Ministry of Science & Technology
PSA Professor K Vijay Raghavan calls for unlocking entrepreneurship in design and training youth in machine learning
12 FEB 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K Vijay Raghavan under scored the need for breaking open entrepreneurship in design across sectors to scale up technologies and boost local manufacturing for sustainable, inclusive development at his tech talk on ‘Reboot, Reinvent & Resilience – Road ahead’ organised on the occasion of the celebration of the 34th TIFAC Foundation Day.
“For scaling up exponentially in focused areas, manufacturing should be distributed with design at the core of it. Prototyping and manufacturing of products can be done locally by entrepreneurs. Design companies anchors and links to Indian academia should flourish so that they have the confidence to make products of any kind anywhere in the world. We should move to a stage where we can make the products, design them and export the design competing globally,” Professor Vijya Raghavan stressed.
He also said that for distribution of knowledge as the basis of power, mathematics, statistics, and computer science learning should be brought to scale and machine learning based decisions which are consequence of those kinds of learning taken to our population in general. Research needs to be amplified to places like schools, colleges, and universities where 90% of our students go. “National Research Foundation (NRF) announced in some details in the budget this time could help training in research in general and science and technology in particular reach number of people,” Prof.VijayRaghavan added.
He called for the partnership of the entire scientific community in the road ahead for rebooting, reinventing & resilience to strengthen the innovation and research ecosystem of the country.
TIFAC is an autonomous organisation under DST which carries out technology foresight exercise, facilitates and supports technology development, prepares technology linked business opportunity reports and implements mission-mode programmes.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने मशीन शिक्षण में डिजाइन और युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण में उद्यमिता को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
12 FEB 2021 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने स्थायी, समावेशी विकास के स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन के सभी क्षेत्रों में मुक्‍त उद्यमिता को प्रोत्‍साहन देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। प्रोफेसर विजय राघवन ने यह विचार 34वें टीआईएफएसी स्‍थापना दिवस के समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित 'रीबूट, रिइन्वेंट एंड रिसाइलेंस – रोड अहैड' विषय पर वार्तालाप के दौरान व्‍यक्‍त किए।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि डिजाइन से जुड़े केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में तेजी से वृद्धि के लिए विनिर्माण को मूल रूप में डिजाइन के साथ वितरित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उत्पादों के नमूनों और विनिर्माण को स्थानीय स्तर पर उद्यमियों द्वारा तैयार किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डिजाइन कंपनियों के प्रमुखों और भारतीय अकादमियों से जुड़े विनिर्माणकर्ताओं को प्रोत्‍साहन देना चाहिए, ताकि उनमें दुनिया में कहीं भी किसी भी तरह के उत्पाद बनाने का विश्वास उत्‍पन्‍न हो सके। प्रोफेसर राघवन ने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसे चरण में पहुंचना चाहिए, जहां हम उत्पादों को बना सकें, उन्हें डिजाइन कर सकें और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले डिजाइन का निर्यात कर सकें।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शक्ति के आधार के रूप में ज्ञान के वितरण के लिए गणित, सांख्यिकी, और कंप्यूटर विज्ञान शिक्षण का व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर और मशीन अधिगम आधारित निर्णयों के लिए उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, जो सामान्य रूप से हमारी आबादी के लिए इन विषयों के शिक्षण से मिलने वाले परिणामों के लिए आवश्‍यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे स्‍थलों पर शोध को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है, जहां हमारे 90 प्रतिशत छात्र जाते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस बार बजट में "नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) के कुछ विवरणों की घोषणा की गई है, जो सामान्य रूप से अनुसंधान और लोगों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रशिक्षण के माध्‍यम से मदद कर सकता है।
उन्होंने देश के अभिनव और अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रिबूटिंग, रिइन्वेन्टिंग और रिसाइलेंस के लिए पूरे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
डीएसटी के तहत टीआईएफएसी एक स्वायत्त संगठन है जो प्रौद्योगिकी दूरदर्शिता पर शोध के माध्‍यम से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाता है और इसे सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके साथ-साथ यह प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी व्यापार अवसर जानकारियों को जुटाता है और मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों को लागू करता है।