Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Schemes for Tea Garden Workers
10 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Plantations Labour (PL) Act, 1951 regulates the conditions of work in plantations and provide for the welfare of plantation labour which includes tea garden workers. The Act envisages the employers to provide the workers with housing, medical facilities, sickness and maternity benefits and other forms of social security measures. There are provisions for educational facility for the worker’s children, drinking water, conservancy, canteens, crèches and recreational facilities for the benefit of the tea plantation workers and their families in and around the work places in the tea estates. The PL Act is implemented through the concerned State Governments for which separate Rules have been framed by them.
Apart from these facilities, the Plantation Commodity Boards under their respective schemes during Medium Term Framework (MTF) period are extending Labour welfare measures to the plantation workers.
The government has subsumed the Plantation Labour Act in the Labour Code on Occupational, Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security Code, 2020. These Codes have been passed by the Parliament and thereafter have been assented to by the President and then after notified. The Code on Social Security 2020 envisages giving of option to plantation owners to enrol its workers as member of ESIC (Employees State Insurance Corporation). The ESIC provides multiple benefits like sickness benefits, unemployment allowance, maternity benefit etc. besides medical benefits to its members.
Temporary workers are engaged in the tea gardens of West Bengal (as also elsewhere) who are primarily engaged during the peak plucking months. The workmen are provided the benefits, as applicable under the Acts such as the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Act 1952, the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, the Employees Compensation Act 1923 etc.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چائے باغات کے ورکروں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیمیں
10 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
پلانٹیشنز لیبر(پی ایل)ایکٹ 1951کشت زاروں؍کھیتوں میں کام کرنے کے حالات کو منضبط کرتا ہے اور پلانٹیشن لیبرز (کشت زاروں یا کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں)کی فلاح و بہبودکا التزام کرتا ہے، جس میں چائے باغات کے ورکر بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ قانون آجرین پر یہ ذمہ داری ڈالتا ہے کہ وہ ورکروں کو رہنے کی سہولت ، طبی سہولیات ، بیماری اور زچگی سے متعلق فوائد اور سماجی تحفظ سے وابستہ اقدامات کی دیگر شکلیں دستیاب کرائیں۔اس قانون میں ورکروں کے بچوں کے لئے تعلیمی سہولت ، پینے کے پانی، حفظان صحت، کینٹین، کریچز اور تفریحی سہولتوں کے لئے بھی التزامات ہیں، تاکہ اس کا فائدہ چائے باغات میں کام کرنے والوں، کام کی جگہوں میں یا اس کے آس پاس رہنے والے ان کے اہل خانہ کو سہولتیں مل سکیں۔پی ایل ایکٹ کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے لئے ان کے ذریعے الگ سے رولز بنائے گئے ہیں۔
ان سہولتوں کے علاوہ پلانٹیشن کوموڈیٹی بورڈز اپنی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت میڈیم ٹرم فریم ورک (ایم ٹی ایف)کی مدت کے دوران پلانٹیشن ورکروں کے لئے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اقدامات کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے پلانٹیشن لیبر قانون کو، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات سے متعلق لیبر کوڈ 2020 اور سماجی تحفظ کوڈ 2020 میں ضم کردیا ہے۔یہ کوڈز پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے پاس کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ سے منظوری لی گئی ہے اور اس کے بعد نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ہیں۔ سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق کوڈ 2020 پلانٹیشن (کشت زار)مالکان کو یہ متبادل دیتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ورکروں کو ای ایس آئی سی کے رکن کے طورپر مندرج کرائیں۔ای ایس آئی سی متعدد طرح کے فائدے دستیاب کراتا ہے، جس میں بیماری کی صورت میں فوائد ، بے روزگاری الاؤنس ، زچگی سے متعلق فوائد وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس میں اس کے اراکین کےلئے طبی فوائد بھی شامل ہیں۔
مغربی بنگال کے چائے باغات میں عارضی ورکروں کو لگایا جاتا ہے، جو بنیادی طورپر چائے کی پتیاں توڑے جانے والے مہینوں کے دوران لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ ایسے کام گاروں کو وہ سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں، جوامپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اینڈ مسلینیئس ایکٹ 1952، پے منٹ آف گریچوئٹی ایکٹ 1972، امپلائز کمپنشیشن ایکٹ 1923 وغیرہ جیسے قوانین کے تحت قابل نفاذ ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوار نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔