Ministry of Finance
Amendments for enabling FPIs to subscribe to listed debt securities of REITs and InvITs
11 FEB 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget speech 2021-22, it has been announced that “debtfinancing of InvITs and REITs by Foreign Portfolio Investors will be enabled by making suitable amendments in the relevant legislations. This will further ease access of finance to InvITs and REITs thus augmenting funds for infrastructure and real estate sectors.”
In this context, the Government of India as part of the Finance Bill, 2021 has proposed amendments in the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 with consequential amendments in the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of SecurityInterest Act, 2002 and The Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993 to confer the power to Pooled Investment Vehicles (defined to include AIFs, REITs, InvITs etc.) to borrow and issue debt securities.
The necessary notifications would be issued by the concerned regulators after the Finance Bill is passed by the Parliament.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
परदेशी संस्थात्मक गुंतवणुकदारांना स्थावर मालमत्ता गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट आणि इनवीटचे सूचीबद्ध रोखे खरेदी करणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी सुधारणा
11 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2021
स्थावर मालमत्ता गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट आणि इनवीट यांचे सूचीबद्ध रोखे, परदेशी संस्थात्मक गुंतवणुकदारांना खरेदी करणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठी संबंधित कायद्यात योग्य त्या सुधारणा करण्याची घोषणा 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात करण्यात आली होती. यामुळे स्थावर मालमत्ता गुंतवणूक ट्रस्ट आणि इनवीटला सहज वित्त पुरवठा प्राप्त होणे शक्य होणार असून पायाभूत आणि स्थावर मालमत्ता क्षेत्रासाठीच्या निधीमध्ये भर पडणार आहे. या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकारचा वित्त विधेयक 2021 अंतर्गत सिक्युरिटीज नियमन कायदा 1956 आणि प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळ कायदा 1992 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
याशिवाय वित्तीय संपत्तीचे पुनर्गठन आणि बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थाना देय असलेल्या कर्जाची वसुली कायदा 1993 मध्येही सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. याद्वारे गुंतवणूक साधने, वैकल्पिक गुंतवणूक कोश (एआयएफ, रीट आणि इनविट ) इत्यादींना कर्ज घेण्यासाठी आणि कर्ज रोखे जारी करण्यासाठी अधिकार प्राप्त होणार आहे.