Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Eradication of TB
12 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Strategic Plan (2017-25) was approved by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare on 8th May 2017 and is being implemented in the entire country with the goal of Ending TB by 2025.
Under the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for Tuberculosis (2017-2025), 20%, 22% and 24% of the funds have been earmarked for social welfare assistance in years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Amount (In crores)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
As % of total budget
20%
22%
24%
Total NSP proposed budget
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
The following ongoing schemes are being implemented under the National TB Elimination Programme:
• Support of 750 rupees is being provided to all TB patients in tribal notified blocks towards travel support
• Treatment Supporters’ honorarium are provided to Community treatment Supporters who support patients during the treatment, leading to a successful outcome @Rs.1000 for Drug Sensitive TB , Rs 2000 for completion of Intensive Phase and Rs.3000 on completion of Continuation Phase of treatment for Drug Resistant TB.
Following new schemes are also being implemented:
• Nikshay Poshan Yojana is being implemented from 01st April 2018, wherein 500 rupees per month is being provided to All TB patients towards nutritional support for the duration of their treatment.
• Incentives for Private sector Providers (Private Practitioners, Hospital, Laboratory & Chemist) who notify TB patient on Nikshay are provided Rs.500 on notification and another Rs.500 for updating the patient’s treatment outcome.
The Ministry has established an Inter-Ministerial Coordination committee under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Health and Family Welfare) with representation from 18 Ministries including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Labor & Employment, etc. for smooth linkages between the TB programme and various ministries.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ٹی بی کا خاتمہ
12 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان (2017-25) کو مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ 8 مئی 2017 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا اور 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں اسے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تپ دق کے لیے قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان (این ایس پی) (2017-2025) کے تحت، سال 2017-18، 2018-19 اور 2019-20 میں بالترتیب 20 فیصد، 22 فیصد اور 24 فیصد فنڈ کو سماجی بہبود کی امداد کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
رقم (کروڑ میں)
612.60
907.53
1223.94
کُل بجٹ کا فیصد
20 فیصد
22 فیصد
24 فیصد
مجموعی این ایس پی مجوزہ بجٹ
3135.61
4115.64
5075.95
قومی ٹی بی خاتمہ پروگرام کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل جاری اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• قبائلی نامزد بلاکس میں تمام ٹی بی مریضوں سفر میں مدد کے لیے 750 روپے کی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے
• کمیونٹی علاج معاونین کے لیے علاج معاونین کا اعزازیہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو علاج کے دوران مریضوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں، جسے کے نتیجے میں ایک کامیاب نتیجہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ دوا حساس ٹی بی کے لیے 1000 روپے، انتہائی مرحلے کی تکمیل کے لیے 2000 روپے اور دوا مزاحم ٹی بی کے لیے علاج کے تسلسل کے مرحلے کی تکمیل پر 3000 روپے۔
مندرجہ ذیل نئی اسکیمیں بھی لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں:
• یکم اپریل 2018 سے نکشے پوشن یوجنا کا نفاذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں تمام ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو ان کے علاج کی مدت کے دوران غذائیت کی فراہمی کے لیے ہر ماہ 500 روپے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• نجی شعبے کے فراہم کنندگان (نجی پریکٹشنرز، ہسپتال، لیباریٹری اور کیمسٹ) جو نکشے پر ٹی بی کے مریض کو مطلع کرتے ہیں انھیں اطلاع فراہم کرنے پر 500 روپے اور مریض کے علاج کے نتائج کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے مزید 500 روپے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے ٹی بی پروگرام اور مختلف وزارتوں کے مابین ہموار روابط کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور محنت اور روگار کی وزارت وغیرہ سمیت 18 وزارتوں کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) کی سربراہی میں ایک بین وزارتی رابطہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود)، شری اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔