੈਂਸਟਿਵ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ , ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਪੜਾਅ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ 2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਰਜਿ਼ਸਟੈਂਟ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੜਾਅ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹ ।
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
* ਨਿਕਸੇ਼ ਪੋਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ (ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਸ , ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਿਸਟ) ਜੋ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਕਸ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ (ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ) ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ । ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹੇ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।