Ministry of Finance
15th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall.
A total amount of Rs.90,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 crore granted to the States
12 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 15th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 81 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.82,132.76 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.7,867.24 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 15 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 15th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.5288%. So far, an amount of Rs.90,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7921%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 12.02.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2062.35
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
887.32
4
Bihar
3231
3484.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1692.60
6
Goa
446
749.50
7
Gujarat
8704
8229.50
8
Haryana
4293
3883.70
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1532.27
10
Jharkhand
1765
919.50
11
Karnataka
9018
11071.99
12
Kerala
4,522
3467.40
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4053.31
14
Maharashtra
15394
10688.59
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
99.89
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3410.77
20
Punjab
3033
5026.60
21
Rajasthan
5462
3413.62
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5569.70
24
Telangana
5017
1595.58
25
Tripura
297
201.90
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5360.61
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2067.00
28
West Bengal
6787
2664.52
Total (A):
106830
82132.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5233.87
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2027.43
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
605.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
7867.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
90000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 6,000 कोटी रुपयांचा 15 वा हप्ता जारी
आतापर्यंत सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जीएसटी महसूलापोटी 90,000 रुपये वितरीत
या व्यतिरिक्त राज्यांना 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज उभे करण्यासाठीची परवानगी
12 FEB 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या, व्यय विभागाने, जीएसटी महसूलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना देय असणारा 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा 15 वा हप्ता आज जारी केला. यापैकी 5,516.60 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना तर 483.40 कोटी रुपये रक्कम, जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य असलेल्या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, पुद्दुचेरी) देण्यात आली आहे. उर्वरित पाच राज्ये- अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोराम, नागालैंड आणि सिक्कीम येथे जीएसटी महसुलात तूट नाही.
आतापर्यंत जीएसटी महसूलातील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीची 81 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 82,132.76 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना तर 7,867.24 कोटी रुपये केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये राज्यांना कर्ज घेण्यासाठी विशेष खिडकी योजना सुरु केली आहे, ज्याद्वारे जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीतून महसूलात निर्माण झालेली अंदाजे 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना कर्ज मिळण्याची व्यवस्था आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने, केंद्र सरकार हे कर्ज घेत आहे. आतापर्यंत या कर्जाचे 15 हप्ते पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
15 व्या हप्त्याअंतर्गत काढण्यात आलेली कर्जाऊ रक्कम 5.5288% व्याजदराने काढण्यात आलेली आहे. आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने या विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत 90,000 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज, सरासरी 4.7921% व्याजदराने काढले आहे.
या विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज देण्याव्यतिरिक्त केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पन्नाच्या 0.50 % टक्के कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी, पर्याय एक अंतर्गत दिली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी हा पहिला पर्याय स्वीकारला आहे. या सुविधेअंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज (जीडीएसपीच्या अर्धा टक्का) घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे.
विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्जस्वरूपात 28 राज्यांना आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आजवर देण्यात आलेली रक्कम खालील परिशिष्टात दिलेली आहे.
जीएसडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के कर्ज उभे करण्याची परवानगी आणि विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत 12.02.2021 पर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी मंजूर करण्यात आलेले कर्ज
(रक्कम कोटींमध्ये)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2062.35
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
887.32
4
Bihar
3231
3484.54
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1692.60
6
Goa
446
749.50
7
Gujarat
8704
8229.50
8
Haryana
4293
3883.70
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1532.27
10
Jharkhand
1765
919.50
11
Karnataka
9018
11071.99
12
Kerala
4,522
3467.40
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4053.31
14
Maharashtra
15394
10688.59
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
99.89
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3410.77
20
Punjab
3033
5026.60
21
Rajasthan
5462
3413.62
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
5569.70
24
Telangana
5017
1595.58
25
Tripura
297
201.90
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5360.61
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2067.00
28
West Bengal
6787
2664.52
Total (A):
106830
82132.76
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5233.87
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2027.43
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
605.94
Total (B):
Not applicable
7867.24
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
90000.00